2020 British Columbia Provincial Election

From OpenVoteData


2020 British Columbia Provincial Election


The 2020 British Columbia Provincial Election took place on October 24, 2020, to elect members for the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia for all 87 provincial electoral districts. BC NDP secured 57 seats, which constitutes 65.52% of the total seats, alongside receiving 47.69% of the popular vote. A total number of 1,898,553 votes were casted in the election, of which 14,921 were deemed invalid. The total number of registered voters was 3,524,812, resulting in a participation rate of 53.86%. There were totally 332 candidates ran for 87 seats across the 87 districts.

Results by Party

There were totally 332 candidates competed for seats. BC NDP won 57 seats, making up 65.52% of the total seats being elected, while receiving 47.69% of the popular vote. BC Liberal Party won 28 seats (32.18%) and BC Green Party won 2 seats (2.30%)

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election - Summary by Political Party
Party Votes % Votes Candidates Elected % Seats Seats:
Votes:
BC NDP 898,384 47.69% 87 57 65.52%
BC Liberal Party 636,148 33.77% 87 28 32.18%
BC Green Party 284,151 15.09% 74 2 2.30%
Conservative 35,902 1.91% 19 0 -
Independent 13,818 0.73% 24 0 -
Libertarian 8,360 0.44% 25 0 -
Christian Heritage Party of B.C. 3,895 0.21% 5 0 -
Communist Party of BC 786 0.04% 5 0 -
B.C. Vision 761 0.04% 3 0 -
Rural BC Party 754 0.04% 1 0 -
Wexit BC 673 0.04% 2 0 -
Total 1,883,632 100% 332 87 100%
2020 British Columbia Provincial Election - Summary by Party in Districts
Electoral District BC NDP BC Liberal Party BC Green Party Others Valid Votes Rejected Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
Abbotsford South 7,706 35.39% 9,730 44.69% 2,617 12.02% 1,720 7.90% 21,773 210 45,365 48.46%
Abbotsford West 7,119 36.49% 8,880 45.51% 1,671 8.56% 1,841 9.44% 19,511 170 39,390 49.96%
Abbotsford-Mission 10,364 41.07% 9,620 38.12% 2,667 10.57% 2,584 10.24% 25,235 152 47,500 53.45%
Boundary-Similkameen 10,500 49.85% 7,735 36.72% - - 2,828 13.43% 21,063 208 37,421 56.84%
Burnaby North 12,894 57.80% 6,846 30.69% 2,568 11.51% - - 22,308 176 43,737 51.41%
Burnaby-Deer Lake 9,190 56.62% 5,163 31.81% 1,878 11.57% - - 16,231 138 37,388 43.78%
Burnaby-Edmonds 11,063 62.01% 4,754 26.65% 2,023 11.34% - - 17,840 196 40,655 44.36%
Burnaby-Lougheed 12,574 60.25% 5,386 25.81% 2,628 12.59% 281 1.35% 20,869 193 39,671 53.09%
Cariboo North 3,809 34.36% 5,367 48.42% 707 6.38% 1,201 10.84% 11,084 45 22,173 50.19%
Cariboo-Chilcotin 4,180 32.46% 6,600 51.25% 1,379 10.71% 720 5.59% 12,879 72 25,616 50.56%
Chilliwack 7,349 41.56% 5,102 28.85% 1,888 10.68% 3,344 18.91% 17,683 216 38,054 47.04%
Chilliwack-Kent 8,268 36.42% 6,964 30.68% 1,822 8.03% 5,648 24.88% 22,702 280 44,170 52.03%
Columbia River-Revelstoke 5,708 38.97% 7,034 48.03% 1,904 13.00% - - 14,646 102 26,915 54.79%
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain 12,627 54.94% 8,324 36.22% 2,033 8.85% - - 22,984 148 45,869 50.43%
Coquitlam-Maillardville 12,278 59.70% 5,882 28.60% 2,405 11.69% - - 20,565 187 39,542 52.48%
Courtenay-Comox 14,663 50.56% 8,655 29.85% 5,681 19.59% - - 28,999 187 47,485 61.46%
Cowichan Valley 11,875 40.20% 4,606 15.59% 13,059 44.21% - - 29,540 150 49,606 59.85%
Delta North 12,215 56.78% 7,179 33.37% 2,120 9.85% - - 21,514 150 38,311 56.55%
Delta South 8,404 33.87% 12,828 51.70% 3,581 14.43% - - 24,813 101 37,442 66.54%
Esquimalt-Metchosin 15,070 59.32% 3,940 15.51% 6,140 24.17% 254 1.00% 25,404 120 41,859 60.98%
Fraser-Nicola 5,414 39.58% 5,696 41.64% 1,788 13.07% 781 5.71% 13,679 89 26,913 51.16%
Kamloops-North Thompson 9,145 40.13% 9,341 40.99% 2,224 9.76% 2,077 9.11% 22,787 159 45,346 50.60%
Kamloops-South Thompson 8,575 32.60% 13,453 51.14% 4,276 16.26% - - 26,304 176 46,884 56.48%
Kelowna West 8,854 34.00% 12,991 49.89% 3,274 12.57% 920 3.53% 26,039 200 53,689 48.87%
Kelowna-Lake Country 7,121 27.04% 14,679 55.73% 3,833 14.55% 705 2.68% 26,338 124 53,991 49.01%
Kelowna-Mission 8,605 32.39% 13,483 50.76% 4,476 16.85% - - 26,564 272 50,759 52.87%
Kootenay East 5,499 32.17% 9,897 57.90% 1,697 9.93% - - 17,093 101 32,648 52.66%
Kootenay West 10,822 61.15% 1,975 11.16% 3,040 17.18% 1,860 10.51% 17,697 97 33,658 52.87%
Langford-Juan de Fuca 18,073 67.89% 3,980 14.95% 4,437 16.67% 130 0.49% 26,620 122 48,316 55.35%
Langley 11,089 47.17% 8,014 34.09% 2,469 10.50% 1,936 8.24% 23,508 168 45,181 52.40%
Langley East 13,169 42.56% 10,385 33.56% 3,533 11.42% 3,854 12.46% 30,941 297 53,536 58.35%
Maple Ridge-Mission 13,915 55.27% 8,412 33.41% 2,849 11.32% - - 25,176 326 47,901 53.24%
Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows 15,877 63.41% 9,163 36.59% - - - - 25,040 458 45,442 56.11%
Mid Island-Pacific Rim 14,298 58.22% 4,291 17.47% 4,991 20.32% 980 3.99% 24,560 262 45,588 54.45%
Nanaimo 14,344 54.49% 5,903 22.42% 6,078 23.09% - - 26,325 222 48,148 55.14%
Nanaimo-North Cowichan 12,787 49.48% 5,354 20.72% 7,700 29.80% - - 25,841 269 46,455 56.20%
Nechako Lakes 3,031 34.34% 4,611 52.24% - - 1,184 13.41% 8,826 55 17,794 49.91%
Nelson-Creston 7,296 41.78% 4,171 23.89% 5,611 32.13% 384 2.20% 17,462 85 30,051 58.39%
New Westminster 15,903 60.25% 4,291 16.26% 5,020 19.02% 1,181 4.47% 26,395 146 47,226 56.20%
North Coast 4,544 72.82% 1,429 22.90% - - 267 4.28% 6,240 105 15,686 40.45%
North Island 12,467 50.75% 5,904 24.04% 4,731 19.26% 1,462 5.95% 24,564 96 45,726 53.93%
North Vancouver-Lonsdale 15,878 59.87% 7,274 27.43% 3,369 12.70% - - 26,521 179 45,632 58.51%
North Vancouver-Seymour 12,891 46.84% 9,827 35.70% 4,514 16.40% 291 1.06% 27,523 189 42,316 65.49%
Oak Bay-Gordon Head 14,748 51.12% 6,597 22.87% 7,362 25.52% 142 0.49% 28,849 129 42,749 67.79%
Parksville-Qualicum 13,207 42.00% 11,155 35.47% 5,227 16.62% 1,858 5.91% 31,447 223 48,986 64.65%
Peace River North 1,202 9.94% 6,746 55.76% - - 4,150 34.30% 12,098 86 26,216 46.48%
Peace River South 1,180 15.64% 3,862 51.19% - - 2,502 33.17% 7,544 42 18,211 41.66%
Penticton 10,343 37.71% 13,217 48.19% 3,152 11.49% 717 2.61% 27,429 130 49,176 56.04%
Port Coquitlam 15,370 64.14% 5,009 20.90% 3,023 12.61% 563 2.35% 23,965 146 44,358 54.36%
Port Moody-Coquitlam 12,783 53.75% 7,253 30.50% 2,802 11.78% 944 3.97% 23,782 165 41,031 58.36%
Powell River-Sunshine Coast 12,701 50.88% 4,156 16.65% 8,104 32.47% - - 24,961 182 41,921 59.98%
Prince George-Mackenzie 5,717 33.99% 8,543 50.80% 1,935 11.51% 623 3.70% 16,818 150 34,587 49.06%
Prince George-Valemount 4,717 27.04% 9,703 55.62% 2,597 14.89% 428 2.45% 17,445 110 37,020 47.42%
Richmond North Centre 5,964 39.83% 7,675 51.26% 1,333 8.90% - - 14,972 146 37,459 40.36%
Richmond South Centre 6,743 50.67% 6,564 49.33% - - - - 13,307 207 33,685 40.12%
Richmond-Queensborough 9,406 47.65% 7,728 39.15% 1,496 7.58% 1,108 5.61% 19,738 154 40,138 49.56%
Richmond-Steveston 10,733 52.07% 9,398 45.59% - - 483 2.34% 20,614 192 37,092 56.09%
Saanich North and the Islands 9,990 29.01% 6,547 19.01% 17,897 51.97% - - 34,434 159 51,126 67.66%
Saanich South 15,190 55.67% 6,608 24.22% 5,488 20.11% - - 27,286 159 42,148 65.12%
Shuswap 8,816 34.04% 13,300 51.35% 3,784 14.61% - - 25,900 213 47,758 54.68%
Skeena 4,961 44.45% 5,810 52.06% - - 389 3.49% 11,160 59 21,621 51.89%
Stikine 3,745 51.77% 1,904 26.32% - - 1,585 21.91% 7,234 54 14,537 50.13%
Surrey South 11,794 43.06% 12,970 47.36% 2,623 9.58% - - 27,387 377 52,640 52.74%
Surrey-Cloverdale 12,992 52.10% 8,758 35.12% 2,169 8.70% 1,016 4.07% 24,935 206 45,575 55.16%
Surrey-Fleetwood 11,457 60.93% 5,776 30.72% 1,571 8.35% - - 18,804 138 37,309 50.77%
Surrey-Green Timbers 8,171 59.59% 5,540 40.41% - - - - 13,711 224 29,526 47.20%
Surrey-Guildford 10,403 60.59% 5,139 29.93% 1,345 7.83% 282 1.64% 17,169 148 37,905 45.69%
Surrey-Newton 8,893 62.64% 3,911 27.55% 1,393 9.81% - - 14,197 111 29,867 47.91%
Surrey-Panorama 12,336 55.07% 9,607 42.89% - - 458 2.04% 22,401 240 43,835 51.65%
Surrey-Whalley 10,994 70.94% 4,052 26.15% - - 451 2.91% 15,497 236 38,764 40.59%
Surrey-White Rock 10,494 38.69% 10,718 39.51% 3,862 14.24% 2,050 7.56% 27,124 266 44,733 61.23%
Vancouver-Fairview 15,538 56.07% 7,570 27.32% 4,368 15.76% 234 0.84% 27,710 318 45,891 61.08%
Vancouver-False Creek 11,484 46.77% 9,217 37.54% 3,108 12.66% 745 3.03% 24,554 201 48,482 51.06%
Vancouver-Fraserview 12,247 56.37% 7,511 34.57% 1,969 9.06% - - 21,727 170 43,602 50.22%
Vancouver-Hastings 13,362 60.56% 3,885 17.61% 4,312 19.54% 505 2.29% 22,064 192 43,322 51.37%
Vancouver-Kensington 12,481 59.97% 5,255 25.25% 2,874 13.81% 202 0.97% 20,812 231 41,346 50.89%
Vancouver-Kingsway 12,297 67.81% 3,919 21.61% 1,662 9.16% 257 1.42% 18,135 175 41,144 44.50%
Vancouver-Langara 8,431 41.36% 9,888 48.51% 1,840 9.03% 224 1.10% 20,383 180 41,581 49.45%
Vancouver-Mount Pleasant 14,530 66.95% 2,816 12.98% 4,356 20.07% - - 21,702 212 45,644 48.01%
Vancouver-Point Grey 12,602 51.32% 7,712 31.41% 4,241 17.27% - - 24,555 96 41,122 59.95%
Vancouver-Quilchena 6,197 28.56% 12,157 56.04% 3,341 15.40% - - 21,695 112 38,584 56.52%
Vancouver-West End 12,439 62.31% 4,014 20.11% 3,250 16.28% 259 1.30% 19,962 104 38,762 51.77%
Vernon-Monashee 10,222 36.56% 9,798 35.05% 4,464 15.97% 3,472 12.42% 27,956 96 53,169 52.76%
Victoria-Beacon Hill 16,474 54.61% 4,329 14.35% 9,031 29.93% 335 1.11% 30,169 244 49,484 61.46%
Victoria-Swan Lake 14,186 59.35% 2,729 11.42% 6,638 27.77% 348 1.46% 23,901 175 40,790 59.02%
West Vancouver-Capilano 7,194 30.25% 12,734 53.55% 3,664 15.41% 186 0.78% 23,778 228 41,315 58.10%
West Vancouver-Sea to Sky 6,197 25.16% 9,249 37.54% 9,189 37.30% - - 24,635 137 43,546 56.89%
Total 898,384 47.69% 636,148 33.77% 284,151 15.09% 64,949 3.45% 1,883,632 14,921 3,524,812 53.86%

Participation by Age Group

Participation by Age Group
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 111,154 5.85% 243,135 6.90% 45.72%
25-34 213,217 11.23% 547,322 15.53% 38.96%
35-44 257,217 13.55% 567,070 16.09% 45.36%
45-54 295,709 15.58% 571,834 16.22% 51.71%
55-64 397,753 20.95% 662,065 18.78% 60.08%
65-74 378,134 19.92% 542,212 15.38% 69.74%
75+ 245,369 12.92% 391,174 11.10% 62.73%
Total 1,898,553 100% 3,524,812 100% 53.86%

Elected Candidates

There are 9 districts with winning margins of no more than 5%:

  • West Vancouver-Sea to Sky: Liberal won by 0.24%
  • Surrey-White Rock: Liberal won by 0.82%
  • Kamloops-North Thompson: Liberal won by 0.86%
  • Richmond South Centre: NDP won by 1.34%
  • Vernon-Monashee: NDP won by 1.51%
  • Fraser-Nicola: Liberal won by 2.06%
  • Abbotsford-Mission: NDP won by 2.95%
  • Cowichan Valley: Green won by 4.01%
  • Surrey South: Liberal won by 4.30%
2020 British Columbia Provincial Election - Elected Candidates
Electoral District Elected Candidate Second Candidate Margin
Name Party Votes % Name Party Votes %
Abbotsford South Bruce Banman Liberal 9,730 44.69% Inder Johal NDP 7,706 35.39% 9.30%
Abbotsford West Michael de Jong Liberal 8,880 45.51% Preet Rai NDP 7,119 36.49% 9.02%
Abbotsford-Mission Pam Alexis NDP 10,364 41.07% Simon Gibson Liberal 9,620 38.12% 2.95%
Boundary-Similkameen Roly Russell NDP 10,500 49.85% Petra Veintimilla Liberal 7,735 36.72% 13.13%
Burnaby North Janet Routledge NDP 12,894 57.80% Raymond Dong Liberal 6,846 30.69% 27.11%
Burnaby-Deer Lake Anne Kang NDP 9,190 56.62% Glynnis Hoi Sum Chan Liberal 5,163 31.81% 24.81%
Burnaby-Edmonds Raj Chouhan NDP 11,063 62.01% Tripat Atwal Liberal 4,754 26.65% 35.36%
Burnaby-Lougheed Katrina Chen NDP 12,574 60.25% Tariq Malik Liberal 5,386 25.81% 34.44%
Cariboo North Coralee Oakes Liberal 5,367 48.42% Scott Elliott NDP 3,809 34.36% 14.06%
Cariboo-Chilcotin Lorne Doerkson Liberal 6,600 51.25% Scott Andrews NDP 4,180 32.46% 18.79%
Chilliwack Dan Coulter NDP 7,349 41.56% John Martin Liberal 5,102 28.85% 12.71%
Chilliwack-Kent Kelli Paddon NDP 8,268 36.42% Laurie Throness Liberal 6,964 30.68% 5.74%
Columbia River-Revelstoke Doug Clovechok Liberal 7,034 48.03% Nicole Cherlet NDP 5,708 38.97% 9.06%
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain Fin Donnelly NDP 12,627 54.94% Joan Isaacs Liberal 8,324 36.22% 18.72%
Coquitlam-Maillardville Selina Robinson NDP 12,278 59.70% Will Davis Liberal 5,882 28.60% 31.10%
Courtenay-Comox Ronna-Rae Leonard NDP 14,663 50.56% Brennan Day Liberal 8,655 29.85% 20.71%
Cowichan Valley Sonia Furstenau Green 13,059 44.21% Rob Douglas NDP 11,875 40.20% 4.01%
Delta North Ravi Kahlon NDP 12,215 56.78% Jet Sunner Liberal 7,179 33.37% 23.41%
Delta South Ian Paton Liberal 12,828 51.70% Bruce Reid NDP 8,404 33.87% 17.83%
Esquimalt-Metchosin Mitzi Dean NDP 15,070 59.32% Andy MacKinnon Green 6,140 24.17% 35.15%
Fraser-Nicola Jackie Tegart Liberal 5,696 41.64% Aaron Sumexheltza NDP 5,414 39.58% 2.06%
Kamloops-North Thompson Peter Milobar Liberal 9,341 40.99% Sadie Hunter NDP 9,145 40.13% 0.86%
Kamloops-South Thompson Todd Graham Stone Liberal 13,453 51.14% Anna Thomas NDP 8,575 32.60% 18.54%
Kelowna West Ben Stewart Liberal 12,991 49.89% Spring Hawes NDP 8,854 34.00% 15.89%
Kelowna-Lake Country Norm Letnick Liberal 14,679 55.73% Justin Kulik NDP 7,121 27.04% 28.69%
Kelowna-Mission Renee Merrifield Liberal 13,483 50.76% Krystal Smith NDP 8,605 32.39% 18.37%
Kootenay East Tom Shypitka Liberal 9,897 57.90% Wayne Stetski NDP 5,499 32.17% 25.73%
Kootenay West Katrine Conroy NDP 10,822 61.15% Andrew Duncan Green 3,040 17.18% 43.97%
Langford-Juan de Fuca John Horgan NDP 18,073 67.89% Gord Baird Green 4,437 16.67% 51.22%
Langley Andrew Mercier NDP 11,089 47.17% Mary Polak Liberal 8,014 34.09% 13.08%
Langley East Megan Dykeman NDP 13,169 42.56% Margaret Kunst Liberal 10,385 33.56% 9.00%
Maple Ridge-Mission Bob D'Eith NDP 13,915 55.27% Chelsa Meadus Liberal 8,412 33.41% 21.86%
Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows Lisa Beare NDP 15,877 63.41% Cheryl Ashlie Liberal 9,163 36.59% 26.82%
Mid Island-Pacific Rim Josie Osborne NDP 14,298 58.22% Evan Jolicoeur Green 4,991 20.32% 37.90%
Nanaimo Sheila Malcolmson NDP 14,344 54.49% Lia Marie Constance Versaevel Green 6,078 23.09% 31.40%
Nanaimo-North Cowichan Doug Routley NDP 12,787 49.48% Chris Istace Green 7,700 29.80% 19.68%
Nechako Lakes John Rustad Liberal 4,611 52.24% Anne Marie Sam NDP 3,031 34.34% 17.90%
Nelson-Creston Brittny Anderson NDP 7,296 41.78% Nicole Charlwood Green 5,611 32.13% 9.65%
New Westminster Jennifer Whiteside NDP 15,903 60.25% Cyrus Sy Green 5,020 19.02% 41.23%
North Coast Jennifer Rice NDP 4,544 72.82% Roy S Jones Jr Liberal 1,429 22.90% 49.92%
North Island Michele Babchuk NDP 12,467 50.75% Norm Facey Liberal 5,904 24.04% 26.71%
North Vancouver-Lonsdale Bowinn Ma NDP 15,878 59.87% Lyn Anglin Liberal 7,274 27.43% 32.44%
North Vancouver-Seymour Susie Chant NDP 12,891 46.84% Jane Thornthwaite Liberal 9,827 35.70% 11.14%
Oak Bay-Gordon Head Murray Rankin NDP 14,748 51.12% Nicole Duncan Green 7,362 25.52% 25.60%
Parksville-Qualicum Adam Walker NDP 13,207 42.00% Michelle Stilwell Liberal 11,155 35.47% 6.53%
Peace River North Dan Davies Liberal 6,746 55.76% Trevor Bolin Conservative 4,150 34.30% 21.46%
Peace River South Mike Bernier Liberal 3,862 51.19% Kathleen Connolly Conservative 2,303 30.53% 20.66%
Penticton Dan Ashton Liberal 13,217 48.19% Toni Boot NDP 10,343 37.71% 10.48%
Port Coquitlam Mike Farnworth NDP 15,370 64.14% Mehran Zargham Liberal 5,009 20.90% 43.24%
Port Moody-Coquitlam Rick Glumac NDP 12,783 53.75% James Robertson Liberal 7,253 30.50% 23.25%
Powell River-Sunshine Coast Nicholas Simons NDP 12,701 50.88% Kim Darwin Green 8,104 32.47% 18.41%
Prince George-Mackenzie Mike Morris Liberal 8,543 50.80% Joan Atkinson NDP 5,717 33.99% 16.81%
Prince George-Valemount Shirley Bond Liberal 9,703 55.62% Laura Parent NDP 4,717 27.04% 28.58%
Richmond North Centre Teresa Wat Liberal 7,675 51.26% Jaeden Dela Torre NDP 5,964 39.83% 11.43%
Richmond South Centre Henry Yao NDP 6,743 50.67% Alexa Loo Liberal 6,564 49.33% 1.34%
Richmond-Queensborough Aman Singh NDP 9,406 47.65% Jas Johal Liberal 7,728 39.15% 8.50%
Richmond-Steveston Kelly Greene NDP 10,733 52.07% Matt Pitcairn Liberal 9,398 45.59% 6.48%
Saanich North and the Islands Adam Olsen Green 17,897 51.97% Zeb King NDP 9,990 29.01% 22.96%
Saanich South Lana Popham NDP 15,190 55.67% Rishi Sharma Liberal 6,608 24.22% 31.45%
Shuswap Greg Kyllo Liberal 13,300 51.35% Sylvia Lindgren NDP 8,816 34.04% 17.31%
Skeena Ellis Ross Liberal 5,810 52.06% Nicole Halbauer NDP 4,961 44.45% 7.61%
Stikine Nathan Cullen NDP 3,745 51.77% Gordon Sebastian Liberal 1,904 26.32% 25.45%
Surrey South Stephanie Cadieux Liberal 12,970 47.36% Pauline Greaves NDP 11,794 43.06% 4.30%
Surrey-Cloverdale Mike Starchuk NDP 12,992 52.10% Marvin Hunt Liberal 8,758 35.12% 16.98%
Surrey-Fleetwood Jagrup Brar NDP 11,457 60.93% Garry Thind Liberal 5,776 30.72% 30.21%
Surrey-Green Timbers Rachna Singh NDP 8,171 59.59% Dilraj Atwal Liberal 5,540 40.41% 19.18%
Surrey-Guildford Garry Begg NDP 10,403 60.59% Dave Hans Liberal 5,139 29.93% 30.66%
Surrey-Newton Harry Bains NDP 8,893 62.64% Paul Boparai Liberal 3,911 27.55% 35.09%
Surrey-Panorama Jinny Sims NDP 12,336 55.07% Gulzar Cheema Liberal 9,607 42.89% 12.18%
Surrey-Whalley Bruce Ralston NDP 10,994 70.94% Shaukat Khan Liberal 4,052 26.15% 44.79%
Surrey-White Rock Trevor Halford Liberal 10,718 39.51% Bryn Smith NDP 10,494 38.69% 0.82%
Vancouver-Fairview George Heyman NDP 15,538 56.07% George Affleck Liberal 7,570 27.32% 28.75%
Vancouver-False Creek Brenda Bailey NDP 11,484 46.77% Sam Sullivan Liberal 9,217 37.54% 9.23%
Vancouver-Fraserview George Chow NDP 12,247 56.37% David Grewal Liberal 7,511 34.57% 21.80%
Vancouver-Hastings Niki Sharma NDP 13,362 60.56% Bridget Burns Green 4,312 19.54% 41.02%
Vancouver-Kensington Mable Elmore NDP 12,481 59.97% Paul Lepage Liberal 5,255 25.25% 34.72%
Vancouver-Kingsway Adrian Dix NDP 12,297 67.81% Cole Anderson Liberal 3,919 21.61% 46.20%
Vancouver-Langara Michael Lee Liberal 9,888 48.51% Tesicca Chi-Ying Truong NDP 8,431 41.36% 7.15%
Vancouver-Mount Pleasant Melanie Mark NDP 14,530 66.95% Kelly Tatham Green 4,356 20.07% 46.88%
Vancouver-Point Grey David Eby NDP 12,602 51.32% Mark Bowen Liberal 7,712 31.41% 19.91%
Vancouver-Quilchena Andrew Wilkinson Liberal 12,157 56.04% Heather McQuillan NDP 6,197 28.56% 27.48%
Vancouver-West End Spencer Chandra Herbert NDP 12,439 62.31% Jon Ellacott Liberal 4,014 20.11% 42.20%
Vernon-Monashee Harwinder Sandhu NDP 10,222 36.56% Eric Foster Liberal 9,798 35.05% 1.51%
Victoria-Beacon Hill Grace Lore NDP 16,474 54.61% Jenn Neilson Green 9,031 29.93% 24.68%
Victoria-Swan Lake Rob Fleming NDP 14,186 59.35% Annemieke Holthuis Green 6,638 27.77% 31.58%
West Vancouver-Capilano Karin Kirkpatrick Liberal 12,734 53.55% Amelia Hill NDP 7,194 30.25% 23.30%
West Vancouver-Sea to Sky Jordan Sturdy Liberal 9,249 37.54% Jeremy Valeriote Green 9,189 37.30% 0.24%

Results by Candidates

There are 332 candidates competed for 332 seats, with 267 candidates (80.42%) received at least 5% of votes in their electoral districts.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election - Summary by Candidate
Electoral District Candidate Affiliation Valid Votes %
Abbotsford South Bruce Banman BC Liberal Party 9,730 44.69%
Inder Johal BC NDP 7,706 35.39%
Aird Flavelle BC Green Party 2,617 12.02%
Laura-Lynn Thompson Christian Heritage Party of B.C. 1,720 7.90%
Abbotsford West Michael de Jong BC Liberal Party 8,880 45.51%
Preet Rai BC NDP 7,119 36.49%
Michael Henshall Conservative 1,766 9.05%
Kevin Eastwood BC Green Party 1,671 8.56%
Sukhi Gill B.C. Vision 75 0.38%
Abbotsford-Mission Pam Alexis BC NDP 10,364 41.07%
Simon Gibson BC Liberal Party 9,620 38.12%
Stephen Fowler BC Green Party 2,667 10.57%
Trevor Hamilton Conservative 1,989 7.88%
Aeriol Alderking Christian Heritage Party of B.C. 595 2.36%
Boundary-Similkameen Roly Russell BC NDP 10,500 49.85%
Petra Veintimilla BC Liberal Party 7,735 36.72%
Darryl Seres Conservative 2,354 11.18%
Arlyn Greig Wexit BC 474 2.25%
Burnaby North Janet Routledge BC NDP 12,894 57.80%
Raymond Dong BC Liberal Party 6,846 30.69%
Norine Shim BC Green Party 2,568 11.51%
Burnaby-Deer Lake Anne Kang BC NDP 9,190 56.62%
Glynnis Hoi Sum Chan BC Liberal Party 5,163 31.81%
Mehreen Chaudry BC Green Party 1,878 11.57%
Burnaby-Edmonds Raj Chouhan BC NDP 11,063 62.01%
Tripat Atwal BC Liberal Party 4,754 26.65%
Iqbal Parekh BC Green Party 2,023 11.34%
Burnaby-Lougheed Katrina Chen BC NDP 12,574 60.25%
Tariq Malik BC Liberal Party 5,386 25.81%
Andrew Williamson BC Green Party 2,628 12.59%
Dominique Paynter Libertarian 281 1.35%
Cariboo North Coralee Oakes BC Liberal Party 5,367 48.42%
Scott Elliott BC NDP 3,809 34.36%
Kyle Townsend Conservative 1,201 10.84%
Douglas Gook BC Green Party 707 6.38%
Cariboo-Chilcotin Lorne Doerkson BC Liberal Party 6,600 51.25%
Scott Andrews BC NDP 4,180 32.46%
David Laing BC Green Party 1,379 10.71%
Katya Potekhina Independent 457 3.55%
James Buckley Libertarian 263 2.04%
Chilliwack Dan Coulter BC NDP 7,349 41.56%
John Martin BC Liberal Party 5,102 28.85%
Diane Janzen Conservative 2,910 16.46%
Tim Cooper BC Green Party 1,888 10.68%
Josue Anderson Independent 257 1.45%
Andrew Coombes Libertarian 177 1.00%
Chilliwack-Kent Kelli Paddon BC NDP 8,268 36.42%
Laurie Throness BC Liberal Party 6,964 30.68%
Jason Lum Independent 5,370 23.65%
Jeff Hammersmark BC Green Party 1,822 8.03%
Eli Gagné Libertarian 278 1.22%
Columbia River-Revelstoke Doug Clovechok BC Liberal Party 7,034 48.03%
Nicole Cherlet BC NDP 5,708 38.97%
Samson Boyer BC Green Party 1,904 13.00%
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain Fin Donnelly BC NDP 12,627 54.94%
Joan Isaacs BC Liberal Party 8,324 36.22%
Adam Bremner-Akins BC Green Party 2,033 8.85%
Coquitlam-Maillardville Selina Robinson BC NDP 12,278 59.70%
Will Davis BC Liberal Party 5,882 28.60%
Nicola Spurling BC Green Party 2,405 11.69%
Courtenay-Comox Ronna-Rae Leonard BC NDP 14,663 50.56%
Brennan Day BC Liberal Party 8,655 29.85%
Gillian Anderson BC Green Party 5,681 19.59%
Cowichan Valley Sonia Furstenau BC Green Party 13,059 44.21%
Rob Douglas BC NDP 11,875 40.20%
Tanya Kaul BC Liberal Party 4,606 15.59%
Delta North Ravi Kahlon BC NDP 12,215 56.78%
Jet Sunner BC Liberal Party 7,179 33.37%
Neema Manral BC Green Party 2,120 9.85%
Delta South Ian Paton BC Liberal Party 12,828 51.70%
Bruce Reid BC NDP 8,404 33.87%
Peter van der Velden BC Green Party 3,581 14.43%
Esquimalt-Metchosin Mitzi Dean BC NDP 15,070 59.32%
Andy MacKinnon BC Green Party 6,140 24.17%
RJ Senko BC Liberal Party 3,940 15.51%
Desta McPherson Independent 254 1.00%
Fraser-Nicola Jackie Tegart BC Liberal Party 5,696 41.64%
Aaron Sumexheltza BC NDP 5,414 39.58%
Jonah Timms BC Green Party 1,788 13.07%
Dennis Adamson Independent 438 3.20%
Mike Bhangu Independent 343 2.51%
Kamloops-North Thompson Peter Milobar BC Liberal Party 9,341 40.99%
Sadie Hunter BC NDP 9,145 40.13%
Thomas Martin BC Green Party 2,224 9.76%
Dennis Giesbrecht Conservative 1,928 8.46%
Brandon Russell Independent 149 0.65%
Kamloops-South Thompson Todd Graham Stone BC Liberal Party 13,453 51.14%
Anna Thomas BC NDP 8,575 32.60%
Dan Hines BC Green Party 4,276 16.26%
Kelowna West Ben Stewart BC Liberal Party 12,991 49.89%
Spring Hawes BC NDP 8,854 34.00%
Peter A. Truch BC Green Party 3,274 12.57%
Matt Badura Libertarian 474 1.82%
Magee Mitchell Independent 446 1.71%
Kelowna-Lake Country Norm Letnick BC Liberal Party 14,679 55.73%
Justin Kulik BC NDP 7,121 27.04%
John Janmaat BC Green Party 3,833 14.55%
Kyle Geronazzo Libertarian 515 1.96%
Silverado Brooks Socrates Independent 190 0.72%
Kelowna-Mission Renee Merrifield BC Liberal Party 13,483 50.76%
Krystal Smith BC NDP 8,605 32.39%
Amanda Poon BC Green Party 4,476 16.85%
Kootenay East Tom Shypitka BC Liberal Party 9,897 57.90%
Wayne Stetski BC NDP 5,499 32.17%
Kerri Wall BC Green Party 1,697 9.93%
Kootenay West Katrine Conroy BC NDP 10,822 61.15%
Andrew Duncan BC Green Party 3,040 17.18%
Corbin Kelley BC Liberal Party 1,975 11.16%
Glen Byle Conservative 1,447 8.18%
Ed Varney Independent 224 1.27%
Fletcher Quince Independent 189 1.07%
Langford-Juan de Fuca John Horgan BC NDP 18,073 67.89%
Gord Baird BC Green Party 4,437 16.67%
Kelly Darwin BC Liberal Party 3,980 14.95%
Tyson Riel Strandlund Communist Party of BC 130 0.49%
Langley Andrew Mercier BC NDP 11,089 47.17%
Mary Polak BC Liberal Party 8,014 34.09%
Bill Masse BC Green Party 2,469 10.50%
Shelly Jan Conservative 1,936 8.24%
Langley East Megan Dykeman BC NDP 13,169 42.56%
Margaret Kunst BC Liberal Party 10,385 33.56%
Cheryl Wiens BC Green Party 3,533 11.42%
Ryan Warawa Conservative 3,428 11.08%
Alex Joehl Libertarian 231 0.75%
Tara Reeve Independent 195 0.63%
Maple Ridge-Mission Bob D'Eith BC NDP 13,915 55.27%
Chelsa Meadus BC Liberal Party 8,412 33.41%
Matt Trenholm BC Green Party 2,849 11.32%
Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows Lisa Beare BC NDP 15,877 63.41%
Cheryl Ashlie BC Liberal Party 9,163 36.59%
Mid Island-Pacific Rim Josie Osborne BC NDP 14,298 58.22%
Evan Jolicoeur BC Green Party 4,991 20.32%
Helen Poon BC Liberal Party 4,291 17.47%
Graham Hughes Independent 610 2.48%
Robert Alexander Clarke Libertarian 370 1.51%
Nanaimo Sheila Malcolmson BC NDP 14,344 54.49%
Lia Marie Constance Versaevel BC Green Party 6,078 23.09%
Kathleen Jones BC Liberal Party 5,903 22.42%
Nanaimo-North Cowichan Doug Routley BC NDP 12,787 49.48%
Chris Istace BC Green Party 7,700 29.80%
Duck (don) Paterson BC Liberal Party 5,354 20.72%
Nechako Lakes John Rustad BC Liberal Party 4,611 52.24%
Anne Marie Sam BC NDP 3,031 34.34%
Dan Stuart Christian Heritage Party of B.C. 413 4.68%
Jon Rempel Libertarian 403 4.57%
Margo Maley Independent 368 4.17%
Nelson-Creston Brittny Anderson BC NDP 7,296 41.78%
Nicole Charlwood BC Green Party 5,611 32.13%
Tanya Finley BC Liberal Party 4,171 23.89%
Terry Tiessen Libertarian 384 2.20%
New Westminster Jennifer Whiteside BC NDP 15,903 60.25%
Cyrus Sy BC Green Party 5,020 19.02%
Lorraine Brett BC Liberal Party 4,291 16.26%
Benny Ogden Conservative 912 3.46%
Donald Wilson Libertarian 269 1.02%
North Coast Jennifer Rice BC NDP 4,544 72.82%
Roy S Jones Jr BC Liberal Party 1,429 22.90%
Jody Craven Libertarian 267 4.28%
North Island Michele Babchuk BC NDP 12,467 50.75%
Norm Facey BC Liberal Party 5,904 24.04%
Alexandra Morton BC Green Party 4,731 19.26%
John Twigg Conservative 1,462 5.95%
North Vancouver-Lonsdale Bowinn Ma BC NDP 15,878 59.87%
Lyn Anglin BC Liberal Party 7,274 27.43%
Christopher Hakes BC Green Party 3,369 12.70%
North Vancouver-Seymour Susie Chant BC NDP 12,891 46.84%
Jane Thornthwaite BC Liberal Party 9,827 35.70%
Harrison Johnston BC Green Party 4,514 16.40%
Clayton Welwood Libertarian 291 1.06%
Oak Bay-Gordon Head Murray Rankin BC NDP 14,748 51.12%
Nicole Duncan BC Green Party 7,362 25.52%
Roxanne Helme BC Liberal Party 6,597 22.87%
Florian Castle Communist Party of BC 142 0.49%
Parksville-Qualicum Adam Walker BC NDP 13,207 42.00%
Michelle Stilwell BC Liberal Party 11,155 35.47%
Rob Lyon BC Green Party 5,227 16.62%
Don Purdey Conservative 1,404 4.46%
John St John Independent 454 1.44%
Peace River North Dan Davies BC Liberal Party 6,746 55.76%
Trevor Bolin Conservative 4,150 34.30%
Danielle Monroe BC NDP 1,202 9.94%
Peace River South Mike Bernier BC Liberal Party 3,862 51.19%
Kathleen Connolly Conservative 2,303 30.53%
Cory Grizz Longley BC NDP 1,180 15.64%
Dorothy Sharon Smith Wexit BC 199 2.64%
Penticton Dan Ashton BC Liberal Party 13,217 48.19%
Toni Boot BC NDP 10,343 37.71%
Ted Shumaker BC Green Party 3,152 11.49%
Keith MacIntyre Libertarian 717 2.61%
Port Coquitlam Mike Farnworth BC NDP 15,370 64.14%
Mehran Zargham BC Liberal Party 5,009 20.90%
Erik Minty BC Green Party 3,023 12.61%
Lewis Clarke Dahlby Libertarian 563 2.35%
Port Moody-Coquitlam Rick Glumac BC NDP 12,783 53.75%
James Robertson BC Liberal Party 7,253 30.50%
John Latimer BC Green Party 2,802 11.78%
Brandon Fonseca Conservative 800 3.36%
Logan Smith Libertarian 144 0.61%
Powell River-Sunshine Coast Nicholas Simons BC NDP 12,701 50.88%
Kim Darwin BC Green Party 8,104 32.47%
Sandra Stoddart-Hansen BC Liberal Party 4,156 16.65%
Prince George-Mackenzie Mike Morris BC Liberal Party 8,543 50.80%
Joan Atkinson BC NDP 5,717 33.99%
Catharine Kendall BC Green Party 1,935 11.51%
Dee Kranz Christian Heritage Party of B.C. 336 2.00%
Raymond Rodgers Libertarian 287 1.71%
Prince George-Valemount Shirley Bond BC Liberal Party 9,703 55.62%
Laura Parent BC NDP 4,717 27.04%
MacKenzie Kerr BC Green Party 2,597 14.89%
Sean Robson Libertarian 428 2.45%
Richmond North Centre Teresa Wat BC Liberal Party 7,675 51.26%
Jaeden Dela Torre BC NDP 5,964 39.83%
Vernon Wang BC Green Party 1,333 8.90%
Richmond South Centre Henry Yao BC NDP 6,743 50.67%
Alexa Loo BC Liberal Party 6,564 49.33%
Richmond-Queensborough Aman Singh BC NDP 9,406 47.65%
Jas Johal BC Liberal Party 7,728 39.15%
Earl Einarson BC Green Party 1,496 7.58%
Kay Hale Conservative 1,108 5.61%
Richmond-Steveston Kelly Greene BC NDP 10,733 52.07%
Matt Pitcairn BC Liberal Party 9,398 45.59%
Vince Li Independent 483 2.34%
Saanich North and the Islands Adam Olsen BC Green Party 17,897 51.97%
Zeb King BC NDP 9,990 29.01%
Stephen P Roberts BC Liberal Party 6,547 19.01%
Saanich South Lana Popham BC NDP 15,190 55.67%
Rishi Sharma BC Liberal Party 6,608 24.22%
Kate O'Connor BC Green Party 5,488 20.11%
Shuswap Greg Kyllo BC Liberal Party 13,300 51.35%
Sylvia Lindgren BC NDP 8,816 34.04%
Owen Madden BC Green Party 3,784 14.61%
Skeena Ellis Ross BC Liberal Party 5,810 52.06%
Nicole Halbauer BC NDP 4,961 44.45%
Martin Holzbauer Independent 389 3.49%
Stikine Nathan Cullen BC NDP 3,745 51.77%
Gordon Sebastian BC Liberal Party 1,904 26.32%
Rod Taylor Christian Heritage Party of B.C. 831 11.49%
Darcy Repen Rural BC Party 754 10.42%
Surrey South Stephanie Cadieux BC Liberal Party 12,970 47.36%
Pauline Greaves BC NDP 11,794 43.06%
Tim Ibbotson BC Green Party 2,623 9.58%
Surrey-Cloverdale Mike Starchuk BC NDP 12,992 52.10%
Marvin Hunt BC Liberal Party 8,758 35.12%
Rebecca Smith BC Green Party 2,169 8.70%
Aisha Rehana Bali Conservative 867 3.48%
Marcella Williams Independent 149 0.60%
Surrey-Fleetwood Jagrup Brar BC NDP 11,457 60.93%
Garry Thind BC Liberal Party 5,776 30.72%
Dean McGee BC Green Party 1,571 8.35%
Surrey-Green Timbers Rachna Singh BC NDP 8,171 59.59%
Dilraj Atwal BC Liberal Party 5,540 40.41%
Surrey-Guildford Garry Begg BC NDP 10,403 60.59%
Dave Hans BC Liberal Party 5,139 29.93%
Jodi Murphy BC Green Party 1,345 7.83%
Sam Kofalt Independent 282 1.64%
Surrey-Newton Harry Bains BC NDP 8,893 62.64%
Paul Boparai BC Liberal Party 3,911 27.55%
Asad Syed BC Green Party 1,393 9.81%
Surrey-Panorama Jinny Sims BC NDP 12,336 55.07%
Gulzar Cheema BC Liberal Party 9,607 42.89%
Sophie Shrestha B.C. Vision 458 2.04%
Surrey-Whalley Bruce Ralston BC NDP 10,994 70.94%
Shaukat Khan BC Liberal Party 4,052 26.15%
Jag Bhandari B.C. Vision 228 1.47%
Ryan Abbott Communist Party of BC 223 1.44%
Surrey-White Rock Trevor Halford BC Liberal Party 10,718 39.51%
Bryn Smith BC NDP 10,494 38.69%
Beverly (Pixie) Hobby BC Green Party 3,862 14.24%
Megan Knight Independent 1,607 5.92%
Jason Bax Libertarian 443 1.63%
Vancouver-Fairview George Heyman BC NDP 15,538 56.07%
George Affleck BC Liberal Party 7,570 27.32%
Ian Goldman BC Green Party 4,368 15.76%
Sandra Filosof-Schipper Libertarian 234 0.84%
Vancouver-False Creek Brenda Bailey BC NDP 11,484 46.77%
Sam Sullivan BC Liberal Party 9,217 37.54%
Maayan Kreitzman BC Green Party 3,108 12.66%
Erik Gretland Conservative 465 1.89%
Naomi Chocyk Libertarian 280 1.14%
Vancouver-Fraserview George Chow BC NDP 12,247 56.37%
David Grewal BC Liberal Party 7,511 34.57%
Françoise Raunet BC Green Party 1,969 9.06%
Vancouver-Hastings Niki Sharma BC NDP 13,362 60.56%
Bridget Burns BC Green Party 4,312 19.54%
Alex Read BC Liberal Party 3,885 17.61%
Gölök Z Buday Libertarian 321 1.45%
Kimball Cariou Communist Party of BC 184 0.83%
Vancouver-Kensington Mable Elmore BC NDP 12,481 59.97%
Paul Lepage BC Liberal Party 5,255 25.25%
Nazanin Moghadami BC Green Party 2,874 13.81%
Salvatore Vetro Independent 202 0.97%
Vancouver-Kingsway Adrian Dix BC NDP 12,297 67.81%
Cole Anderson BC Liberal Party 3,919 21.61%
Scott Bernstein BC Green Party 1,662 9.16%
Karin Litzcke Libertarian 257 1.42%
Vancouver-Langara Michael Lee BC Liberal Party 9,888 48.51%
Tesicca Chi-Ying Truong BC NDP 8,431 41.36%
Stephanie Hendy BC Green Party 1,840 9.03%
Paul Matthews Libertarian 224 1.10%
Vancouver-Mount Pleasant Melanie Mark BC NDP 14,530 66.95%
Kelly Tatham BC Green Party 4,356 20.07%
George Vassilas BC Liberal Party 2,816 12.98%
Vancouver-Point Grey David Eby BC NDP 12,602 51.32%
Mark Bowen BC Liberal Party 7,712 31.41%
Devyani Singh BC Green Party 4,241 17.27%
Vancouver-Quilchena Andrew Wilkinson BC Liberal Party 12,157 56.04%
Heather McQuillan BC NDP 6,197 28.56%
Michael Barkusky BC Green Party 3,341 15.40%
Vancouver-West End Spencer Chandra Herbert BC NDP 12,439 62.31%
Jon Ellacott BC Liberal Party 4,014 20.11%
James Marshall BC Green Party 3,250 16.28%
Kim McCann Libertarian 259 1.30%
Vernon-Monashee Harwinder Sandhu BC NDP 10,222 36.56%
Eric Foster BC Liberal Party 9,798 35.05%
Keli Westgate BC Green Party 4,464 15.97%
Kyle Delfing Conservative 3,472 12.42%
Victoria-Beacon Hill Grace Lore BC NDP 16,474 54.61%
Jenn Neilson BC Green Party 9,031 29.93%
Karen Bill BC Liberal Party 4,329 14.35%
Jordan Reichert Independent 335 1.11%
Victoria-Swan Lake Rob Fleming BC NDP 14,186 59.35%
Annemieke Holthuis BC Green Party 6,638 27.77%
David Somerville BC Liberal Party 2,729 11.42%
Jenn Smith Independent 241 1.01%
Walt Parsons Communist Party of BC 107 0.45%
West Vancouver-Capilano Karin Kirkpatrick BC Liberal Party 12,734 53.55%
Amelia Hill BC NDP 7,194 30.25%
Rasoul Narimani BC Green Party 3,664 15.41%
Anton Shendryk Independent 186 0.78%
West Vancouver-Sea to Sky Jordan Sturdy BC Liberal Party 9,249 37.54%
Jeremy Valeriote BC Green Party 9,189 37.30%
Keith Murdoch BC NDP 6,197 25.16%

Results by Districts

Abbotsford South

Bruce Banman of BC Liberal Party received 44.69% of the votes, totaling 9,730 votes, to win the election, defeated Inder Johal of BC NDP by a margin of 9.30%. The total votes casted was 21,983, with 210 (0.96%) of these being rejected. There are totally 45,365 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 48.46%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Abbotsford South
Candidate Party Votes %
Bruce Banman BC Liberal Party 9,730 44.69%
Inder Johal BC NDP 7,706 35.39%
Aird Flavelle BC Green Party 2,617 12.02%
Laura-Lynn Thompson Christian Heritage Party of B.C. 1,720 7.90%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 21,773, Rejected: 210, Total: 21,983, Margin: 9.30%, Registered Voters: 45,365, Turnout: 48.46%

Across all voting opportunities, 21,983 votes were cast out of 45,365 registered voters, marking a turnout of 48.46%. A total of 7,842 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 35.67% of all votes. During the general voting day, 7,841 votes were cast, accounting for 35.67%. The other 6,300 (28.66%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Abbotsford South
Voting Opportunity Bruce Banman Inder Johal Aird Flavelle Laura-Lynn Thompson Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 3537 2653 968 664 20 7842 -
Special Voting 2486 2581 777 286 170 6300 -
General Voting 3707 2472 872 770 20 7841 45365 17.28%
Total 9730 7706 2617 1720 210 21983 45365 48.46%
Advance Voting - Abbotsford South
Voting Location Bruce Banman Inder Johal Aird Flavelle Laura-Lynn Thompson Rejected All Votes
Abbotsford South DEO Office 524 393 135 90 3 1145
Central Heights Church 1622 1081 384 369 9 3465
Royal Canadian Legion 265 1391 1179 449 205 8 3232
Subtotal 3537 2653 968 664 20 7842
Special Voting - Abbotsford South
Voting Opportunity Bruce Banman Inder Johal Aird Flavelle Laura-Lynn Thompson Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 59 41 18 7 32 157
s. 101 Absentee - advance 85 71 24 15 30 225
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 53 43 12 16 10 134
s. 106 Voting by mail 2132 2320 698 224 84 5458
s. 98 Special 9 23 7 4 4 47
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 148 83 18 20 10 279
Subtotal 2486 2581 777 286 170 6300
General Voting - Abbotsford South
Voting Area Bruce Banman Inder Johal Aird Flavelle Laura-Lynn Thompson Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 75 19 16 18 0 128 530 24.15%
2 64 31 16 15 0 126 584 21.58%
3 67 22 9 9 2 109 564 19.33%
4 32 38 15 4 0 89 620 14.35%
5 102 67 19 7 1 196 952 20.59%
6 55 30 20 4 0 109 673 16.20%
7 42 46 25 16 0 129 581 22.20%
8 23 54 17 11 0 105 670 15.67%
9 27 21 13 7 0 68 654 10.40%
10 43 28 2 3 0 76 634 11.99%
11 102 43 12 9 0 166 667 24.89%
12 57 47 7 6 0 117 615 19.02%
13 95 73 13 12 0 193 1169 16.51%
14 40 43 16 3 1 103 578 17.82%
15 58 41 21 10 0 130 722 18.01%
16 44 39 11 13 1 108 656 16.46%
17 45 40 25 6 0 116 548 21.17%
18 48 47 18 11 0 124 579 21.42%
19 30 34 11 5 0 80 597 13.40%
20 36 37 6 14 0 93 657 14.16%
21 39 47 10 11 1 108 601 17.97%
22 58 20 12 6 1 97 622 15.59%
23 49 29 12 6 0 96 463 20.73%
24 45 17 9 4 0 75 506 14.82%
25 47 34 10 8 1 100 563 17.76%
26 71 108 20 6 1 206 593 34.74%
27 93 15 13 9 0 130 637 20.41%
28 39 13 10 16 0 78 602 12.96%
29 97 19 10 16 0 142 681 20.85%
30 80 19 5 13 0 117 523 22.37%
31 49 12 3 10 0 74 439 16.86%
32 72 18 11 4 0 105 549 19.13%
33 62 37 33 21 0 153 623 24.56%
34 22 16 10 1 0 49 439 11.16%
35 29 17 1 4 0 51 523 9.75%
36 29 27 3 9 0 68 505 13.47%
37 30 22 4 4 0 60 598 10.03%
38 43 32 7 10 0 92 609 15.11%
39 40 42 17 12 1 112 626 17.89%
40 38 24 5 18 0 85 468 18.16%
41 30 34 10 9 1 84 662 12.69%
42 31 39 13 15 0 98 759 12.91%
43 40 33 8 8 2 91 615 14.80%
44 31 40 17 17 1 106 611 17.35%
45 37 38 12 13 0 100 742 13.48%
46 50 46 18 9 0 123 661 18.61%
47 34 61 22 7 0 124 657 18.87%
48 29 29 12 9 1 80 492 16.26%
49 34 26 10 5 0 75 493 15.21%
50 25 23 11 9 1 69 546 12.64%
51 20 30 4 9 0 63 773 8.15%
52 24 29 19 3 0 75 775 9.68%
53 61 23 10 9 1 104 766 13.58%
54 41 42 6 16 0 105 612 17.16%
55 65 43 20 11 0 139 609 22.82%
56 25 33 19 22 0 99 712 13.90%
57 57 40 12 10 0 119 609 19.54%
58 31 26 8 8 0 73 567 12.87%
59 30 51 11 11 1 104 541 19.22%
60 40 39 6 17 0 102 621 16.43%
61 59 46 10 17 1 133 557 23.88%
62 37 39 11 5 0 92 567 16.23%
63 45 31 10 9 0 95 543 17.50%
64 91 17 8 9 0 125 614 20.36%
65 33 18 8 14 0 73 601 12.15%
66 28 34 7 7 0 76 637 11.93%
67 34 19 11 8 0 72 506 14.23%
68 43 34 6 6 0 89 592 15.03%
69 69 43 14 17 0 143 560 25.54%
70 139 30 9 27 0 205 606 33.83%
71 122 33 15 42 1 213 605 35.21%
72, 73S, 74S, 75S, 76S, 77S, 78S, 79S, 80S, 81S, 82S, 83S, 84S, 85S, 86S, 87S, 88S, 89S 155 35 18 21 0 229 620, 24, 39, 126, 99, 85, 23, 65, 63, 64, 126, 63, 32, 60, 62, 58, 80, 45 13.21%
Subtotal 3707 2472 872 770 20 7841 45365 17.28%
Participation by Age Group - Abbotsford South
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,598 7.27% 3,818 8.42% 41.85%
25-34 2,901 13.20% 8,094 17.84% 35.84%
35-44 2,883 13.11% 7,285 16.06% 39.57%
45-54 3,298 15.00% 7,197 15.86% 45.82%
55-64 4,358 19.82% 7,828 17.26% 55.67%
65-74 3,765 17.13% 5,802 12.79% 64.89%
75+ 3,180 14.47% 5,341 11.77% 59.54%
Total 21,983 45,365 48.46%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Abbotsford South
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Abbotsford Advance and General Voting Place Central Heights Church ♿ 1661 McCallum Rd 50, 51, 52, 63, 65, 66, 67, 68
Abbotsford Advance Voting Place Abbotsford South DEO Office ♿ 2670 Minter St
Abbotsford DEO Office Abbotsford South DEO Office ♿ 2670 Minter St
Abbotsford General Voting Place Abbotsford Middle School ♿ 33231 Bevan Ave 41, 42, 43, 44, 45
Abbotsford General Voting Place Abbotsford Traditional Middle School ♿ 2272 Windsor St 28, 31, 32, 33
Abbotsford General Voting Place Aberdeen Elem School ♿ 2975 Bradner Rd 11, 12, 13
Abbotsford General Voting Place Alexander Elem School ♿ 2250 Lobban Rd 46, 47, 48, 49
Abbotsford General Voting Place Bakerview Menn Brethren Church ♿ 2285 Clearbrook Rd 34, 36, 37, 38, 60
Abbotsford General Voting Place Barrowtown Elem School ♿ 5137 Tolmie Rd 72
Abbotsford General Voting Place Centennial Park Elem School ♿ 2527 Gladwin Rd 39, 40, 57
Abbotsford General Voting Place King Traditional Elem School ♿ 28776 King Rd 27, 29
Abbotsford General Voting Place Mill Lake Church ♿ 33218 Marshall Rd 53, 54, 55, 56
Abbotsford General Voting Place North Poplar Fine Arts School ♿ 32041 Marshall Rd 35, 58, 59, 61, 62
Abbotsford General Voting Place South Poplar Elem School ♿ 32746 Huntingdon Rd 30, 64
Abbotsford General Voting Place Upper Sumas Elem School ♿ 36321 Vye Rd 69, 70, 71
Langley Advance and General Voting Place Royal Canadian Legion 265 ♿ 26607 Fraser Hwy 4, 20, 22, 23
Langley General Voting Place Aldergrove Comm Sec School ♿ 26850 29 Ave 8, 9, 19
Langley General Voting Place Betty Gilbert Middle School ♿ 26845 27 Ave 16, 17, 21, 25
Langley General Voting Place Coghlan Fundamental Elem School ♿ 4452 256 St 3
Langley General Voting Place North Otter Elem School ♿ 5370 248 St 1, 2
Langley General Voting Place Parkside Centennial Elem School ♿ 3300 270 St 5, 6, 7, 10
Langley General Voting Place Pioneer Mobile Home Park ♿ 27111 0 Ave 24, 26
Langley General Voting Place Shortreed Elem School ♿ 27330 28 Ave 14, 15, 18

Abbotsford West

Michael de Jong of BC Liberal Party received 45.51% of the votes, totaling 8,880 votes, to win the election, defeated Preet Rai of BC NDP by a margin of 9.02%. The total votes casted was 19,681, with 170 (0.86%) of these being rejected. There are totally 39,390 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 49.96%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Abbotsford West
Candidate Party Votes %
Michael de Jong BC Liberal Party 8,880 45.51%
Preet Rai BC NDP 7,119 36.49%
Michael Henshall Conservative 1,766 9.05%
Kevin Eastwood BC Green Party 1,671 8.56%
Sukhi Gill B.C. Vision 75 0.38%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 19,511, Rejected: 170, Total: 19,681, Margin: 9.02%, Registered Voters: 39,390, Turnout: 49.96%

Across all voting opportunities, 19,681 votes were cast out of 39,390 registered voters, marking a turnout of 49.96%. A total of 7,851 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 39.89% of all votes. During the general voting day, 6,694 votes were cast, accounting for 34.01%. The other 5,136 (26.10%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Abbotsford West
Voting Opportunity Michael de Jong Preet Rai Michael Henshall Kevin Eastwood Sukhi Gill Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 3691 2737 749 619 35 20 7851 -
Special Voting 2036 2126 338 521 7 108 5136 -
General Voting 3153 2256 679 531 33 42 6694 39390 16.99%
Total 8880 7119 1766 1671 75 170 19681 39390 49.96%
Advance Voting - Abbotsford West
Voting Location Michael de Jong Preet Rai Michael Henshall Kevin Eastwood Sukhi Gill Rejected All Votes
Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly 2327 1801 549 419 24 13 5133
Highstreet Shopping Centre - Unit H145 1364 936 200 200 11 7 2718
Subtotal 3691 2737 749 619 35 20 7851
Special Voting - Abbotsford West
Voting Opportunity Michael de Jong Preet Rai Michael Henshall Kevin Eastwood Sukhi Gill Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 52 25 15 7 1 23 123
s. 101 Absentee - advance 66 61 23 14 0 19 183
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 59 50 10 11 0 2 132
s. 106 Voting by mail 1639 1857 246 454 6 58 4260
s. 98 Special 18 17 5 7 0 1 48
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 202 116 39 28 0 5 390
Subtotal 2036 2126 338 521 7 108 5136
General Voting - Abbotsford West
Voting Area Michael de Jong Preet Rai Michael Henshall Kevin Eastwood Sukhi Gill Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 83 43 16 20 2 2 166 631 26.31%
2 94 46 19 14 0 0 173 581 29.78%
3 123 16 14 15 0 0 168 652 25.77%
4 69 14 15 6 0 1 105 625 16.80%
5 31 14 7 10 0 1 63 606 10.40%
6 31 31 3 8 0 1 74 622 11.90%
7 34 20 13 14 0 0 81 438 18.49%
8 46 33 7 5 0 0 91 524 17.37%
9 32 23 7 4 0 2 68 523 13.00%
10 70 26 4 1 0 0 101 606 16.67%
11 60 82 4 1 0 1 148 436 33.94%
12 96 56 19 11 0 0 182 934 19.49%
13 89 31 16 7 0 1 144 617 23.34%
14 96 30 29 19 0 0 174 608 28.62%
15 99 48 34 15 1 0 197 575 34.26%
16 58 17 12 6 0 2 95 549 17.30%
17 46 20 4 5 0 0 75 489 15.34%
18 77 41 6 6 0 0 130 542 23.99%
19 48 46 8 5 2 1 110 599 18.36%
20 79 36 3 1 0 1 120 606 19.80%
21 46 57 6 0 4 1 114 515 22.14%
22 52 53 11 3 2 1 122 602 20.27%
23 71 62 2 1 1 2 139 563 24.69%
24 41 23 4 2 0 0 70 589 11.88%
25 62 49 4 7 0 2 124 528 23.48%
26 68 47 10 11 0 1 137 572 23.95%
27 42 49 11 6 0 2 110 479 22.96%
28 49 25 6 4 0 0 84 532 15.79%
29 35 23 7 3 2 0 70 450 15.56%
30 44 34 11 7 1 0 97 596 16.28%
31 20 31 11 2 0 1 65 415 15.66%
32 15 13 6 6 0 1 41 619 6.62%
33 36 38 10 10 0 0 94 614 15.31%
34 43 38 17 24 4 0 126 712 17.70%
35 45 40 13 14 0 1 113 494 22.87%
36 36 30 11 9 0 0 86 468 18.38%
37 42 28 22 6 0 2 100 593 16.86%
38 28 39 12 16 0 1 96 687 13.97%
39 25 31 7 13 1 0 77 586 13.14%
40 16 27 4 11 0 0 58 459 12.64%
41 55 73 25 13 0 1 167 688 24.27%
42 14 16 13 8 0 0 51 551 9.26%
43 20 18 10 3 0 1 52 477 10.90%
44 28 17 6 3 0 0 54 628 8.60%
45 14 8 7 8 0 0 37 444 8.33%
46 27 29 6 8 0 0 70 938 7.46%
47 14 7 12 2 0 1 36 484 7.44%
48 18 11 6 6 0 0 41 535 7.66%
49 24 34 6 9 1 0 74 540 13.70%
50 11 21 14 9 0 0 55 572 9.62%
51 39 39 14 8 0 1 101 1008 10.02%
52 39 46 13 5 2 2 107 572 18.71%
53 35 39 7 11 0 1 93 594 15.66%
54 24 28 8 8 0 0 68 639 10.64%
55 50 24 6 14 0 0 94 584 16.10%
56 28 21 8 9 1 0 67 619 10.82%
57 63 33 18 11 0 2 127 634 20.03%
58 65 47 10 9 0 0 131 614 21.34%
59 46 40 10 5 2 0 103 583 17.67%
60 29 27 2 2 0 0 60 489 12.27%
61 56 34 4 4 4 1 103 517 19.92%
62 41 38 2 1 0 1 83 485 17.11%
63 46 46 12 7 0 0 111 543 20.44%
64 55 45 5 14 1 3 123 565 21.77%
65 25 26 7 8 0 0 66 478 13.81%
66 32 16 4 7 0 0 59 480 12.29%
67 28 42 7 5 1 0 83 568 14.61%
68, 69S, 70S, 71S 50 21 12 6 1 0 90 577, 19, 70, 59 12.41%
Subtotal 3153 2256 679 531 33 42 6694 39390 16.99%
Participation by Age Group - Abbotsford West
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,347 6.84% 3,293 8.36% 40.90%
25-34 2,068 10.51% 6,159 15.64% 33.58%
35-44 2,634 13.38% 6,478 16.45% 40.66%
45-54 2,831 14.38% 6,037 15.33% 46.89%
55-64 3,644 18.52% 6,360 16.15% 57.30%
65-74 3,931 19.97% 5,858 14.87% 67.10%
75+ 3,226 16.39% 5,205 13.21% 61.98%
Total 19,681 39,390 49.96%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Abbotsford West
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Abbotsford Advance and General Voting Place Abbotsford Pentecostal Assembly ♿ 3145 Gladwin Rd 32, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 51
Abbotsford Advance Voting Place Highstreet Shopping Centre - Unit H145 ♿ H145 3122 Mt Lehman Rd
Abbotsford DEO Office Abbotsford West DEO Office ♿ H145-3122 Mt Lehman Rd
Abbotsford General Voting Place Bradner Comm Hall ♿ 5305 Bradner Rd 1, 2, 3, 14, 15
Abbotsford General Voting Place Chief Dan George Middle School ♿ 32877 Old Riverside Rd 7, 8, 9, 28, 29, 30, 31, 49, 50
Abbotsford General Voting Place Emmanuel Free Reformed Church ♿ 3366 Mt Lehman Rd 13, 16, 17, 18
Abbotsford General Voting Place Eugene Reimer Middle School ♿ 3433 Firhill Dr 20, 21, 22, 24, 59, 60, 61
Abbotsford General Voting Place Garden Park Tower ♿ 2825 Clearbrook Rd 57, 58, 66, 67, 68
Abbotsford General Voting Place Gateway Comm Church ♿ 2884 Gladys Ave 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38
Abbotsford General Voting Place Harry Sayers Elem School ♿ 31321 Blueridge Dr 11, 12, 23, 25
Abbotsford General Voting Place Immanuel Fellowship Baptist Church ♿ 2950 Blue Jay St 19, 62, 63, 64, 65
Abbotsford General Voting Place Terry Fox Elem School ♿ 3071 Babich St 39, 40, 41, 42
Abbotsford General Voting Place WJ Mouat Secondary School ♿ 32355 Mouat Dr 4, 5, 6, 10, 26, 27, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56

Abbotsford-Mission

Pam Alexis of BC NDP received 41.07% of the votes, totaling 10,364 votes, to win the election, defeated Simon Gibson of BC Liberal Party by a narrow margin of 2.95%. The total votes casted was 25,387, with 152 (0.60%) of these being rejected. There are totally 47,500 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 53.45%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Abbotsford-Mission
Candidate Party Votes %
Pam Alexis BC NDP 10,364 41.07%
Simon Gibson BC Liberal Party 9,620 38.12%
Stephen Fowler BC Green Party 2,667 10.57%
Trevor Hamilton Conservative 1,989 7.88%
Aeriol Alderking Christian Heritage Party of B.C. 595 2.36%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 25,235, Rejected: 152, Total: 25,387, Margin: 2.95%, Registered Voters: 47,500, Turnout: 53.45%

Across all voting opportunities, 25,387 votes were cast out of 47,500 registered voters, marking a turnout of 53.45%. A total of 8,707 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 34.30% of all votes. During the general voting day, 9,298 votes were cast, accounting for 36.63%. The other 7,382 (29.08%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Abbotsford-Mission
Voting Opportunity Pam Alexis Simon Gibson Stephen Fowler Trevor Hamilton Aeriol Alderking Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 3602 3375 842 670 207 11 8707 -
Special Voting 3477 2545 798 348 84 130 7382 -
General Voting 3285 3700 1027 971 304 11 9298 47500 19.57%
Total 10364 9620 2667 1989 595 152 25387 47500 53.45%
Advance Voting - Abbotsford-Mission
Voting Location Pam Alexis Simon Gibson Stephen Fowler Trevor Hamilton Aeriol Alderking Rejected All Votes
Cedar Valley Mennonite Church 1691 1058 365 275 76 2 3467
Leq'a:mel Comm Hall 64 22 20 17 1 1 125
Quality Hotel & Conf Centre 1847 2295 457 378 130 8 5115
Subtotal 3602 3375 842 670 207 11 8707
Special Voting - Abbotsford-Mission
Voting Opportunity Pam Alexis Simon Gibson Stephen Fowler Trevor Hamilton Aeriol Alderking Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 48 53 20 10 2 30 163
s. 101 Absentee - advance 100 93 13 13 9 15 243
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 52 67 18 15 8 12 172
s. 106 Voting by mail 3181 2236 710 282 54 55 6518
s. 98 Special 19 15 6 1 6 1 48
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 77 81 31 27 5 17 238
Subtotal 3477 2545 798 348 84 130 7382
General Voting - Abbotsford-Mission
Voting Area Pam Alexis Simon Gibson Stephen Fowler Trevor Hamilton Aeriol Alderking Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 49 53 20 13 3 0 138 518 26.64%
2 49 93 14 23 0 0 179 588 30.44%
3 45 35 22 15 4 0 121 643 18.82%
4 80 47 20 17 3 0 167 662 25.23%
5 43 54 21 28 2 0 148 553 26.76%
6 38 23 11 11 1 0 84 592 14.19%
7 74 43 19 13 2 0 151 717 21.06%
8 25 61 10 13 20 0 129 621 20.77%
9 24 27 14 6 2 0 73 585 12.48%
10 33 30 1 7 0 0 71 551 12.89%
11 49 34 7 15 2 0 107 796 13.44%
12 31 31 11 7 0 0 80 634 12.62%
13 51 38 15 17 0 0 121 623 19.42%
14 52 11 9 8 1 0 81 550 14.73%
15 32 21 11 9 0 0 73 590 12.37%
16 27 24 8 7 4 0 70 705 9.93%
17 35 12 9 12 4 0 72 563 12.79%
18 53 31 10 7 1 0 102 628 16.24%
19 53 52 10 12 3 0 130 613 21.21%
20 41 30 16 12 2 1 102 590 17.29%
21 52 32 11 8 5 0 108 595 18.15%
22 57 37 23 6 1 0 124 670 18.51%
23 31 17 11 11 2 0 72 528 13.64%
24 42 24 19 6 1 0 92 666 13.81%
25 48 20 16 6 6 0 96 599 16.03%
26 55 22 13 6 3 0 99 618 16.02%
27 64 19 21 12 1 0 117 588 19.90%
28 57 28 18 11 3 0 117 639 18.31%
29 65 31 23 10 5 1 135 727 18.57%
30 53 45 22 10 6 0 136 593 22.93%
31 90 61 25 11 1 0 188 614 30.62%
32 12 32 2 13 3 1 63 411 15.33%
33 11 54 1 10 2 0 78 437 17.85%
34 17 50 12 19 0 0 98 547 17.92%
35 54 80 18 10 5 0 167 677 24.67%
36 20 40 5 8 4 0 77 422 18.25%
37 65 103 18 22 6 0 214 837 25.57%
38 61 84 16 15 9 1 186 689 27.00%
39 35 58 12 13 4 0 122 661 18.46%
40 62 65 9 14 6 0 156 651 23.96%
41 34 58 8 21 10 0 131 577 22.70%
42 30 45 15 15 3 0 108 542 19.93%
43 35 69 19 13 3 0 139 560 24.82%
44 41 71 11 23 9 0 155 473 32.77%
45 66 65 13 21 5 2 172 627 27.43%
46 44 80 12 14 0 0 150 638 23.51%
47 38 54 10 13 3 0 118 596 19.80%
48 28 45 5 15 5 0 98 451 21.73%
49 43 84 12 9 7 0 155 528 29.36%
50 49 62 10 22 4 0 147 630 23.33%
51 40 50 17 16 6 0 129 502 25.70%
52 40 49 11 13 5 0 118 526 22.43%
53 41 52 16 14 5 0 128 588 21.77%
54 52 54 17 16 7 0 146 554 26.35%
55 49 60 13 14 6 0 142 612 23.20%
56 32 41 8 18 3 0 102 538 18.96%
57 52 40 17 13 4 0 126 638 19.75%
58 33 40 9 10 6 0 98 550 17.82%
59 24 36 2 8 1 0 71 550 12.91%
60 38 69 15 9 3 0 134 817 16.40%
61 28 43 3 3 1 0 78 471 16.56%
62 59 56 28 17 2 0 162 671 24.14%
63 41 46 12 8 4 1 112 522 21.46%
64 30 37 10 11 5 0 93 421 22.09%
65 44 63 8 12 7 0 134 578 23.18%
66 23 52 18 14 2 1 110 533 20.64%
67 18 43 5 4 2 0 72 466 15.45%
68 17 36 8 12 3 0 76 536 14.18%
69 32 39 11 4 4 0 90 551 16.33%
70 40 41 18 10 3 0 112 678 16.52%
71 30 40 3 6 2 0 81 661 12.25%
72 21 51 13 6 2 2 95 504 18.85%
73 36 56 16 13 5 0 126 531 23.73%
74 33 52 21 16 7 0 129 485 26.60%
75 29 69 3 12 9 0 122 637 19.15%
76 44 56 13 12 10 0 135 658 20.52%
77 27 47 16 5 5 1 101 758 13.32%
78 20 17 11 14 1 0 63 549 11.48%
79 41 46 9 16 5 0 117 697 16.79%
80 28 34 8 6 3 0 79 605 13.06%
Subtotal 3285 3700 1027 971 304 11 9298 47500 19.57%
Participation by Age Group - Abbotsford-Mission
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,829 7.20% 4,125 8.68% 44.34%
25-34 2,837 11.18% 7,539 15.87% 37.63%
35-44 3,989 15.71% 8,677 18.27% 45.97%
45-54 4,602 18.13% 8,800 18.53% 52.30%
55-64 5,521 21.75% 8,790 18.51% 62.81%
65-74 4,411 17.38% 6,160 12.97% 71.61%
75+ 2,198 8.66% 3,409 7.18% 64.48%
Total 25,387 47,500 53.45%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Abbotsford-Mission
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Abbotsford Advance and General Voting Place Quality Hotel & Conf Centre ♿ 36035 North Parallel Rd 68, 69, 70, 71, 78, 79, 80
Abbotsford DEO Office Abbotsford-Mission DEO Office ♿ 36035 North Parallel Rd
Abbotsford General Voting Place Auguston Traditional Elem School ♿ 36367 Stephen Leacock Dr 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37
Abbotsford General Voting Place Cascade Comm Church ♿ 35190 Delair Rd 66, 72, 73, 75, 76, 77
Abbotsford General Voting Place Margaret Stenersen Elem School ♿ 3060 Old Clayburn Rd 40, 41, 53, 54, 55, 56
Abbotsford General Voting Place Prince Charles Elem School ♿ 35410 McKee Rd 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 57
Abbotsford General Voting Place Sandy Hill Elem School ♿ 3836 Old Clayburn Rd 38, 39, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46
Abbotsford General Voting Place Yale Sec School ♿ 34620 Old Yale Rd 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 67, 74
Dewdney General Voting Place Dewdney Elem School ♿ 37151 Hawkins Pickle Rd 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Lake Errock Advance Voting Place Leq'a:mel Comm Hall ♿ 43101 Leq'a:mel Way
Mission Advance and General Voting Place Cedar Valley Mennonite Church ♿ 32860 Cherry Ave 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17
Mission General Voting Place Hatzic Middle School ♿ 34800 Dewdney Trunk Rd 6, 7, 8, 30, 31
Mission General Voting Place Heritage Park Middle School ♿ 33700 Prentis Ave 13, 18, 19, 20, 21, 28, 29
Mission General Voting Place Mission Central Elem School ♿ 7466 Welton St 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

Boundary-Similkameen

Roly Russell of BC NDP received 49.85% of the votes, totaling 10,500 votes, to win the election, defeated Petra Veintimilla of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 13.13%. The total votes casted was 21,271, with 208 (0.98%) of these being rejected. There are totally 37,421 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 56.84%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Boundary-Similkameen
Candidate Party Votes %
Roly Russell BC NDP 10,500 49.85%
Petra Veintimilla BC Liberal Party 7,735 36.72%
Darryl Seres Conservative 2,354 11.18%
Arlyn Greig Wexit BC 474 2.25%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 21,063, Rejected: 208, Total: 21,271, Margin: 13.13%, Registered Voters: 37,421, Turnout: 56.84%

Across all voting opportunities, 21,271 votes were cast out of 37,421 registered voters, marking a turnout of 56.84%. A total of 10,698 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 50.29% of all votes. During the general voting day, 5,496 votes were cast, accounting for 25.84%. The other 5,077 (23.87%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Boundary-Similkameen
Voting Opportunity Roly Russell Petra Veintimilla Darryl Seres Arlyn Greig Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 5356 3853 1190 258 41 10698 -
Special Voting 2738 1822 343 51 123 5077 -
General Voting 2406 2060 821 165 44 5496 37421 14.69%
Total 10500 7735 2354 474 208 21271 37421 56.84%
Advance Voting - Boundary-Similkameen
Voting Location Roly Russell Petra Veintimilla Darryl Seres Arlyn Greig Rejected All Votes
Cawston Comm Centre 160 96 40 12 1 309
Christina Lake Comm Centre 179 74 37 6 1 297
Kaleden Comm Hall 186 117 24 7 3 337
McArthur Centre 125 76 26 6 1 234
Midway Comm Centre 95 34 15 4 0 148
Okanagan Falls Sr Centre 572 465 142 31 1 1211
Oliver Comm Centre 1087 1088 243 66 11 2495
Princeton & District Comm Skills Centre 550 440 112 22 4 1128
Rock Creek & Boundary Fair Pavilion 101 56 34 5 0 196
Royal Canadian Legion 192 347 254 86 24 6 717
Sacred Heart Catholic Church 1219 405 203 31 7 1865
Sonora Comm Centre 735 748 228 44 6 1761
Subtotal 5356 3853 1190 258 41 10698
Special Voting - Boundary-Similkameen
Voting Opportunity Roly Russell Petra Veintimilla Darryl Seres Arlyn Greig Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 23 16 7 1 11 58
s. 101 Absentee - advance 32 28 8 4 8 80
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 182 218 60 2 16 478
s. 106 Voting by mail 2405 1442 241 34 85 4207
s. 98 Special 26 10 8 1 3 48
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 70 108 19 9 0 206
Subtotal 2738 1822 343 51 123 5077
General Voting - Boundary-Similkameen
Voting Area Roly Russell Petra Veintimilla Darryl Seres Arlyn Greig Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 38 41 6 2 0 87 211 41.23%
2 35 27 13 1 1 77 615 12.52%
3 37 37 7 2 1 84 714 11.76%
4 36 26 15 2 0 79 625 12.64%
5 26 33 12 3 0 74 736 10.05%
6 32 25 8 1 0 66 312 21.15%
7 67 25 13 4 0 109 373 29.22%
8 56 82 21 1 0 160 819 19.54%
9 36 19 12 3 0 70 644 10.87%
10 39 45 24 3 0 111 748 14.84%
11 42 48 12 5 0 107 691 15.48%
12 32 50 6 2 1 91 712 12.78%
13 53 35 25 6 3 122 328 37.20%
14 39 23 6 0 0 68 211 32.23%
15 57 18 13 1 1 90 583 15.44%
16 67 29 18 2 1 117 690 16.96%
17 68 24 19 5 1 117 607 19.28%
18 32 18 9 1 0 60 626 9.58%
19 46 14 19 1 0 80 635 12.60%
20 46 18 10 1 0 75 725 10.34%
21 46 13 16 2 0 77 682 11.29%
22 41 23 14 2 0 80 576 13.89%
23 62 23 14 4 0 103 673 15.30%
24 53 39 16 2 0 110 763 14.42%
25 40 12 12 3 0 67 559 11.99%
26 72 38 32 15 1 158 793 19.92%
27 58 35 21 1 0 115 566 20.32%
28 25 34 23 4 0 86 440 19.55%
29 26 41 20 5 0 92 563 16.34%
30 37 21 16 5 0 79 573 13.79%
31 13 16 6 0 0 35 603 5.80%
32 67 65 9 0 2 143 955 14.97%
33 26 78 19 5 1 129 894 14.43%
34 41 43 12 0 0 96 874 10.98%
35 34 39 14 2 0 89 668 13.32%
36 22 15 5 3 0 45 618 7.28%
37 19 22 3 1 0 45 580 7.76%
38 34 22 11 2 0 69 660 10.45%
39 14 19 5 3 0 41 579 7.08%
40 36 31 8 0 2 77 649 11.86%
42 19 49 1 2 2 73 558 13.08%
43 31 48 10 3 0 92 615 14.96%
44 34 21 6 1 0 62 644 9.63%
45 30 41 6 2 1 80 726 11.02%
47 30 21 7 1 0 59 645 9.15%
48 20 46 8 2 0 76 721 10.54%
49 39 27 13 0 0 79 602 13.12%
50 17 39 7 2 1 66 732 9.02%
51 45 46 20 1 1 113 805 14.04%
52 50 44 25 4 1 124 718 17.27%
53 34 40 11 3 1 89 451 19.73%
54 48 26 18 3 0 95 526 18.06%
55 61 54 13 6 1 135 729 18.52%
56 57 52 23 2 0 134 776 17.27%
57, 64S 32 43 19 4 1 99 744, 25 12.87%
58, 59 33 43 13 2 2 93 586, 62 14.35%
60S, 61S, 62S, 63S, 65S 18 11 5 2 1 37 16, 27, 15, 13, 29 37.00%
66S, 46 22 38 13 4 0 77 41, 772 9.47%
68S, 41 13 31 16 3 0 63 17, 555 11.01%
69S, 67S, 70S 56 54 35 8 6 159 103, 33, 85 71.95%
71S, 72S, 73S, 74S, 75S 67 20 8 5 11 111 24, 38, 88, 12, 15 62.71%
Subtotal 2406 2060 821 165 44 5496 37421 14.69%
Participation by Age Group - Boundary-Similkameen
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 487 2.29% 1,265 3.38% 38.50%
25-34 994 4.67% 3,001 8.02% 33.12%
35-44 1,527 7.18% 3,830 10.23% 39.87%
45-54 2,155 10.13% 4,681 12.51% 46.04%
55-64 5,111 24.03% 8,628 23.06% 59.24%
65-74 6,806 32.00% 9,523 25.45% 71.47%
75+ 4,191 19.70% 6,493 17.35% 64.55%
Total 21,271 37,421 56.84%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Boundary-Similkameen
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Beaverdell General Voting Place Beaverdell Comm Hall ♿ 5841 33 Hwy 13
Cawston Advance and General Voting Place Cawston Comm Centre ♿ 2119 Main St 53, 54
Christina Lake Advance and General Voting Place Christina Lake Comm Centre ♿ 90 Park Rd 16, 17
Eastgate General Voting Place Eastgate Fire Hall ♿ 140 Airstrip Rd 59
Grand Forks Advance and General Voting Place Sacred Heart Catholic Church ♿ 7269 9th St 18, 19, 20
Grand Forks General Voting Place Gospel Chapel ♿ 7048 Donaldson Dr 15, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25
Greenwood Advance and General Voting Place McArthur Centre ♿ 346 S Copper Ave 26
Hedley General Voting Place Hedley Seniors Centre ♿ 789 Scott Ave 7
Kaleden Advance and General Voting Place Kaleden Comm Hall ♿ 320 Lakehill Rd 8, 11
Kelowna General Voting Place Inn at Big White ♿ 5340 Big White Rd 14
Keremeos Advance Voting Place Royal Canadian Legion 192 ♿ 510 Veterans Ave
Keremeos General Voting Place Victory Hall ♿ 427 7th Ave 52, 55, 56, 57, 64S
Midway Advance and General Voting Place Midway Comm Centre ♿ 692 Seventh Ave 27
Okanagan Falls Advance Voting Place Okanagan Falls Sr Centre ♿ 1128 Willow St
Okanagan Falls General Voting Place Okanagan Falls Elem School ♿ 1141 Cedar St 9, 10, 12, 30, 51
Oliver Advance and General Voting Place Oliver Comm Centre ♿ 6359 Park Dr 31, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 49, 66S
Oliver General Voting Place Inkameep Comm Hall ♿ 6046 Sandpoint Rd 32, 42, 48, 50
Osoyoos Advance and General Voting Place Sonora Comm Centre ♿ 8505 68th Ave 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 68S
Osoyoos DEO Office Boundary-Similkameen DEO Office ♿ 8702 Main St
Princeton Advance and General Voting Place Princeton & District Comm Skills Centre ♿ 206 Vermilion Ave 2, 3, 4, 5, 58
Princeton General Voting Place Hayes Creek Fire Hall ♿ 3950 Princeton-summerland Rd 6
Rock Creek Advance and General Voting Place Rock Creek & Boundary Fair Pavilion ♿ 3880 Kettle Valley South Rd 28, 29
Tulameen General Voting Place Tulameen Comm Centre ♿ 2595 Otter Ave 1

Burnaby North

Janet Routledge of BC NDP received 57.80% of the votes, totaling 12,894 votes, to win the election, defeated Raymond Dong of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 27.11%. The total votes casted was 22,484, with 176 (0.78%) of these being rejected. There are totally 43,737 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 51.41%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Burnaby North
Candidate Party Votes %
Janet Routledge BC NDP 12,894 57.80%
Raymond Dong BC Liberal Party 6,846 30.69%
Norine Shim BC Green Party 2,568 11.51%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 22,308, Rejected: 176, Total: 22,484, Margin: 27.11%, Registered Voters: 43,737, Turnout: 51.41%

Across all voting opportunities, 22,484 votes were cast out of 43,737 registered voters, marking a turnout of 51.41%. A total of 7,259 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 32.29% of all votes. During the general voting day, 5,939 votes were cast, accounting for 26.41%. The other 9,286 (41.30%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Burnaby North
Voting Opportunity Janet Routledge Raymond Dong Norine Shim Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 4194 2233 814 18 7259 -
Special Voting 5484 2727 957 118 9286 -
General Voting 3216 1886 797 40 5939 43737 13.58%
Total 12894 6846 2568 176 22484 43737 51.41%
Advance Voting - Burnaby North
Voting Location Janet Routledge Raymond Dong Norine Shim Rejected All Votes
Capitol Hill Comm Hall 1642 911 317 10 2880
Vancouver Korean Gospel Church 832 410 141 2 1385
Willingdon Comm Centre 1720 912 356 6 2994
Subtotal 4194 2233 814 18 7259
Special Voting - Burnaby North
Voting Opportunity Janet Routledge Raymond Dong Norine Shim Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 81 43 18 21 163
s. 101 Absentee - advance 70 43 18 11 142
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 410 177 69 26 682
s. 106 Voting by mail 4701 2316 793 57 7867
s. 98 Special 38 20 7 2 67
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 184 128 52 1 365
Subtotal 5484 2727 957 118 9286
General Voting - Burnaby North
Voting Area Janet Routledge Raymond Dong Norine Shim Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 53 51 18 0 122 555 21.98%
2 55 26 9 0 90 574 15.68%
3 50 28 7 0 85 579 14.68%
4 32 15 11 0 58 617 9.40%
5 43 18 23 4 88 741 11.88%
6 35 23 8 0 66 576 11.46%
7 28 13 12 0 53 624 8.49%
8 35 27 5 0 67 719 9.32%
9 70 36 20 1 127 729 17.42%
10 75 29 22 1 127 533 23.83%
11 89 52 14 0 155 703 22.05%
12 86 45 19 1 151 644 23.45%
13 91 52 14 3 160 597 26.80%
14 53 56 18 2 129 556 23.20%
15 63 40 24 1 128 637 20.09%
16 39 5 9 0 53 535 9.91%
17 74 25 13 0 112 643 17.42%
18 54 29 6 1 90 660 13.64%
19 39 33 5 4 81 598 13.55%
20 56 24 7 1 88 619 14.22%
21 82 37 13 0 132 711 18.57%
22 59 40 8 1 108 664 16.27%
23 30 32 18 0 80 663 12.07%
24 26 13 2 0 41 592 6.93%
25 38 28 9 0 75 606 12.38%
26 54 50 17 1 122 641 19.03%
27 46 37 9 2 94 600 15.67%
28 43 22 19 0 84 531 15.82%
29 83 47 26 0 156 765 20.39%
30 31 31 1 0 63 651 9.68%
31 42 28 10 0 80 632 12.66%
32 49 26 13 0 88 541 16.27%
33 58 35 7 0 100 629 15.90%
34 44 23 14 1 82 574 14.29%
35 30 30 6 0 66 558 11.83%
36 50 37 19 1 107 575 18.61%
37 56 31 15 0 102 620 16.45%
38 47 12 15 0 74 634 11.67%
39 43 20 5 0 68 716 9.50%
40 32 30 7 0 69 547 12.61%
41 27 27 5 0 59 516 11.43%
42 34 24 4 1 63 575 10.96%
43 16 9 6 0 31 503 6.16%
44 37 16 17 0 70 578 12.11%
45 47 25 15 0 87 1079 8.06%
46 22 9 10 0 41 514 7.98%
47 75 42 15 0 132 1311 10.07%
48 37 23 9 1 70 867 8.07%
49 36 21 7 0 64 685 9.34%
50 31 16 11 0 58 613 9.46%
51 49 60 25 0 134 1414 9.48%
52 25 20 7 0 52 569 9.14%
53 46 9 4 2 61 586 10.41%
54 26 21 5 0 52 541 9.61%
55 37 19 5 0 61 500 12.20%
56 26 18 4 1 49 881 5.56%
57 46 19 10 0 75 703 10.67%
58 47 9 13 0 69 578 11.94%
59 61 24 12 4 101 698 14.47%
60 41 15 6 0 62 640 9.69%
61 49 33 10 0 92 598 15.38%
62 45 22 24 0 91 645 14.11%
63 59 22 23 0 104 659 15.78%
64 55 47 9 2 113 666 16.97%
65 41 45 13 2 101 662 15.26%
66 42 7 11 1 61 735 8.30%
67S, 68S, 69S, 70S, 71S, 72S, 73S 96 48 20 1 165 201, 36, 88, 68, 50, 52, 37 31.02%
Subtotal 3216 1886 797 40 5939 43737 13.58%
Participation by Age Group - Burnaby North
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,479 6.58% 2,921 6.68% 50.63%
25-34 3,430 15.26% 8,140 18.61% 42.14%
35-44 3,494 15.54% 7,748 17.71% 45.10%
45-54 3,672 16.33% 7,066 16.16% 51.97%
55-64 4,254 18.92% 7,553 17.27% 56.32%
65-74 3,627 16.13% 5,692 13.01% 63.72%
75+ 2,528 11.24% 4,617 10.56% 54.75%
Total 22,484 43,737 51.41%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Burnaby North
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Burnaby Advance and General Voting Place Vancouver Korean Gospel Church ♿ 3905 Norland Ave 43, 56, 57, 58, 59, 66
Burnaby Advance and General Voting Place Willingdon Comm Centre ♿ 1491 Carleton Ave 30, 31, 35, 46, 47
Burnaby Advance Voting Place Capitol Hill Comm Hall ♿ 361 Howard Ave
Burnaby DEO Office Burnaby North DEO Office ♿ 19-4567 Lougheed Hwy
Burnaby General Voting Place Alpha Sec School ♿ 4600 Parker St 21, 22, 23, 29, 45
Burnaby General Voting Place Aubrey Elem School ♿ 1075 Stratford Ave 25, 26, 27, 39, 44
Burnaby General Voting Place Brentwood Park Elem School ♿ 1455 Delta Ave 28, 36, 37, 38, 55
Burnaby General Voting Place Burnaby Central Sec School ♿ 6011 Deer Lake Pky 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65
Burnaby General Voting Place Burnaby North Sec School ♿ 751 Hammarskjold Dr 4, 5, 24, 40, 41, 42
Burnaby General Voting Place Confederation Park Elem School ♿ 4715 Pandora St 3, 6, 7, 8, 9
Burnaby General Voting Place Executive Inn ♿ 4201 Lougheed Hwy 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54
Burnaby General Voting Place Gilmore Comm School ♿ 50 Gilmore Ave 1, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17
Burnaby General Voting Place Kitchener Elem School ♿ 1351 Gilmore Ave 16, 32, 33, 34, 48
Burnaby General Voting Place Rosser Elem School ♿ 4375 Pandora St 2, 10, 11, 18, 19, 20

Burnaby-Deer Lake

Anne Kang of BC NDP received 56.62% of the votes, totaling 9,190 votes, to win the election, defeated Glynnis Hoi Sum Chan of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 24.81%. The total votes casted was 16,369, with 138 (0.84%) of these being rejected. There are totally 37,388 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 43.78%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Burnaby-Deer Lake
Candidate Party Votes %
Anne Kang BC NDP 9,190 56.62%
Glynnis Hoi Sum Chan BC Liberal Party 5,163 31.81%
Mehreen Chaudry BC Green Party 1,878 11.57%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 16,231, Rejected: 138, Total: 16,369, Margin: 24.81%, Registered Voters: 37,388, Turnout: 43.78%

Across all voting opportunities, 16,369 votes were cast out of 37,388 registered voters, marking a turnout of 43.78%. A total of 5,110 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 31.22% of all votes. During the general voting day, 5,016 votes were cast, accounting for 30.64%. The other 6,243 (38.14%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Burnaby-Deer Lake
Voting Opportunity Anne Kang Glynnis Hoi Sum Chan Mehreen Chaudry Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 2914 1543 627 26 5110 -
Special Voting 3610 1878 669 86 6243 -
General Voting 2666 1742 582 26 5016 37388 13.42%
Total 9190 5163 1878 138 16369 37388 43.78%
Advance Voting - Burnaby-Deer Lake
Voting Location Anne Kang Glynnis Hoi Sum Chan Mehreen Chaudry Rejected All Votes
Deer Lake United Church 524 387 145 3 1059
Legion 83 - Poppy Residences 902 448 166 7 1523
South Burnaby Lawn Bowls Club 1488 708 316 16 2528
Subtotal 2914 1543 627 26 5110
Special Voting - Burnaby-Deer Lake
Voting Opportunity Anne Kang Glynnis Hoi Sum Chan Mehreen Chaudry Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 46 46 12 15 119
s. 101 Absentee - advance 52 25 7 10 94
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 93 41 18 4 156
s. 106 Voting by mail 3248 1638 583 54 5523
s. 98 Special 45 15 11 2 73
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 126 113 38 1 278
Subtotal 3610 1878 669 86 6243
General Voting - Burnaby-Deer Lake
Voting Area Anne Kang Glynnis Hoi Sum Chan Mehreen Chaudry Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 98 46 14 0 158 694 22.77%
2 72 51 8 1 132 684 19.30%
3 96 39 16 0 151 686 22.01%
4 106 74 16 1 197 740 26.62%
5 55 51 14 0 120 723 16.60%
6 81 56 17 3 157 714 21.99%
7 48 64 19 0 131 761 17.21%
8 73 37 11 0 121 761 15.90%
9 63 21 15 0 99 710 13.94%
10 26 20 5 1 52 689 7.55%
11 38 16 4 0 58 664 8.73%
12 46 29 13 0 88 781 11.27%
13 54 22 7 0 83 642 12.93%
14 66 50 14 1 131 671 19.52%
15 79 42 11 0 132 682 19.35%
16 48 42 20 4 114 668 17.07%
17 45 43 9 1 98 752 13.03%
18 72 32 11 0 115 683 16.84%
19 27 18 5 0 50 619 8.08%
20 21 42 5 0 68 777 8.75%
21 46 25 10 0 81 670 12.09%
22 40 50 17 0 107 712 15.03%
23 39 47 13 1 100 612 16.34%
24 29 44 13 0 86 578 14.88%
25 37 25 10 0 72 650 11.08%
26 62 38 18 1 119 726 16.39%
27 54 28 8 0 90 673 13.37%
28 79 21 12 1 113 574 19.69%
29 52 40 12 1 105 628 16.72%
30 30 33 8 1 72 658 10.94%
31 39 20 10 1 70 715 9.79%
32 20 15 12 0 47 619 7.59%
33 22 7 5 0 34 511 6.65%
34 45 11 10 0 66 766 8.62%
35 27 15 5 0 47 635 7.40%
36 29 20 9 0 58 694 8.36%
37 31 17 9 0 57 756 7.54%
38 40 20 4 0 64 753 8.50%
39 45 15 15 1 76 615 12.36%
40 69 30 9 0 108 816 13.24%
41 25 12 4 0 41 688 5.96%
42 24 17 4 0 45 1145 3.93%
43 61 21 6 0 88 622 14.15%
44 108 47 30 1 186 766 24.28%
45 20 15 7 0 42 637 6.59%
46 36 23 11 0 70 841 8.32%
47 45 24 7 1 77 971 7.93%
48 31 21 4 2 58 631 9.19%
49 41 29 5 0 75 663 11.31%
50 54 45 5 0 104 683 15.23%
51 66 63 20 2 151 631 23.93%
52 58 56 22 1 137 667 20.54%
53, 54S, 55S, 56S, 57S, 58S, 59S 48 53 14 0 115 720, 75, 55, 50, 40, 13, 28 11.72%
Subtotal 2666 1742 582 26 5016 37388 13.42%
Participation by Age Group - Burnaby-Deer Lake
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,065 6.51% 2,358 6.31% 45.17%
25-34 2,087 12.75% 6,286 16.81% 33.20%
35-44 2,055 12.55% 5,792 15.49% 35.48%
45-54 2,660 16.25% 6,253 16.72% 42.54%
55-64 3,377 20.63% 6,912 18.49% 48.86%
65-74 2,967 18.13% 5,339 14.28% 55.57%
75+ 2,158 13.18% 4,448 11.90% 48.52%
Total 16,369 37,388 43.78%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Burnaby-Deer Lake
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Burnaby Advance and General Voting Place Legion 83 - Poppy Residences ♿ 5291 Grimmer St 46, 47
Burnaby Advance and General Voting Place South Burnaby Lawn Bowls Club ♿ 4000 Kingsway 34, 35, 36
Burnaby Advance Voting Place Deer Lake United Church ♿ 5135 Sperling Ave
Burnaby DEO Office Burnaby-Deer Lake DEO Office ♿ 250-5172 Kingsway
Burnaby General Voting Place Brantford Elem School ♿ 6512 Brantford Ave 25, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53
Burnaby General Voting Place Buckingham Elem School ♿ 6066 Buckingham Ave 20, 21, 22, 23, 24
Burnaby General Voting Place Cascade Heights Elem School ♿ 4343 Smith Ave 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Burnaby General Voting Place Chaffey-Burke Elem School ♿ 4404 Sardis St 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
Burnaby General Voting Place Marlborough Elem School - East Gym ♿ 6060E Marlborough Ave 19, 26, 27, 28, 48
Burnaby General Voting Place Marlborough Elem School - West Gym ♿ 6060W Marlborough Ave 17, 18, 29, 30, 31, 32
Burnaby General Voting Place Maywood Elem School ♿ 4567 Imperial St 37, 38, 39, 40, 43, 44
Burnaby General Voting Place Moscrop Sec School ♿ 4433 Moscrop St 7, 8, 9, 16
Burnaby General Voting Place Portuguese Cultural Centre 5455 Imperial St 33, 41, 42, 45

Burnaby-Edmonds

Raj Chouhan of BC NDP received 62.01% of the votes, totaling 11,063 votes, to win the election, defeated Tripat Atwal of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 35.36%. The total votes casted was 18,036, with 196 (1.09%) of these being rejected. There are totally 40,655 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 44.36%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Burnaby-Edmonds
Candidate Party Votes %
Raj Chouhan BC NDP 11,063 62.01%
Tripat Atwal BC Liberal Party 4,754 26.65%
Iqbal Parekh BC Green Party 2,023 11.34%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 17,840, Rejected: 196, Total: 18,036, Margin: 35.36%, Registered Voters: 40,655, Turnout: 44.36%

Across all voting opportunities, 18,036 votes were cast out of 40,655 registered voters, marking a turnout of 44.36%. A total of 4,935 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 27.36% of all votes. During the general voting day, 6,333 votes were cast, accounting for 35.11%. The other 6,768 (37.52%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Burnaby-Edmonds
Voting Opportunity Raj Chouhan Tripat Atwal Iqbal Parekh Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 3157 1212 541 25 4935 -
Special Voting 4198 1683 754 133 6768 -
General Voting 3708 1859 728 38 6333 40655 15.58%
Total 11063 4754 2023 196 18036 40655 44.36%
Advance Voting - Burnaby-Edmonds
Voting Location Raj Chouhan Tripat Atwal Iqbal Parekh Rejected All Votes
Alan Emmott Centre 3157 1212 541 25 4935
Subtotal 3157 1212 541 25 4935
Special Voting - Burnaby-Edmonds
Voting Opportunity Raj Chouhan Tripat Atwal Iqbal Parekh Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 38 32 11 12 93
s. 101 Absentee - advance 100 37 17 26 180
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 120 37 19 9 185
s. 106 Voting by mail 3735 1473 654 80 5942
s. 98 Special 48 11 3 2 64
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 157 93 50 4 304
Subtotal 4198 1683 754 133 6768
General Voting - Burnaby-Edmonds
Voting Area Raj Chouhan Tripat Atwal Iqbal Parekh Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 115 92 18 0 225 715 31.47%
2 72 39 27 0 138 705 19.57%
3 57 45 10 2 114 669 17.04%
4 106 60 20 1 187 763 24.51%
5 88 64 15 2 169 716 23.60%
6 40 36 9 1 86 844 10.19%
7 91 37 15 2 145 763 19.00%
8 84 32 12 2 130 692 18.79%
9 95 41 20 0 156 829 18.82%
10 80 35 11 0 126 781 16.13%
11 70 46 7 1 124 822 15.09%
12 25 16 5 0 46 544 8.46%
13 93 37 18 0 148 839 17.64%
14 35 24 2 0 61 841 7.25%
15 43 28 17 0 88 652 13.50%
16 25 11 5 0 41 575 7.13%
17 32 17 2 0 51 739 6.90%
18 29 17 2 1 49 655 7.48%
19 38 16 8 0 62 724 8.56%
20 37 37 6 0 80 674 11.87%
21 46 43 15 1 105 768 13.67%
22 83 41 18 0 142 704 20.17%
23 74 23 7 1 105 761 13.80%
24 80 34 19 2 135 1199 11.26%
25 35 13 6 0 54 617 8.75%
26 45 14 10 0 69 705 9.79%
27 71 23 20 0 114 730 15.62%
28 49 11 7 0 67 697 9.61%
29 68 49 17 2 136 730 18.63%
30 88 62 13 0 163 774 21.06%
31 67 36 19 0 122 701 17.40%
32 59 39 17 2 117 711 16.46%
33 61 26 20 2 109 733 14.87%
34 50 50 16 2 118 732 16.12%
35 83 51 36 1 171 696 24.57%
36 35 40 20 1 96 744 12.90%
37 40 36 11 1 88 552 15.94%
38 61 24 16 0 101 602 16.78%
39 46 24 8 0 78 491 15.89%
40 48 53 15 0 116 632 18.35%
41 53 37 9 1 100 695 14.39%
42 107 31 27 0 165 702 23.50%
43 29 21 4 0 54 620 8.71%
44 62 21 6 0 89 745 11.95%
45 85 21 22 3 131 684 19.15%
46 106 25 4 0 135 857 15.75%
47 64 31 8 0 103 559 18.43%
48 60 9 10 0 79 654 12.08%
49 58 17 8 0 83 723 11.48%
50 67 32 11 1 111 713 15.57%
51 104 27 16 2 149 856 17.41%
52 95 40 19 0 154 764 20.16%
53 48 17 9 0 74 699 10.59%
54 82 20 6 1 109 702 15.53%
55 95 25 8 2 130 691 18.81%
56 83 32 13 1 129 680 18.97%
59S, 57S, 58S, 60S 18 12 2 0 32 56, 59, 22, 47 17.39%
61S, 62S, 63S 48 19 7 0 74 144, 86, 76 24.18%
Subtotal 3708 1859 728 38 6333 40655 15.58%
Participation by Age Group - Burnaby-Edmonds
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,202 6.66% 2,636 6.48% 45.60%
25-34 2,400 13.31% 6,845 16.84% 35.06%
35-44 2,723 15.10% 7,147 17.58% 38.10%
45-54 3,158 17.51% 7,068 17.39% 44.68%
55-64 3,735 20.71% 7,534 18.53% 49.58%
65-74 2,982 16.53% 5,492 13.51% 54.30%
75+ 1,836 10.18% 3,933 9.67% 46.68%
Total 18,036 40,655 44.36%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Burnaby-Edmonds
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Burnaby Advance Voting Place Alan Emmott Centre ♿ 6650 Southoaks Cres
Burnaby DEO Office Burnaby-Edmonds DEO Office ♿ 7375 Kingsway (at rear off 18th Ave)
Burnaby General Voting Place Burnaby South Sec School ♿ 5455 Rumble St 8, 9, 10, 11, 31
Burnaby General Voting Place Byrne Creek Sec School ♿ 7777 18th St 46, 47, 48
Burnaby General Voting Place Clinton Elem School ♿ 5858 Clinton St 28, 29, 30, 37
Burnaby General Voting Place Edmonds Comm School ♿ 7651 18th Ave 20, 21, 23, 24, 50
Burnaby General Voting Place Nelson Elem School ♿ 4850 Irmin St 5, 7, 32, 33
Burnaby General Voting Place Nikkei Centre ♿ 6688 Southoaks Cres 12, 14, 19, 25, 26, 27
Burnaby General Voting Place Royal Palace - Banquet Hall ♿ 7845 Edmonds St 22, 53, 54, 55
Burnaby General Voting Place South Slope Elem School ♿ 4446 Watling St 3, 4, 6, 34
Burnaby General Voting Place St. Archangel Michael Greek Church ♿ 7837 Canada Way 51, 52, 56
Burnaby General Voting Place Stride Ave Comm School ♿ 7014 Stride Ave 43, 44, 45, 49
Burnaby General Voting Place Suncrest Elem School ♿ 3883 Rumble St 1, 2, 35, 36
Burnaby General Voting Place Taylor Park Elem School ♿ 7590 Mission Ave 38, 39, 40, 41, 42
Burnaby General Voting Place Windsor Elem School ♿ 6166 Imperial St 13, 15, 16, 17, 18

Burnaby-Lougheed

Katrina Chen of BC NDP received 60.25% of the votes, totaling 12,574 votes, to win the election, defeated Tariq Malik of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 34.44%. The total votes casted was 21,062, with 193 (0.92%) of these being rejected. There are totally 39,671 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 53.09%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Burnaby-Lougheed
Candidate Party Votes %
Katrina Chen BC NDP 12,574 60.25%
Tariq Malik BC Liberal Party 5,386 25.81%
Andrew Williamson BC Green Party 2,628 12.59%
Dominique Paynter Libertarian 281 1.35%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 20,869, Rejected: 193, Total: 21,062, Margin: 34.44%, Registered Voters: 39,671, Turnout: 53.09%

Across all voting opportunities, 21,062 votes were cast out of 39,671 registered voters, marking a turnout of 53.09%. A total of 7,616 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 36.16% of all votes. During the general voting day, 5,653 votes were cast, accounting for 26.84%. The other 7,793 (37.00%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Burnaby-Lougheed
Voting Opportunity Katrina Chen Tariq Malik Andrew Williamson Dominique Paynter Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 4520 1989 976 106 25 7616 -
Special Voting 4903 1827 880 52 131 7793 -
General Voting 3151 1570 772 123 37 5653 39671 14.25%
Total 12574 5386 2628 281 193 21062 39671 53.09%
Advance Voting - Burnaby-Lougheed
Voting Location Katrina Chen Tariq Malik Andrew Williamson Dominique Paynter Rejected All Votes
Charles Rummel Centre 488 349 113 10 1 961
Lochdale Comm Hall 1319 694 274 29 4 2320
Lougheed Mall - #159 1521 506 348 44 9 2428
Salvation Army Temple 594 271 119 10 9 1003
St. Stephen The Martyr-Anglican Church 598 169 122 13 2 904
Subtotal 4520 1989 976 106 25 7616
Special Voting - Burnaby-Lougheed
Voting Opportunity Katrina Chen Tariq Malik Andrew Williamson Dominique Paynter Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 55 28 20 1 18 122
s. 101 Absentee - advance 42 27 5 3 8 85
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 73 39 12 2 7 133
s. 106 Voting by mail 4490 1636 802 42 89 7059
s. 98 Special 104 21 13 0 2 140
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 139 76 28 4 7 254
Subtotal 4903 1827 880 52 131 7793
General Voting - Burnaby-Lougheed
Voting Area Katrina Chen Tariq Malik Andrew Williamson Dominique Paynter Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 42 20 16 2 0 80 759 10.54%
2 40 36 21 0 0 97 571 16.99%
3 24 26 2 0 0 52 411 12.65%
4 55 25 22 4 1 107 670 15.97%
5 59 18 27 4 1 109 523 20.84%
6 74 14 27 0 0 115 523 21.99%
7 16 33 5 0 0 54 445 12.13%
8 50 49 1 0 0 100 520 19.23%
9 64 35 17 1 0 117 561 20.86%
10 50 29 4 1 0 84 610 13.77%
11 26 16 10 1 1 54 560 9.64%
12 30 32 15 1 1 79 641 12.32%
13 38 29 10 3 0 80 601 13.31%
14 40 26 14 3 1 84 640 13.13%
15 63 9 12 8 0 92 790 11.65%
16 74 13 12 2 0 101 655 15.42%
18 46 26 10 0 1 83 581 14.29%
19 52 35 13 5 0 105 666 15.77%
20 77 33 11 1 1 123 582 21.13%
21 64 48 10 0 0 122 676 18.05%
22 61 32 14 2 0 109 692 15.75%
23 53 37 13 1 2 106 607 17.46%
24 51 23 9 2 0 85 612 13.89%
25 36 26 6 4 1 73 536 13.62%
26 24 27 10 0 0 61 553 11.03%
27 87 15 23 8 0 133 680 19.56%
28 112 30 22 6 0 170 702 24.22%
29 77 25 20 3 0 125 780 16.03%
30 36 16 23 0 0 75 507 14.79%
31 30 25 8 1 1 65 563 11.55%
32 46 27 13 2 1 89 540 16.48%
33 72 20 16 1 0 109 585 18.63%
34 48 13 19 0 1 81 697 11.62%
35 42 15 19 1 0 77 624 12.34%
36 42 12 7 2 1 64 651 9.83%
37 27 10 11 1 3 52 686 7.58%
38 24 3 6 0 0 33 701 4.71%
39 18 10 14 2 0 44 590 7.46%
40 24 6 3 1 0 34 641 5.30%
41 38 10 5 0 0 53 502 10.56%
42 23 15 6 2 1 47 719 6.54%
44 39 14 8 2 1 64 698 9.17%
45 35 22 7 1 0 65 596 10.91%
46 47 16 7 0 1 71 719 9.87%
47 55 19 13 2 0 89 530 16.79%
48 15 22 2 2 2 43 328 13.11%
49 19 40 7 1 0 67 493 13.59%
50 30 38 12 2 0 82 716 11.45%
51 27 18 10 1 0 56 631 8.87%
52 34 27 9 2 1 73 640 11.41%
53 23 14 9 0 2 48 650 7.38%
54, 43 59 48 10 1 0 118 659, 551 9.75%
55 33 13 8 1 2 57 591 9.64%
56 39 38 14 3 0 94 600 15.67%
57 69 25 13 8 1 116 711 16.32%
58 60 32 10 0 1 103 733 14.05%
59 107 34 22 2 2 167 654 25.54%
60 116 35 13 3 3 170 679 25.04%
61 82 34 14 2 0 132 600 22.00%
62 81 25 21 4 1 132 626 21.09%
63 83 39 9 4 0 135 669 20.18%
64 101 37 15 3 1 157 601 26.12%
65S, 17, 66S 42 31 13 4 1 91 55, 650, 138 10.79%
Subtotal 3151 1570 772 123 37 5653 39671 14.25%
Participation by Age Group - Burnaby-Lougheed
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,634 7.76% 3,167 7.98% 51.59%
25-34 2,508 11.91% 6,292 15.86% 39.86%
35-44 3,169 15.05% 6,574 16.57% 48.21%
45-54 3,840 18.23% 7,061 17.80% 54.38%
55-64 4,353 20.67% 7,423 18.71% 58.64%
65-74 3,455 16.40% 5,364 13.52% 64.41%
75+ 2,103 9.98% 3,790 9.55% 55.49%
Total 21,062 39,671 53.09%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Burnaby-Lougheed
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Burnaby Advance and General Voting Place Charles Rummel Centre ♿ 3630 Lozells Ave 49, 50, 51, 52
Burnaby Advance and General Voting Place Lougheed Mall - #159 ♿ 159 9855 Austin Rd 39, 40, 41, 42
Burnaby Advance and General Voting Place St. Stephen The Martyr-Anglican Church ♿ 9887 Cameron St 36, 37, 38
Burnaby Advance Voting Place Lochdale Comm Hall ♿ 490 Sperling Ave
Burnaby Advance Voting Place Salvation Army Temple ♿ 7195 Cariboo Rd
Burnaby DEO Office Burnaby-Lougheed DEO Office ♿ 103-8525 Baxter Pl
Burnaby General Voting Place Cariboo Hill Sec School ♿ 8580 16th Ave 53, 56, 57, 58, 62
Burnaby General Voting Place Christian Fellowship Church ♿ 7200 Cariboo Rd 43, 54, 55
Burnaby General Voting Place Forest Grove Elem School ♿ 8525 Forest Grove Dr 26, 27, 28, 29, 30
Burnaby General Voting Place Lochdale Comm School ♿ 6990 Aubrey St 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 18
Burnaby General Voting Place Montecito Elem School ♿ 2176 Duthie Ave 7, 15, 16, 17, 23, 25, 65S
Burnaby General Voting Place New Life Comm Church ♿ 8765 Government St 44, 45, 46, 47, 48
Burnaby General Voting Place Second Street Elem School ♿ 7502 2nd St 59, 60, 61, 63, 64
Burnaby General Voting Place Sperling Elem School ♿ 2200 Sperling Ave 19, 20, 21, 22, 24
Burnaby General Voting Place Stoney Creek Elem School ♿ 2740 Beaverbrook Cres 31, 32, 33, 34, 35
Burnaby General Voting Place University Highlands Elem School ♿ 9388 Tower Rd 4, 5, 6
Burnaby General Voting Place Westridge Elem School ♿ 510 Duncan Ave 1, 2, 3, 8, 9

Cariboo North

Coralee Oakes of BC Liberal Party received 48.42% of the votes, totaling 5,367 votes, to win the election, defeated Scott Elliott of BC NDP by a comfortable margin of 14.06%. The total votes casted was 11,129, with 45 (0.40%) of these being rejected. There are totally 22,173 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 50.19%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Cariboo North
Candidate Party Votes %
Coralee Oakes BC Liberal Party 5,367 48.42%
Scott Elliott BC NDP 3,809 34.36%
Kyle Townsend Conservative 1,201 10.84%
Douglas Gook BC Green Party 707 6.38%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 11,084, Rejected: 45, Total: 11,129, Margin: 14.06%, Registered Voters: 22,173, Turnout: 50.19%

Across all voting opportunities, 11,129 votes were cast out of 22,173 registered voters, marking a turnout of 50.19%. A total of 4,412 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 39.64% of all votes. During the general voting day, 4,722 votes were cast, accounting for 42.43%. The other 1,995 (17.93%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Cariboo North
Voting Opportunity Coralee Oakes Scott Elliott Kyle Townsend Douglas Gook Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 2199 1560 408 237 8 4412 -
Special Voting 830 853 141 146 25 1995 -
General Voting 2338 1396 652 324 12 4722 22173 21.30%
Total 5367 3809 1201 707 45 11129 22173 50.19%
Advance Voting - Cariboo North
Voting Location Coralee Oakes Scott Elliott Kyle Townsend Douglas Gook Rejected All Votes
Quesnel & District Sr Centre 1857 1377 341 175 7 3757
Ramada Inn Convention Centre 342 183 67 62 1 655
Subtotal 2199 1560 408 237 8 4412
Special Voting - Cariboo North
Voting Opportunity Coralee Oakes Scott Elliott Kyle Townsend Douglas Gook Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 24 22 11 7 4 68
s. 101 Absentee - advance 10 15 3 2 1 31
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 41 24 10 2 3 80
s. 106 Voting by mail 691 737 81 118 15 1642
s. 98 Special 25 28 19 5 2 79
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 39 27 17 12 0 95
Subtotal 830 853 141 146 25 1995
General Voting - Cariboo North
Voting Area Coralee Oakes Scott Elliott Kyle Townsend Douglas Gook Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 19 16 3 3 0 41 178 23.03%
2 106 40 16 8 0 170 610 27.87%
3 19 4 4 4 0 31 154 20.13%
4 100 46 30 10 0 186 763 24.38%
5 64 33 22 11 0 130 548 23.72%
6 35 42 6 16 0 99 211 46.92%
7 39 21 27 9 0 96 432 22.22%
8 63 41 7 12 0 123 663 18.55%
9 63 32 10 0 2 107 663 16.14%
10 42 30 8 0 1 81 641 12.64%
11 26 22 11 4 0 63 516 12.21%
12 56 41 9 5 0 111 472 23.52%
13 97 75 46 12 0 230 767 29.99%
14 19 14 4 2 0 39 230 16.96%
16, 15 79 47 24 18 0 168 773, 130 18.60%
17 23 38 19 3 3 86 748 11.50%
18 31 38 14 2 0 85 640 13.28%
19 37 47 22 8 1 115 756 15.21%
20 30 39 13 11 0 93 701 13.27%
21 44 41 10 3 1 99 700 14.14%
22 32 28 5 2 0 67 580 11.55%
23, 42S 43 30 10 3 0 86 582, 15 14.41%
24 48 32 15 7 0 102 598 17.06%
25 66 54 9 8 0 137 538 25.46%
26 75 34 18 0 0 127 660 19.24%
27 52 33 11 3 0 99 605 16.36%
28 29 28 8 5 0 70 429 16.32%
29 54 33 18 4 0 109 501 21.76%
30 64 31 15 5 1 116 665 17.44%
31 54 17 12 0 0 83 579 14.34%
32 113 64 25 7 0 209 596 35.07%
33 87 42 25 16 0 170 537 31.66%
34 80 41 36 20 0 177 421 42.04%
35 61 31 14 14 0 120 278 43.17%
36 145 52 25 33 1 256 526 48.67%
37 118 70 38 24 0 250 711 35.16%
38 84 25 19 17 1 146 613 23.82%
39 46 16 15 6 0 83 664 12.50%
40 79 22 27 7 0 135 710 19.01%
41S 16 6 2 2 1 27 69 39.13%
Subtotal 2338 1396 652 324 12 4722 22173 21.30%
Participation by Age Group - Cariboo North
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 448 4.03% 1,298 5.85% 34.51%
25-34 899 8.08% 2,992 13.49% 30.05%
35-44 1,284 11.54% 3,235 14.59% 39.69%
45-54 1,645 14.78% 3,584 16.16% 45.90%
55-64 2,705 24.31% 4,800 21.65% 56.35%
65-74 2,733 24.56% 4,001 18.04% 68.31%
75+ 1,415 12.71% 2,263 10.21% 62.53%
Total 11,129 22,173 50.19%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Cariboo North
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Big Lake General Voting Place Big Lake Comm Hall ♿ 4056 Lakeview Rd 34
Bouchie Lake General Voting Place Bouchie Lake Comm Hall ♿ 1975 Centennial Rd 2, 12, 13, 14
Horsefly General Voting Place Horsefly Comm Hall ♿ 5772 Horsefly Rd 36
Kersley General Voting Place Kersley Comm Hall ♿ 4829 Edwards Rd 30, 31, 32
Likely General Voting Place Likely Comm Hall ♿ 6281 Rosette Lake Rd 35
McLeese Lake General Voting Place McLeese Lake Comm Hall ♿ 6178 Forglen Rd 33
Miocene General Voting Place Miocene Comm Hall ♿ 3615 Horsefly Rd 37
Nazko General Voting Place Nazko Valley Comm Centre ♿ 9560 Nazko Rd 1
Quesnel Advance and General Voting Place Quesnel & District Sr Centre ♿ 461 Carson Ave 10, 11, 22, 23, 42S
Quesnel DEO Office Cariboo North DEO Office ♿ 1089 Cariboo Hwy N (97 Hwy N)
Quesnel General Voting Place Barlow Creek Comm Hall ♿ 3801 Trembley Rd 5, 7
Quesnel General Voting Place Correlieu Sec School ♿ 850 Anderson Dr 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21
Quesnel General Voting Place Dragon Lake Elem School ♿ 2655 Quesnel-Hydraulic Rd 9, 25
Quesnel General Voting Place Lakeview Elem School ♿ 1525 Beryl St 8, 26, 27
Quesnel General Voting Place Red Bluff Lhtako Elem School ♿ 1533 Maple Dr 24, 28, 29
Ten Mile Lake General Voting Place Parkland Rec Commission ♿ 5018 Bjornson Rd 3, 4
Wells General Voting Place Wells Comm Hall ♿ 4269 Sanders Ave 6
Williams Lake Advance and General Voting Place Ramada Inn Convention Centre ♿ 1118 Lakeview Cres
Williams Lake General Voting Place Wildwood Fire Hall ♿ 4253 Wildwood Rd 38, 39, 40

Cariboo-Chilcotin

Lorne Doerkson of BC Liberal Party received 51.25% of the votes, totaling 6,600 votes, to win the election, defeated Scott Andrews of BC NDP by a comfortable margin of 18.79%. The total votes casted was 12,951, with 72 (0.56%) of these being rejected. There are totally 25,616 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 50.56%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Cariboo-Chilcotin
Candidate Party Votes %
Lorne Doerkson BC Liberal Party 6,600 51.25%
Scott Andrews BC NDP 4,180 32.46%
David Laing BC Green Party 1,379 10.71%
Katya Potekhina Independent 457 3.55%
James Buckley Libertarian 263 2.04%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 12,879, Rejected: 72, Total: 12,951, Margin: 18.79%, Registered Voters: 25,616, Turnout: 50.56%

Across all voting opportunities, 12,951 votes were cast out of 25,616 registered voters, marking a turnout of 50.56%. A total of 5,874 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 45.36% of all votes. During the general voting day, 4,238 votes were cast, accounting for 32.72%. The other 2,839 (21.92%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Cariboo-Chilcotin
Voting Opportunity Lorne Doerkson Scott Andrews David Laing Katya Potekhina James Buckley Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 3141 1880 547 184 111 11 5874 -
Special Voting 1338 1012 344 65 36 44 2839 -
General Voting 2121 1288 488 208 116 17 4238 25616 16.54%
Total 6600 4180 1379 457 263 72 12951 25616 50.56%
Advance Voting - Cariboo-Chilcotin
Voting Location Lorne Doerkson Scott Andrews David Laing Katya Potekhina James Buckley Rejected All Votes
100 Mile Comm Hall 1344 995 284 45 64 7 2739
Elks Hall 1797 885 263 139 47 4 3135
Subtotal 3141 1880 547 184 111 11 5874
Special Voting - Cariboo-Chilcotin
Voting Opportunity Lorne Doerkson Scott Andrews David Laing Katya Potekhina James Buckley Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 18 7 4 3 2 7 41
s. 101 Absentee - advance 52 30 9 1 1 5 98
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 67 45 21 1 2 4 140
s. 106 Voting by mail 1066 871 281 48 21 25 2312
s. 98 Special 36 19 7 6 1 0 69
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 99 40 22 6 9 3 179
Subtotal 1338 1012 344 65 36 44 2839
General Voting - Cariboo-Chilcotin
Voting Area Lorne Doerkson Scott Andrews David Laing Katya Potekhina James Buckley Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 57 34 13 2 4 0 110 388 28.35%
2 24 22 4 0 0 0 50 186 26.88%
3 21 13 3 0 0 0 37 98 37.76%
4 21 28 4 2 0 0 55 213 25.82%
5 17 11 2 1 2 0 33 220 15.00%
6 74 30 14 6 3 1 128 684 18.71%
7 72 27 8 3 0 1 111 680 16.32%
8 20 17 8 8 1 0 54 680 7.94%
9 42 29 8 10 0 1 90 658 13.68%
10 25 19 13 8 0 0 65 527 12.33%
11 40 21 10 6 6 0 83 638 13.01%
12 29 9 2 7 0 1 48 562 8.54%
13, 56S 24 16 6 4 2 0 52 660, 26 7.58%
14 38 32 7 6 2 1 86 542 15.87%
15 10 25 5 4 2 0 46 610 7.54%
16 25 5 5 0 2 0 37 442 8.37%
17 31 19 5 4 0 0 59 599 9.85%
18 20 13 10 5 0 0 48 629 7.63%
19 20 8 1 1 0 0 30 371 8.09%
20 91 33 10 13 3 0 150 622 24.12%
21 125 43 12 5 3 0 188 650 28.92%
22 68 34 27 10 5 1 145 576 25.17%
23 75 49 37 15 10 1 187 575 32.52%
24 3 29 5 0 0 1 38 160 23.75%
25 20 24 20 5 3 2 74 344 21.51%
26 37 41 11 4 1 0 94 394 23.86%
27 29 16 6 5 0 0 56 612 9.15%
28 32 9 3 0 2 0 46 506 9.09%
29 75 32 12 2 2 0 123 590 20.85%
30 83 36 9 2 7 1 138 714 19.33%
31 62 37 11 8 7 0 125 680 18.38%
32 32 10 3 6 4 0 55 674 8.16%
33 57 40 10 11 2 0 120 521 23.03%
34 19 9 4 0 0 0 32 238 13.45%
35 9 21 1 0 0 0 31 200 15.50%
36, 57S 53 19 6 7 3 0 88 717, 30 11.78%
37 87 32 13 6 5 0 143 653 21.90%
38 64 36 10 2 2 4 118 474 24.89%
39, 58S 20 11 6 1 0 0 38 295, 49 11.05%
40 66 21 10 3 5 0 105 379 27.70%
41 17 4 3 1 2 0 27 223 12.11%
42 12 39 17 3 2 0 73 220 33.18%
43 13 7 4 0 2 0 26 144 18.06%
44 41 13 10 0 2 0 66 168 39.29%
45, 46 10 33 5 1 0 0 49 121, 41 30.25%
47 2 17 14 1 0 0 34 83 40.96%
48 13 9 4 4 1 0 31 586 5.29%
49 19 24 6 5 4 0 58 648 8.95%
50 21 11 7 0 1 0 40 656 6.10%
51 64 52 12 2 3 1 134 702 19.09%
52 25 27 6 2 0 0 60 268 22.39%
53 68 48 11 4 4 0 135 767 17.60%
54, 55S, 59S, 60S 99 44 35 3 7 1 189 722, 130, 36, 35 20.48%
Subtotal 2121 1288 488 208 116 17 4238 25616 16.54%
Participation by Age Group - Cariboo-Chilcotin
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 412 3.18% 1,307 5.10% 31.52%
25-34 957 7.39% 3,276 12.79% 29.21%
35-44 1,312 10.13% 3,477 13.57% 37.73%
45-54 1,655 12.78% 3,796 14.82% 43.60%
55-64 3,193 24.65% 5,599 21.86% 57.03%
65-74 3,406 26.30% 5,004 19.53% 68.07%
75+ 2,016 15.57% 3,157 12.32% 63.86%
Total 12,951 25,616 50.56%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Cariboo-Chilcotin
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
100 Mile House Advance and General Voting Place 100 Mile Comm Hall ♿ 265 Birch Ave 27, 49, 50
100 Mile House General Voting Place 100 Mile Elem School ♿ 97 Birch Ave 28, 48
108 Mile Ranch General Voting Place 108 Mile Ranch Comm Hall ♿ 4924 Telqua Dr 29, 30, 31, 32
150 Mile House General Voting Place 150 Mile Fire Hall ♿ 3038 Pigeon Rd 20, 21
Alexis Creek General Voting Place Alexis Creek School ♿ 7651 Yells St 3, 43
Alexis Creek General Voting Place Datsan Chugh Building ♿ 1000 Anaham Reserve Rd 4
Alkali Lake General Voting Place Sxoxmic School ♿ 1001 Esket Dr 42
Anahim Lake General Voting Place Anahim Lake Elem/Jr Sec School ♿ 22484 20 Hwy 1
Big Creek General Voting Place Plummer Residence ♿ 5390 Farwell Canyon Rd 46
Bridge Lake General Voting Place Interlakes Comm Hall ♿ 7592 24 Hwy 54
Bridge Lake General Voting Place Sulphorous Lake Comm Hall ♿ 7571 PettyJohn Rd 26
Canim Lake General Voting Place Canim Lake Band Comm Hall ♿ 45 Canim-Hendrix Lake Rd 24, 25
Chilanko Forks General Voting Place Tsi Del Del School ♿ Redstone Reserve Rd 2
Dog Creek General Voting Place Dog Creek Comm Hall ♿ 927 Gym Rd 47
Forest Grove General Voting Place Forest Grove Comm Hall ♿ 4489 Eagle Creek Rd 23
Lac la Hache General Voting Place Pioneer Centre ♿ 4822 Clarke Ave 22, 33
Lone Butte General Voting Place Lone Butte Comm Hall ♿ 5994 Little Fort Hwy 24 51, 52, 53
Nemaiah Valley General Voting Place Naghtaneqed Elem School ♿ 8450 Nemaiah Valley Rd 45
Riske Creek General Voting Place Toosey Band Office ♿ 2790 20 Hwy 5
Sugarcane General Voting Place Elizabeth Grouse Gym ♿ 2674 Indian Dr 35
Tatla Lake General Voting Place Tatla Lake Elem/Jr School ♿ 16780 20 Hwy 44
Williams Lake Advance and General Voting Place Elks Hall ♿ 98 1st Ave S 15, 16, 17, 36, 57S
Williams Lake DEO Office Cariboo-Chilcotin DEO Office ♿ 118A 1st Ave N
Williams Lake General Voting Place Cataline Elem School ♿ 1175 Blair St 9, 11, 13, 56S
Williams Lake General Voting Place Chilcotin Road Elem School ♿ 709 Lyne Rd 6, 7, 39, 58S
Williams Lake General Voting Place Mountview Elem School ♿ 1222 Dog Creek Rd 34, 37, 38, 40, 41
Williams Lake General Voting Place St. Andrews United Church ♿ 1000 Huckvale Pl 8, 10, 14

Chilliwack

Dan Coulter of BC NDP received 41.56% of the votes, totaling 7,349 votes, to win the election, defeated John Martin of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 12.71%. The total votes casted was 17,899, with 216 (1.21%) of these being rejected. There are totally 38,054 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 47.04%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Chilliwack
Candidate Party Votes %
Dan Coulter BC NDP 7,349 41.56%
John Martin BC Liberal Party 5,102 28.85%
Diane Janzen Conservative 2,910 16.46%
Tim Cooper BC Green Party 1,888 10.68%
Josue Anderson Independent 257 1.45%
Andrew Coombes Libertarian 177 1.00%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 17,683, Rejected: 216, Total: 17,899, Margin: 12.71%, Registered Voters: 38,054, Turnout: 47.04%

Across all voting opportunities, 17,899 votes were cast out of 38,054 registered voters, marking a turnout of 47.04%. A total of 6,417 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 35.85% of all votes. During the general voting day, 5,531 votes were cast, accounting for 30.90%. The other 5,951 (33.25%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Chilliwack
Voting Opportunity Dan Coulter John Martin Diane Janzen Tim Cooper Josue Anderson Andrew Coombes Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 2666 1845 1073 676 85 62 10 6417 -
Special Voting 2774 1590 720 594 52 33 188 5951 -
General Voting 1909 1667 1117 618 120 82 18 5531 38054 14.53%
Total 7349 5102 2910 1888 257 177 216 17899 38054 47.04%
Advance Voting - Chilliwack
Voting Location Dan Coulter John Martin Diane Janzen Tim Cooper Josue Anderson Andrew Coombes Rejected All Votes
Evergreen Hall - Cheam Room 2666 1845 1073 676 85 62 10 6417
Subtotal 2666 1845 1073 676 85 62 10 6417
Special Voting - Chilliwack
Voting Opportunity Dan Coulter John Martin Diane Janzen Tim Cooper Josue Anderson Andrew Coombes Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 23 24 10 10 1 2 16 86
s. 101 Absentee - advance 29 22 12 6 0 0 5 74
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 191 144 72 27 3 5 22 464
s. 106 Voting by mail 2325 1242 514 487 35 17 134 4754
s. 98 Special 147 118 86 46 7 8 10 422
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 59 40 26 18 6 1 1 151
Subtotal 2774 1590 720 594 52 33 188 5951
General Voting - Chilliwack
Voting Area Dan Coulter John Martin Diane Janzen Tim Cooper Josue Anderson Andrew Coombes Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 38 42 20 17 3 0 0 120 724 16.57%
2 17 50 20 6 2 2 0 97 707 13.72%
3 35 25 33 11 0 0 1 105 725 14.48%
4 60 21 22 14 1 0 0 118 815 14.48%
5 52 50 30 22 2 1 0 157 794 19.77%
6 45 34 16 14 2 0 0 111 741 14.98%
7 63 24 23 18 2 2 1 133 753 17.66%
8 28 20 5 7 3 3 0 66 693 9.52%
9 37 17 12 15 2 0 0 83 719 11.54%
10 15 17 12 16 1 0 0 61 620 9.84%
11 33 19 15 13 3 0 0 83 612 13.56%
12 29 36 33 4 4 1 0 107 651 16.44%
13 20 25 14 11 2 1 0 73 500 14.60%
14 32 21 17 3 3 2 0 78 640 12.19%
15 41 14 21 12 0 5 0 93 769 12.09%
16 36 16 10 8 6 3 0 79 701 11.27%
17 24 4 7 3 1 1 0 40 722 5.54%
18 27 12 11 12 4 0 0 66 729 9.05%
19 28 21 7 13 0 1 0 70 670 10.45%
20 19 8 5 6 2 0 0 40 816 4.90%
21 13 5 15 8 0 1 0 42 707 5.94%
22 32 14 9 8 0 1 1 65 774 8.40%
23 42 13 15 5 2 7 1 85 762 11.15%
24 46 19 14 14 0 3 0 96 588 16.33%
25 39 14 22 18 1 2 1 97 779 12.45%
26 24 7 27 9 1 1 0 69 738 9.35%
27 30 26 16 4 1 2 0 79 631 12.52%
28 33 15 8 8 0 3 0 67 554 12.09%
29 37 22 18 5 0 1 0 83 619 13.41%
30 27 5 18 3 4 1 4 62 588 10.54%
31 24 40 14 10 1 1 0 90 941 9.56%
32 17 12 4 6 1 0 0 40 660 6.06%
33 12 6 13 3 4 0 0 38 602 6.31%
34 33 29 15 11 3 0 0 91 778 11.70%
35 41 37 13 9 2 1 0 103 809 12.73%
36 42 29 29 16 0 4 1 121 835 14.49%
37 37 38 19 13 2 2 0 111 710 15.63%
38 15 19 13 4 0 1 0 52 611 8.51%
39 34 27 17 18 3 0 1 100 844 11.85%
40 16 19 10 10 2 0 2 59 538 10.97%
41 14 13 15 4 3 0 0 49 654 7.49%
42 30 39 21 3 1 1 0 95 573 16.58%
43 48 34 16 19 2 3 0 122 720 16.94%
44 32 39 9 11 3 2 0 96 557 17.24%
45 38 27 16 12 3 1 0 97 557 17.41%
46 49 41 23 8 2 2 0 125 644 19.41%
47 46 45 25 9 7 1 0 133 672 19.79%
48 37 23 22 8 1 2 0 93 670 13.88%
49 27 80 47 18 1 0 2 175 532 32.89%
50 44 77 85 20 1 1 0 228 684 33.33%
51 33 92 44 5 3 0 0 177 567 31.22%
52 74 97 49 32 6 6 1 265 776 34.15%
53 87 98 61 33 6 4 0 289 761 37.98%
54, 55S, 56S, 57S, 58S, 59S, 60S, 61S, 62S, 63S, 64S, 65S, 66S, 67S, 68S 77 90 42 29 11 6 2 257 777, 70, 117, 90, 54, 33, 42, 100, 21, 37, 27, 69, 58, 14, 9 16.93%
Subtotal 1909 1667 1117 618 120 82 18 5531 38054 14.53%
Participation by Age Group - Chilliwack
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 965 5.39% 2,687 7.06% 35.91%
25-34 1,914 10.69% 6,137 16.13% 31.19%
35-44 2,183 12.20% 5,751 15.11% 37.96%
45-54 2,407 13.45% 5,728 15.05% 42.02%
55-64 3,645 20.36% 6,967 18.31% 52.32%
65-74 3,655 20.42% 5,567 14.63% 65.65%
75+ 3,130 17.49% 5,217 13.71% 60.00%
Total 17,899 38,054 47.04%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Chilliwack
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Chilliwack Advance Voting Place Evergreen Hall - Cheam Room ♿ 9291 Corbould St
Chilliwack DEO Office Chilliwack DEO Office ♿ 2-45585 Luckakuck Way
Chilliwack General Voting Place Bernard Elem School ♿ 45465 Bernard Ave 21, 27, 28, 29, 30
Chilliwack General Voting Place Chilliwack Alliance Church ♿ 8700 Young Rd 26, 33, 34, 36, 37, 38, 39
Chilliwack General Voting Place Chilliwack Senior Sec School ♿ 46363 Yale Rd 1, 8, 9, 10, 11, 15, 16, 22, 31, 32
Chilliwack General Voting Place Evans Elem School ♿ 7600 Evans Rd 40, 41, 42, 48
Chilliwack General Voting Place First Ave Church ♿ 46510 First Ave 12, 13, 14, 23, 24, 25, 35
Chilliwack General Voting Place Greendale Comm Elem School ♿ 6621 Sumas Prairie Rd 49, 50, 51
Chilliwack General Voting Place McCammon Traditional School ♿ 9601 Hamilton St 7, 17, 18, 19, 20
Chilliwack General Voting Place Sardis Sec School ♿ 45460 Stevenson Rd 43, 44, 45, 46, 47
Chilliwack General Voting Place Strathcona Elem School ♿ 46375 Strathcona Rd 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Chilliwack General Voting Place Yarrow Comm Elem School ♿ 4595 Wilson Rd 52, 53, 54

Chilliwack-Kent

Kelli Paddon of BC NDP received 36.42% of the votes, totaling 8,268 votes, to win the election, defeated Laurie Throness of BC Liberal Party by a margin of 5.74%. The total votes casted was 22,982, with 280 (1.22%) of these being rejected. There are totally 44,170 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 52.03%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Chilliwack-Kent
Candidate Party Votes %
Kelli Paddon BC NDP 8,268 36.42%
Laurie Throness BC Liberal Party 6,964 30.68%
Jason Lum Independent 5,370 23.65%
Jeff Hammersmark BC Green Party 1,822 8.03%
Eli Gagné Libertarian 278 1.22%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 22,702, Rejected: 280, Total: 22,982, Margin: 5.74%, Registered Voters: 44,170, Turnout: 52.03%

Across all voting opportunities, 22,982 votes were cast out of 44,170 registered voters, marking a turnout of 52.03%. A total of 8,636 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 37.58% of all votes. During the general voting day, 7,039 votes were cast, accounting for 30.63%. The other 7,307 (31.79%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Chilliwack-Kent
Voting Opportunity Kelli Paddon Laurie Throness Jason Lum Jeff Hammersmark Eli Gagné Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 3166 2728 1876 723 110 33 8636 -
Special Voting 3068 1959 1521 502 39 218 7307 -
General Voting 2034 2277 1973 597 129 29 7039 44170 15.94%
Total 8268 6964 5370 1822 278 280 22982 44170 52.03%
Advance Voting - Chilliwack-Kent
Voting Location Kelli Paddon Laurie Throness Jason Lum Jeff Hammersmark Eli Gagné Rejected All Votes
Agassiz Agricultural Assn Hall 780 654 293 194 40 6 1967
Rosedale United Church Hall 271 638 247 59 7 5 1227
Tzeachten Comm Hall 2115 1436 1336 470 63 22 5442
Subtotal 3166 2728 1876 723 110 33 8636
Special Voting - Chilliwack-Kent
Voting Opportunity Kelli Paddon Laurie Throness Jason Lum Jeff Hammersmark Eli Gagné Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 29 20 14 12 5 27 107
s. 101 Absentee - advance 27 30 11 9 1 8 86
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 146 146 64 33 2 25 416
s. 106 Voting by mail 2770 1659 1344 423 25 146 6367
s. 98 Special 31 36 12 6 2 11 98
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 65 68 76 19 4 1 233
Subtotal 3068 1959 1521 502 39 218 7307
General Voting - Chilliwack-Kent
Voting Area Kelli Paddon Laurie Throness Jason Lum Jeff Hammersmark Eli Gagné Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 94 35 32 30 5 1 197 1326 14.86%
2 55 47 42 19 1 0 164 741 22.13%
3 27 26 6 8 1 0 68 615 11.06%
4 68 36 38 17 3 0 162 865 18.73%
5 16 43 17 8 0 1 85 525 16.19%
6 31 19 15 4 1 1 71 578 12.28%
7 21 27 27 7 1 0 83 752 11.04%
8 25 35 19 10 3 0 92 627 14.67%
9 29 21 14 7 4 0 75 703 10.67%
10 8 33 14 4 1 0 60 553 10.85%
11 41 86 29 10 2 0 168 1122 14.97%
12 11 44 15 12 0 0 82 550 14.91%
13 18 46 20 3 0 0 87 572 15.21%
14 8 73 21 1 2 1 106 612 17.32%
15 15 70 26 1 0 1 113 639 17.68%
16 25 27 31 12 3 0 98 631 15.53%
17 34 39 22 11 3 0 109 835 13.05%
18 21 87 17 4 3 0 132 612 21.57%
19 38 54 32 12 5 0 141 931 15.15%
20 37 93 45 10 3 0 188 1091 17.23%
21 51 107 55 12 3 0 228 728 31.32%
22 32 41 36 7 1 1 118 629 18.76%
23 35 37 28 14 0 0 114 581 19.62%
24 27 35 70 14 6 0 152 586 25.94%
25 27 42 24 4 2 0 99 660 15.00%
26 34 32 51 6 1 1 125 696 17.96%
27 34 39 31 9 2 0 115 618 18.61%
28 40 36 42 15 4 2 139 696 19.97%
29 20 27 25 6 3 0 81 717 11.30%
30 37 25 23 14 0 3 102 985 10.36%
31 10 7 11 6 0 0 34 456 7.46%
32 18 20 22 11 0 0 71 623 11.40%
33 28 27 33 9 3 1 101 877 11.52%
34 20 29 20 7 0 1 77 696 11.06%
35 25 29 20 5 4 0 83 854 9.72%
36 24 18 10 11 2 0 65 873 7.45%
37 25 21 15 5 3 0 69 572 12.06%
38 32 18 24 8 4 0 86 717 11.99%
39 36 19 18 3 0 1 77 626 12.30%
40 31 30 28 10 3 0 102 826 12.35%
41 42 50 59 4 1 2 158 982 16.09%
42 34 30 48 11 3 1 127 712 17.84%
43 40 32 21 10 1 1 105 672 15.63%
44 17 27 38 11 0 2 95 520 18.27%
45 42 33 38 5 3 0 121 672 18.01%
46 27 21 31 15 1 0 95 566 16.78%
47 44 50 39 17 0 0 150 866 17.32%
48 90 53 68 13 5 2 231 1264 18.28%
49 15 9 10 3 1 1 39 602 6.48%
50 33 43 39 6 3 0 124 767 16.17%
51 21 26 51 3 1 0 102 584 17.47%
52 33 42 30 5 1 0 111 584 19.01%
53 29 20 25 2 2 0 78 568 13.73%
54 34 23 34 5 6 0 102 650 15.69%
55 24 19 22 5 1 0 71 590 12.03%
56 17 26 47 10 3 0 103 959 10.74%
57 53 41 46 18 1 1 160 649 24.65%
58 64 27 61 23 1 1 177 712 24.86%
59 29 25 85 13 4 1 157 676 23.22%
60 79 62 68 28 4 0 241 978 24.64%
61, 62S, 63S, 64S, 65S 59 38 45 24 5 2 173 523, 79, 25, 18, 56 24.68%
Subtotal 2034 2277 1973 597 129 29 7039 44170 15.94%
Participation by Age Group - Chilliwack-Kent
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,215 5.29% 3,167 7.17% 38.36%
25-34 2,203 9.59% 6,513 14.75% 33.82%
35-44 3,100 13.49% 6,956 15.75% 44.57%
45-54 3,220 14.01% 6,883 15.58% 46.78%
55-64 4,783 20.81% 8,325 18.85% 57.45%
65-74 5,288 23.01% 7,449 16.86% 70.99%
75+ 3,173 13.81% 4,877 11.04% 65.06%
Total 22,982 44,170 52.03%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Chilliwack-Kent
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Chilliwack Advance and General Voting Place Tzeachten Comm Hall ♿ 45855 Promontory Rd 30, 31, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 49
Chilliwack Advance Voting Place Rosedale United Church Hall ♿ 51351 Yale Rd
Chilliwack DEO Office Chilliwack-Kent DEO Office ♿ 160-45610 Luckakuck Way
Chilliwack General Voting Place Chilliwack Fish & Game Assn Hall ♿ 48685 Chilliwack Lake Rd 57, 61
Chilliwack General Voting Place East Chilliwack Elem School ♿ 49190 Chilliwack Central Rd 18, 20
Chilliwack General Voting Place Mt. Slesse Middle School ♿ 5871 Tyson Rd 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48
Chilliwack General Voting Place Promontory Heights Comm School ♿ 46200 Stoneview Dr 32, 33, 34, 35, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56
Chilliwack General Voting Place Rosedale Traditional Comm School ♿ 50850 Yale Rd 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 19
Chilliwack General Voting Place Ryder Lake Farmers & Womens Inst Hall ♿ 49265 Elk View Rd 21
Chilliwack General Voting Place Sardis Elem School ♿ 45775 Manuel Rd 16, 17, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26
Chilliwack General Voting Place Watson Elem School ♿ 45305 Watson Rd 27, 28, 29, 41, 42
Cultus Lake General Voting Place Cultus Lake Comm School ♿ 71 Sunnyside Blvd 58, 59, 60
Harrison Hot Springs General Voting Place Harrison Hot Springs Memorial Hall ♿ 290 Esplanade Ave 2, 4
Kent Advance and General Voting Place Agassiz Agricultural Assn Hall ♿ 6800 Pioneer Ave 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Kent General Voting Place Harrison Mills Comm Hall ♿ 1995 School Rd 1

Columbia River-Revelstoke

Doug Clovechok of BC Liberal Party received 48.03% of the votes, totaling 7,034 votes, to win the election, defeated Nicole Cherlet of BC NDP by a margin of 9.06%. The total votes casted was 14,748, with 102 (0.69%) of these being rejected. There are totally 26,915 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 54.79%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Columbia River-Revelstoke
Candidate Party Votes %
Doug Clovechok BC Liberal Party 7,034 48.03%
Nicole Cherlet BC NDP 5,708 38.97%
Samson Boyer BC Green Party 1,904 13.00%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 14,646, Rejected: 102, Total: 14,748, Margin: 9.06%, Registered Voters: 26,915, Turnout: 54.79%

Across all voting opportunities, 14,748 votes were cast out of 26,915 registered voters, marking a turnout of 54.79%. A total of 7,355 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 49.87% of all votes. During the general voting day, 4,569 votes were cast, accounting for 30.98%. The other 2,824 (19.15%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Columbia River-Revelstoke
Voting Opportunity Doug Clovechok Nicole Cherlet Samson Boyer Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 3478 2990 858 29 7355 -
Special Voting 1264 1157 358 45 2824 -
General Voting 2292 1561 688 28 4569 26915 16.98%
Total 7034 5708 1904 102 14748 26915 54.79%
Advance Voting - Columbia River-Revelstoke
Voting Location Doug Clovechok Nicole Cherlet Samson Boyer Rejected All Votes
Columbia Valley Centre - Invermere 1014 553 170 2 1739
Golden Civic Centre 613 528 204 8 1353
Kimberley Centennial Hall 1090 1042 239 11 2382
Revelstoke Comm Centre 761 867 245 8 1881
Subtotal 3478 2990 858 29 7355
Special Voting - Columbia River-Revelstoke
Voting Opportunity Doug Clovechok Nicole Cherlet Samson Boyer Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 12 19 12 5 48
s. 101 Absentee - advance 19 13 14 1 47
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 134 38 17 6 195
s. 106 Voting by mail 968 972 268 28 2236
s. 98 Special 79 80 32 2 193
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 52 35 15 3 105
Subtotal 1264 1157 358 45 2824
General Voting - Columbia River-Revelstoke
Voting Area Doug Clovechok Nicole Cherlet Samson Boyer Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 18 19 11 0 48 405 11.85%
2 28 25 6 1 60 426 14.08%
3 28 26 12 0 66 521 12.67%
4 40 41 12 0 93 597 15.58%
5 20 27 9 0 56 431 12.99%
6 44 43 27 1 115 741 15.52%
7 30 50 19 1 100 616 16.23%
8 40 42 16 0 98 615 15.93%
9 42 45 21 1 109 611 17.84%
10 34 46 18 0 98 631 15.53%
11 47 40 14 0 101 657 15.37%
12 44 41 12 0 97 610 15.90%
13 58 31 11 1 101 492 20.53%
14 56 26 21 0 103 573 17.98%
15 26 19 7 1 53 545 9.72%
16 28 45 16 0 89 657 13.55%
17 40 45 9 3 97 744 13.04%
18 25 25 16 1 67 747 8.97%
19 51 31 12 0 94 682 13.78%
20 15 17 14 0 46 113 40.71%
21 36 19 8 0 63 231 27.27%
22 33 33 9 0 75 202 37.13%
23 91 49 26 0 166 521 31.86%
24 116 44 17 0 177 797 22.21%
25 38 10 3 1 52 221 23.53%
26 66 27 20 0 113 742 15.23%
27 95 50 21 0 166 565 29.38%
28 39 22 11 0 72 691 10.42%
29 47 33 11 0 91 611 14.89%
30 31 23 12 1 67 565 11.86%
31 48 32 13 2 95 669 14.20%
32 32 16 16 1 65 615 10.57%
33 152 27 37 1 217 745 29.13%
34 162 55 18 4 239 659 36.27%
35 16 22 8 0 46 388 11.86%
36 32 47 16 0 95 690 13.77%
37 31 27 28 2 88 702 12.54%
38 55 38 24 0 117 902 12.97%
39 35 51 19 0 105 726 14.46%
40 54 37 7 1 99 894 11.07%
41 92 31 16 2 141 735 19.18%
42 71 43 10 1 125 730 17.12%
43 34 39 20 0 93 709 13.12%
44 16 14 5 1 36 316 11.39%
45 124 71 25 0 220 647 34.00%
50S, 46S, 47S, 48S, 49S, 51S, 52S, 53S 32 17 5 1 55 75, 14, 6, 6, 13, 17, 21, 76 24.12%
Subtotal 2292 1561 688 28 4569 26915 16.98%
Participation by Age Group - Columbia River-Revelstoke
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 511 3.46% 1,303 4.84% 39.22%
25-34 1,700 11.53% 4,209 15.64% 40.39%
35-44 2,325 15.76% 4,992 18.55% 46.57%
45-54 1,986 13.47% 4,001 14.87% 49.64%
55-64 3,169 21.49% 5,200 19.32% 60.94%
65-74 3,273 22.19% 4,532 16.84% 72.22%
75+ 1,784 12.10% 2,678 9.95% 66.62%
Total 14,748 26,915 54.79%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Columbia River-Revelstoke
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Brisco General Voting Place Brisco Comm Hall ♿ 4930 Dorney Rd 22
Canal Flats General Voting Place Canal Flats Civic Centre ♿ 8911 Dunn St 34
Edgewater General Voting Place Edgewater Legion Hall ♿ 4858 Cordillera Ave 23
Fairmont Hot Springs General Voting Place Fairmont & District Lions Club ♿ 5003 Hot Springs Rd 33
Field General Voting Place Field Comm Centre ♿ 315 Stephen Ave 20
Golden Advance and General Voting Place Golden Civic Centre ♿ 806 10th Ave S 1, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19
Invermere Advance and General Voting Place Columbia Valley Centre - Invermere ♿ 646 4th St 28, 29, 30, 31, 32
Kimberley Advance and General Voting Place Kimberley Centennial Hall ♿ 100 4th Ave 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 43, 44
Kimberley General Voting Place Bootleg Gap Golf Course Club House ♿ 400 315th Ave 40, 41, 42
Nicholson General Voting Place Nicholson Fire Hall ♿ 801 95 Hwy 13, 14, 21
Radium Hot Springs DEO Office Columbia River-Revelstoke DEO Office ♿ 7585 W Main St
Radium Hot Springs General Voting Place Radium Hot Springs Centre ♿ 4863 Stanley St 24, 25
Revelstoke Advance and General Voting Place Revelstoke Comm Centre ♿ 600 Campbell Ave 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Wasa General Voting Place Wasa Comm Church 6734 93 And 95 Hwy 45
Windermere General Voting Place Windermere Comm Hall ♿ 4726 North St 26, 27

Coquitlam-Burke Mountain

Fin Donnelly of BC NDP received 54.94% of the votes, totaling 12,627 votes, to win the election, defeated Joan Isaacs of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 18.72%. The total votes casted was 23,132, with 148 (0.64%) of these being rejected. There are totally 45,869 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 50.43%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Coquitlam-Burke Mountain
Candidate Party Votes %
Fin Donnelly BC NDP 12,627 54.94%
Joan Isaacs BC Liberal Party 8,324 36.22%
Adam Bremner-Akins BC Green Party 2,033 8.85%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 22,984, Rejected: 148, Total: 23,132, Margin: 18.72%, Registered Voters: 45,869, Turnout: 50.43%

Across all voting opportunities, 23,132 votes were cast out of 45,869 registered voters, marking a turnout of 50.43%. A total of 8,366 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 36.17% of all votes. During the general voting day, 6,116 votes were cast, accounting for 26.44%. The other 8,650 (37.39%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Coquitlam-Burke Mountain
Voting Opportunity Fin Donnelly Joan Isaacs Adam Bremner-Akins Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 4655 2913 774 24 8366 -
Special Voting 4961 2924 676 89 8650 -
General Voting 3011 2487 583 35 6116 45869 13.33%
Total 12627 8324 2033 148 23132 45869 50.43%
Advance Voting - Coquitlam-Burke Mountain
Voting Location Fin Donnelly Joan Isaacs Adam Bremner-Akins Rejected All Votes
Evergreen Cultural Centre 2944 1853 531 15 5343
Sunwood Square 1711 1060 243 9 3023
Subtotal 4655 2913 774 24 8366
Special Voting - Coquitlam-Burke Mountain
Voting Opportunity Fin Donnelly Joan Isaacs Adam Bremner-Akins Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 44 43 6 9 102
s. 101 Absentee - advance 53 19 19 11 102
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 92 43 12 7 154
s. 106 Voting by mail 4580 2670 587 56 7893
s. 98 Special 25 14 6 3 48
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 167 135 46 3 351
Subtotal 4961 2924 676 89 8650
General Voting - Coquitlam-Burke Mountain
Voting Area Fin Donnelly Joan Isaacs Adam Bremner-Akins Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 19 15 2 0 36 387 9.30%
2 33 40 9 1 83 815 10.18%
3 40 54 12 0 106 761 13.93%
4 39 48 5 0 92 559 16.46%
5 37 33 7 0 77 561 13.73%
6 34 31 4 0 69 666 10.36%
7 41 77 13 0 131 609 21.51%
8 44 68 9 0 121 626 19.33%
9 57 42 13 1 113 551 20.51%
10 30 37 9 0 76 442 17.19%
11 25 44 10 0 79 497 15.90%
12 32 42 8 0 82 540 15.19%
13 43 56 21 0 120 612 19.61%
14 46 46 7 0 99 644 15.37%
15 34 43 8 0 85 556 15.29%
16 41 42 6 1 90 581 15.49%
17 44 51 8 1 104 543 19.15%
18 34 56 6 1 97 613 15.82%
19 37 42 3 0 82 643 12.75%
20 25 38 8 0 71 562 12.63%
21 35 26 13 0 74 564 13.12%
22 38 19 6 2 65 412 15.78%
23 61 52 9 0 122 537 22.72%
24 23 31 8 0 62 463 13.39%
25 55 32 9 2 98 495 19.80%
26 37 31 2 0 70 415 16.87%
27 31 41 10 0 82 560 14.64%
28 26 22 2 0 50 559 8.94%
29 38 30 10 0 78 439 17.77%
30 37 20 8 0 65 593 10.96%
31 32 7 3 0 42 621 6.76%
32 31 37 2 2 72 572 12.59%
33 31 14 5 0 50 804 6.22%
34 52 49 10 0 111 624 17.79%
35 24 25 7 1 57 567 10.05%
36 81 54 23 5 163 678 24.04%
37 49 37 9 1 96 630 15.24%
38 86 41 9 0 136 790 17.22%
39 77 88 22 3 190 1072 17.72%
40 110 120 12 0 242 1486 16.29%
41 52 39 8 0 99 724 13.67%
42 68 53 8 1 130 834 15.59%
43 44 39 5 0 88 692 12.72%
44 62 59 23 1 145 597 24.29%
45 35 12 13 0 60 541 11.09%
46 55 39 10 0 104 549 18.94%
47, 48 69 40 7 1 117 636, 502 10.28%
49 25 12 5 0 42 541 7.76%
50 56 39 10 0 105 619 16.96%
51 48 19 8 0 75 555 13.51%
52 41 38 7 0 86 588 14.63%
53 42 34 6 0 82 628 13.06%
54 24 11 13 0 48 649 7.40%
55 17 17 2 1 37 558 6.63%
56 30 10 5 0 45 560 8.04%
57 28 14 9 2 53 1006 5.27%
58 27 19 6 0 52 521 9.98%
59 18 10 3 0 31 494 6.28%
60 30 20 5 0 55 609 9.03%
61 32 13 4 0 49 593 8.26%
62 29 14 8 1 52 599 8.68%
63 27 22 9 0 58 755 7.68%
64 55 30 6 0 91 1026 8.87%
65 53 39 8 3 103 1179 8.74%
66 35 12 2 1 50 693 7.22%
67, 68 31 24 4 0 59 757, 433 4.96%
69 48 16 5 0 69 560 12.32%
70 56 29 12 0 97 462 21.00%
71 90 44 9 1 144 605 23.80%
72 56 24 8 2 90 539 16.70%
73, 74S 39 15 8 0 62 557, 59 10.06%
Subtotal 3011 2487 583 35 6116 45869 13.33%
Participation by Age Group - Coquitlam-Burke Mountain
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,801 7.79% 3,631 7.92% 49.60%
25-34 2,624 11.34% 6,931 15.11% 37.86%
35-44 3,336 14.42% 7,852 17.12% 42.49%
45-54 4,419 19.10% 8,829 19.25% 50.05%
55-64 5,010 21.66% 8,882 19.36% 56.41%
65-74 3,904 16.88% 6,088 13.27% 64.13%
75+ 2,038 8.81% 3,656 7.97% 55.74%
Total 23,132 45,869 50.43%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Coquitlam-Burke Mountain
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Coquitlam Advance and General Voting Place Evergreen Cultural Centre ♿ 1205 Pinetree Way 49, 55, 56
Coquitlam Advance Voting Place Sunwood Square ♿ 940 3025 Lougheed Hwy
Coquitlam DEO Office Coquitlam-Burke Mountain DEO Office ♿ 258-3020 Lincoln Ave
Coquitlam General Voting Place Bramblewood Elem School ♿ 2875 Panorama Dr 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 23
Coquitlam General Voting Place Eagle Ridge Bible Fellowship ♿ 1160 Lansdowne Dr 54, 68, 69, 70, 71
Coquitlam General Voting Place Ecole Glen Elem School ♿ 3064 Glen Dr 58, 59, 60, 64, 65, 66, 67
Coquitlam General Voting Place Hampton Park Elem School ♿ 1760 Paddock Dr 4, 5, 6, 12, 13, 14
Coquitlam General Voting Place Maple Creek Middle School ♿ 3700 Hastings St 45, 61, 62, 63
Coquitlam General Voting Place Nestor Elem School ♿ 1266 Nestor St 33, 34, 46, 47, 48
Coquitlam General Voting Place Pinetree Way Elem School ♿ 1420 Pinetree Way 1, 15, 16, 17, 18, 32, 35
Coquitlam General Voting Place Scott Creek Middle School ♿ 1240 Lansdowne Dr 24, 25, 26, 27, 53, 72, 73
Coquitlam General Voting Place Smiling Creek Elem School ♿ 3456 Princeton Ave 3, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41
Coquitlam General Voting Place Summit Middle School ♿ 1450 Parkway Blvd 19, 20, 21, 22, 28
Coquitlam General Voting Place Walton Elem School ♿ 2960 Walton Ave 29, 30, 31, 50, 51, 52, 57
Port Coquitlam General Voting Place Coquitlam River Elem School ♿ 4250 Shaughnessy St 2, 36, 42, 43, 44

Coquitlam-Maillardville

Selina Robinson of BC NDP received 59.70% of the votes, totaling 12,278 votes, to win the election, defeated Will Davis of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 31.10%. The total votes casted was 20,752, with 187 (0.90%) of these being rejected. There are totally 39,542 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 52.48%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Coquitlam-Maillardville
Candidate Party Votes %
Selina Robinson BC NDP 12,278 59.70%
Will Davis BC Liberal Party 5,882 28.60%
Nicola Spurling BC Green Party 2,405 11.69%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 20,565, Rejected: 187, Total: 20,752, Margin: 31.10%, Registered Voters: 39,542, Turnout: 52.48%

Across all voting opportunities, 20,752 votes were cast out of 39,542 registered voters, marking a turnout of 52.48%. A total of 7,411 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 35.71% of all votes. During the general voting day, 5,702 votes were cast, accounting for 27.48%. The other 7,639 (36.81%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Coquitlam-Maillardville
Voting Opportunity Selina Robinson Will Davis Nicola Spurling Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 4458 2065 860 28 7411 -
Special Voting 4698 1988 817 136 7639 -
General Voting 3122 1829 728 23 5702 39542 14.42%
Total 12278 5882 2405 187 20752 39542 52.48%
Advance Voting - Coquitlam-Maillardville
Voting Location Selina Robinson Will Davis Nicola Spurling Rejected All Votes
Blue Mountain Baptist Church 1819 851 322 15 3007
Coquitlam Public Library - Poirier Branch 2639 1214 538 13 4404
Subtotal 4458 2065 860 28 7411
Special Voting - Coquitlam-Maillardville
Voting Opportunity Selina Robinson Will Davis Nicola Spurling Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 64 41 25 15 145
s. 101 Absentee - advance 218 76 34 33 361
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 70 30 14 12 126
s. 106 Voting by mail 4189 1761 696 70 6716
s. 98 Special 33 11 12 4 60
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 124 69 36 2 231
Subtotal 4698 1988 817 136 7639
General Voting - Coquitlam-Maillardville
Voting Area Selina Robinson Will Davis Nicola Spurling Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 67 49 24 0 140 786 17.81%
2 55 16 10 0 81 708 11.44%
3 22 13 7 0 42 508 8.27%
4 38 21 10 0 69 393 17.56%
5 41 19 12 1 73 618 11.81%
6 46 13 9 0 68 488 13.93%
7 61 14 6 0 81 576 14.06%
8 53 22 7 0 82 649 12.63%
9 47 41 6 0 94 638 14.73%
10 26 23 9 0 58 542 10.70%
11 33 15 7 0 55 586 9.39%
12 22 41 14 0 77 512 15.04%
13 38 29 8 0 75 608 12.34%
14 54 20 12 2 88 521 16.89%
15 24 37 6 0 67 582 11.51%
16 47 21 8 0 76 578 13.15%
17 57 29 10 0 96 552 17.39%
18 31 27 10 0 68 467 14.56%
19 38 40 12 0 90 628 14.33%
20 38 38 7 0 83 509 16.31%
21 48 44 11 0 103 533 19.32%
22 64 33 13 0 110 582 18.90%
23 73 25 15 1 114 459 24.84%
24 30 27 20 0 77 463 16.63%
25 28 29 13 0 70 534 13.11%
26 39 34 9 1 83 538 15.43%
27 44 45 9 2 100 593 16.86%
28 45 25 9 1 80 465 17.20%
29 58 32 17 0 107 520 20.58%
30 57 26 8 0 91 505 18.02%
31 86 13 14 1 114 562 20.28%
32 39 28 5 0 72 610 11.80%
33 53 29 19 0 101 597 16.92%
34 50 36 7 0 93 546 17.03%
35 40 28 8 0 76 533 14.26%
36 40 11 5 1 57 575 9.91%
37 28 42 12 0 82 612 13.40%
38 52 36 6 0 94 601 15.64%
39 39 22 8 0 69 488 14.14%
40 26 27 6 0 59 474 12.45%
41 45 34 9 0 88 541 16.27%
42 28 23 12 0 63 611 10.31%
43 42 19 9 0 70 465 15.05%
44 32 18 8 1 59 612 9.64%
45 44 17 15 0 76 507 14.99%
46 62 31 17 0 110 589 18.68%
47 74 18 11 1 104 527 19.73%
48 54 22 15 0 91 639 14.24%
49 43 28 6 0 77 620 12.42%
50 39 27 3 1 70 608 11.51%
51 37 20 5 0 62 576 10.76%
52 31 33 10 0 74 644 11.49%
53 21 18 8 0 47 599 7.85%
54 46 35 10 0 91 575 15.83%
55 28 25 11 0 64 565 11.33%
56 14 33 8 0 55 460 11.96%
57, 58 24 11 2 0 37 371, 463 4.44%
59 26 11 2 0 39 544 7.17%
60 44 14 4 4 66 526 12.55%
61 64 21 12 0 97 611 15.88%
62 82 37 20 2 141 676 20.86%
63 42 11 10 0 63 598 10.54%
64 41 10 8 0 59 549 10.75%
65 59 14 8 0 81 533 15.20%
66 30 8 10 0 48 529 9.07%
67 78 40 26 0 144 640 22.50%
68 43 25 11 0 79 430 18.37%
69 37 15 12 2 66 454 14.54%
70 59 31 5 0 95 559 16.99%
73S, 71S, 72S 14 9 5 0 28 35, 48, 75 17.72%
76S, 74S, 75S 36 32 9 0 77 91, 112, 45 31.05%
80S, 77S, 78S, 79S 26 19 19 2 66 139, 55, 62, 20 23.91%
Subtotal 3122 1829 728 23 5702 39542 14.42%
Participation by Age Group - Coquitlam-Maillardville
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,582 7.62% 3,132 7.92% 50.51%
25-34 2,391 11.52% 6,274 15.87% 38.11%
35-44 2,696 12.99% 6,208 15.70% 43.43%
45-54 3,733 17.99% 7,189 18.18% 51.93%
55-64 4,589 22.11% 7,777 19.67% 59.01%
65-74 3,553 17.12% 5,355 13.54% 66.35%
75+ 2,208 10.64% 3,607 9.12% 61.21%
Total 20,752 39,542 52.48%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Coquitlam-Maillardville
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Coquitlam Advance and General Voting Place Blue Mountain Baptist Church ♿ 450 Blue Mountain St 50, 51, 55, 56
Coquitlam Advance Voting Place Coquitlam Public Library - Poirier Branch ♿ 575 Poirier St
Coquitlam DEO Office Coquitlam-Maillardville DEO Office ♿ 102-85 Schooner St
Coquitlam General Voting Place Alderson Elem School ♿ 825 Gauthier Ave 53, 54, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62
Coquitlam General Voting Place Cape Horn Elem School ♿ 155 Finnigan St 36, 37, 41, 67, 68, 69, 70
Coquitlam General Voting Place Como Lake Middle School ♿ 1121 King Albert Ave 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Coquitlam General Voting Place Hillcrest Middle School ♿ 2161 Regan Ave 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
Coquitlam General Voting Place Maillard Middle School ♿ 1300 Rochester Ave 43, 44, 45, 46, 48, 49, 52
Coquitlam General Voting Place Meadowbrook Elem School ♿ 900 Sharpe St 26, 28, 30, 31, 32
Coquitlam General Voting Place Place Maillardville Comm Centre ♿ 1200 Cartier Ave 42, 47, 63, 64, 65, 66
Coquitlam General Voting Place Ranch Park Elem School ♿ 2701 Spuraway Ave 22, 23, 24, 25, 27
Coquitlam General Voting Place Riverview Park Elem School ♿ 700 Clearwater Way 19, 20, 21, 29, 33
Coquitlam General Voting Place Roy Stibbs Elem School ♿ 600 Fairview St 1, 2, 3, 4
Coquitlam General Voting Place The Tapestry ♿ 2600 Austin Ave 34, 35, 38, 39, 40

Courtenay-Comox

Ronna-Rae Leonard of BC NDP received 50.56% of the votes, totaling 14,663 votes, to win the election, defeated Brennan Day of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 20.71%. The total votes casted was 29,186, with 187 (0.64%) of these being rejected. There are totally 47,485 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 61.46%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Courtenay-Comox
Candidate Party Votes %
Ronna-Rae Leonard BC NDP 14,663 50.56%
Brennan Day BC Liberal Party 8,655 29.85%
Gillian Anderson BC Green Party 5,681 19.59%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 28,999, Rejected: 187, Total: 29,186, Margin: 20.71%, Registered Voters: 47,485, Turnout: 61.46%

Across all voting opportunities, 29,186 votes were cast out of 47,485 registered voters, marking a turnout of 61.46%. A total of 11,320 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 38.79% of all votes. During the general voting day, 6,384 votes were cast, accounting for 21.87%. The other 11,482 (39.34%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Courtenay-Comox
Voting Opportunity Ronna-Rae Leonard Brennan Day Gillian Anderson Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 5552 3461 2265 42 11320 -
Special Voting 6207 3241 1910 124 11482 -
General Voting 2904 1953 1506 21 6384 47485 13.44%
Total 14663 8655 5681 187 29186 47485 61.46%
Advance Voting - Courtenay-Comox
Voting Location Ronna-Rae Leonard Brennan Day Gillian Anderson Rejected All Votes
Black Creek Comm Church 335 229 139 4 707
Comox Comm Centre 2508 1799 983 17 5307
Florence Filberg Centre 2208 1153 890 17 4268
Merville Comm Hall 501 280 253 4 1038
Subtotal 5552 3461 2265 42 11320
Special Voting - Courtenay-Comox
Voting Opportunity Ronna-Rae Leonard Brennan Day Gillian Anderson Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 35 22 33 8 98
s. 101 Absentee - advance 27 12 12 6 57
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 215 165 61 6 447
s. 106 Voting by mail 5700 2868 1632 84 10284
s. 98 Special 41 24 13 0 78
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 189 150 159 20 518
Subtotal 6207 3241 1910 124 11482
General Voting - Courtenay-Comox
Voting Area Ronna-Rae Leonard Brennan Day Gillian Anderson Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 48 27 37 1 113 801 14.11%
2 42 44 23 0 109 755 14.44%
3 31 18 20 1 70 624 11.22%
4 29 40 12 0 81 729 11.11%
5 50 51 41 0 142 722 19.67%
6 36 31 26 0 93 599 15.53%
7 29 40 14 0 83 453 18.32%
8 48 47 26 0 121 560 21.61%
9 52 56 31 1 140 649 21.57%
10 27 8 11 0 46 341 13.49%
11 29 28 21 0 78 690 11.30%
12 20 24 21 0 65 516 12.60%
13 56 46 28 0 130 687 18.92%
14 47 28 19 0 94 651 14.44%
15 43 25 27 0 95 484 19.63%
16 33 42 30 0 105 531 19.77%
17 23 27 10 0 60 653 9.19%
18 36 34 34 2 106 791 13.40%
19 29 20 14 0 63 542 11.62%
20 68 47 32 0 147 888 16.55%
21 42 29 13 0 84 645 13.02%
22 34 39 9 0 82 757 10.83%
23 27 44 6 0 77 847 9.09%
24 42 30 21 0 93 579 16.06%
25 49 32 13 2 96 576 16.67%
26 43 29 20 0 92 660 13.94%
27 80 53 28 0 161 827 19.47%
28 26 27 19 0 72 716 10.06%
29 42 32 24 0 98 701 13.98%
30 34 20 19 0 73 573 12.74%
31 32 14 16 0 62 744 8.33%
32 24 12 16 0 52 534 9.74%
33 41 10 25 0 76 610 12.46%
34 55 13 19 0 87 645 13.49%
35 44 29 27 0 100 589 16.98%
36 58 22 25 0 105 643 16.33%
37 62 42 34 0 138 678 20.35%
38 73 67 42 0 182 906 20.09%
39 87 51 47 1 186 738 25.20%
40 67 22 28 0 117 620 18.87%
41 53 23 30 0 106 677 15.66%
42 51 15 14 1 81 625 12.96%
43 39 9 33 2 83 601 13.81%
44 47 23 16 2 88 537 16.39%
45 26 8 12 2 48 631 7.61%
46 42 39 12 0 93 667 13.94%
47 45 29 15 0 89 697 12.77%
48 30 25 17 2 74 641 11.54%
49 34 22 12 0 68 693 9.81%
50 22 13 13 0 48 527 9.11%
51 33 17 14 1 65 649 10.02%
52 45 25 20 0 90 749 12.02%
53 37 29 17 1 84 662 12.69%
54 32 8 15 0 55 519 10.60%
55 44 26 23 0 93 572 16.26%
56 32 32 18 0 82 583 14.07%
57 36 27 27 1 91 588 15.48%
58 28 33 17 0 78 676 11.54%
59 15 10 10 0 35 614 5.70%
60 29 20 18 0 67 586 11.43%
61 31 10 16 0 57 612 9.31%
62 32 20 18 0 70 613 11.42%
63 38 9 24 0 71 616 11.53%
64 36 13 29 0 78 633 12.32%
65 38 17 17 0 72 656 10.98%
66 22 24 15 0 61 621 9.82%
67 63 33 27 0 123 920 13.37%
68 43 22 11 1 77 839 9.18%
69 21 10 11 0 42 537 7.82%
70 40 27 21 0 88 610 14.43%
71 37 14 18 0 69 573 12.04%
72, 73S, 74S, 75S, 76S, 77S 45 21 18 0 84 787, 199, 97, 92, 211, 121 5.57%
Subtotal 2904 1953 1506 21 6384 47485 13.44%
Participation by Age Group - Courtenay-Comox
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,083 3.71% 2,527 5.32% 42.86%
25-34 2,060 7.06% 5,373 11.32% 38.34%
35-44 3,153 10.80% 6,368 13.41% 49.51%
45-54 3,735 12.80% 6,783 14.28% 55.06%
55-64 6,508 22.30% 9,700 20.43% 67.09%
65-74 7,432 25.46% 9,416 19.83% 78.93%
75+ 5,215 17.87% 7,318 15.41% 71.26%
Total 29,186 47,485 61.46%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Courtenay-Comox
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Black Creek Advance and General Voting Place Black Creek Comm Church ♿ 7898 Island Hwy N 1, 2, 3, 4
Comox Advance and General Voting Place Comox Comm Centre ♿ 1855 Noel Ave 52, 54, 60, 61, 63, 64
Comox General Voting Place Airport Elem School ♿ 1475 Salmonberry Dr 18, 19, 20, 21
Comox General Voting Place Aspen Park Elem School ♿ 2250 Bolt Ave 48, 49, 50, 51, 67
Comox General Voting Place Brooklyn Elem School ♿ 1290 Guthrie Rd 53, 55, 56, 57, 58
Comox General Voting Place D'Esterre House ♿ 1801 Beaufort Ave 59, 62, 65, 66
Courtenay Advance and General Voting Place Florence Filberg Centre ♿ 411 Anderton Ave 10, 31, 32, 33, 45
Courtenay DEO Office Courtenay-Comox DEO Office ♿ 5-3195 Cliffe Ave
Courtenay General Voting Place Arden Elem School ♿ 3040 Lake Trail Rd 37, 38, 39, 68, 71, 72
Courtenay General Voting Place Courtenay Elem School ♿ 1540 McPhee Ave 42, 43, 44, 69, 70
Courtenay General Voting Place Lake Trail Middle School ♿ 805 Willemar Ave 34, 35, 36, 40, 41
Courtenay General Voting Place Mark R. Isfeld Sec School ♿ 1551 Lerwick Rd 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 28, 46, 47
Courtenay General Voting Place N.I.D.E.S - Tsolum School ♿ 2505 Smith Rd 7, 8, 11, 12, 15, 16
Courtenay General Voting Place Queneesh Elem School ♿ 2345 Mission Rd 13, 14, 17, 27, 29, 30
Merville Advance and General Voting Place Merville Comm Hall ♿ 1245 Fenwick Rd 5, 6, 9

Cowichan Valley

Sonia Furstenau of BC Green Party received 44.21% of the votes, totaling 13,059 votes, to win the election, defeated Rob Douglas of BC NDP by a narrow margin of 4.01%. The total votes casted was 29,690, with 150 (0.51%) of these being rejected. There are totally 49,606 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 59.85%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Cowichan Valley
Candidate Party Votes %
Sonia Furstenau BC Green Party 13,059 44.21%
Rob Douglas BC NDP 11,875 40.20%
Tanya Kaul BC Liberal Party 4,606 15.59%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 29,540, Rejected: 150, Total: 29,690, Margin: 4.01%, Registered Voters: 49,606, Turnout: 59.85%

Across all voting opportunities, 29,690 votes were cast out of 49,606 registered voters, marking a turnout of 59.85%. A total of 11,690 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 39.37% of all votes. During the general voting day, 7,578 votes were cast, accounting for 25.52%. The other 10,422 (35.10%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Cowichan Valley
Voting Opportunity Sonia Furstenau Rob Douglas Tanya Kaul Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 5212 4688 1769 21 11690 -
Special Voting 4428 4325 1574 95 10422 -
General Voting 3419 2862 1263 34 7578 49606 15.28%
Total 13059 11875 4606 150 29690 49606 59.85%
Advance Voting - Cowichan Valley
Voting Location Sonia Furstenau Rob Douglas Tanya Kaul Rejected All Votes
Cobble Hill Farmers' Institute Hall 661 672 293 4 1630
Cowichan Comm Centre 2215 2329 747 10 5301
Cowichan Lake Sports Arena - MP Room 394 525 162 1 1082
Mill Bay Comm Hall 674 459 280 1 1414
Shawnigan Lake Comm Centre 731 337 127 3 1198
The Hub at Cowichan Station 537 366 160 2 1065
Subtotal 5212 4688 1769 21 11690
Special Voting - Cowichan Valley
Voting Opportunity Sonia Furstenau Rob Douglas Tanya Kaul Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 57 15 11 9 92
s. 101 Absentee - advance 36 27 13 2 78
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 273 387 161 10 831
s. 106 Voting by mail 3847 3737 1332 69 8985
s. 98 Special 58 61 18 4 141
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 157 98 39 1 295
Subtotal 4428 4325 1574 95 10422
General Voting - Cowichan Valley
Voting Area Sonia Furstenau Rob Douglas Tanya Kaul Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 104 81 33 1 219 662 33.08%
2 67 76 27 1 171 612 27.94%
3 32 43 15 1 91 591 15.40%
4 34 54 26 1 115 604 19.04%
5 38 61 17 1 117 527 22.20%
6 46 46 16 0 108 540 20.00%
7 37 48 14 1 100 492 20.33%
8 52 42 25 1 120 789 15.21%
9 39 31 29 0 99 693 14.29%
10 41 34 14 0 89 682 13.05%
11 65 66 21 1 153 867 17.65%
12 72 73 31 1 177 800 22.13%
13 41 77 29 0 147 681 21.59%
14 37 22 12 0 71 640 11.09%
15 34 28 20 0 82 722 11.36%
16 30 44 19 0 93 752 12.37%
17 30 23 13 1 67 652 10.28%
18 65 31 36 0 132 747 17.67%
19 54 31 16 1 102 595 17.14%
20 48 47 20 0 115 573 20.07%
21 66 61 46 0 173 793 21.82%
22 66 60 36 0 162 716 22.63%
23 37 57 24 0 118 748 15.78%
24 31 51 16 0 98 706 13.88%
25 31 52 18 0 101 624 16.19%
26 34 33 17 0 84 794 10.58%
27 25 30 11 3 69 726 9.50%
28 41 30 11 0 82 816 10.05%
29 45 67 13 0 125 654 19.11%
30 67 76 19 0 162 785 20.64%
31 55 52 20 0 127 865 14.68%
32 44 25 20 0 89 722 12.33%
33 57 35 19 0 111 548 20.26%
34 31 40 2 0 73 353 20.68%
35 50 43 15 1 109 748 14.57%
36 27 22 9 0 58 625 9.28%
37 23 24 4 0 51 534 9.55%
38 26 13 9 0 48 586 8.19%
39 25 32 8 1 66 638 10.34%
40 33 32 9 1 75 630 11.90%
41 27 27 6 0 60 659 9.10%
42 25 46 0 0 71 603 11.77%
43 32 41 6 0 79 620 12.74%
44 56 43 19 0 118 678 17.40%
45 52 39 25 0 116 608 19.08%
46 39 32 16 0 87 893 9.74%
47 45 33 15 0 93 639 14.55%
48 83 59 30 2 174 731 23.80%
49 95 51 15 0 161 749 21.50%
50 84 36 28 0 148 674 21.96%
51 25 11 10 1 47 623 7.54%
52 40 35 23 0 98 736 13.32%
53 60 43 15 1 119 767 15.51%
54 42 26 24 1 93 765 12.16%
55 34 16 20 0 70 598 11.71%
56 75 21 13 2 111 814 13.64%
57 60 31 8 3 102 763 13.37%
58 72 22 5 0 99 715 13.85%
59 65 29 13 0 107 754 14.19%
60 60 25 12 1 98 768 12.76%
61 48 30 13 0 91 664 13.70%
62 49 31 12 1 93 731 12.72%
63 8 10 12 0 30 695 4.32%
64 58 34 20 0 112 758 14.78%
65 63 44 14 2 123 951 12.93%
66 44 30 35 0 109 925 11.78%
67 28 18 7 0 53 724 7.32%
68 74 30 17 1 122 790 15.44%
69 46 23 17 0 86 576 14.93%
70 49 23 8 0 80 656 12.20%
71 27 20 11 0 58 592 9.80%
72S, 73S, 74S 16 22 11 2 51 35, 13, 42 56.67%
75S 12 19 6 0 37 103 35.92%
76S 28 33 11 0 72 119 60.50%
77S, 78S 12 12 2 0 26 44, 49 27.96%
79S, 80S, 81S, 82S 6 24 5 0 35 88, 39, 7, 16 23.33%
Subtotal 3419 2862 1263 34 7578 49606 15.28%
Participation by Age Group - Cowichan Valley
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,186 3.99% 2,679 5.40% 44.27%
25-34 2,188 7.37% 6,011 12.12% 36.40%
35-44 3,329 11.21% 7,001 14.11% 47.55%
45-54 3,944 13.28% 7,334 14.78% 53.78%
55-64 6,945 23.39% 10,491 21.15% 66.20%
65-74 7,607 25.62% 9,801 19.76% 77.61%
75+ 4,491 15.13% 6,289 12.68% 71.41%
Total 29,690 49,606 59.85%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Cowichan Valley
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Cobble Hill Advance and General Voting Place Cobble Hill Farmers' Institute Hall ♿ 3550 Watson Ave 53, 54, 61, 62, 63
Cowichan Bay General Voting Place Bench Elem School ♿ 1501 Cowichan Bay Rd 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 55
Duncan Advance Voting Place The Hub at Cowichan Station ♿ 2375 Koksilah Rd
Duncan General Voting Place Eagles Hall ♿ 2965 Boys Rd 33, 34, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46
Honeymoon Bay General Voting Place Honeymoon Bay Comm Hall ♿ 10022 Park Dr 2
Lake Cowichan Advance Voting Place Cowichan Lake Sports Arena - MP Room ♿ 311 South Shore Rd
Lake Cowichan General Voting Place Lake Cowichan Centennial Hall ♿ 309 South Shore Rd 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Mill Bay Advance Voting Place Mill Bay Comm Hall ♿ 1001 Shawnigan Lake-Mill Bay Rd
Mill Bay General Voting Place George Bonner Elem School 3060 Cobble Hill Rd 60, 64, 65, 66, 67, 71
North Cowichan Advance and General Voting Place Cowichan Comm Centre ♿ 2687 James St 10, 15, 16, 17, 26, 27, 28, 32, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40
North Cowichan DEO Office Cowichan Valley DEO Office ♿ 2-2724 Beverly St
North Cowichan General Voting Place Ecole Mount Prevost Elem School ♿ 6177 Somenos Rd 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 29, 30, 31
North Cowichan General Voting Place Maple Bay Elem School ♿ 1500 Donnay Dr 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25
Shawnigan Lake Advance and General Voting Place Shawnigan Lake Comm Centre ♿ 2804 Shawnigan Lake Rd 56, 57, 58, 59, 68, 69, 70
Youbou General Voting Place Youbou Comm Hall ♿ 8550 Hemlock St 1

Delta North

Ravi Kahlon of BC NDP received 56.78% of the votes, totaling 12,215 votes, to win the election, defeated Jet Sunner of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 23.41%. The total votes casted was 21,664, with 150 (0.69%) of these being rejected. There are totally 38,311 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 56.55%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Delta North
Candidate Party Votes %
Ravi Kahlon BC NDP 12,215 56.78%
Jet Sunner BC Liberal Party 7,179 33.37%
Neema Manral BC Green Party 2,120 9.85%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 21,514, Rejected: 150, Total: 21,664, Margin: 23.41%, Registered Voters: 38,311, Turnout: 56.55%

Across all voting opportunities, 21,664 votes were cast out of 38,311 registered voters, marking a turnout of 56.55%. A total of 7,362 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 33.98% of all votes. During the general voting day, 8,076 votes were cast, accounting for 37.28%. The other 6,226 (28.74%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Delta North
Voting Opportunity Ravi Kahlon Jet Sunner Neema Manral Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 4320 2310 700 32 7362 -
Special Voting 3729 1813 600 84 6226 -
General Voting 4166 3056 820 34 8076 38311 21.08%
Total 12215 7179 2120 150 21664 38311 56.55%
Advance Voting - Delta North
Voting Location Ravi Kahlon Jet Sunner Neema Manral Rejected All Votes
Crossroads United Church 956 526 153 12 1647
North Delta Evangelical Free Church 2244 1121 352 13 3730
North Delta Pentecostal Church 1120 663 195 7 1985
Subtotal 4320 2310 700 32 7362
Special Voting - Delta North
Voting Opportunity Ravi Kahlon Jet Sunner Neema Manral Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 36 11 6 10 63
s. 101 Absentee - advance 32 23 7 5 67
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 45 23 25 2 95
s. 106 Voting by mail 3503 1699 550 27 5779
s. 98 Special 49 16 2 0 67
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 64 41 10 40 155
Subtotal 3729 1813 600 84 6226
General Voting - Delta North
Voting Area Ravi Kahlon Jet Sunner Neema Manral Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 62 28 15 0 105 547 19.20%
2 78 58 12 0 148 611 24.22%
3 56 31 19 0 106 425 24.94%
4 64 31 8 1 104 467 22.27%
5 57 32 15 2 106 466 22.75%
6 59 26 11 1 97 493 19.68%
7 35 18 11 0 64 349 18.34%
8 70 60 11 0 141 671 21.01%
9 55 39 14 0 108 557 19.39%
10 91 42 7 2 142 548 25.91%
11 83 88 13 0 184 646 28.48%
12 55 20 8 1 84 588 14.29%
13 68 41 16 1 126 570 22.11%
14 73 66 24 1 164 550 29.82%
15 60 26 13 0 99 512 19.34%
16 95 77 27 1 200 629 31.80%
17 66 61 16 0 143 590 24.24%
18 76 51 13 0 140 598 23.41%
19 41 37 7 0 85 563 15.10%
20 63 32 6 0 101 530 19.06%
21 61 33 10 0 104 543 19.15%
22 112 53 16 0 181 681 26.58%
23 50 33 6 1 90 573 15.71%
24 89 54 14 1 158 666 23.72%
25 56 43 7 1 107 526 20.34%
26 81 40 10 0 131 747 17.54%
27 68 48 13 2 131 576 22.74%
28 68 36 5 1 110 558 19.71%
29 68 77 11 1 157 738 21.27%
30 45 42 7 1 95 686 13.85%
31 63 53 18 0 134 567 23.63%
32 60 70 11 0 141 606 23.27%
33 65 60 14 0 139 585 23.76%
34 73 52 7 0 132 627 21.05%
35 38 30 10 2 80 660 12.12%
36 39 15 7 0 61 643 9.49%
37 68 25 8 0 101 647 15.61%
38 34 41 8 0 83 489 16.97%
39 52 25 7 1 85 472 18.01%
40 53 57 11 1 122 571 21.37%
41 48 48 9 0 105 614 17.10%
42 38 24 2 0 64 459 13.94%
43 46 26 9 0 81 512 15.82%
44 70 47 7 0 124 529 23.44%
45 29 36 4 0 69 485 14.23%
46 53 29 15 0 97 590 16.44%
47 70 29 11 2 112 550 20.36%
48 59 39 6 0 104 568 18.31%
49 73 43 14 0 130 591 22.00%
50 62 25 8 0 95 616 15.42%
51 42 33 9 1 85 603 14.10%
52 63 39 5 2 109 596 18.29%
53 68 42 17 2 129 569 22.67%
54 93 44 13 0 150 625 24.00%
55 69 51 15 0 135 464 29.09%
56 83 62 9 0 154 603 25.54%
57 49 86 11 0 146 634 23.03%
58 41 65 15 1 122 640 19.06%
59 68 78 22 0 168 615 27.32%
60 45 74 15 0 134 544 24.63%
61 63 65 10 0 138 598 23.08%
62 66 69 23 2 160 573 27.92%
63 43 50 12 0 105 612 17.16%
64 66 34 20 0 120 561 21.39%
65 56 62 21 0 139 527 26.38%
66 70 70 21 0 161 558 28.85%
67 46 24 21 1 92 323 28.48%
70S, 68S, 69S 37 11 10 1 59 44, 10, 27 72.84%
Subtotal 4166 3056 820 34 8076 38311 21.08%
Participation by Age Group - Delta North
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 2,077 9.59% 3,696 9.65% 56.20%
25-34 2,096 9.68% 5,490 14.33% 38.18%
35-44 3,062 14.13% 6,317 16.49% 48.47%
45-54 4,279 19.75% 7,235 18.88% 59.14%
55-64 4,565 21.07% 7,201 18.80% 63.39%
65-74 3,662 16.90% 5,129 13.39% 71.40%
75+ 1,923 8.88% 3,243 8.46% 59.30%
Total 21,664 38,311 56.55%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Delta North
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Delta Advance Voting Place Crossroads United Church ♿ 7655 120 St
Delta Advance Voting Place North Delta Evangelical Free Church ♿ 11300 84 Ave
Delta Advance Voting Place North Delta Pentecostal Church 7696 112 St
Delta DEO Office Delta North DEO Office ♿ 200-11950 80 Ave
Delta General Voting Place Annieville Elem School ♿ 9240 112 St 2, 3, 4, 13
Delta General Voting Place Brooke Elem School ♿ 8718 Delwood Dr 1, 15, 16, 17, 18
Delta General Voting Place Chalmers Elem School ♿ 11315 75 Ave 40, 41, 42, 43, 47, 51
Delta General Voting Place Devon Gardens Elem School ♿ 8884 Russell Dr 12, 14, 23
Delta General Voting Place Gibson Elem School ♿ 11451 90 Ave 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Delta General Voting Place Gray Elem School ♿ 10855 80 Ave 31, 32, 33, 44, 45, 46
Delta General Voting Place Heath Elem School ♿ 11364 72 Ave 48, 49, 52, 53, 54
Delta General Voting Place Hellings Elem School ♿ 11655 86 Ave 21, 22, 24
Delta General Voting Place McCloskey Elem ♿ 11531 80 Ave 37, 38, 39, 50
Delta General Voting Place Pinewood Elem School ♿ 11777 Pinewood Dr 65, 66, 67
Delta General Voting Place Richardson Elem School ♿ 11339 83 Ave 20, 25, 26, 27, 34, 35, 36
Delta General Voting Place Sands Sec School ♿ 10840 82 Ave 19, 28, 29, 30
Delta General Voting Place Seaquam Sec School ♿ 11584 Lyon Rd 56, 57, 58, 59, 63, 64
Delta General Voting Place Sunshine Hills Elem School ♿ 11285 Bond Blvd 55, 60, 61, 62

Delta South

Ian Paton of BC Liberal Party received 51.70% of the votes, totaling 12,828 votes, to win the election, defeated Bruce Reid of BC NDP by a comfortable margin of 17.83%. The total votes casted was 24,914, with 101 (0.41%) of these being rejected. There are totally 37,442 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 66.54%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Delta South
Candidate Party Votes %
Ian Paton BC Liberal Party 12,828 51.70%
Bruce Reid BC NDP 8,404 33.87%
Peter van der Velden BC Green Party 3,581 14.43%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 24,813, Rejected: 101, Total: 24,914, Margin: 17.83%, Registered Voters: 37,442, Turnout: 66.54%

Across all voting opportunities, 24,914 votes were cast out of 37,442 registered voters, marking a turnout of 66.54%. A total of 8,906 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 35.75% of all votes. During the general voting day, 7,609 votes were cast, accounting for 30.54%. The other 8,399 (33.71%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Delta South
Voting Opportunity Ian Paton Bruce Reid Peter van der Velden Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 4649 2986 1258 13 8906 -
Special Voting 4186 3046 1094 73 8399 -
General Voting 3993 2372 1229 15 7609 37442 20.32%
Total 12828 8404 3581 101 24914 37442 66.54%
Advance Voting - Delta South
Voting Location Ian Paton Bruce Reid Peter van der Velden Rejected All Votes
All Saints Anglican Church 1685 1286 450 5 3426
Delta South Training Room 1725 915 471 2 3113
Ladner Comm Centre 545 425 160 5 1135
South Delta Rec Centre 694 360 177 1 1232
Subtotal 4649 2986 1258 13 8906
Special Voting - Delta South
Voting Opportunity Ian Paton Bruce Reid Peter van der Velden Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 17 26 17 6 66
s. 101 Absentee - advance 30 11 7 1 49
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 286 141 53 7 487
s. 106 Voting by mail 3699 2764 968 49 7480
s. 98 Special 25 21 9 2 57
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 129 83 40 8 260
Subtotal 4186 3046 1094 73 8399
General Voting - Delta South
Voting Area Ian Paton Bruce Reid Peter van der Velden Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 77 26 26 1 130 619 21.00%
2 83 64 27 0 174 616 28.25%
3 28 20 5 0 53 327 16.21%
4 45 31 5 0 81 343 23.62%
5 70 43 28 0 141 484 29.13%
6 71 34 10 0 115 443 25.96%
7 127 56 18 0 201 829 24.25%
8 54 13 8 0 75 500 15.00%
9 42 6 5 0 53 199 26.63%
10 87 45 9 0 141 555 25.41%
11 28 19 4 0 51 298 17.11%
12 64 38 21 0 123 519 23.70%
13 45 39 13 1 98 470 20.85%
14 62 47 18 0 127 526 24.14%
15 15 19 11 0 45 375 12.00%
16 53 46 7 0 106 465 22.80%
17 55 51 22 0 128 651 19.66%
18 45 50 20 0 115 582 19.76%
19 81 30 5 3 119 641 18.56%
20 57 59 13 0 129 577 22.36%
21 92 65 14 0 171 616 27.76%
22 73 76 16 0 165 644 25.62%
23 106 56 17 0 179 583 30.70%
24 86 51 15 0 152 521 29.17%
25 50 39 19 0 108 538 20.07%
26 57 41 13 1 112 582 19.24%
27 54 34 16 0 104 488 21.31%
28 33 30 22 0 85 600 14.17%
29 17 22 5 0 44 484 9.09%
30 26 32 11 0 69 568 12.15%
31 26 27 19 0 72 684 10.53%
32 19 11 10 0 40 397 10.08%
33, 71S 41 33 18 0 92 564, 9 16.06%
34 75 43 16 0 134 633 21.17%
35 45 36 18 2 101 376 26.86%
36 81 44 24 1 150 572 26.22%
37 73 52 36 0 161 1095 14.70%
38 48 38 14 0 100 523 19.12%
39 66 61 41 0 168 515 32.62%
40 26 14 17 0 57 610 9.34%
41 66 31 30 0 127 550 23.09%
42 27 15 5 0 47 628 7.48%
43 47 29 22 0 98 582 16.84%
44 20 14 7 0 41 567 7.23%
45 30 29 15 0 74 583 12.69%
46 68 25 13 0 106 603 17.58%
47 92 44 33 0 169 889 19.01%
48 67 25 15 1 108 601 17.97%
49 63 31 16 0 110 592 18.58%
50 46 29 22 0 97 539 18.00%
51 33 21 20 0 74 376 19.68%
52 20 19 13 0 52 530 9.81%
53 20 19 6 0 45 411 10.95%
54 47 29 20 1 97 601 16.14%
55 41 20 15 1 77 433 17.78%
56 45 28 25 0 98 419 23.39%
57 63 29 18 1 111 438 25.34%
58 53 9 18 0 80 357 22.41%
59 65 24 18 0 107 461 23.21%
60 82 31 22 0 135 549 24.59%
61 67 32 29 0 128 607 21.09%
62 71 31 24 0 126 450 28.00%
63 65 25 13 0 103 411 25.06%
64 79 29 15 1 124 464 26.72%
65 64 25 22 1 112 514 21.79%
66 63 26 20 0 109 444 24.55%
67 44 16 21 0 81 475 17.05%
68 41 41 16 0 98 421 23.28%
69 91 37 30 0 158 387 40.83%
70 47 33 27 0 107 447 23.94%
74S, 72S, 73S 47 23 9 0 79 130, 128, 76 23.65%
75S, 76S 36 12 14 0 62 112, 46 39.24%
Subtotal 3993 2372 1229 15 7609 37442 20.32%
Participation by Age Group - Delta South
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,459 5.86% 2,664 7.12% 54.77%
25-34 1,925 7.73% 4,069 10.87% 47.31%
35-44 2,670 10.72% 4,823 12.88% 55.36%
45-54 3,942 15.82% 6,106 16.31% 64.56%
55-64 5,600 22.48% 7,574 20.23% 73.94%
65-74 5,116 20.53% 6,417 17.14% 79.73%
75+ 4,202 16.87% 5,789 15.46% 72.59%
Total 24,914 37,442 66.54%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Delta South
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Delta Advance and General Voting Place Ladner Comm Centre ♿ 4734 51 St 15, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 71S
Delta Advance and General Voting Place South Delta Rec Centre ♿ 1720 56 St 40, 42, 44, 45
Delta Advance Voting Place All Saints Anglican Church ♿ 4755 Arthur Dr
Delta Advance Voting Place Delta South Training Room ♿ 1240 56 St
Delta DEO Office Delta South DEO Office ♿ 1244 56 St
Delta General Voting Place Beach Grove Elem School ♿ 5955 17A Ave 38, 39, 41, 55
Delta General Voting Place Boundary Bay Annex ♿ 6570 1A Ave 68, 69, 70
Delta General Voting Place Cliff Drive Elem School ♿ 5025 12 Ave 37, 43, 46, 47, 50, 52
Delta General Voting Place Delta Manor Education Centre ♿ 4750 57 St 25, 26, 27, 28
Delta General Voting Place English Bluff Elem School ♿ 402 English Bluff Rd 48, 49, 59, 60, 64
Delta General Voting Place Hawthorne Elem School ♿ 5160 Central Ave 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19
Delta General Voting Place Holly Elem School ♿ 4625 62 St 8, 9, 10, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24
Delta General Voting Place Ladner Elem School ♿ 5016 44 Ave 34, 35, 36
Delta General Voting Place Neilson Grove Elem School ♿ 5500 Admiral Blvd 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 11
Delta General Voting Place Pebble Hill Elem School ♿ 246 52A St 62, 63, 65, 66, 67
Delta General Voting Place Port Guichon Elem School ♿ 4381 46A St 1, 2
Delta General Voting Place South Park Elem School ♿ 735 Gilchrist Dr 51, 56, 57, 58, 61
Delta General Voting Place Tsawwassen Lawn Bowling Club ♿ 1050 54A St 53, 54

Esquimalt-Metchosin

Mitzi Dean of BC NDP received 59.32% of the votes, totaling 15,070 votes, to win the election, defeated Andy MacKinnon of BC Green Party by a comfortable margin of 35.15%. The total votes casted was 25,524, with 120 (0.47%) of these being rejected. There are totally 41,859 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 60.98%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Esquimalt-Metchosin
Candidate Party Votes %
Mitzi Dean BC NDP 15,070 59.32%
Andy MacKinnon BC Green Party 6,140 24.17%
RJ Senko BC Liberal Party 3,940 15.51%
Desta McPherson Independent 254 1.00%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 25,404, Rejected: 120, Total: 25,524, Margin: 35.15%, Registered Voters: 41,859, Turnout: 60.98%

Across all voting opportunities, 25,524 votes were cast out of 41,859 registered voters, marking a turnout of 60.98%. A total of 10,123 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 39.66% of all votes. During the general voting day, 4,462 votes were cast, accounting for 17.48%. The other 10,939 (42.86%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Esquimalt-Metchosin
Voting Opportunity Mitzi Dean Andy MacKinnon RJ Senko Desta McPherson Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 5868 2565 1555 124 11 10123 -
Special Voting 6791 2324 1664 57 103 10939 -
General Voting 2411 1251 721 73 6 4462 41859 10.66%
Total 15070 6140 3940 254 120 25524 41859 60.98%
Advance Voting - Esquimalt-Metchosin
Voting Location Mitzi Dean Andy MacKinnon RJ Senko Desta McPherson Rejected All Votes
Colwood Pentecostal Church 1762 579 474 42 2 2859
Esquimalt Rec Centre 1091 462 274 23 3 1853
Esquimalt United Church 997 509 227 18 1 1752
Metchosin Comm Hall 755 492 205 14 1 1467
Strawberry Vale Comm Hall 536 229 178 7 0 950
West Shore Parks & Rec 727 294 197 20 4 1242
Subtotal 5868 2565 1555 124 11 10123
Special Voting - Esquimalt-Metchosin
Voting Opportunity Mitzi Dean Andy MacKinnon RJ Senko Desta McPherson Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 55 45 17 4 5 126
s. 101 Absentee - advance 85 50 31 3 4 173
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 102 37 24 3 4 170
s. 106 Voting by mail 6373 2065 1522 36 87 10083
s. 98 Special 66 23 23 3 2 117
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 110 104 47 8 1 270
Subtotal 6791 2324 1664 57 103 10939
General Voting - Esquimalt-Metchosin
Voting Area Mitzi Dean Andy MacKinnon RJ Senko Desta McPherson Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 53 19 15 0 0 87 673 12.93%
2 27 10 10 0 0 47 861 5.46%
3 47 26 12 0 0 85 727 11.69%
4 24 22 10 0 0 56 553 10.13%
5 52 22 16 0 0 90 799 11.26%
6 34 25 11 1 0 71 844 8.41%
7 45 19 25 0 0 89 520 17.12%
8 77 30 14 4 0 125 682 18.33%
9 67 20 20 3 0 110 618 17.80%
10 51 27 18 2 0 98 691 14.18%
11 41 35 8 0 0 84 636 13.21%
12 36 24 12 1 0 73 589 12.39%
13 36 10 6 3 0 55 779 7.06%
14 37 11 2 0 0 50 680 7.35%
15 33 16 12 0 0 61 685 8.91%
16 46 16 3 0 0 65 596 10.91%
17 56 23 10 2 0 91 818 11.12%
18 18 11 11 1 0 41 501 8.18%
20, 19 66 14 11 2 0 93 662, 563 7.59%
21 22 13 12 1 0 48 528 9.09%
22 54 16 6 1 0 77 595 12.94%
23 35 24 16 0 0 75 733 10.23%
24 22 19 9 0 0 50 695 7.19%
25 25 18 9 1 0 53 746 7.10%
26 20 7 4 1 0 32 599 5.34%
27 29 20 4 1 0 54 663 8.14%
28 76 33 6 1 1 117 651 17.97%
29 49 20 8 1 0 78 692 11.27%
30 67 41 13 5 0 126 701 17.97%
31 42 18 9 1 0 70 623 11.24%
32 41 27 10 2 0 80 634 12.62%
33 14 7 5 3 0 29 650 4.46%
34 33 24 11 2 0 70 656 10.67%
35 27 19 6 1 0 53 608 8.72%
36 21 12 5 0 0 38 734 5.18%
37 33 22 8 1 0 64 643 9.95%
38 37 12 10 1 0 60 738 8.13%
39 27 15 9 2 0 53 667 7.95%
40 27 25 6 0 2 60 749 8.01%
41 38 24 7 6 0 75 734 10.22%
42 39 20 17 1 0 77 690 11.16%
43 42 22 26 0 0 90 572 15.73%
44 47 24 16 1 0 88 638 13.79%
45 38 12 25 0 0 75 669 11.21%
46 41 7 8 0 0 56 570 9.82%
47 18 8 11 0 0 37 536 6.90%
48 30 19 5 2 0 56 537 10.43%
49 24 12 15 0 0 51 611 8.35%
50 55 19 10 2 0 86 816 10.54%
51 35 27 21 1 0 84 840 10.00%
52 55 30 16 2 0 103 682 15.10%
53 33 16 11 0 0 60 666 9.01%
54 72 24 38 1 0 135 1252 10.78%
55 35 11 11 1 0 58 744 7.80%
56 26 7 5 1 0 39 542 7.20%
57 29 27 8 2 1 67 647 10.36%
58 21 26 13 1 0 61 629 9.70%
59 39 41 16 2 0 98 615 15.93%
60 47 30 8 1 0 86 671 12.82%
61 45 23 17 1 0 86 614 14.01%
62, 63S 55 50 25 4 2 136 764, 38 16.96%
Subtotal 2411 1251 721 73 6 4462 41859 10.66%
Participation by Age Group - Esquimalt-Metchosin
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,193 4.67% 2,533 6.05% 47.10%
25-34 2,948 11.55% 6,600 15.77% 44.67%
35-44 3,863 15.13% 7,340 17.54% 52.63%
45-54 3,805 14.91% 6,508 15.55% 58.47%
55-64 5,541 21.71% 8,023 19.17% 69.06%
65-74 5,186 20.32% 6,701 16.01% 77.39%
75+ 2,988 11.71% 4,154 9.92% 71.93%
Total 25,524 41,859 60.98%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Esquimalt-Metchosin
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Colwood Advance and General Voting Place Colwood Pentecostal Church ♿ 2250 Sooke Rd 16, 17, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50
Colwood Advance and General Voting Place West Shore Parks & Rec ♿ 1767 Island Hwy 2, 3, 4, 13, 14, 15, 18
Colwood DEO Office Esquimalt-Metchosin DEO Office ♿ 103-318 Wale Rd
Colwood General Voting Place Sangster Elem School ♿ 3325 Metchosin Rd 42, 43, 44, 54
Colwood General Voting Place Wishart Elem School ♿ 3310 Wishart Rd 45, 51, 52, 53
Esquimalt Advance and General Voting Place Esquimalt United Church ♿ 500 Admirals Rd 37, 38, 39, 40, 41
Esquimalt Advance Voting Place Esquimalt Rec Centre ♿ 527 Fraser St
Esquimalt General Voting Place Esquimalt Sr Comm School ♿ 847 Colville Rd 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36
Metchosin Advance and General Voting Place Metchosin Comm Hall ♿ 4401 William Head Rd 59, 60, 61, 62
Metchosin General Voting Place St. Mary of the Incarnation Church ♿ 4125 Metchosin Rd 55, 56, 57, 58
View Royal Advance and General Voting Place Strawberry Vale Comm Hall ♿ 11 High St 1, 5, 6
View Royal General Voting Place Shoreline Comm Middle School ♿ 2750 Shoreline Dr 8, 12, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27
View Royal General Voting Place View Royal Elem School ♿ 218 Helmcken Rd 7, 9, 10, 11

Fraser-Nicola

Jackie Tegart of BC Liberal Party received 41.64% of the votes, totaling 5,696 votes, to win the election, defeated Aaron Sumexheltza of BC NDP by a narrow margin of 2.06%. The total votes casted was 13,768, with 89 (0.65%) of these being rejected. There are totally 26,913 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 51.16%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Fraser-Nicola
Candidate Party Votes %
Jackie Tegart BC Liberal Party 5,696 41.64%
Aaron Sumexheltza BC NDP 5,414 39.58%
Jonah Timms BC Green Party 1,788 13.07%
Dennis Adamson Independent 438 3.20%
Mike Bhangu Independent 343 2.51%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 13,679, Rejected: 89, Total: 13,768, Margin: 2.06%, Registered Voters: 26,913, Turnout: 51.16%

Across all voting opportunities, 13,768 votes were cast out of 26,913 registered voters, marking a turnout of 51.16%. A total of 6,291 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 45.69% of all votes. During the general voting day, 4,880 votes were cast, accounting for 35.44%. The other 2,597 (18.86%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Fraser-Nicola
Voting Opportunity Jackie Tegart Aaron Sumexheltza Jonah Timms Dennis Adamson Mike Bhangu Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 2750 2432 744 179 171 15 6291 -
Special Voting 988 1086 365 57 51 50 2597 -
General Voting 1958 1896 679 202 121 24 4880 26913 18.13%
Total 5696 5414 1788 438 343 89 13768 26913 51.16%
Advance Voting - Fraser-Nicola
Voting Location Jackie Tegart Aaron Sumexheltza Jonah Timms Dennis Adamson Mike Bhangu Rejected All Votes
70 Mile House Comm Hall 52 40 14 5 0 0 111
Ashcroft Hub 276 149 50 11 7 2 495
Cache Creek Comm Hall 206 103 27 10 3 1 350
Canyon Lanes Bowling Alley 39 51 9 5 2 0 106
Clinton Memorial Hall 135 67 30 3 0 1 236
Lillooet & District Rec Centre 231 231 121 15 11 0 609
Logan Lake Fire Hall 258 251 63 21 10 1 604
Loon Lake Comm Hall 30 13 9 0 0 0 52
Lytton First Nation Memorial Hall 30 89 51 5 6 1 182
Merritt Civic Centre 923 650 154 38 102 4 1871
Royal Canadian Legion 228 570 788 216 66 30 5 1675
Subtotal 2750 2432 744 179 171 15 6291
Special Voting - Fraser-Nicola
Voting Opportunity Jackie Tegart Aaron Sumexheltza Jonah Timms Dennis Adamson Mike Bhangu Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 23 19 15 2 0 7 66
s. 101 Absentee - advance 20 13 13 1 0 12 59
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 106 73 10 2 10 0 201
s. 106 Voting by mail 787 875 295 40 37 17 2051
s. 98 Special 16 47 13 4 2 1 83
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 36 59 19 8 2 13 137
Subtotal 988 1086 365 57 51 50 2597
General Voting - Fraser-Nicola
Voting Area Jackie Tegart Aaron Sumexheltza Jonah Timms Dennis Adamson Mike Bhangu Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
2, 1 46 31 19 1 1 0 98 400, 49 21.83%
3 23 12 2 2 0 0 39 256 15.23%
4 31 19 6 1 0 0 57 204 27.94%
5, 6 76 35 17 1 0 0 129 542, 73 20.98%
7 31 24 15 3 0 0 73 150 48.67%
8 1 23 27 0 1 0 52 169 30.77%
9 15 54 29 0 0 0 98 493 19.88%
10 54 34 21 3 1 1 114 617 18.48%
11 46 50 22 7 2 0 127 673 18.87%
12 45 29 20 4 3 0 101 677 14.92%
13 10 33 11 0 0 0 54 316 17.09%
14 16 17 6 0 0 1 40 328 12.20%
15 55 30 14 4 1 0 104 428 24.30%
16 22 19 6 4 1 0 52 383 13.58%
18, 17 72 34 12 5 0 0 123 267, 173 27.95%
19 53 43 15 3 1 1 116 664 17.47%
20 63 29 22 3 2 0 119 699 17.02%
21, 22 10 23 8 1 0 1 43 166, 135 14.29%
23 6 42 14 0 0 0 62 290 21.38%
24 14 60 13 5 0 0 92 466 19.74%
25 17 34 19 5 0 1 76 197 38.58%
26 25 48 7 5 0 0 85 591 14.38%
27 48 47 21 7 4 0 127 666 19.07%
28 48 37 8 1 4 0 98 724 13.54%
29 22 18 9 0 1 0 50 230 21.74%
30 55 36 9 0 6 1 107 734 14.58%
31 53 31 10 0 8 1 103 650 15.85%
32 41 26 11 6 3 1 88 625 14.08%
33 46 34 5 4 8 0 97 638 15.20%
34 39 32 8 8 4 3 94 599 15.69%
35 44 39 6 1 3 0 93 646 14.40%
36 33 34 4 1 13 2 87 587 14.82%
37 63 44 8 3 3 1 122 694 17.58%
38 65 108 16 5 6 0 200 662 30.21%
39, 40 110 65 15 7 8 0 205 526, 72 34.28%
41 63 42 6 8 8 0 127 499 25.45%
42 39 26 9 4 3 1 82 522 15.71%
43 25 20 11 2 1 0 59 207 28.50%
44 39 12 5 2 0 0 58 171 33.92%
45 8 24 3 0 1 0 36 137 26.28%
46 19 20 9 3 0 2 53 351 15.10%
47 9 56 7 2 3 0 77 300 25.67%
48 26 46 17 6 1 0 96 442 21.72%
49 8 17 8 21 0 0 54 198 27.27%
50 34 26 10 2 2 0 74 639 11.58%
51 12 29 14 7 0 1 63 670 9.40%
52 48 44 16 5 6 0 119 892 13.34%
53 19 26 18 3 0 0 66 626 10.54%
54 21 30 8 4 1 0 64 600 10.67%
55 43 33 12 4 3 0 95 715 13.29%
56 13 28 15 6 1 0 63 680 9.26%
57 53 50 19 6 2 2 132 781 16.90%
58 23 31 20 11 4 1 90 762 11.81%
60S, 59S, 61S, 62S 21 19 5 3 0 1 49 8, 16, 19, 1 111.36%
63S, 64S, 65S, 66S 32 28 7 2 0 2 71 57, 21, 47, 28 46.41%
67S, 68S 5 15 5 1 1 0 27 21, 44 41.54%
Subtotal 1958 1896 679 202 121 24 4880 26913 18.13%
Participation by Age Group - Fraser-Nicola
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 422 3.07% 1,161 4.31% 36.35%
25-34 891 6.47% 3,044 11.31% 29.27%
35-44 1,233 8.96% 3,423 12.72% 36.02%
45-54 1,647 11.96% 3,947 14.67% 41.73%
55-64 3,341 24.27% 5,960 22.15% 56.06%
65-74 3,889 28.25% 5,724 21.27% 67.94%
75+ 2,345 17.03% 3,654 13.58% 64.18%
Total 13,768 26,913 51.16%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Fraser-Nicola
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
70 Mile House Advance and General Voting Place 70 Mile House Comm Hall ♿ 2545 North Bonaparte Rd 2
Ashcroft Advance and General Voting Place Ashcroft Hub ♿ 711 Hill St 19, 20, 21
Boston Bar Advance and General Voting Place Canyon Lanes Bowling Alley ♿ 47585 Trans-Canada Hwy 48
Cache Creek Advance and General Voting Place Cache Creek Comm Hall ♿ 1270 Stage Rd 14, 15, 16
Cache Creek Advance and General Voting Place Loon Lake Comm Hall ♿ 1705 Loon Lake Rd 3
Canford General Voting Place Shackan Fire Hall ♿ 6586 8 Hwy 40
Canoe General Voting Place Edward Billy Memorial Hall ♿ 4 Meadow Lake Rd 1
Clinton Advance and General Voting Place Clinton Memorial Hall ♿ 306 Le Bourdais Ave 4, 5, 6
Douglas Lake General Voting Place Meeting Place ♿ 9390 Manuel Rd 45
Gold Bridge General Voting Place Gold Bridge Comm Centre ♿ 40 Hurley St 7
Hope Advance and General Voting Place Royal Canadian Legion 228 ♿ 344 Fort St 50, 51, 53, 54, 55, 56, 58
Hope General Voting Place Silver Creek Elem School ♿ 63831 School Rd 52, 57
Kamloops General Voting Place Shumway Lake Rowing Club ♿ 5160 5A Hwy 44
Lac Le Jeune General Voting Place Lac Le Jeune Wilderness Resort ♿ 5485 Lac Le Jeune Rd 29
Lillooet Advance and General Voting Place Lillooet & District Rec Centre ♿ 930 Main St 9, 10, 11, 12, 13
Logan Lake Advance and General Voting Place Logan Lake Fire Hall ♿ 1 Opal Dr 26, 27, 28
Lower Nicola General Voting Place Lower Nicola Comm Hall ♿ 2383 Aberdeen Rd 38, 39, 41
Lytton Advance and General Voting Place Lytton First Nation Memorial Hall ♿ 918 Main St 23, 24
Lytton General Voting Place West Fraser Comm Hall ♿ 2090 Peters Rd 22
Merritt Advance and General Voting Place Merritt Civic Centre ♿ 1950 Mamette Ave 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 46
Merritt DEO Office Fraser-Nicola DEO Office ♿ 1750 Lindley Creek Rd
Merritt General Voting Place Coldwater Comm Hall ♿ 109 400th St 47
Quilchena General Voting Place Quilchena Church ♿ 6961 Douglas Lake Rd 43
Shalalth General Voting Place Elders Complex-Seton Lake ♿ 600 Sk'il Mountain Rd 8
Spences Bridge General Voting Place Spences Bridge Comm Hall ♿ 3641 8 Hwy 25
Walhachin General Voting Place Walhachin Comm Hall ♿ 4359 Central Ave 17, 18
Yale General Voting Place Yale Comm Centre ♿ 65050 Albert St 49

Kamloops-North Thompson

Peter Milobar of BC Liberal Party received 40.99% of the votes, totaling 9,341 votes, to win the election, defeated Sadie Hunter of BC NDP by a tiny margin of 0.86%. The total votes casted was 22,946, with 159 (0.69%) of these being rejected. There are totally 45,346 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 50.60%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Kamloops-North Thompson
Candidate Party Votes %
Peter Milobar BC Liberal Party 9,341 40.99%
Sadie Hunter BC NDP 9,145 40.13%
Thomas Martin BC Green Party 2,224 9.76%
Dennis Giesbrecht Conservative 1,928 8.46%
Brandon Russell Independent 149 0.65%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 22,787, Rejected: 159, Total: 22,946, Margin: 0.86%, Registered Voters: 45,346, Turnout: 50.60%

Across all voting opportunities, 22,946 votes were cast out of 45,346 registered voters, marking a turnout of 50.60%. A total of 7,988 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 34.81% of all votes. During the general voting day, 8,648 votes were cast, accounting for 37.69%. The other 6,310 (27.50%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Kamloops-North Thompson
Voting Opportunity Peter Milobar Sadie Hunter Thomas Martin Dennis Giesbrecht Brandon Russell Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 3358 3217 707 639 56 11 7988 -
Special Voting 2313 2908 567 375 24 123 6310 -
General Voting 3670 3020 950 914 69 25 8648 45346 19.07%
Total 9341 9145 2224 1928 149 159 22946 45346 50.60%
Advance Voting - Kamloops-North Thompson
Voting Location Peter Milobar Sadie Hunter Thomas Martin Dennis Giesbrecht Brandon Russell Rejected All Votes
Barriere Lions Club 357 223 59 100 2 0 741
Kamloops Christian School 667 688 135 136 10 5 1641
Moccasin Square Gardens 623 433 112 77 15 1 1261
North Shore Comm Centre 1415 1702 332 258 23 5 3735
Royal Canadian Legion 259 296 171 69 68 6 0 610
Subtotal 3358 3217 707 639 56 11 7988
Special Voting - Kamloops-North Thompson
Voting Opportunity Peter Milobar Sadie Hunter Thomas Martin Dennis Giesbrecht Brandon Russell Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 32 49 9 18 1 13 122
s. 101 Absentee - advance 38 35 8 5 0 8 94
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 349 340 75 49 2 14 829
s. 106 Voting by mail 1701 2278 419 233 16 63 4710
s. 98 Special 27 54 10 9 1 4 105
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 166 152 46 61 4 21 450
Subtotal 2313 2908 567 375 24 123 6310
General Voting - Kamloops-North Thompson
Voting Area Peter Milobar Sadie Hunter Thomas Martin Dennis Giesbrecht Brandon Russell Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
2 32 11 2 8 1 0 54 128 42.19%
3, 1 17 14 3 11 0 2 47 64, 93 29.94%
4 34 28 11 13 1 0 87 222 39.19%
5 41 17 12 21 1 0 92 209 44.02%
6 77 31 18 20 0 1 147 638 23.04%
7 51 32 8 24 1 0 116 661 17.55%
8 48 11 15 21 2 0 97 440 22.05%
9 39 33 18 9 0 0 99 207 47.83%
10 45 37 15 23 1 0 121 506 23.91%
11 14 7 4 4 1 0 30 57 52.63%
12 20 14 10 9 0 0 53 263 20.15%
13 19 8 1 1 0 0 29 163 17.79%
14 34 7 7 3 1 0 52 167 31.14%
15 49 24 20 23 0 0 116 797 14.55%
16 76 35 14 31 1 0 157 759 20.69%
17 46 24 4 19 1 0 94 411 22.87%
18 17 3 3 5 0 0 28 118 23.73%
20 35 21 8 6 2 0 72 180 40.00%
21 26 16 4 14 0 1 61 162 37.65%
22, 19 73 30 16 15 1 0 135 398, 35 31.18%
23 133 88 60 10 2 1 294 782 37.60%
24 27 11 11 0 0 0 49 181 27.07%
25 52 36 19 14 1 0 122 369 33.06%
26 97 79 19 24 2 1 222 528 42.05%
27 100 78 16 12 3 0 209 556 37.59%
28 101 47 21 21 0 2 192 523 36.71%
29 81 58 11 30 0 0 180 722 24.93%
30 98 59 13 13 1 0 184 733 25.10%
31 67 60 33 23 1 0 184 702 26.21%
32 78 77 21 16 1 1 194 737 26.32%
33 55 46 20 14 1 0 136 712 19.10%
34 60 40 22 8 1 0 131 721 18.17%
35 89 89 10 13 1 1 203 726 27.96%
36 45 44 12 13 3 0 117 526 22.24%
37 58 41 12 8 0 0 119 670 17.76%
38 37 64 3 18 1 1 124 609 20.36%
40 23 26 9 5 2 0 65 738 8.81%
41 92 69 13 12 0 0 186 1153 16.13%
42 47 47 7 12 1 0 114 689 16.55%
43 50 53 11 6 3 0 123 743 16.55%
44 58 34 5 5 2 0 104 641 16.22%
45 38 26 9 9 1 0 83 678 12.24%
46 64 75 13 13 1 0 166 677 24.52%
47 33 57 21 30 0 0 141 766 18.41%
48 53 53 15 11 2 0 134 714 18.77%
49 26 42 21 10 2 1 102 688 14.83%
50 28 39 7 0 0 1 75 663 11.31%
51 39 47 9 6 0 0 101 657 15.37%
52 46 48 16 7 0 1 118 705 16.74%
53 45 53 12 14 0 2 126 735 17.14%
54 61 31 11 8 0 0 111 743 14.94%
55 41 32 7 13 1 0 94 793 11.85%
56, 39 35 19 9 0 1 0 64 434, 74 12.60%
57 27 42 12 7 1 0 89 782 11.38%
58 42 45 9 15 0 0 111 719 15.44%
59 23 33 5 5 0 1 67 711 9.42%
60 47 31 14 14 0 1 107 754 14.19%
61 40 51 22 15 0 1 129 743 17.36%
62 39 16 4 6 0 0 65 682 9.53%
63 25 34 10 10 0 0 79 708 11.16%
64 17 29 9 6 0 0 61 682 8.94%
65 19 20 1 5 0 0 45 659 6.83%
66 26 40 6 5 1 0 78 811 9.62%
67 40 60 14 11 1 0 126 775 16.26%
68 16 21 5 8 0 0 50 738 6.78%
69 22 26 13 6 0 1 68 708 9.60%
70 34 29 14 7 0 0 84 762 11.02%
71 41 53 12 14 0 0 120 707 16.97%
72 25 43 7 8 0 1 84 707 11.88%
73 16 33 6 6 1 0 62 582 10.65%
74 52 45 12 13 2 0 124 856 14.49%
75 77 34 7 18 2 0 138 1037 13.31%
76 36 29 5 8 0 0 78 671 11.62%
77 17 10 11 4 1 0 43 147 29.25%
78 24 26 7 3 2 0 62 349 17.77%
79 68 51 18 15 1 1 154 366 42.08%
83S, 80S, 81S, 82S, 84S 21 28 9 8 4 1 71 108, 30, 4, 20, 24 38.17%
85S, 86S, 87S, 88S, 89S, 90S 27 31 6 8 2 1 75 84, 34, 62, 17, 61, 21 26.88%
91S 66 58 12 8 0 1 145 297 48.82%
92S 21 11 6 1 2 0 41 75 54.67%
93S, 94S 12 20 3 2 1 0 38 42, 45 43.68%
Subtotal 3670 3020 950 914 69 25 8648 45346 19.07%
Participation by Age Group - Kamloops-North Thompson
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,085 4.73% 2,987 6.59% 36.32%
25-34 2,159 9.41% 6,894 15.20% 31.32%
35-44 2,896 12.62% 7,076 15.60% 40.93%
45-54 3,189 13.90% 6,938 15.30% 45.96%
55-64 5,193 22.63% 9,089 20.04% 57.13%
65-74 4,992 21.76% 7,084 15.62% 70.47%
75+ 3,432 14.96% 5,278 11.64% 65.02%
Total 22,946 45,346 50.60%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Kamloops-North Thompson
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Avola General Voting Place Avola School House ♿ 6366 Avola Village Rd 3
Barriere Advance and General Voting Place Barriere Lions Club ♿ 350 Borthwick Ave 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18
Blue River General Voting Place Blue River Elem School ♿ 5917 3rd Ave 2
Clearwater Advance and General Voting Place Royal Canadian Legion 259 ♿ 3 257 Glen Rd 1, 6, 7, 8
Clearwater General Voting Place Blackpool Comm Hall ♿ 155 Ferry Rd 10
Clearwater General Voting Place Dee's General Store ♿ 1537 Birch Island-lost Creek Rd 5
Darfield General Voting Place Darfield Comm Hall 5 Hwy 14
Kamloops Advance and General Voting Place Kamloops Christian School ♿ 750 Cottonwood Ave 39, 56, 57, 59, 60, 62, 65
Kamloops Advance and General Voting Place Moccasin Square Gardens ♿ 200 355 Yellowhead Hwy 73, 74, 75, 76
Kamloops Advance and General Voting Place North Shore Comm Centre ♿ 730 Cottonwood Ave 63, 64, 66, 68, 69
Kamloops DEO Office Kamloops-North Thompson DEO Office ♿ 33B-1800 Tranquille Rd
Kamloops General Voting Place A.E. Perry Elem School ♿ 1380 Sherbrooke Ave 51, 52, 53
Kamloops General Voting Place Arthur Hatton Elem School ♿ 315 Chestnut Ave 67, 70, 71, 72
Kamloops General Voting Place Arthur Stevenson Elem School ♿ 2890 Bank Rd 35, 36, 37, 38, 41
Kamloops General Voting Place Bert Edwards Elem School ♿ 711 Windsor Ave 47, 48, 49, 50
Kamloops General Voting Place David Thompson Elem School ♿ 1051 Pine Springs Rd 33, 34
Kamloops General Voting Place Heffley Creek Comm Hall ♿ 6995 Old Highway 5 19, 22, 24, 25
Kamloops General Voting Place Kay Bingham Elem School ♿ 950 Southill St 40, 54, 55, 58, 61
Kamloops General Voting Place Rayleigh Elem School Gym ♿ 306 Puett Ranch Rd 26, 27, 28
Kamloops General Voting Place Westmount Elem School ♿ 745 Walkem Rd 42, 43, 44, 45, 46
Kamloops General Voting Place Westsyde Elem School ♿ 3550 Westsyde Rd 29, 30, 31, 32
Little Fort General Voting Place Little Fort Comm Hall ♿ 9885 Institute St 9
McLure General Voting Place McLure Comm Centre ♿ 192 McLure Ferry Rd 20
McLure General Voting Place Whispering Pines Indian Band Office ♿ 615 Whispering Pines Dr 21
Pinantan Lake General Voting Place Pinantan Elem School ♿ 2450 Hines Rd 77, 78, 79
Sun Peaks General Voting Place The Grand Hall at Sun Peaks ♿ 3240 Village Way 23
Vavenby General Voting Place Vavenby Comm Hall ♿ 82 Vavenby Bridge Rd 4, 11

Kamloops-South Thompson

Todd Graham Stone of BC Liberal Party received 51.14% of the votes, totaling 13,453 votes, to win the election, defeated Anna Thomas of BC NDP by a comfortable margin of 18.54%. The total votes casted was 26,480, with 176 (0.66%) of these being rejected. There are totally 46,884 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 56.48%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Kamloops-South Thompson
Candidate Party Votes %
Todd Graham Stone BC Liberal Party 13,453 51.14%
Anna Thomas BC NDP 8,575 32.60%
Dan Hines BC Green Party 4,276 16.26%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 26,304, Rejected: 176, Total: 26,480, Margin: 18.54%, Registered Voters: 46,884, Turnout: 56.48%

Across all voting opportunities, 26,480 votes were cast out of 46,884 registered voters, marking a turnout of 56.48%. A total of 8,946 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 33.78% of all votes. During the general voting day, 9,406 votes were cast, accounting for 35.52%. The other 8,128 (30.69%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Kamloops-South Thompson
Voting Opportunity Todd Graham Stone Anna Thomas Dan Hines Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 4655 2828 1442 21 8946 -
Special Voting 3850 2985 1175 118 8128 -
General Voting 4948 2762 1659 37 9406 46884 20.06%
Total 13453 8575 4276 176 26480 46884 56.48%
Advance Voting - Kamloops-South Thompson
Voting Location Todd Graham Stone Anna Thomas Dan Hines Rejected All Votes
Chase Comm Hall 630 277 137 5 1049
Sahali Mall - Unit 55 3215 1959 929 11 6114
St. Paul's Cathedral 810 592 376 5 1783
Subtotal 4655 2828 1442 21 8946
Special Voting - Kamloops-South Thompson
Voting Opportunity Todd Graham Stone Anna Thomas Dan Hines Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 45 26 29 20 120
s. 101 Absentee - advance 36 35 15 8 94
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 398 237 97 8 740
s. 106 Voting by mail 3162 2549 953 77 6741
s. 98 Special 54 38 22 0 114
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 155 100 59 5 319
Subtotal 3850 2985 1175 118 8128
General Voting - Kamloops-South Thompson
Voting Area Todd Graham Stone Anna Thomas Dan Hines Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 102 47 33 2 184 447 41.16%
2 72 18 8 2 100 652 15.34%
3 44 17 25 0 86 795 10.82%
4 47 30 7 0 84 531 15.82%
5 92 37 40 0 169 720 23.47%
6 50 49 17 0 116 632 18.35%
7 43 25 18 0 86 585 14.70%
8 61 25 3 0 89 667 13.34%
9 134 87 30 1 252 1224 20.59%
10 52 31 14 2 99 594 16.67%
11 79 39 18 0 136 680 20.00%
12 58 33 18 0 109 613 17.78%
13 51 31 21 0 103 737 13.98%
14 52 33 13 0 98 973 10.07%
15 48 28 24 0 100 743 13.46%
16 55 38 15 0 108 682 15.84%
17 64 49 30 0 143 659 21.70%
18 74 51 33 1 159 680 23.38%
19 55 33 3 0 91 514 17.70%
20 67 51 26 0 144 662 21.75%
21 49 40 34 0 123 625 19.68%
22 48 46 16 0 110 621 17.71%
23 50 46 28 1 125 736 16.98%
24 43 24 19 0 86 849 10.13%
25 49 32 35 0 116 629 18.44%
26 67 34 17 0 118 556 21.22%
27 31 27 19 1 78 538 14.50%
28 25 39 25 0 89 676 13.17%
29 34 20 12 2 68 545 12.48%
30 25 30 13 0 68 619 10.99%
31 42 42 28 0 112 705 15.89%
32 34 39 21 1 95 799 11.89%
33 30 32 21 0 83 663 12.52%
34 36 29 27 0 92 626 14.70%
35 15 23 16 0 54 515 10.49%
36 46 39 16 0 101 813 12.42%
37 37 23 17 0 77 703 10.95%
38, 73S 34 45 35 0 114 781, 49 13.73%
39 62 78 42 0 182 694 26.22%
40 58 38 71 1 168 736 22.83%
41 50 51 55 0 156 742 21.02%
42 36 13 2 1 52 616 8.44%
43 59 29 16 0 104 527 19.73%
44 67 52 31 0 150 582 25.77%
45 80 37 30 0 147 520 28.27%
46 126 54 33 0 213 913 23.33%
47 85 39 23 0 147 615 23.90%
48 97 57 29 2 185 641 28.86%
49 76 58 28 3 165 839 19.67%
50 72 47 21 0 140 564 24.82%
51 103 43 27 0 173 685 25.26%
52 98 56 27 2 183 698 26.22%
53 118 71 30 1 220 745 29.53%
54 96 64 41 0 201 673 29.87%
55 96 37 38 1 172 636 27.04%
56 52 11 9 0 72 464 15.52%
57 147 47 45 0 239 711 33.61%
58 82 56 20 0 158 591 26.73%
59 139 34 22 2 197 696 28.30%
60 154 48 19 1 222 793 27.99%
61 136 63 38 1 238 638 37.30%
62 39 4 3 0 46 191 24.08%
63 95 23 9 0 127 361 35.18%
64 105 39 33 0 177 432 40.97%
65 156 32 25 2 215 705 30.50%
66 81 30 16 3 130 424 30.66%
67 31 32 17 2 82 619 13.25%
68 69 22 9 0 100 691 14.47%
69 53 23 12 0 88 686 12.83%
70 65 14 16 0 95 681 13.95%
71 38 22 6 0 66 486 13.58%
74S, 72S 57 28 8 0 93 122, 26 62.84%
75S 39 34 10 1 84 141 59.57%
76S, 77S 36 14 3 1 54 112, 50 33.33%
Subtotal 4948 2762 1659 37 9406 46884 20.06%
Participation by Age Group - Kamloops-South Thompson
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,588 6.00% 3,682 7.85% 43.13%
25-34 3,021 11.41% 7,588 16.18% 39.81%
35-44 3,491 13.18% 7,296 15.56% 47.85%
45-54 3,957 14.94% 7,366 15.71% 53.72%
55-64 5,567 21.02% 8,607 18.36% 64.68%
65-74 5,465 20.64% 7,312 15.60% 74.74%
75+ 3,391 12.81% 5,033 10.74% 67.38%
Total 26,480 46,884 56.48%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Kamloops-South Thompson
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Chase Advance and General Voting Place Chase Comm Hall ♿ 547 Shuswap Ave 67, 68, 69, 70, 71
Kamloops Advance and General Voting Place St. Paul's Cathedral ♿ 360 Nicola St 30, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 73S
Kamloops Advance Voting Place Sahali Mall - Unit 55 ♿ 945 Columbia St W
Kamloops DEO Office Kamloops-South Thompson DEO Office ♿ 55-945 Columbia St W
Kamloops General Voting Place Aberdeen Elem School ♿ 2191 Van Horne Dr 12, 13, 16, 17, 18
Kamloops General Voting Place B.C. Wildlife Park ♿ 9077 Dallas Dr 60, 61, 62, 63
Kamloops General Voting Place Beattie Elem School ♿ 492 McGill Rd 14, 29, 31, 32, 33
Kamloops General Voting Place Dallas Elem School ♿ 296 Harper Rd 52, 53, 58, 59
Kamloops General Voting Place Dufferin Elem School ♿ 1880 Hillside Dr 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Kamloops General Voting Place Gateway City Church ♿ 163 Oriole Rd 43, 44, 45, 49, 50
Kamloops General Voting Place Juniper Ridge Elem School ♿ 2540 Quappelle Blvd 46, 47, 48, 51
Kamloops General Voting Place Lloyd George Elem School ♿ 830 Pine St 39, 40, 41
Kamloops General Voting Place McGowan Park Elem School ♿ 2080 Tremerton Dr 20, 21, 22, 25, 26
Kamloops General Voting Place Pacific Way Elem School ♿ 2330 Pacific Way 8, 9, 10, 11, 19, 56
Kamloops General Voting Place Robert L. Clemitson Elem School ♿ 5990 Todd Rd 42, 54, 55, 57
Kamloops General Voting Place South Sa-Hali Elem School ♿ 1585 Summit Dr 15, 23, 24, 27, 28
Pritchard General Voting Place Pritchard Comm Hall ♿ 1714 Duck Range Rd 65, 66
Savona General Voting Place Savona Seniors House ♿ 6605 Savona Access Rd 1
Westwold General Voting Place Westwold Elem School ♿ 5408 97 Hwy 64

Kelowna West

Ben Stewart of BC Liberal Party received 49.89% of the votes, totaling 12,991 votes, to win the election, defeated Spring Hawes of BC NDP by a comfortable margin of 15.89%. The total votes casted was 26,239, with 200 (0.76%) of these being rejected. There are totally 53,689 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 48.87%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Kelowna West
Candidate Party Votes %
Ben Stewart BC Liberal Party 12,991 49.89%
Spring Hawes BC NDP 8,854 34.00%
Peter A. Truch BC Green Party 3,274 12.57%
Matt Badura Libertarian 474 1.82%
Magee Mitchell Independent 446 1.71%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 26,039, Rejected: 200, Total: 26,239, Margin: 15.89%, Registered Voters: 53,689, Turnout: 48.87%

Across all voting opportunities, 26,239 votes were cast out of 53,689 registered voters, marking a turnout of 48.87%. A total of 10,817 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 41.22% of all votes. During the general voting day, 7,009 votes were cast, accounting for 26.71%. The other 8,413 (32.06%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Kelowna West
Voting Opportunity Ben Stewart Spring Hawes Peter A. Truch Matt Badura Magee Mitchell Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 5795 3523 1164 154 161 20 10817 -
Special Voting 3958 3155 952 105 93 150 8413 -
General Voting 3238 2176 1158 215 192 30 7009 53689 13.05%
Total 12991 8854 3274 474 446 200 26239 53689 48.87%
Advance Voting - Kelowna West
Voting Location Ben Stewart Spring Hawes Peter A. Truch Matt Badura Magee Mitchell Rejected All Votes
Emmanuel Church 2582 1386 386 62 88 7 4511
Kelowna Canadian Italian Club 697 625 277 29 24 9 1661
Kelowna Senior Citizens Assn 644 619 242 20 21 2 1548
Kelowna West DEO Office 697 348 105 22 8 0 1180
Lakeview Heights Baptist Church 710 313 72 9 13 2 1119
Sunridge Comm Church 465 232 82 12 7 0 798
Subtotal 5795 3523 1164 154 161 20 10817
Special Voting - Kelowna West
Voting Opportunity Ben Stewart Spring Hawes Peter A. Truch Matt Badura Magee Mitchell Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 59 59 30 14 4 29 195
s. 101 Absentee - advance 60 36 30 4 5 16 151
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 212 104 27 3 4 10 360
s. 106 Voting by mail 3401 2787 767 62 65 91 7173
s. 98 Special 30 38 19 1 3 4 95
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 196 131 79 21 12 0 439
Subtotal 3958 3155 952 105 93 150 8413
General Voting - Kelowna West
Voting Area Ben Stewart Spring Hawes Peter A. Truch Matt Badura Magee Mitchell Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 56 52 13 2 6 0 129 474 27.22%
2 66 61 34 5 5 2 173 612 28.27%
3 19 20 2 1 4 2 48 336 14.29%
4 21 10 13 0 0 0 44 337 13.06%
5 47 28 31 5 2 0 113 586 19.28%
6 51 35 8 10 0 0 104 674 15.43%
7 38 27 18 9 1 0 93 665 13.98%
8 73 47 28 5 3 0 156 822 18.98%
9 72 26 26 4 1 0 129 762 16.93%
10 52 36 22 2 3 0 115 729 15.78%
11 12 14 1 0 0 0 27 443 6.09%
12 81 33 11 0 4 0 129 1056 12.22%
13 52 22 7 2 1 0 84 679 12.37%
14 35 21 7 2 1 1 67 591 11.34%
15 39 24 11 4 2 0 80 618 12.94%
16 40 39 14 2 6 0 101 669 15.10%
17 40 15 11 1 2 1 70 588 11.90%
18 41 26 5 0 2 0 74 615 12.03%
19 34 44 16 4 5 1 104 675 15.41%
20 52 18 12 2 2 1 87 651 13.36%
21 33 12 6 2 0 0 53 770 6.88%
22 38 33 7 3 5 0 86 666 12.91%
23 34 22 8 0 1 0 65 676 9.62%
24 58 24 9 3 3 0 97 773 12.55%
25 34 16 8 0 1 0 59 575 10.26%
26 35 19 12 8 3 0 77 553 13.92%
27 25 19 13 4 1 0 62 633 9.79%
28 23 13 3 2 1 0 42 511 8.22%
29 16 12 5 2 2 0 37 532 6.95%
30 20 9 5 2 3 0 39 547 7.13%
31 21 22 14 2 0 0 59 658 8.97%
32 74 37 10 5 4 2 132 1094 12.07%
33 19 23 6 4 2 1 55 830 6.63%
34 12 17 3 3 0 0 35 564 6.21%
35 23 23 4 1 2 0 53 655 8.09%
37 26 21 5 0 2 0 54 624 8.65%
38, 36 24 21 7 2 3 1 58 641, 556 4.85%
39 29 24 14 0 2 0 69 591 11.68%
40 39 21 9 2 2 0 73 870 8.39%
41 21 19 7 1 8 0 56 551 10.16%
42 25 21 7 1 2 0 56 742 7.55%
43 30 9 5 1 1 0 46 798 5.76%
44 28 26 14 2 1 0 71 670 10.60%
45 31 7 13 1 0 0 52 510 10.20%
46 88 31 23 1 0 3 146 738 19.78%
47 111 18 10 2 2 0 143 786 18.19%
48 61 24 15 3 3 1 107 794 13.48%
49 41 31 15 3 1 0 91 636 14.31%
50 54 39 19 5 4 0 121 754 16.05%
51 47 34 20 3 3 1 108 774 13.95%
52 57 23 10 2 4 1 97 755 12.85%
53 67 28 23 3 1 0 122 706 17.28%
54 25 15 12 0 0 0 52 501 10.38%
55 54 26 9 2 1 0 92 801 11.49%
56 30 14 18 0 4 0 66 751 8.79%
57 43 19 14 0 1 0 77 691 11.14%
58 20 21 15 3 1 0 60 671 8.94%
59 22 26 17 1 2 0 68 649 10.48%
60 30 27 25 8 0 0 90 654 13.76%
61 34 23 21 1 4 0 83 524 15.84%
62 34 34 25 5 4 0 102 669 15.25%
63 48 50 31 2 2 0 133 596 22.32%
64 51 41 35 4 0 0 131 564 23.23%
65 48 61 26 5 2 3 145 623 23.27%
66 20 22 13 1 0 0 56 487 11.50%
67 34 47 27 0 2 0 110 703 15.65%
68 31 17 8 1 2 0 59 642 9.19%
69 43 44 31 7 1 0 126 751 16.78%
70 22 35 27 7 4 0 95 705 13.48%
71 29 31 13 0 3 0 76 548 13.87%
72 16 13 3 0 1 1 34 656 5.18%
73 36 22 10 1 1 0 70 786 8.91%
74 28 14 22 0 0 0 64 616 10.39%
75 20 20 14 1 1 0 56 588 9.52%
76 22 13 18 2 0 0 55 671 8.20%
77 29 38 17 2 0 0 86 1045 8.23%
78 17 29 11 5 7 1 70 650 10.77%
79 16 29 18 1 0 1 65 604 10.76%
80 31 27 14 1 4 0 77 577 13.34%
81S 49 20 7 5 2 1 84 158 53.16%
83S, 82S, 84S 37 32 11 1 4 0 85 135, 34, 49 38.99%
85S 64 23 8 5 15 2 117 56 208.93%
89S, 86S, 87S, 88S 43 21 11 5 6 2 88 124, 81, 26, 50 31.32%
90S 47 26 8 6 1 1 89 138 64.49%
Subtotal 3238 2176 1158 215 192 30 7009 53689 13.05%
Participation by Age Group - Kelowna West
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,103 4.20% 3,370 6.28% 32.73%
25-34 2,865 10.92% 8,822 16.43% 32.48%
35-44 2,901 11.06% 8,094 15.08% 35.84%
45-54 3,303 12.59% 7,681 14.31% 43.00%
55-64 5,659 21.57% 10,095 18.80% 56.06%
65-74 5,988 22.82% 8,656 16.12% 69.18%
75+ 4,420 16.85% 6,971 12.98% 63.41%
Total 26,239 53,689 48.87%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Kelowna West
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Kelowna Advance and General Voting Place Kelowna Canadian Italian Club ♿ 770 Lawrence Ave 74, 75, 76, 78
Kelowna Advance and General Voting Place Kelowna Senior Citizens Assn ♿ 1353 Richter St 56, 68, 69, 73, 77
Kelowna General Voting Place First Baptist Church ♿ 1309 Bernard Ave 67, 70, 71, 72, 79, 80
Kelowna General Voting Place First Mennonite Church ♿ 1305 Gordon Dr 57, 58, 59, 60, 61
Kelowna General Voting Place Grace Baptist Church ♿ 1150 Glenmore Dr 62, 63, 64, 65, 66
Killiney Beach General Voting Place Killiney Beach Comm Hall ♿ 516 Udell Rd 1, 2, 3
West Kelowna Advance and General Voting Place Emmanuel Church ♿ 2600 Hebert Rd 14, 21, 22, 23, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43
West Kelowna Advance and General Voting Place Lakeview Heights Baptist Church ♿ 2630 Alhambra Dr 10, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54
West Kelowna Advance and General Voting Place Sunridge Comm Church ♿ 1190 Stevens Rd 11, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31
West Kelowna Advance Voting Place Kelowna West DEO Office ♿ 101B 1979 Old Okanagan Hwy
West Kelowna DEO Office Kelowna West DEO Office ♿ 102B-1979 Old Okanagan Hwy
West Kelowna General Voting Place Chief Tomat Elem School ♿ 3365 East Boundary Rd 32, 44, 45, 46, 47
West Kelowna General Voting Place Constable Neil Bruce Middle School ♿ 2010 Daimler Dr 12, 13, 24, 25, 26
West Kelowna General Voting Place Powers Creek Comm Church ♿ 3718 Glenway Rd 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20
West Kelowna General Voting Place Rose Valley Elem School ♿ 1680 Westlake Rd 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 55

Kelowna-Lake Country

Norm Letnick of BC Liberal Party received 55.73% of the votes, totaling 14,679 votes, to win the election, defeated Justin Kulik of BC NDP by a comfortable margin of 28.69%. The total votes casted was 26,462, with 124 (0.47%) of these being rejected. There are totally 53,991 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 49.01%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Kelowna-Lake Country
Candidate Party Votes %
Norm Letnick BC Liberal Party 14,679 55.73%
Justin Kulik BC NDP 7,121 27.04%
John Janmaat BC Green Party 3,833 14.55%
Kyle Geronazzo Libertarian 515 1.96%
Silverado Brooks Socrates Independent 190 0.72%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 26,338, Rejected: 124, Total: 26,462, Margin: 28.69%, Registered Voters: 53,991, Turnout: 49.01%

Across all voting opportunities, 26,462 votes were cast out of 53,991 registered voters, marking a turnout of 49.01%. A total of 10,473 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 39.58% of all votes. During the general voting day, 6,542 votes were cast, accounting for 24.72%. The other 9,447 (35.70%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Kelowna-Lake Country
Voting Opportunity Norm Letnick Justin Kulik John Janmaat Kyle Geronazzo Silverado Brooks Socrates Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 6007 2787 1359 204 100 16 10473 -
Special Voting 5131 2722 1357 108 38 91 9447 -
General Voting 3541 1612 1117 203 52 17 6542 53991 12.12%
Total 14679 7121 3833 515 190 124 26462 53991 49.01%
Advance Voting - Kelowna-Lake Country
Voting Location Norm Letnick Justin Kulik John Janmaat Kyle Geronazzo Silverado Brooks Socrates Rejected All Votes
Four Points Sheration 1835 666 364 33 24 1 2923
Kelowna Christian Center 671 306 156 20 6 2 1161
Rutland Centennial Hall 1768 959 376 86 33 6 3228
Winfield Memorial Hall 1733 856 463 65 37 7 3161
Subtotal 6007 2787 1359 204 100 16 10473
Special Voting - Kelowna-Lake Country
Voting Opportunity Norm Letnick Justin Kulik John Janmaat Kyle Geronazzo Silverado Brooks Socrates Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 86 57 29 7 1 21 201
s. 101 Absentee - advance 167 70 39 5 0 17 298
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 84 30 25 0 1 3 143
s. 106 Voting by mail 4505 2419 1185 67 28 37 8241
s. 98 Special 34 30 20 2 0 10 96
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 255 116 59 27 8 3 468
Subtotal 5131 2722 1357 108 38 91 9447
General Voting - Kelowna-Lake Country
Voting Area Norm Letnick Justin Kulik John Janmaat Kyle Geronazzo Silverado Brooks Socrates Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 42 9 13 0 0 0 64 737 8.68%
2 91 32 24 4 0 0 151 740 20.41%
3 50 23 39 2 1 0 115 619 18.58%
4 35 15 9 6 0 2 67 605 11.07%
5 49 26 16 4 1 1 97 820 11.83%
6 71 24 16 3 1 0 115 1179 9.75%
7 56 16 9 5 1 0 87 1014 8.58%
8 33 20 16 5 0 0 74 673 11.00%
9 37 23 20 0 2 0 82 741 11.07%
10 39 23 19 1 2 0 84 793 10.59%
11 34 20 14 6 1 0 75 664 11.30%
12 24 14 16 4 0 0 58 663 8.75%
13 45 7 8 0 1 0 61 547 11.15%
14 46 8 6 2 0 0 62 678 9.14%
15 60 29 27 9 1 1 127 1143 11.11%
16 27 26 9 1 2 0 65 669 9.72%
17 31 7 6 1 0 0 45 531 8.47%
18 31 8 5 0 1 0 45 668 6.74%
19 36 22 17 1 3 0 79 815 9.69%
20 31 13 5 0 0 0 49 781 6.27%
21 29 4 8 2 0 0 43 514 8.37%
22 95 18 10 7 1 0 131 836 15.67%
23 91 49 49 4 1 0 194 742 26.15%
24 68 33 24 4 1 1 131 644 20.34%
25 71 39 18 3 2 0 133 650 20.46%
26 94 28 19 4 1 0 146 1054 13.85%
27 20 16 11 0 0 0 47 634 7.41%
28 38 24 13 3 1 0 79 568 13.91%
29 21 13 4 4 0 0 42 616 6.82%
30 30 15 9 4 0 0 58 569 10.19%
31 46 9 7 2 1 0 65 728 8.93%
32 36 7 10 1 0 0 54 564 9.57%
33 43 15 8 0 0 0 66 940 7.02%
34 20 13 8 4 0 0 45 631 7.13%
35 15 14 7 0 0 0 36 515 6.99%
36 22 8 9 2 0 0 41 644 6.37%
37 23 14 5 0 0 0 42 681 6.17%
38 32 15 8 2 0 1 58 696 8.33%
39 31 11 7 2 0 0 51 564 9.04%
40 77 61 30 10 4 1 183 830 22.05%
41 52 40 22 2 0 1 117 763 15.33%
42 42 32 15 0 0 0 89 705 12.62%
43 98 39 23 5 1 1 167 638 26.18%
44 65 21 10 4 0 0 100 607 16.47%
45 73 22 22 5 0 1 123 591 20.81%
46 56 16 16 0 0 0 88 531 16.57%
47 33 16 27 2 3 0 81 571 14.19%
48 69 29 12 4 1 0 115 701 16.41%
49 85 40 30 3 2 0 160 750 21.33%
50 82 30 38 3 0 0 153 718 21.31%
51 58 30 23 4 0 0 115 514 22.37%
52 47 23 16 4 2 0 92 785 11.72%
53 61 19 9 2 1 0 92 902 10.20%
54 42 16 19 0 0 0 77 586 13.14%
55 41 18 5 3 0 0 67 739 9.07%
56 63 5 15 1 0 0 84 687 12.23%
57 90 28 18 1 1 0 138 776 17.78%
58 44 20 10 2 0 0 76 671 11.33%
59 27 15 21 5 1 0 69 807 8.55%
60 18 18 9 1 0 0 46 673 6.84%
61 23 20 11 3 0 0 57 622 9.16%
62 16 16 8 1 0 0 41 647 6.34%
63 21 19 6 2 2 0 50 595 8.40%
64 35 18 14 3 0 0 70 723 9.68%
65 35 25 14 3 0 0 77 723 10.65%
66 32 25 18 2 3 1 81 705 11.49%
67 32 14 16 1 0 0 63 663 9.50%
68 24 33 12 2 1 0 72 771 9.34%
69 13 15 7 0 0 0 35 623 5.62%
70 43 21 13 4 0 0 81 710 11.41%
71 45 24 7 1 0 0 77 719 10.71%
72 27 14 10 3 0 0 54 696 7.76%
73 56 16 11 1 0 0 84 721 11.65%
74 33 14 5 1 0 0 53 709 7.48%
75 51 18 8 3 2 0 82 842 9.74%
76, 77 29 8 7 1 0 0 45 317, 354 6.71%
81S, 78S, 79S, 80S 52 30 15 5 3 5 110 53, 30, 47, 20 73.33%
83S, 82S, 84S 58 34 17 4 0 1 114 187, 30, 69 39.86%
Subtotal 3541 1612 1117 203 52 17 6542 53991 12.12%
Participation by Age Group - Kelowna-Lake Country
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,557 5.88% 4,514 8.36% 34.49%
25-34 2,772 10.48% 8,722 16.15% 31.78%
35-44 3,208 12.12% 8,523 15.79% 37.64%
45-54 3,791 14.33% 8,290 15.35% 45.73%
55-64 6,194 23.41% 10,571 19.58% 58.59%
65-74 5,465 20.65% 7,830 14.50% 69.80%
75+ 3,475 13.13% 5,541 10.26% 62.71%
Total 26,462 53,991 49.01%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Kelowna-Lake Country
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Kelowna Advance and General Voting Place Four Points Sheration ♿ 5505 Airport Way 19, 20, 21, 27, 29, 30, 31, 32, 38, 39
Kelowna Advance and General Voting Place Kelowna Christian Center ♿ 905 Badke Rd 28, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 66, 67, 68, 69, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77
Kelowna Advance and General Voting Place Rutland Centennial Hall 180 Rutland Rd N 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 70
Kelowna DEO Office Kelowna-Lake Country DEO Office ♿ 202-1658 Commerce Ave
Kelowna General Voting Place Best Western Plus ♿ 2402 97 Hwy N 54, 55, 56, 58, 59
Kelowna General Voting Place Dr. Knox Middle School ♿ 121 Drysdale Blvd 40, 41, 42, 52, 53, 57
Kelowna General Voting Place Mountainview Church ♿ 271 Snowsell St 22, 23, 24, 25, 26
Kelowna General Voting Place Watson Road Elem School ♿ 475 Yates Rd 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51
Lake Country Advance and General Voting Place Winfield Memorial Hall ♿ 10130 Bottom Wood Lake Rd 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
Lake Country General Voting Place Okanagan Centre Comm Hall ♿ 11099 Maddock Ave 1, 8, 9
Lake Country General Voting Place Oyama Comm Hall ♿ 15710 Oyama Rd 2, 3
Lake Country General Voting Place Winfield United Church ♿ 3751 Woodsdale Rd 4, 5, 6, 7, 10

Kelowna-Mission

Renee Merrifield of BC Liberal Party received 50.76% of the votes, totaling 13,483 votes, to win the election, defeated Krystal Smith of BC NDP by a comfortable margin of 18.37%. The total votes casted was 26,836, with 272 (1.01%) of these being rejected. There are totally 50,759 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 52.87%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Kelowna-Mission
Candidate Party Votes %
Renee Merrifield BC Liberal Party 13,483 50.76%
Krystal Smith BC NDP 8,605 32.39%
Amanda Poon BC Green Party 4,476 16.85%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 26,564, Rejected: 272, Total: 26,836, Margin: 18.37%, Registered Voters: 50,759, Turnout: 52.87%

Across all voting opportunities, 26,836 votes were cast out of 50,759 registered voters, marking a turnout of 52.87%. A total of 11,118 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 41.43% of all votes. During the general voting day, 6,714 votes were cast, accounting for 25.02%. The other 9,004 (33.55%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Kelowna-Mission
Voting Opportunity Renee Merrifield Krystal Smith Amanda Poon Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 5886 3361 1835 36 11118 -
Special Voting 4249 3270 1287 198 9004 -
General Voting 3348 1974 1354 38 6714 50759 13.23%
Total 13483 8605 4476 272 26836 50759 52.87%
Advance Voting - Kelowna-Mission
Voting Location Renee Merrifield Krystal Smith Amanda Poon Rejected All Votes
East Kelowna Comm Hall 798 377 178 2 1355
Evangel Church 1753 1166 560 11 3490
Okanagan Mission Comm Hall 2022 881 572 9 3484
The Kanata Hotel & Conference Centre 740 485 339 9 1573
Ukrainian Orthodox Church Hall 573 452 186 5 1216
Subtotal 5886 3361 1835 36 11118
Special Voting - Kelowna-Mission
Voting Opportunity Renee Merrifield Krystal Smith Amanda Poon Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 53 50 24 30 157
s. 101 Absentee - advance 97 77 32 34 240
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 80 31 24 3 138
s. 106 Voting by mail 3665 2920 1053 126 7764
s. 98 Special 40 39 16 1 96
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 314 153 138 4 609
Subtotal 4249 3270 1287 198 9004
General Voting - Kelowna-Mission
Voting Area Renee Merrifield Krystal Smith Amanda Poon Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 38 41 12 0 91 744 12.23%
2 25 29 18 0 72 647 11.13%
3 35 34 20 0 89 852 10.45%
4 24 20 16 0 60 699 8.58%
5 14 26 3 0 43 553 7.78%
6 16 12 10 0 38 487 7.80%
7 17 20 9 0 46 638 7.21%
8 24 25 7 0 56 635 8.82%
9 45 25 15 2 87 622 13.99%
10 38 29 25 3 95 695 13.67%
11 58 32 12 3 105 674 15.58%
12 58 34 13 0 105 615 17.07%
13 54 46 29 1 130 659 19.73%
14 44 42 19 0 105 632 16.61%
15 27 31 7 0 65 616 10.55%
16 49 28 25 0 102 621 16.43%
17 18 27 12 1 58 578 10.03%
18 36 29 15 3 83 743 11.17%
19 38 34 19 0 91 650 14.00%
20 23 18 9 0 50 729 6.86%
22 30 25 13 1 69 588 11.73%
23, 21 27 21 7 0 55 641, 542 4.65%
24 26 28 12 0 66 810 8.15%
25 56 24 22 0 102 692 14.74%
26 21 27 25 3 76 720 10.56%
27 14 14 26 0 54 584 9.25%
28 29 8 21 1 59 616 9.58%
29 20 8 9 0 37 596 6.21%
30 39 27 19 0 85 657 12.94%
31 30 17 17 0 64 633 10.11%
32 22 23 11 0 56 678 8.26%
33 22 23 14 0 59 603 9.78%
34 18 28 15 2 63 744 8.47%
35 32 25 16 0 73 846 8.63%
36 33 16 13 0 62 828 7.49%
37 44 24 15 1 84 520 16.15%
38 57 14 17 0 88 506 17.39%
39 39 27 14 0 80 644 12.42%
40 69 20 26 0 115 580 19.83%
41 65 35 31 1 132 572 23.08%
42 78 33 22 0 133 655 20.31%
43 42 13 2 0 57 755 7.55%
44 67 31 20 0 118 596 19.80%
45 47 35 20 0 102 573 17.80%
46 33 15 14 0 62 602 10.30%
47 41 31 8 0 80 891 8.98%
48, 90S 39 26 19 1 85 640, 1 13.26%
49 22 12 8 0 42 476 8.82%
50 34 17 16 0 67 681 9.84%
51 40 11 25 0 76 522 14.56%
52 78 40 29 0 147 803 18.31%
53 39 10 6 0 55 547 10.05%
54 44 8 18 0 70 751 9.32%
55 56 24 29 0 109 602 18.11%
56 60 10 24 0 94 700 13.43%
57 36 14 8 0 58 710 8.17%
58 33 18 15 0 66 703 9.39%
59 39 31 26 0 96 651 14.75%
60 45 20 19 2 86 628 13.69%
61 44 12 26 1 83 681 12.19%
62 50 15 17 0 82 622 13.18%
63 45 10 11 0 66 584 11.30%
64 55 28 20 0 103 669 15.40%
65 24 25 9 0 58 568 10.21%
66 39 11 11 0 61 674 9.05%
67 53 32 19 0 104 876 11.87%
68 72 10 13 0 95 750 12.67%
69 40 21 9 0 70 525 13.33%
70 80 24 26 0 130 875 14.86%
71 59 39 30 0 128 683 18.74%
72 68 47 20 0 135 746 18.10%
73 31 20 22 0 73 732 9.97%
74 79 24 33 0 136 898 15.14%
75 35 11 8 0 54 292 18.49%
76S 21 13 3 0 37 101 36.63%
77S 24 23 9 0 56 121 46.28%
78S 14 11 2 2 29 62 46.77%
79S 17 19 7 0 43 76 56.58%
80S 24 15 5 1 45 124 36.29%
81S, 85S 20 12 10 0 42 0, 31 135.48%
82S 21 18 5 2 46 92 50.00%
83S 18 21 9 1 49 67 73.13%
84S 15 9 6 2 32 56 57.14%
86S 10 5 15 1 31 168 18.45%
87S 21 17 7 1 46 119 38.66%
89S 21 21 6 1 49 88 55.68%
91S 71 30 17 0 118 193 61.14%
92S, 88S 14 4 8 1 27 37, 16 50.94%
93S 16 12 5 0 33 57 57.89%
Subtotal 3348 1974 1354 38 6714 50759 13.23%
Participation by Age Group - Kelowna-Mission
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,403 5.23% 3,736 7.36% 37.55%
25-34 2,294 8.55% 7,362 14.50% 31.16%
35-44 3,107 11.58% 7,325 14.43% 42.42%
45-54 3,655 13.62% 7,410 14.60% 49.33%
55-64 5,568 20.75% 9,114 17.96% 61.09%
65-74 5,900 21.99% 8,169 16.09% 72.22%
75+ 4,909 18.29% 7,643 15.06% 64.23%
Total 26,836 50,759 52.87%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Kelowna-Mission
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Kelowna Advance and General Voting Place East Kelowna Comm Hall ♿ 2704 East Kelowna Rd 36, 37, 38, 44, 45
Kelowna Advance and General Voting Place Evangel Church ♿ 3261 Gordon Dr 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 48, 90S
Kelowna Advance and General Voting Place Okanagan Mission Comm Hall ♿ 4409 Lakeshore Rd 53, 59, 60, 61
Kelowna Advance and General Voting Place The Kanata Hotel & Conference Centre ♿ 2429 97 Hwy N 6, 7, 8, 15, 17, 18, 19
Kelowna Advance and General Voting Place Ukrainian Orthodox Church Hall ♿ 1933 Barlee Rd 3, 4, 5, 20, 22
Kelowna DEO Office Kelowna-Mission DEO Office ♿ 220-1628 Dickson Ave
Kelowna General Voting Place Black Mountain Elem School ♿ 1650 Gallagher Rd 39, 40, 41, 42, 75
Kelowna General Voting Place Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church ♿ 2091 Gordon Dr 26, 27, 28, 29
Kelowna General Voting Place Chute Lake Elem School ♿ 5240 Lark St 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74
Kelowna General Voting Place Coast Capri Hotel ♿ 1171 Harvey Ave 1, 2, 21, 23, 24, 25
Kelowna General Voting Place First Lutheran Church and School ♿ 4091 Lakeshore Rd 46, 47, 49, 50, 51, 52
Kelowna General Voting Place South Kelowna Elem School ♿ 4176 Spiers Rd 43, 54, 55, 56, 57
Kelowna General Voting Place St. Andrew's Anglican Church ♿ 4619 Lakeshore Rd 62, 63, 69
Kelowna General Voting Place Willow Park Church ♿ 439 33 Hwy W 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 76S
Kelowna General Voting Place Willow Park Church - Mission South ♿ 4574 Raymer Rd 58, 64, 65, 66, 67

Kootenay East

Tom Shypitka of BC Liberal Party received 57.90% of the votes, totaling 9,897 votes, to win the election, defeated Wayne Stetski of BC NDP by a comfortable margin of 25.73%. The total votes casted was 17,194, with 101 (0.59%) of these being rejected. There are totally 32,648 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 52.66%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Kootenay East
Candidate Party Votes %
Tom Shypitka BC Liberal Party 9,897 57.90%
Wayne Stetski BC NDP 5,499 32.17%
Kerri Wall BC Green Party 1,697 9.93%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 17,093, Rejected: 101, Total: 17,194, Margin: 25.73%, Registered Voters: 32,648, Turnout: 52.66%

Across all voting opportunities, 17,194 votes were cast out of 32,648 registered voters, marking a turnout of 52.66%. A total of 8,079 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 46.99% of all votes. During the general voting day, 5,838 votes were cast, accounting for 33.95%. The other 3,277 (19.06%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Kootenay East
Voting Opportunity Tom Shypitka Wayne Stetski Kerri Wall Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 4811 2551 690 27 8079 -
Special Voting 1630 1329 287 31 3277 -
General Voting 3456 1619 720 43 5838 32648 17.88%
Total 9897 5499 1697 101 17194 32648 52.66%
Advance Voting - Kootenay East
Voting Location Tom Shypitka Wayne Stetski Kerri Wall Rejected All Votes
Days Inn Cranbrook - Conference Ballroom 2352 1274 287 12 3925
Elkford Comm Conf Ctr - DBL Meeting Room 314 105 37 7 463
Fernie Seniors Drop-In Centre 537 414 176 1 1128
Heritage Inn Cranbrook 1008 547 120 4 1679
Sand Creek Senior's Centre 210 76 22 1 309
Sparwood Senior's Centre 390 135 48 2 575
Subtotal 4811 2551 690 27 8079
Special Voting - Kootenay East
Voting Opportunity Tom Shypitka Wayne Stetski Kerri Wall Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 14 10 9 3 36
s. 101 Absentee - advance 9 9 5 2 25
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 165 70 12 3 250
s. 106 Voting by mail 1254 1149 237 12 2652
s. 98 Special 41 30 6 0 77
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 147 61 18 11 237
Subtotal 1630 1329 287 31 3277
General Voting - Kootenay East
Voting Area Tom Shypitka Wayne Stetski Kerri Wall Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 94 31 9 1 135 705 19.15%
2 82 23 10 3 118 586 20.14%
3 79 26 17 2 124 630 19.68%
4 36 4 2 2 44 269 16.36%
5 86 16 13 0 115 655 17.56%
6 59 25 11 0 95 553 17.18%
7 82 19 9 1 111 534 20.79%
8 80 40 4 1 125 594 21.04%
9 74 21 10 1 106 566 18.73%
10 62 29 17 0 108 303 35.64%
11 84 68 38 1 191 808 23.64%
12 107 68 41 1 217 795 27.30%
13 65 61 40 1 167 756 22.09%
14 89 71 59 0 219 790 27.72%
15 45 30 18 0 93 398 23.37%
16 54 34 22 1 111 466 23.82%
17, 58S 105 68 56 1 230 880, 26 25.39%
18 39 16 9 2 66 236 27.97%
19 63 28 5 0 96 196 48.98%
20 117 25 8 2 152 349 43.55%
21 69 14 12 0 95 376 25.27%
22 63 22 4 1 90 411 21.90%
23 58 18 7 8 91 299 30.43%
24 79 17 9 0 105 649 16.18%
25 64 24 7 1 96 653 14.70%
26 82 33 6 2 123 818 15.04%
27 59 26 8 1 94 654 14.37%
28 56 27 14 0 97 678 14.31%
29 83 25 6 0 114 745 15.30%
30 83 20 17 0 120 709 16.93%
31 81 22 13 0 116 330 35.15%
32 69 17 23 0 109 517 21.08%
33 78 22 10 0 110 757 14.53%
34 41 46 15 1 103 754 13.66%
35 72 23 11 0 106 711 14.91%
36 47 33 8 0 88 679 12.96%
37 55 34 13 0 102 654 15.60%
38 49 36 12 1 98 654 14.98%
39 48 39 7 0 94 617 15.24%
40 63 25 9 1 98 592 16.55%
41 60 28 7 1 96 638 15.05%
42 54 31 4 0 89 599 14.86%
43 38 17 3 0 58 634 9.15%
44 29 11 7 0 47 583 8.06%
45 34 18 7 0 59 612 9.64%
46 28 28 13 0 69 706 9.77%
47 34 15 10 0 59 413 14.29%
48 65 28 13 1 107 284 37.68%
49 18 24 4 0 46 595 7.73%
50 51 22 3 1 77 561 13.73%
51 23 22 9 2 56 613 9.14%
52 35 21 6 0 62 721 8.60%
53 56 17 7 1 81 705 11.49%
54, 61S 36 19 5 0 60 712, 10 8.31%
55 13 14 2 1 30 333 9.01%
56 31 34 6 0 71 256 27.73%
62S, 57S, 59S, 60S, 63S 50 44 5 0 99 161, 35, 55, 30, 40 30.84%
Subtotal 3456 1619 720 43 5838 32648 17.88%
Participation by Age Group - Kootenay East
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 712 4.14% 2,013 6.17% 35.37%
25-34 1,810 10.53% 4,941 15.13% 36.63%
35-44 2,517 14.64% 5,506 16.86% 45.71%
45-54 2,492 14.49% 5,137 15.73% 48.51%
55-64 3,808 22.15% 6,344 19.43% 60.03%
65-74 3,715 21.61% 5,342 16.36% 69.54%
75+ 2,140 12.45% 3,365 10.31% 63.60%
Total 17,194 32,648 52.66%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Kootenay East
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Baynes Lake General Voting Place Baynes Lake Comm Club ♿ 468 Jaffray-Baynes Lake Rd 20
Cranbrook Advance and General Voting Place Days Inn Cranbrook - Conference Ballroom ♿ 600 Cranbrook St N 24, 25, 26, 27, 50, 52, 53, 55
Cranbrook Advance and General Voting Place Heritage Inn Cranbrook ♿ 803 Cranbrook St N 39, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 54, 61S
Cranbrook DEO Office Kootenay East DEO Office ♿ C-520 Slater Rd NW
Cranbrook General Voting Place Fraternal Order of the Eagles Hall ♿ 715 Kootenay St N 32, 40, 41, 42, 49, 51
Cranbrook General Voting Place Prestige Rocky Mtn Resort ♿ 209 Van Horne St S 28, 29, 30, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38
Elkford Advance and General Voting Place Elkford Comm Conf Ctr - DBL Meeting Room ♿ 750 Fording Dr 1, 2, 3
Elko General Voting Place Elko Comm Hall ♿ 5445 Bate Ave 18
Fernie Advance Voting Place Fernie Seniors Drop-In Centre ♿ 562 3rd Ave
Fernie General Voting Place Fernie Comm Centre ♿ 901 6th Ave 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 58S
Fort Steele General Voting Place Fort Steele Visitor Ctr - The Gate House ♿ 9851 93 And 95 Hwy 48
Grasmere General Voting Place Grasmere Pioneer Hall ♿ 5880 Grasmere-Dorr Rd 19
Hosmer General Voting Place Hosmer Comm Centre ♿ 7431 6th Ave 10
Jaffray Advance and General Voting Place Sand Creek Senior's Centre ♿ 7205 Rosen Lake Rd 21, 22
Moyie General Voting Place Moyie Comm Hall ♿ 9322 Tavistock Rd 31
Sparwood Advance and General Voting Place Sparwood Senior's Centre ♿ 101 4th Ave 4, 5, 6
Sparwood General Voting Place Sparwood Rec Centre - Curling Rink ♿ 367 Pine Ave 7, 8, 9
St. Eugene Mission General Voting Place Aqamnik Elem School ♿ 7500 Mission Rd 56
Wardner General Voting Place Wardner Comm Assn ♿ 6211 Cartwright St 23

Kootenay West

Katrine Conroy of BC NDP received 61.15% of the votes, totaling 10,822 votes, to win the election, defeated Andrew Duncan of BC Green Party by a comfortable margin of 43.97%. The total votes casted was 17,794, with 97 (0.55%) of these being rejected. There are totally 33,658 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 52.87%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Kootenay West
Candidate Party Votes %
Katrine Conroy BC NDP 10,822 61.15%
Andrew Duncan BC Green Party 3,040 17.18%
Corbin Kelley BC Liberal Party 1,975 11.16%
Glen Byle Conservative 1,447 8.18%
Ed Varney Independent 224 1.27%
Fletcher Quince Independent 189 1.07%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 17,697, Rejected: 97, Total: 17,794, Margin: 43.97%, Registered Voters: 33,658, Turnout: 52.87%

Across all voting opportunities, 17,794 votes were cast out of 33,658 registered voters, marking a turnout of 52.87%. A total of 5,999 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 33.71% of all votes. During the general voting day, 7,941 votes were cast, accounting for 44.63%. The other 3,854 (21.66%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Kootenay West
Voting Opportunity Katrine Conroy Andrew Duncan Corbin Kelley Glen Byle Ed Varney Fletcher Quince Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 3789 866 746 463 57 62 16 5999 -
Special Voting 2587 600 365 187 27 36 52 3854 -
General Voting 4446 1574 864 797 140 91 29 7941 33658 23.59%
Total 10822 3040 1975 1447 224 189 97 17794 33658 52.87%
Advance Voting - Kootenay West
Voting Location Katrine Conroy Andrew Duncan Corbin Kelley Glen Byle Ed Varney Fletcher Quince Rejected All Votes
Bosun Hall 224 116 47 25 5 1 0 418
Royal Canadian Legion 11 1625 357 315 200 14 32 8 2551
Royal Canadian Legion 170 1618 299 263 175 29 18 6 2408
Royal Canadian Legion Nakusp 322 94 121 63 9 11 2 622
Subtotal 3789 866 746 463 57 62 16 5999
Special Voting - Kootenay West
Voting Opportunity Katrine Conroy Andrew Duncan Corbin Kelley Glen Byle Ed Varney Fletcher Quince Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 32 11 6 1 1 1 4 56
s. 101 Absentee - advance 27 14 6 0 0 0 4 51
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 102 22 16 9 1 3 3 156
s. 106 Voting by mail 2243 504 307 134 20 29 33 3270
s. 98 Special 54 6 4 12 0 2 1 79
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 129 43 26 31 5 1 7 242
Subtotal 2587 600 365 187 27 36 52 3854
General Voting - Kootenay West
Voting Area Katrine Conroy Andrew Duncan Corbin Kelley Glen Byle Ed Varney Fletcher Quince Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
2, 1 25 28 22 13 1 3 1 93 356, 77 21.48%
3 28 16 20 6 0 2 0 72 328 21.95%
4 41 18 34 13 1 1 0 108 581 18.59%
5 51 30 36 18 1 3 2 141 638 22.10%
6 27 29 15 9 3 2 0 85 338 25.15%
7 28 27 18 8 1 0 0 82 404 20.30%
8 25 19 7 3 0 0 2 56 167 33.53%
9 51 17 15 7 1 1 1 93 246 37.80%
10 77 24 15 12 1 2 0 131 326 40.18%
11 19 15 17 15 1 1 1 69 164 42.07%
12 139 87 6 16 12 1 3 264 781 33.80%
13 147 106 16 12 15 2 1 299 854 35.01%
14 147 97 21 19 21 3 0 308 893 34.49%
15 121 84 14 16 15 0 1 251 796 31.53%
16 103 39 17 12 11 0 0 182 675 26.96%
17 117 30 13 24 2 3 0 189 733 25.78%
18 110 44 16 19 2 1 0 192 747 25.70%
19 76 15 8 31 0 3 2 135 520 25.96%
20 101 40 14 17 1 0 0 173 698 24.79%
21 41 7 3 2 0 0 0 53 561 9.45%
22 50 16 8 10 0 0 0 84 620 13.55%
23 31 21 11 8 2 0 0 73 545 13.39%
24 49 10 12 13 2 2 0 88 640 13.75%
25 51 12 8 8 2 1 1 83 654 12.69%
26 66 7 8 11 0 0 0 92 665 13.83%
27 74 12 10 12 0 0 0 108 626 17.25%
28 59 11 11 20 0 0 0 101 666 15.17%
29 64 21 13 17 2 0 1 118 563 20.96%
30 72 18 0 23 0 0 0 113 652 17.33%
31 116 17 15 14 1 2 0 165 677 24.37%
32 71 14 29 13 1 0 0 128 880 14.55%
33 138 27 35 24 3 2 1 230 675 34.07%
34 30 4 15 16 3 1 0 69 591 11.68%
35 129 21 35 38 2 3 1 229 685 33.43%
36 143 26 21 26 2 0 2 220 722 30.47%
37 169 19 21 26 2 2 0 239 701 34.09%
38 106 13 20 17 3 3 0 162 531 30.51%
39 80 11 28 17 2 0 0 138 546 25.27%
40, 41 124 20 24 21 4 3 1 197 500, 65 34.87%
42 51 18 6 7 0 0 1 83 602 13.79%
43 42 2 7 6 0 0 0 57 643 8.86%
44 33 6 3 9 0 2 0 53 597 8.88%
45 41 10 7 9 2 1 0 70 554 12.64%
46 54 8 3 9 3 0 0 77 622 12.38%
47 47 17 11 10 0 1 0 86 586 14.68%
48 51 3 13 11 0 2 0 80 583 13.72%
49 40 15 13 10 0 0 0 78 538 14.50%
50 118 26 21 23 3 2 0 193 679 28.42%
51 48 11 3 8 6 0 0 76 564 13.48%
52 141 31 21 21 0 0 1 215 675 31.85%
53 61 13 3 11 2 2 0 92 286 32.17%
54 103 59 10 8 0 7 0 187 635 29.45%
55 90 72 16 9 0 10 2 199 626 31.79%
56 117 69 23 10 1 8 0 228 765 29.80%
57 82 65 16 7 0 0 2 172 554 31.05%
58 101 65 13 13 0 9 0 201 704 28.55%
62S, 59S, 60S, 61S 63 5 9 4 3 0 2 86 99, 7, 3, 14 69.92%
65S, 63S, 64S 29 2 6 2 0 0 0 39 49, 8, 24 48.15%
66S, 67S 17 0 5 4 0 0 0 26 27, 21 54.17%
68S, 69S, 70S 21 5 4 0 0 0 0 30 30, 32, 44 28.30%
Subtotal 4446 1574 864 797 140 91 29 7941 33658 23.59%
Participation by Age Group - Kootenay West
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 616 3.46% 1,669 4.96% 36.91%
25-34 1,567 8.81% 4,292 12.75% 36.51%
35-44 2,320 13.04% 5,295 15.73% 43.81%
45-54 2,430 13.66% 5,198 15.44% 46.75%
55-64 4,072 22.88% 6,935 20.60% 58.72%
65-74 4,315 24.25% 6,230 18.51% 69.26%
75+ 2,474 13.90% 4,039 12.00% 61.25%
Total 17,794 33,658 52.87%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Kootenay West
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Burton General Voting Place Burton Comm Hall ♿ 125 Burton Main Rd 9
Castlegar Advance and General Voting Place Royal Canadian Legion 170 ♿ 248 Columbia Ave 21, 22, 23
Castlegar General Voting Place Blueberry Comm School ♿ 200 Centre Ave 31
Castlegar General Voting Place Castlegar & District Comm Complex ♿ 2101 6th Ave 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 32
Crescent Valley General Voting Place Crescent Valley Comm Hall ♿ 1385 6 Hwy 15
Edgewood General Voting Place Royal Canadian Legion 203 ♿ 234 Granby Dr 10
Fauquier General Voting Place Fauquier Comm Hall ♿ 115 Oak St 11
Fruitvale General Voting Place Fruitvale Memorial Centre ♿ 1968 Main St 35, 36, 37
Genelle General Voting Place Genelle Comm Hall ♿ 1205 2nd St 33
Montrose General Voting Place Montrose Comm Hall ♿ 490 9th Ave 38, 39, 40, 41
Nakusp Advance Voting Place Royal Canadian Legion Nakusp ♿ 98 4th Ave NW
Nakusp General Voting Place Nakusp Sports Centre ♿ 200 8th Ave NW 2, 3, 4, 5
New Denver Advance and General Voting Place Bosun Hall ♿ 710 Bellevue St 6, 7
Oasis General Voting Place Oasis Comm Hall ♿ 47 Hanna Dr 53
Pass Creek General Voting Place Pass Creek Comm Hall ♿ 1989 Pass Creek Rd 18
Robson General Voting Place Robson Comm Hall ♿ 3071 Waldie Ave 19, 20
Rossland General Voting Place Prestige Hotel ♿ 1919 Columbia Ave 54, 55, 56, 57, 58
Silverton General Voting Place Silverton Memorial Hall ♿ 203 Lake Ave 8
Slocan General Voting Place W.E. Graham Comm School ♿ 915 Harold St 12
Slocan Park General Voting Place Slocan Park Comm Hall ♿ 3036 6 Hwy 14
Tarrys General Voting Place Tarrys Comm Hall ♿ 2103 3A Hwy 16, 17
Trail Advance and General Voting Place Royal Canadian Legion 11 ♿ 2141 Columbia Ave 45, 46
Trail DEO Office Kootenay West DEO Office ♿ 1050 Eldorado St
Trail General Voting Place Trail Memorial Centre ♿ 1051 Victoria St 34, 42, 43, 44, 47, 48, 49, 51
Trout Lake General Voting Place Trout Lake Comm Hall ♿ 544 Westside Rd 1
Warfield General Voting Place Warfield Comm Hall ♿ 900 3B Hwy 50, 52
Winlaw General Voting Place Winlaw Comm Hall ♿ 5897 6 Hwy 13

Langford-Juan de Fuca

John Horgan of BC NDP received 67.89% of the votes, totaling 18,073 votes, to win the election, defeated Gord Baird of BC Green Party by a comfortable margin of 51.22%. The total votes casted was 26,742, with 122 (0.46%) of these being rejected. There are totally 48,316 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 55.35%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Langford-Juan de Fuca
Candidate Party Votes %
John Horgan BC NDP 18,073 67.89%
Gord Baird BC Green Party 4,437 16.67%
Kelly Darwin BC Liberal Party 3,980 14.95%
Tyson Riel Strandlund Communist Party of BC 130 0.49%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 26,620, Rejected: 122, Total: 26,742, Margin: 51.22%, Registered Voters: 48,316, Turnout: 55.35%

Across all voting opportunities, 26,742 votes were cast out of 48,316 registered voters, marking a turnout of 55.35%. A total of 10,429 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 39.00% of all votes. During the general voting day, 5,359 votes were cast, accounting for 20.04%. The other 10,954 (40.96%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Langford-Juan de Fuca
Voting Opportunity John Horgan Gord Baird Kelly Darwin Tyson Riel Strandlund Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 6998 1703 1661 50 17 10429 -
Special Voting 7771 1595 1459 40 89 10954 -
General Voting 3304 1139 860 40 16 5359 48316 11.09%
Total 18073 4437 3980 130 122 26742 48316 55.35%
Advance Voting - Langford-Juan de Fuca
Voting Location John Horgan Gord Baird Kelly Darwin Tyson Riel Strandlund Rejected All Votes
Luxton Comm Hall 1765 383 408 12 4 2572
Millstream Village - Unit C 2898 779 827 23 4 4531
SEAPARC Leisure Centre 1033 224 194 4 6 1461
Sooke Comm Hall (Upstairs) 1302 317 232 11 3 1865
Subtotal 6998 1703 1661 50 17 10429
Special Voting - Langford-Juan de Fuca
Voting Opportunity John Horgan Gord Baird Kelly Darwin Tyson Riel Strandlund Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 33 33 13 3 7 89
s. 101 Absentee - advance 65 26 13 0 7 111
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 424 58 117 1 8 608
s. 106 Voting by mail 6996 1376 1229 32 65 9698
s. 98 Special 73 17 17 0 2 109
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 180 85 70 4 0 339
Subtotal 7771 1595 1459 40 89 10954
General Voting - Langford-Juan de Fuca
Voting Area John Horgan Gord Baird Kelly Darwin Tyson Riel Strandlund Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 54 24 3 1 0 82 234 35.04%
2 104 47 17 2 0 170 515 33.01%
3 47 11 21 0 0 79 1074 7.36%
4 80 11 15 1 1 108 583 18.52%
5 76 19 17 0 1 113 696 16.24%
6 43 25 17 0 0 85 695 12.23%
7 33 43 11 0 0 87 605 14.38%
8 35 14 12 0 0 61 629 9.70%
9 18 7 18 1 0 44 900 4.89%
10 15 3 9 0 0 27 751 3.60%
11 20 12 14 2 0 48 674 7.12%
12 29 4 10 0 0 43 600 7.17%
13 41 12 15 2 1 71 751 9.45%
14 42 14 10 1 1 68 619 10.99%
15 44 17 20 3 1 85 689 12.34%
16 47 11 18 0 0 76 741 10.26%
17 55 12 8 0 0 75 749 10.01%
18 42 16 18 0 0 76 813 9.35%
19 42 11 12 0 0 65 748 8.69%
20 88 28 18 0 0 134 723 18.53%
21 39 17 9 1 0 66 666 9.91%
22 39 6 10 0 0 55 639 8.61%
23 38 17 15 0 0 70 727 9.63%
24 26 9 4 0 0 39 783 4.98%
25 49 9 6 0 2 66 732 9.02%
26 32 9 6 1 0 48 622 7.72%
27 49 14 12 0 0 75 689 10.89%
28 36 8 14 3 0 61 720 8.47%
29 34 12 11 2 0 59 598 9.87%
30 36 15 14 0 0 65 692 9.39%
31 87 13 13 0 0 113 619 18.26%
32 52 16 10 1 0 79 632 12.50%
33 40 9 7 0 0 56 726 7.71%
34 53 14 5 3 1 76 619 12.28%
35 96 32 20 3 0 151 910 16.59%
36 60 15 19 0 0 94 923 10.18%
37 72 14 14 2 0 102 858 11.89%
38 55 15 18 0 1 89 722 12.33%
39 44 13 15 0 0 72 690 10.43%
40 61 19 12 0 0 92 788 11.68%
41 43 9 1 0 0 53 781 6.79%
42 60 28 31 0 0 119 996 11.95%
43 61 39 24 0 0 124 1235 10.04%
44 91 38 49 3 0 181 1748 10.35%
45 66 23 12 0 1 102 907 11.25%
46 40 14 14 0 0 68 812 8.37%
47 19 23 4 1 2 49 665 7.37%
48 39 16 13 0 0 68 644 10.56%
49 27 19 11 0 0 57 625 9.12%
50 39 13 4 0 0 56 764 7.33%
51 50 11 12 0 0 73 865 8.44%
52 35 9 9 0 0 53 766 6.92%
53 59 9 13 0 1 82 770 10.65%
54 89 35 21 1 1 147 809 18.17%
55 33 17 10 0 0 60 883 6.80%
56 67 26 13 1 0 107 942 11.36%
57 46 19 12 0 0 77 756 10.19%
58 46 13 4 0 0 63 819 7.69%
59 52 13 6 0 1 72 687 10.48%
60 40 11 10 1 1 63 815 7.73%
61 141 59 27 1 0 228 764 29.84%
62 100 41 20 2 0 163 702 23.22%
63 26 6 7 0 0 39 590 6.61%
64, 65S, 66S 82 31 16 1 0 130 729, 63, 35 15.72%
Subtotal 3304 1139 860 40 16 5359 48316 11.09%
Participation by Age Group - Langford-Juan de Fuca
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,427 5.34% 3,294 6.82% 43.32%
25-34 3,280 12.27% 8,275 17.13% 39.64%
35-44 4,470 16.72% 9,373 19.40% 47.69%
45-54 4,556 17.04% 8,380 17.34% 54.37%
55-64 5,793 21.66% 8,982 18.59% 64.50%
65-74 4,879 18.24% 6,511 13.48% 74.93%
75+ 2,337 8.74% 3,501 7.25% 66.75%
Total 26,742 48,316 55.35%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Langford-Juan de Fuca
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Highlands General Voting Place Highlands Comm Hall ♿ 729 Finlayson Arm Rd 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Langford Advance and General Voting Place Luxton Comm Hall ♿ 1040 Marwood Ave 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45
Langford Advance and General Voting Place Millstream Village - Unit C ♿ 105 2401 Millstream Rd 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26
Langford DEO Office Langford-Juan de Fuca DEO Office ♿ 117C-2401 Millstream Rd
Langford General Voting Place Crystal View Elem School ♿ 2662 Silverstone Way 29, 30, 31, 32, 33
Langford General Voting Place Royal Canadian Legion 91 ♿ 761 Station Ave 27, 28, 34, 35
Langford General Voting Place The Forge Church ♿ 2612 Sooke Rd 3, 36, 37, 38, 39
Langford General Voting Place Willway Elem School ♿ 2939 Mt Wells Dr 4, 5, 20
Port Renfrew General Voting Place Port Renfrew Comm Centre ♿ 6637 Deering Rd 1
Sooke Advance and General Voting Place Sooke Comm Hall (Upstairs) ♿ 2037 Shields Rd 52, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 63
Sooke Advance Voting Place SEAPARC Leisure Centre ♿ 2168 Phillips Rd
Sooke General Voting Place CRD Building Otter Point ♿ 3 7450 Butler Rd 53, 54, 64
Sooke General Voting Place East Sooke Comm Hall ♿ 1397 Copper Mine Rd 61, 62
Sooke General Voting Place Edward Milne Comm School ♿ 6218 Sooke Rd 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51
Sooke General Voting Place Shirley Comm Hall ♿ 2795B Sheringham Point Rd 2

Langley

Andrew Mercier of BC NDP received 47.17% of the votes, totaling 11,089 votes, to win the election, defeated Mary Polak of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 13.08%. The total votes casted was 23,676, with 168 (0.71%) of these being rejected. There are totally 45,181 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 52.40%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Langley
Candidate Party Votes %
Andrew Mercier BC NDP 11,089 47.17%
Mary Polak BC Liberal Party 8,014 34.09%
Bill Masse BC Green Party 2,469 10.50%
Shelly Jan Conservative 1,936 8.24%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 23,508, Rejected: 168, Total: 23,676, Margin: 13.08%, Registered Voters: 45,181, Turnout: 52.40%

Across all voting opportunities, 23,676 votes were cast out of 45,181 registered voters, marking a turnout of 52.40%. A total of 8,259 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 34.88% of all votes. During the general voting day, 7,571 votes were cast, accounting for 31.98%. The other 7,846 (33.14%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Langley
Voting Opportunity Andrew Mercier Mary Polak Bill Masse Shelly Jan Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 3786 2934 849 688 2 8259 -
Special Voting 4047 2459 763 423 154 7846 -
General Voting 3256 2621 857 825 12 7571 45181 16.76%
Total 11089 8014 2469 1936 168 23676 45181 52.40%
Advance Voting - Langley
Voting Location Andrew Mercier Mary Polak Bill Masse Shelly Jan Rejected All Votes
Best Western Plus Langley 2394 1550 464 394 2 4804
Langley Golf & Banquet Centre 1392 1384 385 294 0 3455
Subtotal 3786 2934 849 688 2 8259
Special Voting - Langley
Voting Opportunity Andrew Mercier Mary Polak Bill Masse Shelly Jan Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 55 35 13 19 17 139
s. 101 Absentee - advance 57 31 14 14 22 138
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 111 124 27 24 7 293
s. 106 Voting by mail 3731 2179 680 330 102 7022
s. 98 Special 39 22 6 7 0 74
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 54 68 23 29 6 180
Subtotal 4047 2459 763 423 154 7846
General Voting - Langley
Voting Area Andrew Mercier Mary Polak Bill Masse Shelly Jan Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 49 33 6 12 0 100 695 14.39%
2 40 49 5 9 0 103 621 16.59%
3 77 44 14 14 0 149 838 17.78%
4 99 39 11 17 0 166 655 25.34%
5 116 74 11 14 0 215 904 23.78%
6 43 61 10 15 0 129 841 15.34%
7 48 37 13 13 0 111 756 14.68%
8 31 25 6 4 0 66 771 8.56%
9 55 24 9 14 0 102 621 16.43%
10 32 25 12 3 0 72 630 11.43%
11 54 29 18 8 0 109 633 17.22%
12 38 33 10 11 0 92 718 12.81%
13 47 39 8 6 0 100 647 15.46%
14 53 45 15 10 0 123 587 20.95%
15 72 51 12 15 0 150 635 23.62%
16 55 32 11 10 2 110 516 21.32%
17 41 20 3 15 0 79 611 12.93%
18 44 26 9 14 0 93 740 12.57%
19 42 15 12 8 0 77 679 11.34%
20 41 26 16 9 0 92 667 13.79%
21 25 37 10 20 0 92 675 13.63%
22 17 27 5 6 0 55 590 9.32%
23 33 13 5 5 0 56 474 11.81%
24 46 27 11 8 1 93 702 13.25%
25 49 26 7 13 1 96 629 15.26%
26 31 13 7 6 1 58 428 13.55%
27 28 8 11 8 0 55 501 10.98%
28 52 20 9 7 0 88 615 14.31%
29 46 14 9 6 0 75 694 10.81%
30 72 30 8 13 1 124 686 18.08%
31 57 23 12 5 1 98 573 17.10%
32 34 24 7 5 0 70 564 12.41%
33 75 26 18 21 0 140 583 24.01%
34 63 31 16 16 0 126 777 16.22%
35 36 25 5 2 0 68 645 10.54%
36 25 13 15 13 0 66 588 11.22%
37 13 13 9 7 0 42 470 8.94%
38 39 18 19 8 0 84 669 12.56%
39 75 32 17 15 0 139 653 21.29%
40 75 45 12 14 0 146 593 24.62%
41 24 21 3 8 0 56 578 9.69%
42 31 44 6 18 0 99 592 16.72%
43 7 25 4 8 0 44 382 11.52%
44 28 41 10 6 0 85 586 14.51%
45 7 27 5 10 0 49 491 9.98%
46 27 47 11 14 0 99 639 15.49%
47 25 46 8 11 0 90 614 14.66%
48 59 32 19 13 0 123 563 21.85%
49 33 40 13 7 0 93 595 15.63%
50 43 48 11 8 0 110 582 18.90%
51 56 35 20 12 0 123 557 22.08%
52 38 39 9 6 0 92 546 16.85%
53 31 28 8 8 0 75 485 15.46%
54 55 46 19 14 0 134 656 20.43%
55 31 36 5 12 0 84 589 14.26%
56 38 34 8 12 1 93 606 15.35%
57 28 27 7 12 0 74 595 12.44%
58 59 53 19 16 0 147 627 23.44%
59 44 48 14 15 0 121 544 22.24%
60 30 23 20 7 1 81 533 15.20%
61 25 47 17 14 0 103 535 19.25%
62 33 34 13 9 0 89 595 14.96%
63 43 35 20 8 0 106 631 16.80%
64 38 41 10 11 0 100 671 14.90%
65 59 41 11 6 0 117 569 20.56%
66 45 36 17 7 0 105 532 19.74%
67 35 35 12 10 0 92 535 17.20%
68 55 28 18 14 0 115 534 21.54%
69 44 43 11 12 0 110 503 21.87%
70 36 57 14 11 0 118 508 23.23%
71 32 65 19 21 2 139 628 22.13%
72 30 53 15 12 0 110 557 19.75%
73 18 80 11 25 0 134 628 21.34%
74S 32 24 9 6 0 71 127 55.91%
75S 19 14 8 3 0 44 87 50.57%
76S 31 31 5 6 1 74 122 60.66%
77S 0 16 0 10 0 26 34 76.47%
79S, 78S, 80S 19 9 5 4 0 37 55, 84, 12 24.50%
Subtotal 3256 2621 857 825 12 7571 45181 16.76%
Participation by Age Group - Langley
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,441 6.09% 3,286 7.27% 43.85%
25-34 2,870 12.12% 7,671 16.98% 37.41%
35-44 3,693 15.60% 8,152 18.04% 45.30%
45-54 4,042 17.07% 7,763 17.18% 52.07%
55-64 4,486 18.95% 7,682 17.00% 58.40%
65-74 4,179 17.65% 6,073 13.44% 68.81%
75+ 2,965 12.52% 4,554 10.08% 65.11%
Total 23,676 45,181 52.40%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Langley
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Langley Advance Voting Place Langley Golf & Banquet Centre ♿ 21550 44 Ave
Langley General Voting Place Brookswood Sec School ♿ 20902 37A Ave 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67
Langley General Voting Place Glenwood Elem School ♿ 20785 24 Ave 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73
Langley General Voting Place Langley Life Tabernacle ♿ 4447 200 St 45, 46, 55, 56, 57
Langley General Voting Place Langley Meadows Comm School ♿ 2244 Willoughby Way 1, 2, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17
Langley General Voting Place Langley Sec School ♿ 21405 56 Ave 7, 8, 21, 22, 23, 41, 42
Langley General Voting Place R.C. Garnett Elem School ♿ 7096 201 St 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12
Langley City Advance Voting Place Best Western Plus Langley ♿ 5978 Glover Rd
Langley City DEO Office Langley DEO Office ♿ 101-20621 Logan Ave
Langley City General Voting Place Alice Brown Elem School ♿ 20011 44 Ave 51, 52, 54, 58, 59
Langley City General Voting Place Blacklock Elem School ♿ 5100 206 St 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40
Langley City General Voting Place Douglas Park Comm School ♿ 5409 206 St 18, 19, 20, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29
Langley City General Voting Place H.D. Stafford Middle School ♿ 20441 Grade Cres 43, 44, 47, 48, 49, 50, 53
Langley City General Voting Place Nicomekl Comm School ♿ 20050 53 Ave 30, 31, 32, 33, 34

Langley East

Megan Dykeman of BC NDP received 42.56% of the votes, totaling 13,169 votes, to win the election, defeated Margaret Kunst of BC Liberal Party by a margin of 9.00%. The total votes casted was 31,238, with 297 (0.95%) of these being rejected. There are totally 53,536 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 58.35%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Langley East
Candidate Party Votes %
Megan Dykeman BC NDP 13,169 42.56%
Margaret Kunst BC Liberal Party 10,385 33.56%
Cheryl Wiens BC Green Party 3,533 11.42%
Ryan Warawa Conservative 3,428 11.08%
Alex Joehl Libertarian 231 0.75%
Tara Reeve Independent 195 0.63%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 30,941, Rejected: 297, Total: 31,238, Margin: 9.00%, Registered Voters: 53,536, Turnout: 58.35%

Across all voting opportunities, 31,238 votes were cast out of 53,536 registered voters, marking a turnout of 58.35%. A total of 10,272 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 32.88% of all votes. During the general voting day, 10,166 votes were cast, accounting for 32.54%. The other 10,800 (34.57%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Langley East
Voting Opportunity Megan Dykeman Margaret Kunst Cheryl Wiens Ryan Warawa Alex Joehl Tara Reeve Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 4108 3654 1054 1260 55 118 23 10272 -
Special Voting 5225 3240 1241 785 41 23 245 10800 -
General Voting 3836 3491 1238 1383 135 54 29 10166 53536 18.99%
Total 13169 10385 3533 3428 231 195 297 31238 53536 58.35%
Advance Voting - Langley East
Voting Location Megan Dykeman Margaret Kunst Cheryl Wiens Ryan Warawa Alex Joehl Tara Reeve Rejected All Votes
Bethel Mennonite Church 463 759 179 246 11 6 4 1668
Murrayville Comm Hall 1028 1063 294 384 12 9 3 2793
Willoughby Hall 2617 1832 581 630 32 103 16 5811
Subtotal 4108 3654 1054 1260 55 118 23 10272
Special Voting - Langley East
Voting Opportunity Megan Dykeman Margaret Kunst Cheryl Wiens Ryan Warawa Alex Joehl Tara Reeve Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 40 48 15 12 4 1 18 138
s. 101 Absentee - advance 50 54 17 7 0 0 29 157
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 70 78 27 20 0 3 12 210
s. 106 Voting by mail 4898 2896 1132 684 28 17 180 9835
s. 98 Special 35 25 6 11 3 0 2 82
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 132 139 44 51 6 2 4 378
Subtotal 5225 3240 1241 785 41 23 245 10800
General Voting - Langley East
Voting Area Megan Dykeman Margaret Kunst Cheryl Wiens Ryan Warawa Alex Joehl Tara Reeve Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 24 29 22 19 5 0 2 101 503 20.08%
2 33 23 17 10 1 0 0 84 611 13.75%
3 32 26 12 13 1 0 0 84 530 15.85%
4 21 29 4 3 0 0 0 57 598 9.53%
5 52 51 43 18 0 0 1 165 658 25.08%
6 17 54 7 21 1 2 0 102 577 17.68%
7 20 70 20 12 1 0 0 123 594 20.71%
8 34 66 11 21 0 0 0 132 518 25.48%
9 59 86 40 35 3 0 1 224 612 36.60%
10 67 49 20 21 3 1 0 161 523 30.78%
11 45 42 23 7 0 0 0 117 519 22.54%
12 66 35 31 16 1 1 0 150 503 29.82%
13 53 43 28 21 2 0 0 147 467 31.48%
14 49 86 20 16 5 0 0 176 626 28.12%
15 63 41 17 23 2 3 0 149 597 24.96%
16 56 34 18 26 6 0 0 140 606 23.10%
17 58 58 26 18 3 1 0 164 614 26.71%
18 51 43 14 15 2 0 1 126 588 21.43%
19 49 35 16 18 0 2 1 121 551 21.96%
20 54 38 21 9 3 1 0 126 549 22.95%
21 52 38 15 19 3 0 1 128 580 22.07%
22 38 37 4 19 2 0 1 101 623 16.21%
23 62 30 15 23 3 2 0 135 629 21.46%
24 41 17 11 7 0 0 0 76 644 11.80%
25 73 42 23 24 1 0 1 164 669 24.51%
26 47 64 22 16 0 1 1 151 517 29.21%
27 35 22 5 9 0 0 0 71 635 11.18%
28 51 37 17 11 1 0 0 117 462 25.32%
29 36 39 18 9 1 0 0 103 521 19.77%
30 57 27 12 13 1 1 0 111 618 17.96%
31 55 20 15 18 0 1 0 109 496 21.98%
32 38 13 17 15 1 2 0 86 590 14.58%
33 64 32 21 28 3 0 1 149 584 25.51%
34 45 44 14 7 0 0 0 110 541 20.33%
35 53 31 11 10 2 0 2 109 606 17.99%
36 39 15 17 5 2 0 0 78 556 14.03%
37 55 32 18 12 1 0 0 118 550 21.45%
38 48 41 13 22 0 0 0 124 588 21.09%
39 57 44 18 21 0 1 0 141 570 24.74%
40 51 42 16 10 3 0 1 123 448 27.46%
41 57 37 12 17 1 0 0 124 482 25.73%
42 52 40 12 19 2 0 0 125 408 30.64%
43 28 39 4 12 0 0 0 83 575 14.43%
44 75 69 19 17 0 1 0 181 1045 17.32%
45 75 48 14 22 2 0 0 161 1259 12.79%
46 35 25 5 10 0 1 0 76 514 14.79%
47 30 34 11 7 2 0 1 85 556 15.29%
48 57 33 14 11 1 1 0 117 814 14.37%
49 48 28 14 16 3 0 1 110 623 17.66%
50 54 33 6 17 0 0 0 110 560 19.64%
51 57 39 6 12 3 0 0 117 604 19.37%
52 96 61 38 25 5 1 1 227 1282 17.71%
53 91 41 15 13 0 0 0 160 1545 10.36%
54 36 25 2 8 2 3 0 76 581 13.08%
55 28 21 7 4 0 1 0 61 611 9.98%
56 44 38 10 13 0 0 0 105 748 14.04%
57 48 36 10 15 3 1 1 114 629 18.12%
58 106 65 20 23 5 0 0 219 1333 16.43%
59 16 16 3 6 0 0 0 41 445 9.21%
60 22 38 14 20 1 2 0 97 745 13.02%
61 22 25 14 10 0 0 0 71 431 16.47%
62 15 18 6 10 1 1 0 51 498 10.24%
63 18 31 5 6 4 1 0 65 501 12.97%
64 21 44 4 8 4 0 0 81 723 11.20%
65 20 40 7 22 2 0 0 91 700 13.00%
66 33 36 12 14 0 1 0 96 568 16.90%
67 32 45 7 21 0 0 0 105 497 21.13%
68 24 20 2 14 0 1 0 61 532 11.47%
69 35 54 11 17 1 0 0 118 642 18.38%
70 28 36 7 18 1 1 0 91 638 14.26%
71 52 57 13 18 1 1 0 142 627 22.65%
72 36 44 14 24 0 0 0 118 457 25.82%
73 16 12 5 12 0 0 1 46 713 6.45%
74 34 32 9 18 3 0 0 96 833 11.52%
75 20 45 6 15 0 0 0 86 635 13.54%
76 19 44 8 8 0 0 0 79 552 14.31%
77 39 42 11 22 1 2 0 117 591 19.80%
78 31 38 13 18 0 0 0 100 571 17.51%
79 50 47 13 23 4 1 1 139 594 23.40%
80 33 61 17 22 3 3 1 140 704 19.89%
81 26 52 9 9 3 0 1 100 667 14.99%
82 52 88 19 26 0 1 1 187 664 28.16%
83 39 54 13 13 0 0 0 119 672 17.71%
84 53 60 22 26 1 1 0 163 656 24.85%
85S, 86S, 87S 37 32 13 21 3 2 0 108 200, 46, 6 42.86%
88S 27 32 8 16 3 5 0 91 129 70.54%
89S 15 4 9 0 2 2 4 36 79 45.57%
90S, 91S 31 13 5 11 2 1 0 63 124, 14 45.65%
92S, 93S, 94S 23 14 8 14 3 0 2 64 107, 6, 29 45.07%
Subtotal 3836 3491 1238 1383 135 54 29 10166 53536 18.99%
Participation by Age Group - Langley East
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 2,195 7.03% 4,320 8.07% 50.81%
25-34 3,415 10.93% 7,900 14.76% 43.23%
35-44 4,528 14.50% 9,081 16.96% 49.86%
45-54 5,174 16.56% 9,349 17.46% 55.34%
55-64 6,516 20.86% 9,841 18.38% 66.21%
65-74 5,585 17.88% 7,413 13.85% 75.34%
75+ 3,825 12.24% 5,632 10.52% 67.92%
Total 31,238 53,536 58.35%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Langley East
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Langley Advance and General Voting Place Bethel Mennonite Church ♿ 24687 56 Ave 60, 61, 62, 63
Langley Advance Voting Place Murrayville Comm Hall ♿ 21667 48 Ave
Langley Advance Voting Place Willoughby Hall ♿ 20809 83 Ave
Langley DEO Office Langley East DEO Office ♿ 206-22314 Fraser Hwy
Langley General Voting Place Alex Hope Elem School ♿ 21150 85 Ave 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42
Langley General Voting Place D.W. Poppy Sec School ♿ 23752 52 Ave 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71
Langley General Voting Place Dorothy Peacock Elem School ♿ 20292 91A Ave 22, 23, 24, 25, 35
Langley General Voting Place Fort Langley Elem School ♿ 8877 Bartlett St 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Langley General Voting Place Gordon Greenwood Elem School ♿ 9175 206 St 2, 3, 21, 26, 34, 36
Langley General Voting Place James Hill Elem School ♿ 22144 Old Yale Rd 72, 76, 77, 78, 79
Langley General Voting Place Langley Fine Arts School ♿ 9096 Trattle St 1, 10, 11, 12, 13
Langley General Voting Place Langley Fundamental Elem School ♿ 21789 50 Ave 64, 65, 73, 74, 75
Langley General Voting Place Lynn Fripps Elem School ♿ 21020 83 Ave 43, 47, 48, 49, 59
Langley General Voting Place Peter Ewart Middle School ♿ 7755 202A St 53, 54, 55, 56, 57
Langley General Voting Place Richard Bulpitt Elem School ♿ 20965 77A Ave 50, 51, 52, 58
Langley General Voting Place Topham Elem School ♿ 21555 91 Ave 14, 15, 16, 17, 30
Langley General Voting Place Walnut Grove Sec School ♿ 8919 Walnut Grove Dr 27, 28, 29, 31, 32, 33
Langley General Voting Place West Langley Elem School ♿ 9403 212 St 4, 18, 19, 20
Langley General Voting Place Wix-Brown Elem School ♿ 23851 24 Ave 80, 81, 82, 83, 84
Langley General Voting Place Yorkson Creek Middle School ♿ 20686 84 Ave 44, 45, 46

Maple Ridge-Mission

Bob D'Eith of BC NDP received 55.27% of the votes, totaling 13,915 votes, to win the election, defeated Chelsa Meadus of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 21.86%. The total votes casted was 25,502, with 326 (1.28%) of these being rejected. There are totally 47,901 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 53.24%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Maple Ridge-Mission
Candidate Party Votes %
Bob D'Eith BC NDP 13,915 55.27%
Chelsa Meadus BC Liberal Party 8,412 33.41%
Matt Trenholm BC Green Party 2,849 11.32%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 25,176, Rejected: 326, Total: 25,502, Margin: 21.86%, Registered Voters: 47,901, Turnout: 53.24%

Across all voting opportunities, 25,502 votes were cast out of 47,901 registered voters, marking a turnout of 53.24%. A total of 8,495 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 33.31% of all votes. During the general voting day, 8,269 votes were cast, accounting for 32.42%. The other 8,738 (34.26%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Maple Ridge-Mission
Voting Opportunity Bob D'Eith Chelsa Meadus Matt Trenholm Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 4702 2906 857 30 8495 -
Special Voting 4988 2594 896 260 8738 -
General Voting 4225 2912 1096 36 8269 47901 17.26%
Total 13915 8412 2849 326 25502 47901 53.24%
Advance Voting - Maple Ridge-Mission
Voting Location Bob D'Eith Chelsa Meadus Matt Trenholm Rejected All Votes
Maple Ridge Lawn Bowling Club 2380 1569 379 18 4346
Maple Ridge-Mission DEO Office 1050 584 198 1 1833
St. Paul's Presbyterian Church 1272 753 280 11 2316
Subtotal 4702 2906 857 30 8495
Special Voting - Maple Ridge-Mission
Voting Opportunity Bob D'Eith Chelsa Meadus Matt Trenholm Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 88 63 17 32 200
s. 101 Absentee - advance 239 158 53 49 499
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 87 85 21 28 221
s. 106 Voting by mail 4387 2128 742 144 7401
s. 98 Special 74 42 23 4 143
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 113 118 40 3 274
Subtotal 4988 2594 896 260 8738
General Voting - Maple Ridge-Mission
Voting Area Bob D'Eith Chelsa Meadus Matt Trenholm Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 39 48 7 0 94 503 18.69%
2 22 20 19 0 61 464 13.15%
3 25 8 13 0 46 367 12.53%
4 48 63 21 0 132 614 21.50%
5 33 55 13 0 101 538 18.77%
6 46 28 9 0 83 403 20.60%
7 60 27 17 0 104 500 20.80%
8 46 37 9 0 92 517 17.79%
9 48 17 8 0 73 536 13.62%
10 48 21 15 0 84 491 17.11%
11 55 41 14 0 110 602 18.27%
12 67 38 11 0 116 584 19.86%
13 62 28 10 0 100 517 19.34%
14 49 41 13 1 104 507 20.51%
15 49 21 12 0 82 709 11.57%
16 51 25 9 0 85 588 14.46%
17 43 26 15 0 84 628 13.38%
18 42 17 13 2 74 626 11.82%
19 40 21 6 0 67 570 11.75%
20 17 29 7 0 53 532 9.96%
21 28 30 10 0 68 445 15.28%
22 35 8 5 0 48 418 11.48%
23 43 33 10 0 86 414 20.77%
24 54 40 14 0 108 645 16.74%
25 53 25 19 0 97 538 18.03%
26 46 24 14 0 84 535 15.70%
27 63 48 8 0 119 502 23.71%
28 69 57 8 1 135 526 25.67%
29 41 33 9 2 85 448 18.97%
30 29 35 11 0 75 465 16.13%
31 70 45 19 1 135 536 25.19%
32 47 44 20 2 113 591 19.12%
33 41 49 18 0 108 653 16.54%
34 34 37 18 1 90 679 13.25%
35 53 49 16 0 118 659 17.91%
36 49 31 17 0 97 592 16.39%
37 59 42 25 0 126 519 24.28%
38 53 71 30 0 154 629 24.48%
39 46 38 14 0 98 648 15.12%
40 58 40 8 0 106 938 11.30%
41 87 52 10 1 150 841 17.84%
42 75 30 12 0 117 596 19.63%
43 71 31 28 2 132 610 21.64%
44 46 26 9 0 81 618 13.11%
45 20 21 4 0 45 497 9.05%
46 46 24 6 0 76 520 14.62%
47 39 15 4 0 58 612 9.48%
48 43 13 11 0 67 589 11.38%
49 30 10 6 0 46 598 7.69%
50 44 30 5 1 80 478 16.74%
51 49 31 7 1 88 460 19.13%
52 83 63 24 0 170 1023 16.62%
53 37 20 5 0 62 598 10.37%
54 78 42 10 0 130 670 19.40%
55 51 38 15 1 105 795 13.21%
56 41 64 14 1 120 586 20.48%
57 57 50 19 4 130 481 27.03%
58 82 42 23 1 148 771 19.20%
59 48 43 8 1 100 562 17.79%
60 56 49 11 0 116 578 20.07%
61 79 54 12 0 145 880 16.48%
62 43 43 3 0 89 484 18.39%
63 113 78 31 0 222 1135 19.56%
64 47 20 5 2 74 392 18.88%
65 32 34 10 0 76 495 15.35%
66 17 35 11 0 63 582 10.82%
67 59 32 9 0 100 802 12.47%
68 50 35 4 0 89 596 14.93%
69 59 24 9 0 92 655 14.05%
70 49 33 23 1 106 486 21.81%
71 42 30 14 0 86 546 15.75%
72 45 27 7 1 80 520 15.38%
73 49 21 8 0 78 547 14.26%
74 71 35 24 0 130 682 19.06%
75 57 35 24 0 116 671 17.29%
76 57 27 10 0 94 458 20.52%
77 93 61 28 2 184 685 26.86%
78 78 42 29 3 152 661 23.00%
79 79 43 34 0 156 691 22.58%
80 74 41 15 1 131 679 19.29%
82S, 81S, 83S 28 18 4 0 50 75, 30, 55 31.25%
84S 30 32 10 1 73 118 61.86%
86S, 85S, 87S 12 15 1 0 28 55, 49, 61 16.97%
89S, 88S 18 13 6 2 39 108, 44 25.66%
Subtotal 4225 2912 1096 36 8269 47901 17.26%
Participation by Age Group - Maple Ridge-Mission
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,700 6.67% 3,681 7.68% 46.18%
25-34 2,790 10.94% 7,623 15.91% 36.60%
35-44 3,970 15.57% 8,666 18.09% 45.81%
45-54 4,609 18.07% 8,771 18.31% 52.55%
55-64 5,632 22.08% 9,168 19.14% 61.43%
65-74 4,264 16.72% 5,967 12.46% 71.46%
75+ 2,537 9.95% 4,025 8.40% 63.03%
Total 25,502 47,901 53.24%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Maple Ridge-Mission
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Maple Ridge Advance Voting Place Maple Ridge Lawn Bowling Club ♿ 11445 232 St
Maple Ridge Advance Voting Place Maple Ridge-Mission DEO Office ♿ 110 22441 Dewdney Trunk Rd
Maple Ridge DEO Office Maple Ridge-Mission DEO Office ♿ 110-22441 Dewdney Trunk Rd
Maple Ridge General Voting Place Albion Elem School ♿ 10031 240 St 52, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62
Maple Ridge General Voting Place Alexander Robinson Elem School ♿ 11849 238B St 9, 10, 25, 26, 27, 28, 42
Maple Ridge General Voting Place Eric Langton Elem Sch ♿ 12138 Edge St 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20
Maple Ridge General Voting Place Garibaldi Secondary School ♿ 24789 Dewdney Trunk Rd 1, 5, 6, 7, 8, 29, 30
Maple Ridge General Voting Place Harry Hooge Elem School ♿ 12280 230 St 11, 12, 13, 14, 21, 22
Maple Ridge General Voting Place Kanaka Creek Elem School ♿ 11120 234A St 41, 43, 44, 45, 54
Maple Ridge General Voting Place Samuel Robertson Technical School ♿ 10445 245 St 39, 40, 53, 55, 56, 57, 63, 64
Maple Ridge General Voting Place Thomas Haney Sec School ♿ 23000 116 Ave 23, 24, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51
Maple Ridge General Voting Place Whonnock Elem School ♿ 27471 112 Ave 2, 4, 31, 32, 36, 37, 38
Mission Advance Voting Place St. Paul's Presbyterian Church ♿ 8469 Cedar St
Mission General Voting Place Cherry Hill Elem School ♿ 32557 Best Ave 3, 33, 34, 67, 68, 69, 70
Mission General Voting Place Christine Morrison Elem School ♿ 32611 McRae Ave 66, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75
Mission General Voting Place West Heights Elem School ♿ 32065 Van Velzen Ave 35, 65, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80

Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows

Lisa Beare of BC NDP received 63.41% of the votes, totaling 15,877 votes, to win the election, defeated Cheryl Ashlie of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 26.82%. The total votes casted was 25,498, with 458 (1.80%) of these being rejected. There are totally 45,442 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 56.11%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows
Candidate Party Votes %
Lisa Beare BC NDP 15,877 63.41%
Cheryl Ashlie BC Liberal Party 9,163 36.59%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 25,040, Rejected: 458, Total: 25,498, Margin: 26.82%, Registered Voters: 45,442, Turnout: 56.11%

Across all voting opportunities, 25,498 votes were cast out of 45,442 registered voters, marking a turnout of 56.11%. A total of 9,733 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 38.17% of all votes. During the general voting day, 7,182 votes were cast, accounting for 28.17%. The other 8,583 (33.66%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows
Voting Opportunity Lisa Beare Cheryl Ashlie Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 5828 3827 78 9733 -
Special Voting 5646 2640 297 8583 -
General Voting 4403 2696 83 7182 45442 15.80%
Total 15877 9163 458 25498 45442 56.11%
Advance Voting - Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows
Voting Location Lisa Beare Cheryl Ashlie Rejected All Votes
Golden Ears United Church 2876 2212 45 5133
Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows DEO Office 2952 1615 33 4600
Subtotal 5828 3827 78 9733
Special Voting - Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows
Voting Opportunity Lisa Beare Cheryl Ashlie Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 69 34 32 135
s. 101 Absentee - advance 168 84 21 273
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 227 108 22 357
s. 106 Voting by mail 4943 2269 211 7423
s. 98 Special 73 38 4 115
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 166 107 7 280
Subtotal 5646 2640 297 8583
General Voting - Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows
Voting Area Lisa Beare Cheryl Ashlie Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 32 41 3 76 446 17.04%
2 28 42 1 71 516 13.76%
3 17 29 1 47 337 13.95%
4 25 23 0 48 556 8.63%
5 52 43 1 96 664 14.46%
6 58 49 1 108 544 19.85%
7 55 46 2 103 500 20.60%
8 53 51 0 104 566 18.37%
9 54 39 5 98 561 17.47%
10 27 35 1 63 610 10.33%
11 69 80 2 151 916 16.48%
12 56 48 1 105 626 16.77%
13 30 27 0 57 543 10.50%
14 75 83 3 161 948 16.98%
15 79 45 3 127 651 19.51%
16 62 73 0 135 844 16.00%
17 57 71 3 131 704 18.61%
18 62 54 3 119 613 19.41%
19 40 34 1 75 623 12.04%
20 37 32 1 70 599 11.69%
21 27 22 0 49 529 9.26%
22 37 33 0 70 628 11.15%
23 22 46 3 71 571 12.43%
24 51 35 0 86 467 18.42%
25 47 49 2 98 485 20.21%
26 76 18 0 94 640 14.69%
27 56 20 0 76 548 13.87%
28 82 42 2 126 609 20.69%
29 58 31 1 90 577 15.60%
30 32 13 0 45 510 8.82%
31 67 33 3 103 575 17.91%
32 96 34 0 130 638 20.38%
33 73 22 0 95 638 14.89%
34 89 38 1 128 562 22.78%
35 63 29 0 92 539 17.07%
36 56 22 1 79 460 17.17%
37 39 26 1 66 492 13.41%
38 76 33 1 110 646 17.03%
39 81 31 2 114 557 20.47%
40 83 25 1 109 543 20.07%
41 49 20 1 70 494 14.17%
42 57 51 2 110 600 18.33%
43 58 31 0 89 463 19.22%
44 87 33 1 121 606 19.97%
45 43 16 2 61 440 13.86%
46 54 31 2 87 631 13.79%
47 95 33 0 128 641 19.97%
48 65 34 0 99 498 19.88%
49 55 33 0 88 571 15.41%
50 55 22 0 77 622 12.38%
51 57 24 1 82 744 11.02%
52 45 32 1 78 673 11.59%
53 35 16 0 51 666 7.66%
55, 54 58 30 0 88 676, 672 6.53%
56 51 19 0 70 591 11.84%
57 50 18 0 68 578 11.76%
58 41 16 1 58 515 11.26%
59 58 32 1 91 517 17.60%
60 35 23 1 59 449 13.14%
61 75 30 0 105 624 16.83%
62 53 32 1 86 560 15.36%
63 64 18 1 83 534 15.54%
64 78 42 5 125 601 20.80%
65 58 25 1 84 602 13.95%
66 40 25 0 65 452 14.38%
67 55 25 0 80 439 18.22%
68 61 30 3 94 570 16.49%
69 57 38 1 96 509 18.86%
70 56 26 0 82 622 13.18%
71 66 28 2 96 519 18.50%
72 58 34 2 94 517 18.18%
73 55 36 0 91 527 17.27%
74 45 27 0 72 527 13.66%
75 41 21 0 62 562 11.03%
76 36 15 0 51 412 12.38%
77 50 35 0 85 566 15.02%
78 62 30 1 93 576 16.15%
79S 43 37 0 80 97 82.47%
80S 24 18 0 42 75 56.00%
81S 47 26 2 75 112 66.96%
82S, 83S, 84S 52 37 1 90 126, 84, 1 42.65%
Subtotal 4403 2696 83 7182 45442 15.80%
Participation by Age Group - Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,617 6.34% 3,327 7.32% 48.60%
25-34 2,742 10.75% 6,993 15.39% 39.21%
35-44 3,928 15.41% 7,977 17.55% 49.24%
45-54 4,462 17.50% 8,077 17.77% 55.24%
55-64 5,797 22.74% 9,139 20.11% 63.43%
65-74 4,383 17.19% 5,978 13.16% 73.32%
75+ 2,569 10.08% 3,951 8.69% 65.02%
Total 25,498 45,442 56.11%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Maple Ridge Advance and General Voting Place Golden Ears United Church ♿ 22165 Dewdney Trunk Rd 10, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 50, 51, 52, 53
Maple Ridge General Voting Place Burnett Fellowship Baptist Church ♿ 20639 123 Ave 5, 6, 7, 26
Maple Ridge General Voting Place Hammond Elem School ♿ 11520 203 St 42, 43, 64, 65, 78
Maple Ridge General Voting Place Maple Ridge Elem School ♿ 20820 River Rd 44, 45, 54, 55, 57, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63
Maple Ridge General Voting Place St. Luke's Parish Catholic Church ♿ 20285 Dewdney Trunk Rd 27, 28, 29, 46
Maple Ridge General Voting Place St. Paul's Lutheran Church ♿ 12145 Laity St 8, 9, 24, 25, 47, 48, 49, 56, 58
Maple Ridge General Voting Place Yennadon Elem School ♿ 23347 128 Ave 1, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
Pitt Meadows Advance Voting Place Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows DEO Office ♿ 940 19800 Lougheed Hwy
Pitt Meadows DEO Office Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows DEO Office ♿ 940-19800 Lougheed Hwy
Pitt Meadows General Voting Place Davie Jones Elem School ♿ 12030 Blakely Rd 39, 40, 41, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70
Pitt Meadows General Voting Place Highland Park Elem School ♿ 18961 Advent Rd 34, 35, 36, 37
Pitt Meadows General Voting Place Pitt Meadows Family Rec Centre ♿ 12027 Harris Rd 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77
Pitt Meadows General Voting Place Pitt Meadows Heritage Hall ♿ 12460 Harris Rd 2, 3, 4, 30, 31, 32, 33, 38

Mid Island-Pacific Rim

Josie Osborne of BC NDP received 58.22% of the votes, totaling 14,298 votes, to win the election, defeated Evan Jolicoeur of BC Green Party by a comfortable margin of 37.90%. The total votes casted was 24,822, with 262 (1.06%) of these being rejected. There are totally 45,588 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 54.45%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Mid Island-Pacific Rim
Candidate Party Votes %
Josie Osborne BC NDP 14,298 58.22%
Evan Jolicoeur BC Green Party 4,991 20.32%
Helen Poon BC Liberal Party 4,291 17.47%
Graham Hughes Independent 610 2.48%
Robert Alexander Clarke Libertarian 370 1.51%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 24,560, Rejected: 262, Total: 24,822, Margin: 37.90%, Registered Voters: 45,588, Turnout: 54.45%

Across all voting opportunities, 24,822 votes were cast out of 45,588 registered voters, marking a turnout of 54.45%. A total of 9,444 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 38.05% of all votes. During the general voting day, 8,418 votes were cast, accounting for 33.91%. The other 6,960 (28.04%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Mid Island-Pacific Rim
Voting Opportunity Josie Osborne Evan Jolicoeur Helen Poon Graham Hughes Robert Alexander Clarke Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 5659 1699 1644 246 161 35 9444 -
Special Voting 4227 1207 1180 116 35 195 6960 -
General Voting 4412 2085 1467 248 174 32 8418 45588 18.47%
Total 14298 4991 4291 610 370 262 24822 45588 54.45%
Advance Voting - Mid Island-Pacific Rim
Voting Location Josie Osborne Evan Jolicoeur Helen Poon Graham Hughes Robert Alexander Clarke Rejected All Votes
Alberni Athletic Hall 3163 667 799 152 86 20 4887
Bradley Centre 635 308 313 43 23 4 1326
Cumberland Senior Citizens Centre 740 291 189 13 11 5 1249
Lighthouse Comm Centre 686 249 254 31 32 5 1257
Tofino Comm Hall 178 84 44 7 7 1 321
Ucluelet Comm Hall 257 100 45 0 2 0 404
Subtotal 5659 1699 1644 246 161 35 9444
Special Voting - Mid Island-Pacific Rim
Voting Opportunity Josie Osborne Evan Jolicoeur Helen Poon Graham Hughes Robert Alexander Clarke Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 49 38 20 4 1 16 128
s. 101 Absentee - advance 77 49 49 3 4 9 191
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 160 35 54 5 1 4 259
s. 106 Voting by mail 3843 1039 1024 96 29 162 6193
s. 98 Special 37 15 8 1 0 2 63
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 61 31 25 7 0 2 126
Subtotal 4227 1207 1180 116 35 195 6960
General Voting - Mid Island-Pacific Rim
Voting Area Josie Osborne Evan Jolicoeur Helen Poon Graham Hughes Robert Alexander Clarke Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
2, 1 90 11 6 1 0 0 108 288, 34 33.54%
3 33 9 0 0 0 1 43 204 21.08%
4 49 33 13 1 3 0 99 519 19.08%
5 96 71 15 2 0 1 185 752 24.60%
6 80 57 16 1 1 1 156 569 27.42%
7 36 13 6 0 6 1 62 387 16.02%
8 69 59 23 2 9 1 163 848 19.22%
9 100 38 27 1 3 0 169 732 23.09%
10 57 17 28 5 0 1 108 535 20.19%
11 72 40 48 3 0 0 163 562 29.00%
12 85 63 14 2 1 0 165 681 24.23%
13 87 46 15 2 1 1 152 716 21.23%
14 80 37 8 2 1 0 128 770 16.62%
15 122 68 42 2 3 0 237 1154 20.54%
16 62 46 45 3 0 0 156 616 25.32%
17 90 58 49 5 7 0 209 747 27.98%
18 82 46 49 4 6 0 187 599 31.22%
19 173 119 20 2 2 2 318 646 49.23%
20 67 44 34 4 8 1 158 542 29.15%
21 99 56 38 3 3 0 199 597 33.33%
22 98 44 36 0 0 0 178 577 30.85%
23 122 87 12 3 2 2 228 475 48.00%
24 125 99 8 1 1 1 235 479 49.06%
25 118 91 8 0 3 1 221 433 51.04%
26 52 36 19 5 3 0 115 639 18.00%
27 48 19 25 7 2 0 101 729 13.85%
28 39 19 20 3 0 0 81 604 13.41%
29 42 23 12 6 3 0 86 652 13.19%
30 49 31 38 1 0 0 119 748 15.91%
31 60 15 27 7 1 0 110 515 21.36%
32 65 18 36 7 4 0 130 566 22.97%
33 78 25 34 4 4 0 145 588 24.66%
34 76 17 42 11 3 1 150 658 22.80%
35 57 17 17 6 2 0 99 480 20.63%
36 60 23 30 6 3 0 122 673 18.13%
37 79 28 46 12 0 0 165 741 22.27%
38 69 13 14 3 1 0 100 580 17.24%
40, 39 56 26 7 4 0 0 93 202, 16 42.66%
42, 41 55 20 10 3 2 0 90 595, 51 13.93%
43 55 11 8 2 4 1 81 776 10.44%
44 29 7 9 2 0 0 47 664 7.08%
45 50 18 7 6 1 0 82 749 10.95%
46 51 13 14 8 4 0 90 782 11.51%
47 44 9 10 4 2 0 69 626 11.02%
48 50 9 10 1 0 0 70 622 11.25%
49 44 12 20 4 2 0 82 582 14.09%
50 40 7 9 4 0 0 60 566 10.60%
51 43 8 12 1 0 0 64 721 8.88%
52 36 8 17 2 3 1 67 759 8.83%
53 49 13 12 2 6 4 86 684 12.57%
54 40 11 10 5 5 0 71 639 11.11%
55 33 13 9 3 4 0 62 578 10.73%
56 24 11 14 2 1 0 52 663 7.84%
57 43 14 13 8 0 0 78 839 9.30%
58 41 7 10 3 3 0 64 748 8.56%
59 51 13 13 4 3 0 84 747 11.24%
60 38 12 10 2 0 0 62 705 8.79%
61 51 15 15 0 3 1 85 656 12.96%
62 72 20 11 2 2 0 107 777 13.77%
63 73 15 19 4 3 1 115 729 15.78%
64 32 19 32 1 2 0 86 739 11.64%
65 25 20 32 5 1 0 83 565 14.69%
66 48 23 25 6 2 0 104 596 17.45%
67 36 20 21 3 1 0 81 616 13.15%
68 38 30 17 2 2 0 89 598 14.88%
69 52 25 19 2 2 0 100 717 13.95%
70 42 31 27 7 4 1 112 751 14.91%
71 47 14 20 3 4 0 88 721 12.21%
72 45 26 18 4 7 0 100 597 16.75%
73 33 23 9 1 2 0 68 666 10.21%
74 36 15 27 2 0 0 80 737 10.85%
75S, 76S, 79S 16 5 15 5 5 4 50 17, 29, 25 70.42%
77S, 78S 28 6 16 4 8 4 66 65, 38 64.08%
Subtotal 4412 2085 1467 248 174 32 8418 45588 18.47%
Participation by Age Group - Mid Island-Pacific Rim
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 778 3.13% 2,220 4.87% 35.05%
25-34 2,087 8.41% 5,903 12.95% 35.35%
35-44 2,966 11.95% 7,060 15.49% 42.01%
45-54 3,119 12.57% 6,649 14.58% 46.91%
55-64 5,802 23.37% 9,610 21.08% 60.37%
65-74 6,498 26.18% 8,974 19.69% 72.41%
75+ 3,572 14.39% 5,172 11.35% 69.06%
Total 24,822 45,588 54.45%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Mid Island-Pacific Rim
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Ahousat General Voting Place Ahousaht Admin Building ♿ Ahousaht 2
Ahousat General Voting Place Hot Springs Cove Band Bldg ♿ Refuge Cove IR 6 1
Bamfield General Voting Place Bamfield Fire Hall ♿ 352 Pachena Rd 39, 40
Bowser Advance and General Voting Place Lighthouse Comm Centre ♿ 240 Lions Way 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 64, 65
Coombs Advance and General Voting Place Bradley Centre ♿ 975 Shearme Rd 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74
Cumberland Advance and General Voting Place Cumberland Senior Citizens Centre ♿ 2674 Dunsmuir Ave 12, 13, 14, 15
Denman Island General Voting Place Denman Island Seniors Hall ♿ 1111 Northwest Rd 19, 23
Fanny Bay General Voting Place Fanny Bay Comm Hall ♿ 7793 Island Hwy S 21, 22
Hornby Island General Voting Place Hornby Island Comm Hall ♿ 4305 Central Rd 24, 25
Nitnat General Voting Place Ditidaht Comm Hall ♿ 658 Malachan Ir 11 Rd 41
Port Alberni Advance and General Voting Place Alberni Athletic Hall ♿ 3727 Roger St 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 50, 51, 52
Port Alberni DEO Office Mid Island-Pacific Rim DEO Office ♿ 108-3550 Johnston Rd
Port Alberni General Voting Place Beaver Creek Fire Hall ♿ 6038A Beaver Creek Rd 31, 32, 35, 36
Port Alberni General Voting Place Cherry Creek Hall ♿ 3720 Moore Rd 33, 34, 49, 63
Port Alberni General Voting Place Echo Centre ♿ 4255 Wallace St 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 59, 60, 61, 62
Port Alberni General Voting Place Port Alberni Friendship Centre ♿ 3555 4th Ave 42, 43, 58
Royston General Voting Place Royston Comm Hall ♿ 3902 Island Hwy S 11, 16, 17, 18, 20
Sproat Lake General Voting Place Sproat Lake Fire Hall 3 ♿ 7667 Pacific Rim Hwy 10, 37, 38
Tofino Advance and General Voting Place Tofino Comm Hall ♿ 351 Arnet Rd 3, 4, 5, 6
Ucluelet Advance and General Voting Place Ucluelet Comm Hall ♿ 500 Matterson Dr 7, 8, 9

Nanaimo

Sheila Malcolmson of BC NDP received 54.49% of the votes, totaling 14,344 votes, to win the election, defeated Lia Marie Constance Versaevel of BC Green Party by a comfortable margin of 31.40%. The total votes casted was 26,547, with 222 (0.84%) of these being rejected. There are totally 48,148 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 55.14%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Nanaimo
Candidate Party Votes %
Sheila Malcolmson BC NDP 14,344 54.49%
Lia Marie Constance Versaevel BC Green Party 6,078 23.09%
Kathleen Jones BC Liberal Party 5,903 22.42%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 26,325, Rejected: 222, Total: 26,547, Margin: 31.40%, Registered Voters: 48,148, Turnout: 55.14%

Across all voting opportunities, 26,547 votes were cast out of 48,148 registered voters, marking a turnout of 55.14%. A total of 9,350 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 35.22% of all votes. During the general voting day, 5,951 votes were cast, accounting for 22.42%. The other 11,246 (42.36%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Nanaimo
Voting Opportunity Sheila Malcolmson Lia Marie Constance Versaevel Kathleen Jones Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 5083 2088 2141 38 9350 -
Special Voting 6303 2373 2405 165 11246 -
General Voting 2958 1617 1357 19 5951 48148 12.36%
Total 14344 6078 5903 222 26547 48148 55.14%
Advance Voting - Nanaimo
Voting Location Sheila Malcolmson Lia Marie Constance Versaevel Kathleen Jones Rejected All Votes
Alliance Church 745 365 272 6 1388
Beban Park Social Centre 603 206 200 5 1014
Departure Bay Baptist Church 650 309 330 6 1295
Fairview Comm School 393 181 101 5 680
Royal Canadian Legion 256 1287 452 452 5 2196
Rutherford Elem School 1405 575 786 11 2777
Subtotal 5083 2088 2141 38 9350
Special Voting - Nanaimo
Voting Opportunity Sheila Malcolmson Lia Marie Constance Versaevel Kathleen Jones Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 73 48 41 24 186
s. 101 Absentee - advance 187 119 151 23 480
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 156 54 53 9 272
s. 106 Voting by mail 5633 1990 2027 103 9753
s. 98 Special 88 30 43 3 164
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 166 132 90 3 391
Subtotal 6303 2373 2405 165 11246
General Voting - Nanaimo
Voting Area Sheila Malcolmson Lia Marie Constance Versaevel Kathleen Jones Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 36 13 25 0 74 723 10.24%
2 36 28 11 0 75 624 12.02%
3 24 15 25 0 64 587 10.90%
4 14 7 13 0 34 647 5.26%
5 21 14 8 0 43 601 7.15%
6 14 13 14 0 41 554 7.40%
7 26 11 13 0 50 614 8.14%
8 35 22 18 1 76 655 11.60%
9 22 17 25 1 65 679 9.57%
10 43 30 29 0 102 725 14.07%
11 43 21 21 2 87 979 8.89%
12 41 15 26 0 82 638 12.85%
13 47 23 10 0 80 655 12.21%
14 25 17 15 0 57 665 8.57%
15 28 13 11 0 52 567 9.17%
16 24 14 21 0 59 654 9.02%
17 46 20 40 0 106 935 11.34%
18 32 10 26 0 68 579 11.74%
19 35 26 31 0 92 587 15.67%
20 23 11 16 0 50 553 9.04%
21 42 34 28 0 104 657 15.83%
22 56 22 20 0 98 627 15.63%
23 56 22 20 0 98 665 14.74%
24 34 16 12 0 62 633 9.79%
25 47 20 9 1 77 535 14.39%
26 43 21 25 0 89 693 12.84%
27 49 27 18 0 94 544 17.28%
28 49 12 37 0 98 693 14.14%
29, 74S 38 30 27 0 95 728, 9 12.89%
30 39 13 18 0 70 608 11.51%
31 45 21 8 0 74 625 11.84%
32 45 10 26 0 81 577 14.04%
33 37 12 13 0 62 610 10.16%
34 42 21 13 1 77 579 13.30%
35 46 16 16 1 79 621 12.72%
36 64 47 34 0 145 667 21.74%
37 41 17 29 0 87 559 15.56%
38 34 27 21 0 82 619 13.25%
39 42 15 12 2 71 444 15.99%
40 56 31 17 0 104 666 15.62%
41 42 12 27 0 81 591 13.71%
42 35 9 9 0 53 800 6.63%
43, 78S 34 20 13 2 69 625, 4 10.97%
44 52 25 28 0 105 708 14.83%
45 13 7 8 0 28 490 5.71%
46 54 32 14 0 100 1041 9.61%
47 51 16 11 0 78 716 10.89%
48 44 25 10 1 80 609 13.14%
49, 79S 44 20 11 0 75 629, 0 11.92%
50 58 34 9 0 101 632 15.98%
51 43 27 11 0 81 685 11.82%
52 47 34 17 0 98 588 16.67%
53 35 19 16 0 70 616 11.36%
54 35 22 19 1 77 704 10.94%
55 27 36 9 1 73 582 12.54%
56 33 36 13 0 82 839 9.77%
57 46 32 12 0 90 652 13.80%
58 35 20 18 1 74 597 12.40%
59 25 21 8 0 54 554 9.75%
60 64 30 34 0 128 615 20.81%
61 109 59 17 0 185 348 53.16%
62 22 5 17 0 44 559 7.87%
63 31 18 8 0 57 638 8.93%
64, 83S 35 23 7 0 65 638, 0 10.19%
65 27 28 10 0 65 697 9.33%
66 43 30 17 0 90 722 12.47%
67 52 37 9 0 98 616 15.91%
68 49 32 6 0 87 636 13.68%
69 52 19 12 3 86 623 13.80%
70 18 12 20 0 50 565 8.85%
71 45 25 38 0 108 773 13.97%
72 44 25 34 1 104 975 10.67%
73 42 28 29 0 99 769 12.87%
75S, 76S, 77S, 80S, 81S, 82S, 84S 52 25 35 0 112 153, 119, 102, 40, 155, 94, 69 15.30%
Subtotal 2958 1617 1357 19 5951 48148 12.36%
Participation by Age Group - Nanaimo
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,277 4.81% 3,365 6.99% 37.95%
25-34 2,638 9.94% 7,375 15.32% 35.77%
35-44 3,205 12.07% 7,396 15.36% 43.33%
45-54 3,492 13.15% 6,923 14.38% 50.44%
55-64 5,623 21.18% 8,819 18.32% 63.76%
65-74 6,255 23.56% 8,329 17.30% 75.10%
75+ 4,057 15.28% 5,941 12.34% 68.29%
Total 26,547 48,148 55.14%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Nanaimo
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Nanaimo Advance and General Voting Place Alliance Church ♿ 1609 Meredith Rd 39, 40, 41, 47, 48, 49, 79S
Nanaimo Advance and General Voting Place Beban Park Social Centre ♿ 2300 Bowen Rd 30, 31, 32, 33, 42, 43, 78S
Nanaimo Advance and General Voting Place Departure Bay Baptist Church ♿ 3510 Departure Bay Rd 16, 20, 21, 22, 23, 34, 35
Nanaimo Advance and General Voting Place Fairview Comm School ♿ 205 Howard Ave 57, 58, 66, 67, 68, 69
Nanaimo Advance and General Voting Place Royal Canadian Legion 256 ♿ 1630 East Wellington Rd 44, 46, 70, 71, 72, 73
Nanaimo Advance and General Voting Place Rutherford Elem School ♿ 5840 Hammond Bay Rd 1, 2, 3, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
Nanaimo DEO Office Nanaimo DEO Office ♿ 5840 Hammond Bay Rd
Nanaimo General Voting Place Beacon House ♿ 208 Colvilleton Trail 61
Nanaimo General Voting Place Bowen Park Auditorium ♿ 500 Bowen Rd 45, 53, 54, 55, 56, 59, 64, 83S
Nanaimo General Voting Place Departure Bay Activity Centre ♿ 1415 Wingrove St 17, 18, 19, 36, 37, 38, 51
Nanaimo General Voting Place Hammond Bay Elem School ♿ 1025 Morningside Dr 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Nanaimo General Voting Place Nanaimo Yacht Club ♿ 400 Newcastle Ave 50, 52, 60, 62, 63, 65
Nanaimo General Voting Place Wellington Hall ♿ 3922 Corunna Ave 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 74S

Nanaimo-North Cowichan

Doug Routley of BC NDP received 49.48% of the votes, totaling 12,787 votes, to win the election, defeated Chris Istace of BC Green Party by a comfortable margin of 19.68%. The total votes casted was 26,110, with 269 (1.03%) of these being rejected. There are totally 46,455 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 56.20%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Nanaimo-North Cowichan
Candidate Party Votes %
Doug Routley BC NDP 12,787 49.48%
Chris Istace BC Green Party 7,700 29.80%
Duck (don) Paterson BC Liberal Party 5,354 20.72%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 25,841, Rejected: 269, Total: 26,110, Margin: 19.68%, Registered Voters: 46,455, Turnout: 56.20%

Across all voting opportunities, 26,110 votes were cast out of 46,455 registered voters, marking a turnout of 56.20%. A total of 10,330 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 39.56% of all votes. During the general voting day, 6,363 votes were cast, accounting for 24.37%. The other 9,417 (36.07%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Nanaimo-North Cowichan
Voting Opportunity Doug Routley Chris Istace Duck (don) Paterson Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 5198 3018 2086 28 10330 -
Special Voting 4931 2472 1800 214 9417 -
General Voting 2658 2210 1468 27 6363 46455 13.70%
Total 12787 7700 5354 269 26110 46455 56.20%
Advance Voting - Nanaimo-North Cowichan
Voting Location Doug Routley Chris Istace Duck (don) Paterson Rejected All Votes
Aggie Hall - Royal Canadian Air Cadets 1534 803 759 7 3103
Cowichan Exhibition 178 122 83 0 383
Cranberry Comm Hall 456 213 167 3 839
Crofton Comm Centre 325 171 155 0 651
Gabriola Island Comm Centre 432 449 64 4 949
Royal Canadian Legion 191 851 580 378 5 1814
Salvation Army 1422 680 480 9 2591
Subtotal 5198 3018 2086 28 10330
Special Voting - Nanaimo-North Cowichan
Voting Opportunity Doug Routley Chris Istace Duck (don) Paterson Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 65 42 25 24 156
s. 101 Absentee - advance 53 32 21 17 123
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 117 82 73 7 279
s. 106 Voting by mail 4571 2217 1615 160 8563
s. 98 Special 34 26 10 6 76
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 91 73 56 0 220
Subtotal 4931 2472 1800 214 9417
General Voting - Nanaimo-North Cowichan
Voting Area Doug Routley Chris Istace Duck (don) Paterson Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 36 22 32 0 90 597 15.08%
2 33 29 41 1 104 695 14.96%
3 26 30 12 0 68 641 10.61%
4 28 17 24 0 69 735 9.39%
5 52 32 14 0 98 1124 8.72%
6 51 31 17 0 99 777 12.74%
7 40 21 16 1 78 662 11.78%
8 54 34 16 1 105 649 16.18%
9 34 35 9 1 79 657 12.02%
10 58 49 13 1 121 735 16.46%
11 58 57 17 0 132 578 22.84%
12 34 38 18 0 90 863 10.43%
13 24 15 14 1 54 741 7.29%
14 21 20 9 0 50 532 9.40%
15 53 37 12 0 102 775 13.16%
16 57 33 41 0 131 872 15.02%
17 40 63 15 0 118 803 14.69%
18, 22 48 62 7 0 117 704, 100 14.55%
19 38 81 3 1 123 787 15.63%
20 35 48 23 0 106 780 13.59%
21 40 58 8 1 107 717 14.92%
23 46 54 38 0 138 692 19.94%
24 52 39 39 0 130 636 20.44%
25 70 58 40 0 168 762 22.05%
26 60 40 46 0 146 754 19.36%
27 31 25 25 1 82 705 11.63%
28 53 30 16 0 99 660 15.00%
29 65 47 34 0 146 753 19.39%
30 62 26 29 0 117 654 17.89%
31 48 40 40 0 128 611 20.95%
32 57 51 37 2 147 678 21.68%
33 38 34 38 1 111 657 16.89%
34 47 26 16 2 91 611 14.89%
35 55 74 33 0 162 717 22.59%
36 21 16 6 0 43 627 6.86%
37 44 28 20 0 92 634 14.51%
38 61 51 48 1 161 767 20.99%
39 65 61 54 2 182 750 24.27%
40 48 12 25 1 86 669 12.86%
41 43 66 29 0 138 355 38.87%
42 45 3 6 0 54 274 19.71%
43 14 27 9 0 50 545 9.17%
44 16 12 10 1 39 483 8.07%
45 21 20 16 0 57 546 10.44%
46 22 15 16 0 53 644 8.23%
47 24 19 18 1 62 725 8.55%
48 31 20 21 0 72 734 9.81%
49 30 26 22 0 78 669 11.66%
50 20 28 27 0 75 732 10.25%
51 23 25 24 1 73 701 10.41%
52 28 22 18 0 68 629 10.81%
53 32 28 9 0 69 587 11.75%
54 27 12 27 0 66 674 9.79%
55 37 18 16 1 72 630 11.43%
56 30 15 30 0 75 723 10.37%
58, 57 17 16 15 0 48 282, 647 5.17%
59 32 15 7 0 54 602 8.97%
60 30 21 20 0 71 688 10.32%
61 25 39 13 0 77 624 12.34%
62, 74S 33 23 9 0 65 760, 3 8.52%
63 8 13 7 0 28 732 3.83%
64 36 25 18 0 79 722 10.94%
65 39 20 17 1 77 529 14.56%
66 27 31 24 0 82 754 10.88%
67 55 39 29 0 123 718 17.13%
68 61 36 26 0 123 809 15.20%
69, 70S, 71S, 72S, 73S, 75S, 76S, 77S 69 52 40 4 165 744, 63, 89, 57, 58, 47, 15, 0 15.38%
Subtotal 2658 2210 1468 27 6363 46455 13.70%
Participation by Age Group - Nanaimo-North Cowichan
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 914 3.50% 2,551 5.49% 35.83%
25-34 1,992 7.63% 6,116 13.17% 32.57%
35-44 2,879 11.03% 6,541 14.08% 44.01%
45-54 3,402 13.03% 6,830 14.70% 49.81%
55-64 6,075 23.27% 9,569 20.60% 63.49%
65-74 6,942 26.59% 9,253 19.92% 75.02%
75+ 3,906 14.96% 5,595 12.04% 69.81%
Total 26,110 46,455 56.20%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Nanaimo-North Cowichan
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Gabriola Island Advance and General Voting Place Gabriola Island Comm Centre ♿ 2200 South Rd 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22
Ladysmith Advance and General Voting Place Aggie Hall - Royal Canadian Air Cadets ♿ 1110 1st Ave 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56
Ladysmith DEO Office Nanaimo-North Cowichan DEO Office ♿ 3850 South Oyster School Rd
Ladysmith General Voting Place Cedar Comm Hall ♿ 2388 Cedar Rd 16, 23, 24, 25, 26, 35
Ladysmith General Voting Place North Oyster Elem School ♿ 13470 Cedar Rd 38, 39, 40
Nanaimo Advance and General Voting Place Salvation Army ♿ 505 Eighth St 4, 5, 6, 7, 13
Nanaimo General Voting Place Bayview Elem School ♿ 140 View St 10, 11, 12, 14, 15
Nanaimo General Voting Place Chase River Elem School ♿ 1503 Cranberry Ave 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33
Nanaimo General Voting Place Georgia Avenue Elem School ♿ 625 Georgia Ave 1, 2, 3, 8, 9
North Cowichan Advance and General Voting Place Cowichan Exhibition ♿ 7380 Trans-Canada Hwy 64, 65
North Cowichan Advance and General Voting Place Crofton Comm Centre ♿ 8104 Musgrave St 63, 66, 67, 68, 69
North Cowichan Advance and General Voting Place Royal Canadian Legion 191 ♿ 9775 Chemainus Rd 43, 44, 45, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 74S
Penelakut Island General Voting Place Penelakut Band Office ♿ 11330 Clam Bay Rd N 42
South Wellington Advance and General Voting Place Cranberry Comm Hall ♿ 1555 Morden Rd 27, 34, 36, 37
Thetis Island General Voting Place Thetis Island Fire Hall ♿ 296 Mission Rd 41

Nechako Lakes

John Rustad of BC Liberal Party received 52.24% of the votes, totaling 4,611 votes, to win the election, defeated Anne Marie Sam of BC NDP by a comfortable margin of 17.90%. The total votes casted was 8,881, with 55 (0.62%) of these being rejected. There are totally 17,794 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 49.91%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Nechako Lakes
Candidate Party Votes %
John Rustad BC Liberal Party 4,611 52.24%
Anne Marie Sam BC NDP 3,031 34.34%
Dan Stuart Christian Heritage Party of B.C. 413 4.68%
Jon Rempel Libertarian 403 4.57%
Margo Maley Independent 368 4.17%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 8,826, Rejected: 55, Total: 8,881, Margin: 17.90%, Registered Voters: 17,794, Turnout: 49.91%

Across all voting opportunities, 8,881 votes were cast out of 17,794 registered voters, marking a turnout of 49.91%. A total of 4,150 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 46.73% of all votes. During the general voting day, 3,711 votes were cast, accounting for 41.79%. The other 1,020 (11.49%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Nechako Lakes
Voting Opportunity John Rustad Anne Marie Sam Dan Stuart Jon Rempel Margo Maley Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 2212 1432 194 153 137 22 4150 -
Special Voting 491 437 25 27 18 22 1020 -
General Voting 1908 1162 194 223 213 11 3711 17794 20.86%
Total 4611 3031 413 403 368 55 8881 17794 49.91%
Advance Voting - Nechako Lakes
Voting Location John Rustad Anne Marie Sam Dan Stuart Jon Rempel Margo Maley Rejected All Votes
Autumn Services 220 202 23 31 21 3 500
Island Gospel Fellowship 491 344 32 39 27 3 936
Music Makers Hall 253 434 25 16 42 1 771
Nechako View Sr Citizens Home Society 869 244 61 52 25 10 1261
Pleasant Valley Plaza 379 208 53 15 22 5 682
Subtotal 2212 1432 194 153 137 22 4150
Special Voting - Nechako Lakes
Voting Opportunity John Rustad Anne Marie Sam Dan Stuart Jon Rempel Margo Maley Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 12 26 3 1 0 5 47
s. 101 Absentee - advance 9 9 0 0 0 1 19
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 47 25 7 6 1 7 93
s. 106 Voting by mail 383 349 12 17 14 9 784
s. 98 Special 10 6 0 0 1 0 17
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 30 22 3 3 2 0 60
Subtotal 491 437 25 27 18 22 1020
General Voting - Nechako Lakes
Voting Area John Rustad Anne Marie Sam Dan Stuart Jon Rempel Margo Maley Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
2 5 42 1 1 4 0 53 123 43.09%
5, 4 20 49 0 4 14 0 87 208, 20 38.16%
6, 1 63 52 7 5 9 0 136 373, 52 32.00%
7 37 25 13 5 10 0 90 246 36.59%
8 58 20 9 4 6 0 97 361 26.87%
9 72 15 7 1 2 0 97 542 17.90%
10 62 19 12 2 2 0 97 529 18.34%
11 48 18 13 6 0 0 85 553 15.37%
12 46 16 7 1 3 1 74 480 15.42%
13 31 18 1 6 2 0 58 134 43.28%
14 51 33 11 5 3 0 103 313 32.91%
15 44 35 7 3 7 1 97 682 14.22%
17, 16 47 32 3 5 5 0 92 518, 127 14.26%
18 33 28 4 8 6 0 79 534 14.79%
19 14 56 1 6 5 0 82 287 28.57%
20, 3 26 15 1 0 8 0 50 438, 13 11.09%
21 16 21 0 2 2 0 41 332 12.35%
22 2 29 1 0 4 0 36 340 10.59%
23 26 33 0 2 9 0 70 603 11.61%
24 24 43 1 3 6 0 77 558 13.80%
25 11 17 2 1 8 0 39 251 15.54%
26 45 2 2 1 5 0 55 317 17.35%
27 59 4 3 7 7 1 81 386 20.98%
28 47 36 10 51 9 3 156 428 36.45%
29 17 13 1 1 3 0 35 182 19.23%
30 65 25 4 3 3 0 100 254 39.37%
31 37 13 3 5 6 0 64 417 15.35%
32 41 43 3 2 7 0 96 506 18.97%
33 25 47 5 1 2 1 81 472 17.16%
34, 53S 30 60 4 4 4 0 102 514, 68 17.53%
35 34 14 3 1 3 1 56 122 45.90%
36 58 17 4 9 4 0 92 228 40.35%
37 36 9 0 5 2 0 52 211 24.64%
38 20 8 4 0 4 0 36 87 41.38%
39 62 11 7 11 6 0 97 601 16.14%
40 4 41 0 0 2 1 48 221 21.72%
41 46 10 2 5 1 0 64 304 21.05%
42 83 18 4 5 3 0 113 558 20.25%
43 74 31 1 8 4 1 119 743 16.02%
44 80 18 6 6 5 0 115 541 21.26%
45 55 31 7 2 1 1 97 549 17.67%
46 65 27 3 2 3 0 100 646 15.48%
47 65 14 7 19 6 0 111 302 36.75%
48 105 34 4 2 3 0 148 390 37.95%
49S, 50S, 51S, 52S, 54S, 55S 19 20 6 3 5 0 53 25, 24, 12, 7, 37, 25 40.77%
Subtotal 1908 1162 194 223 213 11 3711 17794 20.86%
Participation by Age Group - Nechako Lakes
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 383 4.31% 1,113 6.25% 34.41%
25-34 823 9.27% 2,583 14.52% 31.86%
35-44 1,098 12.36% 2,757 15.49% 39.83%
45-54 1,387 15.62% 2,976 16.72% 46.61%
55-64 2,206 24.84% 3,932 22.10% 56.10%
65-74 1,952 21.98% 2,785 15.65% 70.09%
75+ 1,032 11.62% 1,648 9.26% 62.62%
Total 8,881 17,794 49.91%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Nechako Lakes
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Burns Lake Advance and General Voting Place Island Gospel Fellowship ♿ 810 35 Hwy 15, 31, 32, 33, 34, 53S
Burns Lake General Voting Place Decker Lake Elem School ♿ 6710 Decker Lake Frtg 14
Fort Fraser General Voting Place Fort Fraser Comm Hall ♿ 470 Corporation St 28
Fort St. James Advance Voting Place Music Makers Hall ♿ 241 2nd Ave W
Fort St. James General Voting Place David Hoy Elem School ♿ 772 Birch St W 3, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25
Francois Lake General Voting Place Francois Lake Comm Hall ♿ 770 Francois Lake Rd E 30
Fraser Lake Advance and General Voting Place Autumn Services ♿ 10 111 Chowsunket St 16, 17, 18
Fraser Lake General Voting Place Nadleh Whut'en Yah ♿ 823 Nautley Rd 19
Fraser Lake General Voting Place Nithi Resort ♿ 103 Nithi Lodge Rd 29
Granisle General Voting Place Granisle Sr Comm Centre ♿ 19 Chapman St 1, 6
Grassy Plains General Voting Place Grassy Plains Hall ♿ 37267 Keefes Landing Rd 36, 37
Houston Advance Voting Place Pleasant Valley Plaza ♿ 2350 Butler Ave
Houston General Voting Place Houston Comm Hall ♿ 2302 Butler Ave 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Houston General Voting Place Trout Creek Comm Hall ♿ Colleymount Rd 35
Manson Creek General Voting Place Omineca General Store/Post Office ♿ Manson Creek 4
Mapes General Voting Place Cluculz Lake Comm Hall ♿ 3385 Lund Rd 48
Mapes General Voting Place Mapes Elem School ♿ 14907 Mapes Rd 47
Ootsa Lake General Voting Place Wistaria Hall ♿ 36674 Ootsa-Nadina Rd 38
Tachie General Voting Place Elder's Centre 4223 Felix Rd 5
Takla Landing General Voting Place Potlatch House ♿ 141A Bahlats Rd 2
Topley General Voting Place Rose Lake Hall ♿ 16 Hwy 13
Topley General Voting Place Topley Comm Hall ♿ 11591 Chester St 7
Vanderhoof Advance Voting Place Nechako View Sr Citizens Home Society ♿ 241 Northside Rd
Vanderhoof DEO Office Nechako Lakes DEO Office ♿ 192 Stewart St W
Vanderhoof General Voting Place Nechako Senior Citizen Hall ♿ 219 Victoria St E 26, 27, 39, 41, 42, 43, 45, 46
Vanderhoof General Voting Place Saik'uz First Nation ♿ 135 Joseph St 40
Vanderhoof General Voting Place Sinkutview Elem School ♿ 3348 Sinkut View Rd 44

Nelson-Creston

Brittny Anderson of BC NDP received 41.78% of the votes, totaling 7,296 votes, to win the election, defeated Nicole Charlwood of BC Green Party by a margin of 9.65%. The total votes casted was 17,547, with 85 (0.48%) of these being rejected. There are totally 30,051 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 58.39%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Nelson-Creston
Candidate Party Votes %
Brittny Anderson BC NDP 7,296 41.78%
Nicole Charlwood BC Green Party 5,611 32.13%
Tanya Finley BC Liberal Party 4,171 23.89%
Terry Tiessen Libertarian 384 2.20%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 17,462, Rejected: 85, Total: 17,547, Margin: 9.65%, Registered Voters: 30,051, Turnout: 58.39%

Across all voting opportunities, 17,547 votes were cast out of 30,051 registered voters, marking a turnout of 58.39%. A total of 6,535 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 37.24% of all votes. During the general voting day, 7,003 votes were cast, accounting for 39.91%. The other 4,009 (22.85%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Nelson-Creston
Voting Opportunity Brittny Anderson Nicole Charlwood Tanya Finley Terry Tiessen Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 2778 1910 1709 123 15 6535 -
Special Voting 1919 1168 833 49 40 4009 -
General Voting 2599 2533 1629 212 30 7003 30051 23.30%
Total 7296 5611 4171 384 85 17547 30051 58.39%
Advance Voting - Nelson-Creston
Voting Location Brittny Anderson Nicole Charlwood Tanya Finley Terry Tiessen Rejected All Votes
Crawford Bay School 60 70 54 4 2 190
Kaslo Royal Canadian Legion 74 168 173 92 12 1 446
Nelson Rod & Gun Club 1502 1146 614 27 5 3294
Rotacrest Hall - Upper Level 842 413 875 70 7 2207
Salmo Valley Youth & Comm Centre 206 108 74 10 0 398
Subtotal 2778 1910 1709 123 15 6535
Special Voting - Nelson-Creston
Voting Opportunity Brittny Anderson Nicole Charlwood Tanya Finley Terry Tiessen Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 31 31 10 0 2 74
s. 101 Absentee - advance 18 15 4 0 2 39
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 98 75 32 1 3 209
s. 106 Voting by mail 1645 880 715 35 30 3305
s. 98 Special 41 38 10 2 1 92
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 86 129 62 11 2 290
Subtotal 1919 1168 833 49 40 4009
General Voting - Nelson-Creston
Voting Area Brittny Anderson Nicole Charlwood Tanya Finley Terry Tiessen Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 36 95 36 6 1 174 397 43.83%
2 38 66 23 2 0 129 547 23.58%
3 26 39 20 0 1 86 365 23.56%
4 47 68 34 6 0 155 616 25.16%
5 52 47 14 2 0 115 304 37.83%
6 55 53 27 1 2 138 522 26.44%
7 107 71 70 4 0 252 578 43.60%
8 74 91 47 5 0 217 532 40.79%
9 108 79 69 4 4 264 717 36.82%
10 53 54 26 1 0 134 726 18.46%
11 29 45 12 4 0 90 628 14.33%
12 19 20 18 0 0 57 489 11.66%
13 39 37 22 2 0 100 637 15.70%
14 18 17 11 2 0 48 439 10.93%
15 55 55 30 0 0 140 646 21.67%
16 62 60 30 0 0 152 667 22.79%
17 66 59 27 2 1 155 652 23.77%
18 32 44 9 1 0 86 635 13.54%
19 74 82 22 4 0 182 731 24.90%
20 91 95 17 3 2 208 695 29.93%
21 80 85 10 5 0 180 789 22.81%
22 69 67 10 1 1 148 631 23.45%
23 69 65 33 3 0 170 557 30.52%
24 93 50 44 2 0 189 597 31.66%
25 66 57 34 1 0 158 590 26.78%
26 65 45 32 5 0 147 544 27.02%
27 100 89 39 7 1 236 472 50.00%
28, 29 62 56 31 7 1 157 628, 568 13.13%
30 60 73 20 3 0 156 692 22.54%
31 11 16 14 0 0 41 311 13.18%
32 25 59 3 1 0 88 341 25.81%
33 61 48 18 4 2 133 593 22.43%
34 52 46 27 3 0 128 504 25.40%
35 82 37 36 2 0 157 700 22.43%
36 48 40 57 5 1 151 434 34.79%
37 38 37 51 10 0 136 326 41.72%
38 74 89 79 16 2 260 739 35.18%
39 11 16 18 2 1 48 326 14.72%
40 37 24 33 8 0 102 603 16.92%
41 25 24 34 6 0 89 694 12.82%
42 31 16 47 1 0 95 734 12.94%
43 25 16 20 4 1 66 719 9.18%
44 31 25 26 3 0 85 731 11.63%
45 23 34 30 9 2 98 734 13.35%
46 26 22 21 0 1 70 711 9.85%
47 7 9 13 3 1 33 368 8.97%
48, 49 49 41 53 11 1 155 721, 186 17.09%
50 65 57 75 19 0 216 577 37.44%
51 42 42 68 4 2 158 666 23.72%
52 28 36 50 11 0 125 420 29.76%
54S, 53S, 56S, 58S 18 11 11 1 1 42 75, 10, 23, 33 29.79%
55S 22 12 13 1 0 48 89 53.93%
57S 23 12 15 5 1 56 92 60.87%
Subtotal 2599 2533 1629 212 30 7003 30051 23.30%
Participation by Age Group - Nelson-Creston
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 689 3.93% 1,539 5.12% 44.77%
25-34 1,613 9.19% 3,727 12.40% 43.28%
35-44 2,292 13.06% 4,501 14.98% 50.92%
45-54 2,449 13.96% 4,476 14.89% 54.71%
55-64 3,703 21.10% 5,902 19.64% 62.74%
65-74 4,403 25.09% 6,116 20.35% 71.99%
75+ 2,398 13.67% 3,790 12.61% 63.27%
Total 17,547 30,051 58.39%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Nelson-Creston
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Balfour General Voting Place Balfour Seniors Comm Hall ♿ 534 Charles St 7
Balfour General Voting Place Redfish Elem School ♿ 265 Bryan Rd 9
Blewett General Voting Place Blewett Elem School ♿ 2665 Blewett Rd 25, 26
Boswell General Voting Place Boswell Memorial Hall ♿ 12374 Boswell Rd 37
Canyon General Voting Place Canyon-Lister Elem School ♿ 4575 Canyon-Lister Rd 50, 51
Crawford Bay Advance and General Voting Place Crawford Bay School ♿ 16159 Walkley Rd 6
Creston Advance and General Voting Place Rotacrest Hall - Upper Level ♿ 230 19th Ave N 41, 43, 44
Creston General Voting Place Prince Charles Secondary School ♿ 223 18th Ave S 39, 42, 45, 46, 47
Creston General Voting Place West Creston Hall ♿ 1350 West Creston Rd 36
Erickson General Voting Place Erickson Elem School ♿ 3523 3 Hwy 40, 48, 49
Harrop General Voting Place Harrop & District Comm Centre ♿ 6066 McConnell Rd 8
Kaslo Advance and General Voting Place Kaslo Royal Canadian Legion 74 ♿ 403 5th St 2, 3, 4
Marblehead General Voting Place Lardeau Valley Comm Hall ♿ 13429 31 Hwy 1
Nelson Advance and General Voting Place Nelson Rod & Gun Club ♿ 801 Railway St 11, 12, 13, 14, 31
Nelson DEO Office Nelson-Creston DEO Office ♿ 570 Johnstone Rd
Nelson General Voting Place Central Elem School ♿ 811 Stanley St 19, 20, 21, 22, 30
Nelson General Voting Place Hume Elem School ♿ 310 Nelson Ave 10, 15, 16, 17, 18
Nelson General Voting Place Rosemont Elem School ♿ 1605 Crease Ave 27, 28, 29
Riondel General Voting Place Riondel Comm Centre ♿ 1511 Eastman Ave 5
Salmo Advance and General Voting Place Salmo Valley Youth & Comm Centre ♿ 206 7th St 32, 33, 34, 35
Taghum General Voting Place Taghum Hall ♿ 5915 Taghum Hall Rd 23, 24
Wynndel General Voting Place Wynndel Memorial Hall ♿ 5127 Wynndel Rd 38
Yahk General Voting Place Yahk Kingsgate Comm Centre ♿ 8790 Railway Ave 52

New Westminster

Jennifer Whiteside of BC NDP received 60.25% of the votes, totaling 15,903 votes, to win the election, defeated Cyrus Sy of BC Green Party by a comfortable margin of 41.23%. The total votes casted was 26,541, with 146 (0.55%) of these being rejected. There are totally 47,226 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 56.20%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in New Westminster
Candidate Party Votes %
Jennifer Whiteside BC NDP 15,903 60.25%
Cyrus Sy BC Green Party 5,020 19.02%
Lorraine Brett BC Liberal Party 4,291 16.26%
Benny Ogden Conservative 912 3.46%
Donald Wilson Libertarian 269 1.02%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 26,395, Rejected: 146, Total: 26,541, Margin: 41.23%, Registered Voters: 47,226, Turnout: 56.20%

Across all voting opportunities, 26,541 votes were cast out of 47,226 registered voters, marking a turnout of 56.20%. A total of 8,442 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 31.81% of all votes. During the general voting day, 6,690 votes were cast, accounting for 25.21%. The other 11,409 (42.99%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - New Westminster
Voting Opportunity Jennifer Whiteside Cyrus Sy Lorraine Brett Benny Ogden Donald Wilson Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 4991 1666 1342 339 87 17 8442 -
Special Voting 7227 1971 1776 265 73 97 11409 -
General Voting 3685 1383 1173 308 109 32 6690 47226 14.17%
Total 15903 5020 4291 912 269 146 26541 47226 56.20%
Advance Voting - New Westminster
Voting Location Jennifer Whiteside Cyrus Sy Lorraine Brett Benny Ogden Donald Wilson Rejected All Votes
Glenbrook Park Amenities Centre 608 255 223 39 12 3 1140
Heritage Banquet Hall 2213 686 573 143 40 4 3659
New Westminster Sec School - Massey Gym 857 255 208 58 11 4 1393
Sapperton Pensioners Hall 1313 470 338 99 24 6 2250
Subtotal 4991 1666 1342 339 87 17 8442
Special Voting - New Westminster
Voting Opportunity Jennifer Whiteside Cyrus Sy Lorraine Brett Benny Ogden Donald Wilson Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 42 22 17 4 2 6 93
s. 101 Absentee - advance 62 18 18 4 3 4 109
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 276 66 69 9 4 10 434
s. 106 Voting by mail 6582 1785 1583 221 56 72 10299
s. 98 Special 59 17 27 3 2 2 110
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 206 63 62 24 6 3 364
Subtotal 7227 1971 1776 265 73 97 11409
General Voting - New Westminster
Voting Area Jennifer Whiteside Cyrus Sy Lorraine Brett Benny Ogden Donald Wilson Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 28 8 4 3 1 0 44 583 7.55%
2 39 25 16 5 1 0 86 625 13.76%
3 80 20 22 5 2 0 129 1186 10.88%
4 55 23 15 5 2 0 100 777 12.87%
5 37 12 10 6 0 1 66 685 9.64%
6 62 24 36 6 1 1 130 723 17.98%
7 36 15 10 4 1 0 66 555 11.89%
8 47 13 13 8 1 0 82 673 12.18%
9 48 23 11 6 1 0 89 688 12.94%
10 33 7 15 2 0 0 57 706 8.07%
11 39 11 11 5 1 1 68 674 10.09%
12 39 12 16 2 3 0 72 667 10.79%
13 49 28 28 2 0 0 107 710 15.07%
14 83 12 20 8 3 3 129 705 18.30%
15 82 36 24 1 1 1 145 585 24.79%
16 48 18 18 5 4 0 93 554 16.79%
17 49 22 24 5 1 1 102 1066 9.57%
18 13 9 7 2 0 0 31 520 5.96%
19 50 20 10 3 2 1 86 880 9.77%
20 104 33 12 7 3 2 161 801 20.10%
21 107 31 23 5 3 0 169 829 20.39%
22 46 39 20 1 2 0 108 654 16.51%
23 53 40 20 2 4 1 120 672 17.86%
24 39 36 35 2 1 1 114 601 18.97%
25 46 32 23 2 1 0 104 706 14.73%
26 54 24 23 2 1 0 104 426 24.41%
27 42 28 20 6 1 1 98 654 14.98%
28 41 19 11 2 3 0 76 706 10.76%
29 37 21 15 1 0 0 74 543 13.63%
30 38 12 17 1 2 0 70 711 9.85%
31 41 7 11 3 1 1 64 669 9.57%
32 38 5 13 2 3 0 61 695 8.78%
33 33 15 7 3 1 0 59 608 9.70%
34 36 16 19 3 0 0 74 616 12.01%
35 24 31 13 2 2 0 72 571 12.61%
36 150 43 27 9 5 1 235 1073 21.90%
37 73 32 18 5 3 0 131 527 24.86%
38 57 26 10 7 1 1 102 715 14.27%
39 70 28 21 9 1 1 130 658 19.76%
40 80 19 8 9 3 0 119 589 20.20%
41 72 27 14 6 3 0 122 575 21.22%
42 71 16 14 4 0 0 105 707 14.85%
43 69 24 9 6 0 0 108 647 16.69%
44 45 14 6 2 1 1 69 525 13.14%
45 50 8 9 1 2 1 71 499 14.23%
46 39 11 7 5 3 0 65 575 11.30%
47 44 18 27 8 0 2 99 679 14.58%
48 36 12 14 2 0 1 65 663 9.80%
49 52 19 14 5 4 1 95 597 15.91%
50 46 12 11 9 1 0 79 627 12.60%
51 52 17 8 1 3 0 81 599 13.52%
52 59 25 12 3 0 0 99 468 21.15%
53 75 24 14 7 1 1 122 595 20.50%
54 76 27 11 1 2 1 118 593 19.90%
55 34 10 11 2 1 0 58 462 12.55%
56 48 14 14 6 2 0 84 767 10.95%
57 42 15 14 5 0 0 76 679 11.19%
58 52 21 46 12 0 0 131 1022 12.82%
59 38 17 22 4 0 0 81 670 12.09%
60 42 11 9 5 2 2 71 580 12.24%
61 42 8 13 2 1 0 66 709 9.31%
62 54 10 18 7 2 0 91 665 13.68%
63 50 24 13 4 0 0 91 672 13.54%
64 44 25 35 6 2 1 113 627 18.02%
65 64 17 36 8 2 0 127 603 21.06%
66 61 12 23 5 0 1 102 552 18.48%
67 70 24 19 3 3 0 119 630 18.89%
68 23 13 13 3 4 1 57 529 10.78%
69 44 8 14 4 1 1 72 563 12.79%
70 39 15 13 3 2 0 72 732 9.84%
71, 72S, 73S, 74S, 75S, 76S 26 10 14 3 1 0 54 526, 46, 44, 96, 73, 44 6.51%
Subtotal 3685 1383 1173 308 109 32 6690 47226 14.17%
Participation by Age Group - New Westminster
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,447 5.45% 2,761 5.85% 52.41%
25-34 4,109 15.48% 8,779 18.59% 46.80%
35-44 4,212 15.87% 8,289 17.55% 50.81%
45-54 4,410 16.62% 7,929 16.79% 55.62%
55-64 5,394 20.32% 8,736 18.50% 61.74%
65-74 4,364 16.44% 6,349 13.44% 68.74%
75+ 2,605 9.82% 4,383 9.28% 59.43%
Total 26,541 47,226 56.20%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - New Westminster
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
New Westminster Advance and General Voting Place Glenbrook Park Amenities Centre ♿ 76 Jamieson Crt 10, 11, 17, 18, 19
New Westminster Advance and General Voting Place Heritage Banquet Hall ♿ 726 Twelfth St 48, 61, 62, 68
New Westminster Advance and General Voting Place New Westminster Sec School - Massey Gym ♿ 835 Eighth St 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 47
New Westminster Advance and General Voting Place Sapperton Pensioners Hall ♿ 318 Keary St 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9
New Westminster DEO Office New Westminster DEO Office ♿ 235-610 Sixth St
New Westminster General Voting Place Anvil Centre ♿ 777 Columbia St 39, 55, 58, 59, 69, 70, 71
New Westminster General Voting Place Ecole Lord Tweedsmuir Elem School ♿ 1714 Eighth Ave 63, 64, 65, 66, 67
New Westminster General Voting Place Ecole QayQayt Elem School ♿ 85 Merivale St 16, 20, 21, 22, 23, 35
New Westminster General Voting Place F.W. Howay Elem School ♿ 91 Courtney Cres 6, 7, 12, 13
New Westminster General Voting Place Fraser River Middle School ♿ 800 Queens Ave 40, 41, 42, 43, 52, 53, 54, 60
New Westminster General Voting Place Glenbrook Middle School ♿ 701 Park Cres 14, 15, 24, 25, 26, 27, 34
New Westminster General Voting Place Holy Trinity Memorial Hall ♿ 514 Carnarvon St 36, 37, 38, 56, 57
New Westminster General Voting Place Lord Kelvin Elem School ♿ 1010 Hamilton St 44, 45, 46, 49, 50, 51

North Coast

Jennifer Rice of BC NDP received 72.82% of the votes, totaling 4,544 votes, to win the election, defeated Roy S Jones Jr of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 49.92%. The total votes casted was 6,345, with 105 (1.65%) of these being rejected. There are totally 15,686 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 40.45%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in North Coast
Candidate Party Votes %
Jennifer Rice BC NDP 4,544 72.82%
Roy S Jones Jr BC Liberal Party 1,429 22.90%
Jody Craven Libertarian 267 4.28%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 6,240, Rejected: 105, Total: 6,345, Margin: 49.92%, Registered Voters: 15,686, Turnout: 40.45%

Across all voting opportunities, 6,345 votes were cast out of 15,686 registered voters, marking a turnout of 40.45%. A total of 2,460 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 38.77% of all votes. During the general voting day, 2,965 votes were cast, accounting for 46.73%. The other 920 (14.50%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - North Coast
Voting Opportunity Jennifer Rice Roy S Jones Jr Jody Craven Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 1741 585 107 27 2460 -
Special Voting 650 211 29 30 920 -
General Voting 2153 633 131 48 2965 15686 18.90%
Total 4544 1429 267 105 6345 15686 40.45%
Advance Voting - North Coast
Voting Location Jennifer Rice Roy S Jones Jr Jody Craven Rejected All Votes
Captain Carpenter Room 65 2 2 2 71
E.A. Ross Room-Queen Charlotte Comm Hall 244 26 10 3 283
Howard Phillips Comm Hall 141 31 10 3 185
Moose Hall 193 28 20 1 242
Seasport Shopping Centre 1098 498 65 18 1679
Subtotal 1741 585 107 27 2460
Special Voting - North Coast
Voting Opportunity Jennifer Rice Roy S Jones Jr Jody Craven Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 24 8 1 5 38
s. 101 Absentee - advance 13 4 1 3 21
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 97 56 7 4 164
s. 106 Voting by mail 463 128 15 17 623
s. 98 Special 22 7 4 0 33
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 31 8 1 1 41
Subtotal 650 211 29 30 920
General Voting - North Coast
Voting Area Jennifer Rice Roy S Jones Jr Jody Craven Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 74 14 1 1 90 372 24.19%
2 82 19 1 2 104 621 16.75%
3 30 3 1 2 36 135 26.67%
4, 5 113 23 6 0 142 387, 58 31.91%
6 49 31 5 1 86 669 12.86%
7 50 21 3 2 76 611 12.44%
8 53 29 4 3 89 610 14.59%
9 56 19 4 4 83 729 11.39%
10 66 30 1 0 97 691 14.04%
11 50 32 4 0 86 598 14.38%
12 67 31 3 1 102 584 17.47%
13 61 34 0 1 96 629 15.26%
14 68 17 6 3 94 710 13.24%
15 81 19 11 1 112 575 19.48%
16 54 17 3 1 75 584 12.84%
17 68 8 5 1 82 682 12.02%
18 69 24 6 1 100 629 15.90%
19 56 51 8 0 115 658 17.48%
20 73 35 6 2 116 401 28.93%
22, 21, 23 41 2 4 2 49 76, 34, 11 40.50%
25, 24 86 26 5 2 119 266, 75 34.90%
26 62 14 2 1 79 158 50.00%
28, 27 124 14 9 4 151 750, 77 18.26%
29 138 26 0 1 165 542 30.44%
30 86 27 6 3 122 259 47.10%
31 27 2 5 2 36 187 19.25%
32 41 1 1 0 43 134 32.09%
33 78 13 0 3 94 665 14.14%
35 28 3 0 2 33 67 49.25%
36 72 3 3 0 78 575 13.57%
37 121 37 17 1 176 744 23.66%
38, 34, 39S 29 8 1 1 39 35, 31, 67 29.32%
Subtotal 2153 633 131 48 2965 15686 18.90%
Participation by Age Group - North Coast
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 259 4.08% 925 5.90% 28.00%
25-34 675 10.64% 2,631 16.77% 25.66%
35-44 786 12.39% 2,518 16.05% 31.22%
45-54 998 15.73% 2,711 17.28% 36.81%
55-64 1,505 23.72% 3,243 20.67% 46.41%
65-74 1,387 21.86% 2,363 15.06% 58.70%
75+ 735 11.58% 1,295 8.26% 56.76%
Total 6,345 15,686 40.45%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - North Coast
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Bella Bella Advance and General Voting Place Captain Carpenter Room ♿ 214 Ubais Ave 33
Bella Coola Advance and General Voting Place Moose Hall ♿ 272 20 Hwy 36
Denny Island General Voting Place The Shearwater Lodge ♿ 1 Shearwater Rd 35
Digby Island General Voting Place Dodge Cove School House Dodge Cove 21
Hagensborg General Voting Place Hagensborg Royal Canadian Legion ♿ 1855 20 Hwy 37
Hartley Bay General Voting Place Hartley Bay Band Office ♿ 445 Hayimiisaxaa Way 22
Kikatla General Voting Place Kitkatla Economic Development Bldg ♿ 57 Ocean Rd 31
Klemtu General Voting Place House of Wolves ♿ 86 Klemtu Rd 32
Lax Kw'alaams General Voting Place Lax Kw'alaams Elders Lodge ♿ 206 Shashaak St 4
Masset Advance and General Voting Place Howard Phillips Comm Hall ♿ 1590 Cook St 2, 3
Masset General Voting Place Old Massett Village Council Office ♿ 348 Eagle Ave 1
Metlakatla General Voting Place Cap Multi-purpose Bldg ♿ 2 Duncan East 5
Ocean Falls General Voting Place Ocean Falls Courthouse Conf Room Marine Dr 34
Oona River General Voting Place Bergman Residence 949 School House Rd 23
Port Clements General Voting Place Port Clements Comm Hall ♿ 120 Bayview Dr 24, 25
Port Edward General Voting Place Port Edward Comm Centre ♿ 770 Pacific Ave 20
Prince Rupert Advance Voting Place Seasport Shopping Centre ♿ 125 1st Ave W
Prince Rupert DEO Office North Coast DEO Office ♿ 125 1st Ave W
Prince Rupert General Voting Place Jim Ciccone Civic Centre ♿ 1000 McBride St 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19
Queen Charlotte Advance and General Voting Place E.A. Ross Room-Queen Charlotte Comm Hall ♿ 134 Bay St 27, 28
Rivers Inlet General Voting Place Wuikinuxv Village Admin Office ♿ 700 Oweekeno Village 38
Sandspit General Voting Place Sandspit Comm Hall ♿ 411 Beach Rd 30
Skidegate General Voting Place Skidegate Comm Hall ♿ 102 Front St 29
Tlell General Voting Place Tlell Fire Hall ♿ 36542 16 Hwy 26

North Island

Michele Babchuk of BC NDP received 50.75% of the votes, totaling 12,467 votes, to win the election, defeated Norm Facey of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 26.71%. The total votes casted was 24,660, with 96 (0.39%) of these being rejected. There are totally 45,726 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 53.93%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in North Island
Candidate Party Votes %
Michele Babchuk BC NDP 12,467 50.75%
Norm Facey BC Liberal Party 5,904 24.04%
Alexandra Morton BC Green Party 4,731 19.26%
John Twigg Conservative 1,462 5.95%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 24,564, Rejected: 96, Total: 24,660, Margin: 26.71%, Registered Voters: 45,726, Turnout: 53.93%

Across all voting opportunities, 24,660 votes were cast out of 45,726 registered voters, marking a turnout of 53.93%. A total of 8,073 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 32.74% of all votes. During the general voting day, 8,743 votes were cast, accounting for 35.45%. The other 7,844 (31.81%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - North Island
Voting Opportunity Michele Babchuk Norm Facey Alexandra Morton John Twigg Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 4181 2142 1199 542 9 8073 -
Special Voting 4380 1765 1348 285 66 7844 -
General Voting 3906 1997 2184 635 21 8743 45726 19.12%
Total 12467 5904 4731 1462 96 24660 45726 53.93%
Advance Voting - North Island
Voting Location Michele Babchuk Norm Facey Alexandra Morton John Twigg Rejected All Votes
Campbell River Common 3300 1692 931 419 5 6347
Gerry Morgan Memorial Centre 195 62 59 28 0 344
Port Hardy Civic Centre 364 158 99 44 2 667
Port McNeill Comm Hall 322 230 110 51 2 715
Subtotal 4181 2142 1199 542 9 8073
Special Voting - North Island
Voting Opportunity Michele Babchuk Norm Facey Alexandra Morton John Twigg Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 38 27 23 3 5 96
s. 101 Absentee - advance 19 11 18 2 1 51
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 225 110 71 47 11 464
s. 106 Voting by mail 3912 1509 1138 204 47 6810
s. 98 Special 72 24 30 9 1 136
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 114 84 68 20 1 287
Subtotal 4380 1765 1348 285 66 7844
General Voting - North Island
Voting Area Michele Babchuk Norm Facey Alexandra Morton John Twigg Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1, 2, 3 9 2 23 1 0 35 27, 51, 24 34.31%
4 47 27 20 12 1 107 779 13.74%
5 55 8 3 0 0 66 253 26.09%
6 62 31 18 30 2 143 718 19.92%
7 63 27 22 12 1 125 731 17.10%
8 47 26 30 3 0 106 762 13.91%
9 67 23 172 7 0 269 610 44.10%
10 65 0 100 0 0 165 419 39.38%
11, 12 66 9 96 3 1 175 355, 6 48.48%
13 54 44 27 18 0 143 795 17.99%
14 43 51 15 14 0 123 763 16.12%
15 50 53 24 14 0 141 716 19.69%
16 18 3 11 3 0 35 268 13.06%
17, 18 4 11 10 1 0 26 31, 12 60.47%
19 92 65 36 17 0 210 587 35.78%
20 21 3 13 3 0 40 115 34.78%
21 22 7 17 4 0 50 142 35.21%
22 49 15 19 13 0 96 496 19.35%
23 72 16 33 3 1 125 267 46.82%
24 43 26 8 13 0 90 167 53.89%
25 130 42 66 19 1 258 718 35.93%
26 60 24 10 8 1 103 606 17.00%
27 39 30 19 6 0 94 755 12.45%
28, 29 55 40 20 5 0 120 728, 10 16.26%
30 5 1 39 0 0 45 75 60.00%
31 52 2 140 0 0 194 497 39.03%
32 81 18 115 7 1 222 700 31.71%
33 103 17 121 14 1 256 696 36.78%
34 29 17 11 3 0 60 622 9.65%
35 40 29 20 14 0 103 590 17.46%
36 40 30 19 3 0 92 800 11.50%
37 28 6 13 1 0 48 669 7.17%
38 55 21 14 8 0 98 850 11.53%
39 43 17 11 3 0 74 797 9.28%
40 34 8 6 7 0 55 869 6.33%
41 42 30 13 13 0 98 777 12.61%
42 49 42 8 8 0 107 798 13.41%
43 29 21 6 10 0 66 528 12.50%
44 42 21 10 6 0 79 685 11.53%
45 39 13 5 4 0 61 721 8.46%
46 36 17 16 9 0 78 750 10.40%
47 21 26 10 5 1 63 655 9.62%
48 9 17 2 2 0 30 649 4.62%
49 53 24 11 8 0 96 765 12.55%
50 47 15 19 5 1 87 528 16.48%
51, 86S 34 22 12 6 0 74 518, 2 14.23%
52 39 12 7 7 0 65 606 10.73%
53 36 24 12 7 0 79 724 10.91%
54 50 18 13 6 0 87 503 17.30%
55 75 30 16 13 0 134 576 23.26%
56 75 37 14 13 0 139 752 18.48%
57 31 35 11 5 0 82 693 11.83%
58 99 11 115 7 0 232 817 28.40%
59 65 26 14 9 3 117 756 15.48%
60 89 43 13 16 0 161 719 22.39%
61 64 50 11 6 0 131 723 18.12%
62 49 16 8 10 0 83 693 11.98%
63 62 34 15 15 1 127 674 18.84%
64 56 47 21 15 0 139 698 19.91%
65 55 70 17 11 1 154 729 21.12%
66 55 53 15 8 0 131 734 17.85%
67 47 26 16 10 0 99 585 16.92%
68 58 34 13 11 0 116 647 17.93%
69 64 35 21 10 0 130 706 18.41%
70 51 15 5 10 0 81 714 11.34%
71 40 33 7 4 0 84 750 11.20%
72 40 27 19 9 0 95 715 13.29%
73 47 23 5 5 0 80 671 11.92%
74 82 47 21 7 0 157 608 25.82%
75 70 26 19 4 0 119 639 18.62%
76 67 63 31 15 1 177 750 23.60%
77 114 63 49 23 1 250 749 33.38%
78 67 54 34 17 0 172 632 27.22%
79 38 11 179 1 0 229 452 50.66%
83S, 80S, 81S, 82S 26 6 8 4 1 45 45, 11, 2, 21 56.96%
84S, 85S 18 6 5 3 0 32 18, 33 62.75%
88S, 87S 33 25 17 9 1 85 126, 3 65.89%
Subtotal 3906 1997 2184 635 21 8743 45726 19.12%
Participation by Age Group - North Island
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 831 3.37% 2,406 5.26% 34.54%
25-34 1,946 7.89% 5,944 13.00% 32.74%
35-44 2,758 11.18% 6,645 14.53% 41.50%
45-54 3,107 12.60% 6,647 14.54% 46.74%
55-64 5,822 23.61% 9,747 21.32% 59.73%
65-74 6,700 27.17% 9,208 20.14% 72.76%
75+ 3,496 14.18% 5,129 11.22% 68.16%
Total 24,660 45,726 53.93%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - North Island
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Alert Bay General Voting Place Alert Bay Comm Hall ♿ 185 Cedar St 10, 11
Campbell River Advance Voting Place Campbell River Common ♿ 1444 Ironwood St
Campbell River DEO Office North Island DEO Office ♿ 1442 Ironwood St
Campbell River General Voting Place Campbell River Comm Centre ♿ 401 11th Ave 37, 38, 39, 40, 46
Campbell River General Voting Place Campbell River Sportsplex ♿ 1800 S Alder St 48, 53, 57, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69
Campbell River General Voting Place Eagles Branch 3097 - Fearing Hall ♿ 1999 14th Ave 27, 28, 34, 35, 36, 41, 42
Campbell River General Voting Place Ocean Grove Elem School ♿ 3773 McLelan Rd 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 78
Campbell River General Voting Place Oyster Bay Resort ♿ 4357 Island Hwy S 75, 76, 77
Campbell River General Voting Place Sandowne Elem School ♿ 699 Sandowne Dr 52, 54, 55, 56
Campbell River General Voting Place St. Peter's Anglican Church Hall ♿ 228 S Dogwood St 43, 44, 45, 47, 49, 50, 51, 86S
Echo Bay General Voting Place Pierre's at Echo Bay Mar Pierre's Marina 3
Gold River Advance and General Voting Place Gerry Morgan Memorial Centre ♿ 350 Muchalat Dr 22, 26
Holberg General Voting Place Holberg Comm Hall ♿ 1 Main St 1
Kingcome Inlet General Voting Place Tsawataineuk Band Office 21 Gwa-yee Village 2
Kyuquot General Voting Place Kyuquot Band Office - Health Clinic ♿ 240 Kyuquot IR Rd 20
Mansons Landing General Voting Place Cortes Island Elem Jr School ♿ 950 Beasley Rd 31, 79
Minstrel Island General Voting Place Chatham Channel Post Office Chatham Channel 12
Port Alice General Voting Place Port Alice Comm Hall ♿ 951 Marine Dr 19
Port Hardy Advance and General Voting Place Port Hardy Civic Centre ♿ 7450 Columbia St 4, 6, 7, 8, 16
Port Hardy General Voting Place Elder's Bldg Gwa'Sala'-Nakwaxda'xw ♿ 150 Tsulquate IR Rd 5
Port McNeill Advance Voting Place Port McNeill Comm Hall ♿ 1473 Broughton Blvd
Port McNeill General Voting Place Sunset Elem School ♿ 2433 Mountview Cres 13, 14, 15
Quadra Island General Voting Place Quadra Island Comm Centre ♿ 970 West Rd 32, 33, 58
Quatsino General Voting Place Quatsino Elem School E Quatsino Rd 17
Read Island General Voting Place The Bunkhouse 5 Read Island 30
Sayward General Voting Place Kelsey Centre ♿ 652 Hkusam Way 25
Sointula General Voting Place Sointula Athletic Hall ♿ 110 13th Ave 9
Tahsis General Voting Place Tahsis Rec Centre ♿ 285 Alpine View Rd 23
Thurlow General Voting Place Blind Channel Store Blind Channel 29
Winter Harbour General Voting Place Winter Harbour Comm Bldg ♿ Winter Harbour Rd 18
Woss General Voting Place Woss Lake Rec Hall 4502 MacRae Dr 24
Zeballos General Voting Place Zeballos Comm Centre 161 Maquinna Ave 21

North Vancouver-Lonsdale

Bowinn Ma of BC NDP received 59.87% of the votes, totaling 15,878 votes, to win the election, defeated Lyn Anglin of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 32.44%. The total votes casted was 26,700, with 179 (0.67%) of these being rejected. There are totally 45,632 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 58.51%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in North Vancouver-Lonsdale
Candidate Party Votes %
Bowinn Ma BC NDP 15,878 59.87%
Lyn Anglin BC Liberal Party 7,274 27.43%
Christopher Hakes BC Green Party 3,369 12.70%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 26,521, Rejected: 179, Total: 26,700, Margin: 32.44%, Registered Voters: 45,632, Turnout: 58.51%

Across all voting opportunities, 26,700 votes were cast out of 45,632 registered voters, marking a turnout of 58.51%. A total of 10,124 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 37.92% of all votes. During the general voting day, 6,621 votes were cast, accounting for 24.80%. The other 9,955 (37.28%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - North Vancouver-Lonsdale
Voting Opportunity Bowinn Ma Lyn Anglin Christopher Hakes Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 6054 2725 1299 46 10124 -
Special Voting 6195 2550 1100 110 9955 -
General Voting 3629 1999 970 23 6621 45632 14.51%
Total 15878 7274 3369 179 26700 45632 58.51%
Advance Voting - North Vancouver-Lonsdale
Voting Location Bowinn Ma Lyn Anglin Christopher Hakes Rejected All Votes
Capilano Mall - Unit 102 1433 634 299 13 2379
Gordon Smith Gallery 1712 718 363 17 2810
St. Agnes Anglican Church 1440 686 304 3 2433
The Pipe Shop 1469 687 333 13 2502
Subtotal 6054 2725 1299 46 10124
Special Voting - North Vancouver-Lonsdale
Voting Opportunity Bowinn Ma Lyn Anglin Christopher Hakes Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 62 52 34 13 161
s. 101 Absentee - advance 96 47 36 10 189
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 127 66 15 9 217
s. 106 Voting by mail 5529 2195 912 64 8700
s. 98 Special 38 28 15 2 83
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 343 162 88 12 605
Subtotal 6195 2550 1100 110 9955
General Voting - North Vancouver-Lonsdale
Voting Area Bowinn Ma Lyn Anglin Christopher Hakes Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 81 33 16 0 130 638 20.38%
2 63 52 19 0 134 531 25.24%
3 45 27 17 0 89 585 15.21%
4 40 19 10 0 69 624 11.06%
5 39 37 12 1 89 583 15.27%
6 46 48 19 0 113 629 17.97%
7 45 32 18 0 95 558 17.03%
8 36 31 18 0 85 629 13.51%
9 40 20 9 0 69 507 13.61%
10 37 10 1 0 48 674 7.12%
11 30 14 9 0 53 625 8.48%
12 45 37 12 0 94 569 16.52%
13 40 27 16 1 84 527 15.94%
14 40 36 11 0 87 474 18.35%
15 27 13 7 0 47 434 10.83%
16 43 19 10 2 74 514 14.40%
17 32 32 8 0 72 558 12.90%
18 59 28 11 0 98 523 18.74%
19 57 36 21 0 114 465 24.52%
20 85 14 20 0 119 665 17.89%
21 80 12 8 0 100 619 16.16%
22 44 35 14 0 93 596 15.60%
23 54 12 11 0 77 1133 6.80%
24 62 23 6 1 92 628 14.65%
25 55 52 16 0 123 781 15.75%
26 53 30 11 1 95 465 20.43%
27 22 24 11 1 58 545 10.64%
28 27 29 15 0 71 552 12.86%
29 61 24 15 0 100 776 12.89%
30 30 12 7 0 49 600 8.17%
31 53 35 15 1 104 632 16.46%
32 45 14 12 0 71 711 9.99%
33 29 24 6 0 59 565 10.44%
34 33 20 8 0 61 518 11.78%
35 50 19 14 0 83 656 12.65%
36 44 35 8 0 87 522 16.67%
37 83 36 15 0 134 532 25.19%
38 69 33 18 0 120 495 24.24%
39 49 43 13 1 106 578 18.34%
40 66 34 31 0 131 585 22.39%
41 64 41 26 0 131 605 21.65%
42 44 34 19 0 97 604 16.06%
43 24 10 13 1 48 669 7.17%
44 31 19 8 0 58 857 6.77%
45 45 15 10 1 71 533 13.32%
46 34 11 15 0 60 556 10.79%
47 45 9 12 0 66 580 11.38%
48 84 30 12 0 126 525 24.00%
49 66 20 21 1 108 546 19.78%
50 44 11 6 0 61 571 10.68%
51 60 19 13 0 92 672 13.69%
52 76 30 8 0 114 634 17.98%
53 42 25 8 0 75 576 13.02%
54 42 12 14 0 68 599 11.35%
55 61 37 17 0 115 569 20.21%
56 60 28 21 0 109 587 18.57%
57 61 56 20 0 137 556 24.64%
58 60 29 12 1 102 566 18.02%
59 56 36 20 0 112 550 20.36%
60 44 20 12 1 77 600 12.83%
61 47 26 12 0 85 654 13.00%
62 49 13 6 0 68 585 11.62%
63 35 12 9 1 57 553 10.31%
64 32 19 4 1 56 668 8.38%
65 26 15 5 0 46 446 10.31%
66 46 48 15 0 109 941 11.58%
67 40 49 11 1 101 950 10.63%
68 34 28 8 0 70 682 10.26%
69 35 23 10 0 68 643 10.58%
70 26 14 8 0 48 437 10.98%
71 30 14 16 0 60 564 10.64%
72 46 37 8 0 91 535 17.01%
73 50 31 9 0 90 581 15.49%
74 55 30 11 1 97 926 10.48%
75 44 10 8 1 63 571 11.03%
76S 52 27 25 4 108 140 77.14%
Subtotal 3629 1999 970 23 6621 45632 14.51%
Participation by Age Group - North Vancouver-Lonsdale
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,449 5.43% 2,680 5.87% 54.07%
25-34 3,938 14.75% 7,933 17.38% 49.64%
35-44 4,125 15.45% 7,950 17.42% 51.89%
45-54 4,422 16.56% 7,708 16.89% 57.37%
55-64 5,377 20.14% 8,509 18.65% 63.19%
65-74 4,356 16.31% 6,200 13.59% 70.26%
75+ 3,033 11.36% 4,652 10.19% 65.20%
Total 26,700 45,632 58.51%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - North Vancouver-Lonsdale
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
North Vancouver Advance and General Voting Place Gordon Smith Gallery ♿ 2121 Lonsdale Ave 8, 9, 11, 13, 34
North Vancouver Advance and General Voting Place St. Agnes Anglican Church ♿ 530 E 12th St 35, 42, 43, 44
North Vancouver Advance and General Voting Place The Pipe Shop ♿ 115 Victory Ship Way 51, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71
North Vancouver Advance Voting Place Capilano Mall - Unit 102 89 935 Marine Dr
North Vancouver DEO Office North Vancouver-Lonsdale DEO Office ♿ 935 Marine Dr
North Vancouver General Voting Place Anne MacDonald Hall-Presentation House 333 Chesterfield Ave 49, 52
North Vancouver General Voting Place Brooksbank Elem School ♿ 980 E 13th St 39, 40, 41, 73, 74, 75
North Vancouver General Voting Place Larson Elem School ♿ 2605 Larson Rd 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
North Vancouver General Voting Place Navy League Hall ♿ 1555 Forbes Ave 10, 12, 26, 27, 28
North Vancouver General Voting Place Norgate Comm Elem School ♿ 1295 Sowden St 18, 19, 23
North Vancouver General Voting Place Queen Mary Comm School ♿ 230 W Keith Rd 47, 48, 50
North Vancouver General Voting Place Ridgeway Elem School ♿ 420 E 8th St 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 72
North Vancouver General Voting Place Royal Canadian Legion 118 ♿ 123 W 15th St 31, 32, 33
North Vancouver General Voting Place St. Andrew's United Church ♿ 1044 St Georges Ave 53, 54, 55, 56
North Vancouver General Voting Place St. John Anglican Church ♿ 220 W 8th St 29, 30, 45, 46
North Vancouver General Voting Place Sutherland Sec School ♿ 1860 Sutherland Ave 6, 7, 36, 37, 38
North Vancouver General Voting Place Westview Elem School ♿ 641 W 17th St 14, 15, 16, 17, 24, 25
West Vancouver General Voting Place Chief Joe Mathias Centre 100 Capilano Rd 20, 21, 22

North Vancouver-Seymour

Susie Chant of BC NDP received 46.84% of the votes, totaling 12,891 votes, to win the election, defeated Jane Thornthwaite of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 11.14%. The total votes casted was 27,712, with 189 (0.68%) of these being rejected. There are totally 42,316 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 65.49%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in North Vancouver-Seymour
Candidate Party Votes %
Susie Chant BC NDP 12,891 46.84%
Jane Thornthwaite BC Liberal Party 9,827 35.70%
Harrison Johnston BC Green Party 4,514 16.40%
Clayton Welwood Libertarian 291 1.06%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 27,523, Rejected: 189, Total: 27,712, Margin: 11.14%, Registered Voters: 42,316, Turnout: 65.49%

Across all voting opportunities, 27,712 votes were cast out of 42,316 registered voters, marking a turnout of 65.49%. A total of 9,121 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 32.91% of all votes. During the general voting day, 7,307 votes were cast, accounting for 26.37%. The other 11,284 (40.72%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - North Vancouver-Seymour
Voting Opportunity Susie Chant Jane Thornthwaite Harrison Johnston Clayton Welwood Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 4256 3176 1593 87 9 9121 -
Special Voting 5507 3986 1569 75 147 11284 -
General Voting 3128 2665 1352 129 33 7307 42316 17.27%
Total 12891 9827 4514 291 189 27712 42316 65.49%
Advance Voting - North Vancouver-Seymour
Voting Location Susie Chant Jane Thornthwaite Harrison Johnston Clayton Welwood Rejected All Votes
Kenneth Gordon Maplewood School 566 406 183 10 3 1168
La Las Store 1232 1015 526 32 3 2808
Lynn Valley Comm Room 1847 1099 611 33 2 3592
North Lonsdale United Church 611 656 273 12 1 1553
Subtotal 4256 3176 1593 87 9 9121
Special Voting - North Vancouver-Seymour
Voting Opportunity Susie Chant Jane Thornthwaite Harrison Johnston Clayton Welwood Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 58 36 26 3 19 142
s. 101 Absentee - advance 84 63 33 1 12 193
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 311 253 87 8 11 670
s. 106 Voting by mail 4902 3525 1374 57 97 9955
s. 98 Special 25 11 5 1 6 48
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 127 98 44 5 2 276
Subtotal 5507 3986 1569 75 147 11284
General Voting - North Vancouver-Seymour
Voting Area Susie Chant Jane Thornthwaite Harrison Johnston Clayton Welwood Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 15 41 16 0 0 72 465 15.48%
2 57 31 19 2 0 109 583 18.70%
3 34 52 25 4 0 115 506 22.73%
4 15 29 10 5 1 60 573 10.47%
5 16 23 6 2 0 47 355 13.24%
6 31 33 7 1 0 72 496 14.52%
7 44 59 23 2 0 128 546 23.44%
8 53 47 24 1 1 126 611 20.62%
9 50 30 17 0 0 97 606 16.01%
10 75 29 38 1 0 143 624 22.92%
11 35 29 17 4 0 85 447 19.02%
12 48 34 11 1 0 94 589 15.96%
13 41 24 15 0 0 80 498 16.06%
14 39 40 22 2 0 103 561 18.36%
15 31 32 26 1 0 90 531 16.95%
16 57 35 19 2 1 114 619 18.42%
17 34 41 13 2 0 90 577 15.60%
18 44 51 28 1 0 124 584 21.23%
19 21 40 9 2 0 72 576 12.50%
20 36 22 9 0 0 67 536 12.50%
21 29 34 22 0 1 86 488 17.62%
22 53 31 16 2 1 103 604 17.05%
23 57 20 21 6 0 104 680 15.29%
24 46 20 6 0 0 72 626 11.50%
25 63 43 25 3 0 134 680 19.71%
26 24 42 17 4 2 89 645 13.80%
27 47 41 13 0 1 102 474 21.52%
28 76 32 14 2 1 125 600 20.83%
29 39 55 26 1 2 123 578 21.28%
30 53 93 18 1 0 165 544 30.33%
31 15 29 4 1 0 49 379 12.93%
32 44 28 23 3 0 98 598 16.39%
33 25 26 17 1 0 69 579 11.92%
34 44 44 26 3 0 117 555 21.08%
35 37 27 31 1 0 96 565 16.99%
36 40 37 25 1 0 103 458 22.49%
37 33 29 15 1 0 78 507 15.38%
38 34 56 13 5 0 108 597 18.09%
39 73 38 36 2 0 149 546 27.29%
40 54 44 29 0 0 127 658 19.30%
41 42 27 21 0 0 90 687 13.10%
42 33 48 7 3 3 94 604 15.56%
43 39 34 15 2 0 90 487 18.48%
44 42 54 13 1 0 110 445 24.72%
45 53 56 31 3 0 143 500 28.60%
46 53 53 30 1 0 137 487 28.13%
47 28 24 7 1 0 60 439 13.67%
48 14 19 19 4 0 56 488 11.48%
49 47 40 41 4 0 132 581 22.72%
50 22 15 11 1 1 50 438 11.42%
51 35 16 10 3 0 64 526 12.17%
52 29 28 14 0 0 71 585 12.14%
53 45 23 9 1 2 80 559 14.31%
54 81 43 20 3 2 149 622 23.95%
55 23 22 7 4 0 56 440 12.73%
56 56 19 12 1 0 88 438 20.09%
57 65 50 14 2 0 131 548 23.91%
58 66 48 22 2 0 138 550 25.09%
59 42 29 18 0 2 91 468 19.44%
60 35 29 20 4 1 89 630 14.13%
61 50 21 17 2 0 90 553 16.27%
62 17 29 9 0 1 56 588 9.52%
63 37 17 10 0 1 65 499 13.03%
64 33 36 19 0 0 88 426 20.66%
65 55 49 19 2 2 127 580 21.90%
66 36 40 18 0 0 94 483 19.46%
67 34 29 9 1 1 74 606 12.21%
68 36 37 12 1 0 86 512 16.80%
69 40 49 26 3 0 118 530 22.26%
70 37 42 22 2 0 103 716 14.39%
71 40 26 10 1 0 77 591 13.03%
72 19 7 9 0 0 35 506 6.92%
73 36 17 10 1 0 64 555 11.53%
74 28 30 13 0 0 71 726 9.78%
75 57 24 20 0 3 104 649 16.02%
76 49 31 29 2 1 112 668 16.77%
79S, 77S, 78S, 80S, 81S 12 13 8 4 2 39 56, 81, 101, 21, 103 10.77%
Subtotal 3128 2665 1352 129 33 7307 42316 17.27%
Participation by Age Group - North Vancouver-Seymour
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 2,182 7.87% 3,598 8.50% 60.64%
25-34 2,479 8.95% 5,211 12.31% 47.57%
35-44 3,974 14.34% 6,742 15.93% 58.94%
45-54 5,261 18.98% 8,014 18.94% 65.65%
55-64 6,265 22.61% 8,468 20.01% 73.98%
65-74 4,383 15.82% 5,631 13.31% 77.84%
75+ 3,168 11.43% 4,652 10.99% 68.10%
Total 27,712 42,316 65.49%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - North Vancouver-Seymour
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
North Vancouver Advance and General Voting Place Kenneth Gordon Maplewood School ♿ 420 Seymour River Pl 2, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76
North Vancouver Advance and General Voting Place North Lonsdale United Church ♿ 3380 Lonsdale Ave 1, 4, 19, 20
North Vancouver Advance Voting Place La Las Store 4381 Gallant Ave
North Vancouver Advance Voting Place Lynn Valley Comm Room ♿ 1277 Lynn Valley Rd
North Vancouver DEO Office North Vancouver-Seymour DEO Office ♿ 45-1199 Lynn Valley Rd (Lynn Valley Centre)
North Vancouver General Voting Place Blueridge Elem School ♿ 2650 Bronte Dr 30, 44, 45, 46, 48
North Vancouver General Voting Place Boundary Elem School ♿ 750 E 26th St 22, 24, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55
North Vancouver General Voting Place Carisbrooke Elem School ♿ 510 E Carisbrooke Rd 5, 17, 18, 21
North Vancouver General Voting Place Cove Cliff Elem School ♿ 1818 Banbury Rd 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 69, 70
North Vancouver General Voting Place Dorothy Lynas Elem School ♿ 4000 Inlet Cres 3, 31, 38, 39, 40, 66, 67, 68
North Vancouver General Voting Place Eastview Elem School ♿ 1801 Mountain Hwy 56, 57, 58, 59
North Vancouver General Voting Place Lynn Valley Elem School ♿ 3207 Institute Rd 9, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 23, 25, 26
North Vancouver General Voting Place Ross Road Elem School ♿ 2875 Bushnell Pl 27, 28, 29, 49
North Vancouver General Voting Place Upper Lynn Elem School ♿ 1540 Coleman St 6, 7, 8, 10, 11
North Vancouver General Voting Place Windsor Secondary School ♿ 931 Broadview Dr 41, 42, 43, 47, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65

Oak Bay-Gordon Head

Murray Rankin of BC NDP received 51.12% of the votes, totaling 14,748 votes, to win the election, defeated Nicole Duncan of BC Green Party by a comfortable margin of 25.60%. The total votes casted was 28,978, with 129 (0.45%) of these being rejected. There are totally 42,749 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 67.79%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Oak Bay-Gordon Head
Candidate Party Votes %
Murray Rankin BC NDP 14,748 51.12%
Nicole Duncan BC Green Party 7,362 25.52%
Roxanne Helme BC Liberal Party 6,597 22.87%
Florian Castle Communist Party of BC 142 0.49%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 28,849, Rejected: 129, Total: 28,978, Margin: 25.60%, Registered Voters: 42,749, Turnout: 67.79%

Across all voting opportunities, 28,978 votes were cast out of 42,749 registered voters, marking a turnout of 67.79%. A total of 8,427 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 29.08% of all votes. During the general voting day, 5,963 votes were cast, accounting for 20.58%. The other 14,588 (50.34%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Oak Bay-Gordon Head
Voting Opportunity Murray Rankin Nicole Duncan Roxanne Helme Florian Castle Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 4228 2122 2027 36 14 8427 -
Special Voting 7914 3316 3197 64 97 14588 -
General Voting 2606 1924 1373 42 18 5963 42749 13.95%
Total 14748 7362 6597 142 129 28978 42749 67.79%
Advance Voting - Oak Bay-Gordon Head
Voting Location Murray Rankin Nicole Duncan Roxanne Helme Florian Castle Rejected All Votes
Broad View United Church at Arbutus 555 361 344 3 1 1264
Emmanuel Baptist Church 763 264 382 2 3 1414
Maria Montessori Academy 326 176 159 3 2 666
Monterey Middle School 752 357 314 8 2 1433
University Heights Mall 1462 740 647 18 4 2871
Uplands International Program School 370 224 181 2 2 779
Subtotal 4228 2122 2027 36 14 8427
Special Voting - Oak Bay-Gordon Head
Voting Opportunity Murray Rankin Nicole Duncan Roxanne Helme Florian Castle Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 54 62 36 1 15 168
s. 101 Absentee - advance 97 78 57 2 9 243
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 144 57 47 3 4 255
s. 106 Voting by mail 7454 2974 2949 54 64 13495
s. 98 Special 67 44 42 1 3 157
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 98 101 66 3 2 270
Subtotal 7914 3316 3197 64 97 14588
General Voting - Oak Bay-Gordon Head
Voting Area Murray Rankin Nicole Duncan Roxanne Helme Florian Castle Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 33 17 26 2 0 78 588 13.27%
2 37 45 31 0 0 113 562 20.11%
3 15 24 20 0 0 59 561 10.52%
4 36 35 26 0 0 97 582 16.67%
5 57 51 25 1 1 135 572 23.60%
6 69 24 34 0 0 127 503 25.25%
7 43 37 28 0 1 109 628 17.36%
8 47 37 16 1 0 101 613 16.48%
9 32 19 15 1 0 67 600 11.17%
10 45 33 10 0 0 88 685 12.85%
11 47 30 17 0 1 95 627 15.15%
12 37 17 26 2 0 82 577 14.21%
13 48 26 13 0 1 88 654 13.46%
14 43 29 31 0 1 104 599 17.36%
15 41 23 15 1 0 80 586 13.65%
16 33 20 17 0 0 70 656 10.67%
17 33 12 6 2 0 53 636 8.33%
18 42 20 29 0 1 92 597 15.41%
19 46 24 9 0 0 79 600 13.17%
20 28 26 9 1 0 64 526 12.17%
21 39 30 26 0 1 96 576 16.67%
22 32 16 4 0 1 53 749 7.08%
23 36 18 9 1 1 65 740 8.78%
24 30 40 6 1 0 77 636 12.11%
25 42 28 15 0 0 85 674 12.61%
26 23 32 10 3 0 68 559 12.16%
27 64 48 12 4 0 128 685 18.69%
28, 72S 55 28 23 0 0 106 608, 23 16.80%
29 34 22 11 0 0 67 669 10.01%
30 22 27 6 0 1 56 653 8.58%
31 22 21 22 0 0 65 606 10.73%
32 28 21 35 0 0 84 646 13.00%
33 10 12 45 0 0 67 577 11.61%
34 21 20 27 1 0 69 557 12.39%
35 16 14 9 0 0 39 530 7.36%
36 28 23 28 1 0 80 574 13.94%
37 21 19 19 0 0 59 592 9.97%
38 23 31 28 1 0 83 609 13.63%
39 23 20 33 0 1 77 617 12.48%
40 27 24 11 0 1 63 623 10.11%
41 29 33 23 0 0 85 544 15.63%
42 46 31 29 0 0 106 613 17.29%
43 34 23 14 1 0 72 647 11.13%
44 35 34 21 1 0 91 555 16.40%
45 51 45 16 0 0 112 687 16.30%
46 38 40 17 2 0 97 610 15.90%
47 47 28 8 2 0 85 515 16.50%
48 66 28 21 1 2 118 758 15.57%
49 29 24 9 0 0 62 600 10.33%
50 28 17 3 0 1 49 584 8.39%
51 41 13 22 0 0 76 598 12.71%
52 27 26 28 2 0 83 582 14.26%
53 27 16 12 0 0 55 680 8.09%
54 52 33 15 1 0 101 625 16.16%
55 41 33 14 0 0 88 608 14.47%
56 37 17 6 0 0 60 634 9.46%
57 38 34 21 0 1 94 790 11.90%
58 33 24 19 1 0 77 607 12.69%
59, 73S 36 29 21 0 0 86 609, 70 12.67%
60 38 29 29 0 0 96 635 15.12%
61 32 17 35 2 0 86 633 13.59%
62 40 31 17 1 0 89 569 15.64%
63 46 23 18 0 0 87 604 14.40%
64 31 27 22 0 0 80 569 14.06%
65 53 45 8 0 0 106 606 17.49%
66 56 38 17 1 0 112 691 16.21%
67 46 55 11 1 0 113 774 14.60%
68 23 33 38 1 1 96 684 14.04%
69S 37 22 29 2 0 90 141 63.83%
70S 18 18 20 0 0 56 98 57.14%
71S 13 6 9 0 0 28 84 33.33%
76S, 74S, 75S, 77S 30 9 19 0 1 59 99, 58, 125, 8 20.34%
Subtotal 2606 1924 1373 42 18 5963 42749 13.95%
Participation by Age Group - Oak Bay-Gordon Head
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 2,804 9.68% 4,941 11.56% 56.75%
25-34 2,504 8.64% 5,335 12.48% 46.94%
35-44 3,126 10.79% 5,192 12.15% 60.21%
45-54 4,137 14.28% 6,141 14.37% 67.37%
55-64 5,359 18.49% 7,127 16.67% 75.19%
65-74 6,140 21.19% 7,356 17.21% 83.47%
75+ 4,908 16.94% 6,657 15.57% 73.73%
Total 28,978 42,749 67.79%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Oak Bay-Gordon Head
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Oak Bay Advance and General Voting Place Monterey Middle School ♿ 851 Monterey Ave 58, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64
Oak Bay Advance and General Voting Place Uplands International Program School ♿ 3461 Henderson Rd 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 43
Oak Bay Advance Voting Place Emmanuel Baptist Church ♿ 2121 Cedar Hill Cross Rd
Oak Bay General Voting Place Monterey Rec Centre ♿ 1442 Monterey Ave 49, 50, 51, 52, 59, 73S
Oak Bay General Voting Place Oak Bay Sec School ♿ 2151 Cadboro Bay Rd 45, 46, 47, 48, 53, 54, 55
Oak Bay General Voting Place St. Philips Church 2928 Eastdowne Rd 39, 40, 41, 42, 44
Saanich Advance and General Voting Place Broad View United Church at Arbutus ♿ 2625 Arbutus Rd 34, 35, 36, 37, 38
Saanich Advance Voting Place Maria Montessori Academy ♿ 1841 Fairburn Dr
Saanich Advance Voting Place University Heights Mall ♿ 3980 Shelbourne St
Saanich DEO Office Oak Bay-Gordon Head DEO Office ♿ 3970 Shelbourne St
Saanich General Voting Place Arbutus Middle School ♿ 2306 Edgelow St 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22
Saanich General Voting Place Broad View Church at St Aidan's ♿ 3703 St Aidans St 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 72S
Saanich General Voting Place Gordon Head Middle School ♿ 1671 Kenmore Rd 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 23
Saanich General Voting Place Hillcrest Elem School ♿ 4421 Greentree Terr 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 12
Saanich General Voting Place Torquay Elem School 4413 Torquay Dr 1, 7, 8, 9, 10
Victoria General Voting Place Margaret Jenkins Elem Sch ♿ 1824 Fairfield Rd 56, 57, 65, 66, 67, 68

Parksville-Qualicum

Adam Walker of BC NDP received 42.00% of the votes, totaling 13,207 votes, to win the election, defeated Michelle Stilwell of BC Liberal Party by a margin of 6.53%. The total votes casted was 31,670, with 223 (0.70%) of these being rejected. There are totally 48,986 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 64.65%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Parksville-Qualicum
Candidate Party Votes %
Adam Walker BC NDP 13,207 42.00%
Michelle Stilwell BC Liberal Party 11,155 35.47%
Rob Lyon BC Green Party 5,227 16.62%
Don Purdey Conservative 1,404 4.46%
John St John Independent 454 1.44%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 31,447, Rejected: 223, Total: 31,670, Margin: 6.53%, Registered Voters: 48,986, Turnout: 64.65%

Across all voting opportunities, 31,670 votes were cast out of 48,986 registered voters, marking a turnout of 64.65%. A total of 12,210 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 38.55% of all votes. During the general voting day, 6,191 votes were cast, accounting for 19.55%. The other 13,269 (41.90%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Parksville-Qualicum
Voting Opportunity Adam Walker Michelle Stilwell Rob Lyon Don Purdey John St John Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 5049 4347 2008 579 215 12 12210 -
Special Voting 5898 4787 1908 406 76 194 13269 -
General Voting 2260 2021 1311 419 163 17 6191 48986 12.64%
Total 13207 11155 5227 1404 454 223 31670 48986 64.65%
Advance Voting - Parksville-Qualicum
Voting Location Adam Walker Michelle Stilwell Rob Lyon Don Purdey John St John Rejected All Votes
Christian Fellowship Centre 1404 1284 527 170 61 4 3450
Nanaimo North Town Centre 1574 1226 693 193 42 3 3731
Parksville Comm & Conf Centre 2071 1837 788 216 112 5 5029
Subtotal 5049 4347 2008 579 215 12 12210
Special Voting - Parksville-Qualicum
Voting Opportunity Adam Walker Michelle Stilwell Rob Lyon Don Purdey John St John Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 31 25 34 7 0 11 108
s. 101 Absentee - advance 83 43 39 11 2 41 219
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 127 168 46 19 0 8 368
s. 106 Voting by mail 5528 4428 1715 339 59 128 12197
s. 98 Special 46 23 14 8 1 5 97
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 83 100 60 22 14 1 280
Subtotal 5898 4787 1908 406 76 194 13269
General Voting - Parksville-Qualicum
Voting Area Adam Walker Michelle Stilwell Rob Lyon Don Purdey John St John Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 78 9 97 0 6 0 190 305 62.30%
2 18 16 11 2 4 0 51 375 13.60%
3 33 18 10 0 1 0 62 532 11.65%
4 32 26 13 2 2 0 75 715 10.49%
5 18 16 7 2 1 0 44 528 8.33%
6 26 22 18 6 7 1 80 545 14.68%
7 31 36 19 10 7 0 103 635 16.22%
8 52 28 13 7 1 0 101 665 15.19%
9 30 23 16 1 2 0 72 657 10.96%
10, 85S 23 24 10 3 4 0 64 606, 9 10.41%
11 17 15 14 0 3 0 49 558 8.78%
12 24 16 10 3 0 0 53 605 8.76%
13 17 13 5 5 3 0 43 519 8.29%
14 15 21 15 1 0 0 52 585 8.89%
15 19 11 5 0 4 0 39 614 6.35%
16 30 22 6 10 1 0 69 658 10.49%
17 16 20 2 5 2 0 45 608 7.40%
18 24 17 16 4 4 0 65 611 10.64%
19 15 15 8 6 0 0 44 591 7.45%
20 27 12 11 10 1 0 61 687 8.88%
21 17 14 5 2 4 0 42 624 6.73%
22 14 27 19 3 1 0 64 598 10.70%
23 37 21 5 3 3 0 69 841 8.20%
24 24 12 14 2 2 0 54 577 9.36%
25 22 11 14 9 2 0 58 604 9.60%
26 24 26 6 2 4 1 63 682 9.24%
27 28 33 15 2 3 1 82 859 9.55%
28 32 30 8 6 1 0 77 730 10.55%
29 30 8 11 3 2 0 54 534 10.11%
30 38 28 21 6 3 0 96 583 16.47%
31 16 10 6 5 2 0 39 525 7.43%
32 12 18 5 0 0 0 35 614 5.70%
33 43 27 22 6 4 0 102 779 13.09%
34 17 8 8 2 4 0 39 655 5.95%
35 8 9 7 6 2 0 32 701 4.56%
36 23 16 11 4 1 0 55 632 8.70%
37 25 16 14 3 1 0 59 666 8.86%
38 11 10 5 1 0 0 27 573 4.71%
39 15 9 12 2 4 0 42 676 6.21%
40, 42 24 22 17 3 2 0 68 600, 533 6.00%
41 15 9 4 2 1 0 31 693 4.47%
43 20 36 7 9 3 1 76 620 12.26%
44 48 40 33 8 2 0 131 637 20.57%
45 31 60 26 21 2 0 140 631 22.19%
46 44 36 13 2 4 0 99 579 17.10%
47 31 72 11 4 3 0 121 565 21.42%
48 22 58 13 3 1 0 97 639 15.18%
49 37 45 30 6 4 0 122 586 20.82%
50 59 35 31 11 3 0 139 597 23.28%
51 48 39 29 10 4 0 130 702 18.52%
52 67 55 33 2 2 0 159 722 22.02%
53 57 34 46 9 1 0 147 644 22.83%
54 44 59 28 6 0 0 137 687 19.94%
55 57 45 50 11 0 0 163 508 32.09%
56 42 45 38 7 2 0 134 523 25.62%
57 17 22 14 3 0 0 56 573 9.77%
58 27 31 10 3 0 0 71 482 14.73%
59 21 17 23 3 0 0 64 540 11.85%
60 44 25 17 8 0 0 94 668 14.07%
61 19 24 18 5 0 1 67 675 9.93%
62 21 20 7 1 2 0 51 515 9.90%
63 20 12 13 2 1 0 48 552 8.70%
64 24 16 11 6 1 0 58 676 8.58%
65 32 19 14 4 0 0 69 742 9.30%
66 22 31 27 8 0 0 88 637 13.81%
67 16 22 9 5 0 0 52 541 9.61%
68 36 30 23 7 1 0 97 671 14.46%
69 27 20 13 4 0 0 64 673 9.51%
70 19 21 13 4 0 0 57 592 9.63%
71 15 17 19 4 0 0 55 652 8.44%
72 13 9 11 4 0 0 37 626 5.91%
73 11 3 12 8 0 0 34 615 5.53%
74 9 7 9 2 0 0 27 653 4.13%
75 24 16 25 9 2 0 76 664 11.45%
76 19 16 16 2 0 0 53 560 9.46%
77 16 7 3 2 1 0 29 529 5.48%
78 34 38 17 8 2 0 99 719 13.77%
79S, 80S 8 12 2 3 4 4 33 36, 28 51.56%
81S, 82S 42 58 22 10 9 3 144 184, 35 65.75%
83S 9 10 3 6 4 1 33 66 50.00%
84S 13 29 7 13 0 1 63 118 53.39%
87S, 86S, 88S, 89S, 90S 51 41 14 16 4 1 127 126, 3, 44, 56, 11 52.92%
91S, 92S 24 45 16 11 2 2 100 163, 34 50.76%
Subtotal 2260 2021 1311 419 163 17 6191 48986 12.64%
Participation by Age Group - Parksville-Qualicum
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 811 2.56% 2,089 4.26% 38.82%
25-34 1,370 4.33% 3,906 7.97% 35.07%
35-44 2,126 6.71% 4,605 9.40% 46.17%
45-54 2,917 9.21% 5,425 11.07% 53.77%
55-64 6,531 20.62% 9,466 19.32% 68.99%
65-74 9,932 31.36% 12,435 25.38% 79.87%
75+ 7,983 25.21% 11,060 22.58% 72.18%
Total 31,670 48,986 64.65%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Parksville-Qualicum
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Lantzville General Voting Place Costin Hall ♿ 7232 Lantzville Rd 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57
Lasqueti Island General Voting Place Lasqueti Comm Hall ♿ 206 Main Rd 1
Nanaimo Advance and General Voting Place Nanaimo North Town Centre ♿ 158 4750 Rutherford Rd 71, 72, 73, 74
Nanaimo General Voting Place Dover Bay Sec School ♿ 6135 McGirr Rd 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 69, 70
Nanaimo General Voting Place Nanaimo Ecumenical Centre ♿ 6234 Spartan Rd 65, 66, 67, 68, 75, 76, 77, 78
Nanoose Bay General Voting Place Nanoose Place ♿ 2925 Northwest Bay Rd 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51
Parksville Advance and General Voting Place Parksville Comm & Conf Centre ♿ 132 Jensen Ave E 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 40, 42
Parksville DEO Office Parksville-Qualicum DEO Office ♿ 1010 Herring Gull Way
Parksville General Voting Place Craig St Commons Gym ♿ 330 Craig St 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 41
Qualicum Beach Advance and General Voting Place Christian Fellowship Centre ♿ 825 Village Way 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
Qualicum Beach General Voting Place Qualicum Beach Civic Centre ♿ 747 Jones St 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 85S

Peace River North

Dan Davies of BC Liberal Party received 55.76% of the votes, totaling 6,746 votes, to win the election, defeated Trevor Bolin of Conservative by a comfortable margin of 21.46%. The total votes casted was 12,184, with 86 (0.71%) of these being rejected. There are totally 26,216 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 46.48%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Peace River North
Candidate Party Votes %
Dan Davies BC Liberal Party 6,746 55.76%
Trevor Bolin Conservative 4,150 34.30%
Danielle Monroe BC NDP 1,202 9.94%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 12,098, Rejected: 86, Total: 12,184, Margin: 21.46%, Registered Voters: 26,216, Turnout: 46.48%

Across all voting opportunities, 12,184 votes were cast out of 26,216 registered voters, marking a turnout of 46.48%. A total of 5,755 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 47.23% of all votes. During the general voting day, 4,785 votes were cast, accounting for 39.27%. The other 1,644 (13.49%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Peace River North
Voting Opportunity Dan Davies Trevor Bolin Danielle Monroe Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 3246 1906 572 31 5755 -
Special Voting 844 471 303 26 1644 -
General Voting 2656 1773 327 29 4785 26216 18.25%
Total 6746 4150 1202 86 12184 26216 46.48%
Advance Voting - Peace River North
Voting Location Dan Davies Trevor Bolin Danielle Monroe Rejected All Votes
North Peace Arena 2632 1576 442 23 4673
Northern Lamplighters Activity Centre 415 122 75 0 612
Pearkes Centre 50 63 33 7 153
Taylor Comm Hall 149 145 22 1 317
Subtotal 3246 1906 572 31 5755
Special Voting - Peace River North
Voting Opportunity Dan Davies Trevor Bolin Danielle Monroe Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 17 14 2 3 36
s. 101 Absentee - advance 19 10 0 1 30
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 121 67 17 3 208
s. 106 Voting by mail 437 203 222 13 875
s. 98 Special 51 39 30 4 124
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 199 138 32 2 371
Subtotal 844 471 303 26 1644
General Voting - Peace River North
Voting Area Dan Davies Trevor Bolin Danielle Monroe Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
3 72 35 14 0 121 735 16.46%
4 83 22 9 0 114 619 18.42%
5 54 26 18 1 99 624 15.87%
6 45 26 9 0 80 591 13.54%
7 48 24 8 0 80 572 13.99%
8, 1, 2 17 18 7 1 43 72, 5, 30 40.19%
9 79 40 6 0 125 299 41.81%
10 27 58 2 0 87 230 37.83%
11 45 55 1 0 101 288 35.07%
12 6 19 3 0 28 40 70.00%
14, 13 20 5 17 1 43 98, 65 26.38%
15 25 27 1 0 53 172 30.81%
16 53 78 29 2 162 725 22.34%
17 146 92 3 4 245 884 27.71%
18 150 87 3 0 240 548 43.80%
19 132 126 3 0 261 687 37.99%
20 40 36 3 1 80 681 11.75%
21 141 85 13 1 240 761 31.54%
22 153 93 13 1 260 757 34.35%
23 49 27 2 0 78 473 16.49%
24 66 18 3 1 88 468 18.80%
25 40 20 12 0 72 740 9.73%
26 47 36 5 0 88 617 14.26%
27 46 30 10 0 86 689 12.48%
28 60 29 3 2 94 559 16.82%
29 63 34 6 1 104 625 16.64%
30 36 19 1 3 59 539 10.95%
31 40 23 9 0 72 517 13.93%
32 52 24 3 0 79 510 15.49%
33 36 24 5 1 66 537 12.29%
34 40 19 10 0 69 465 14.84%
35 30 8 1 0 39 512 7.62%
36 11 13 3 0 27 511 5.28%
37 19 33 6 2 60 624 9.62%
38 15 13 5 0 33 347 9.51%
39 28 24 7 2 61 617 9.89%
40 45 20 6 1 72 611 11.78%
41 27 15 3 0 45 569 7.91%
42 61 43 4 0 108 635 17.01%
43 41 27 3 1 72 728 9.89%
44 38 19 10 0 67 581 11.53%
45 39 36 6 0 81 551 14.70%
46 40 36 4 0 80 694 11.53%
47 33 22 3 0 58 450 12.89%
48 54 22 2 0 78 437 17.85%
49 39 14 3 1 57 231 24.68%
50 53 23 3 0 79 459 17.21%
51 11 19 5 0 35 119 29.41%
52 49 52 0 0 101 528 19.13%
53 60 44 4 0 108 483 22.36%
56S, 54S, 55S, 58S 15 8 6 2 31 94, 4, 18, 44 19.38%
57S 37 27 12 0 76 147 51.70%
Subtotal 2656 1773 327 29 4785 26216 18.25%
Participation by Age Group - Peace River North
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 737 6.05% 2,068 7.89% 35.64%
25-34 1,879 15.42% 5,613 21.41% 33.48%
35-44 2,324 19.07% 5,524 21.07% 42.07%
45-54 2,229 18.29% 4,579 17.47% 48.68%
55-64 2,552 20.95% 4,487 17.12% 56.88%
65-74 1,676 13.76% 2,605 9.94% 64.34%
75+ 787 6.46% 1,340 5.11% 58.73%
Total 12,184 26,216 46.48%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Peace River North
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Baldonnel General Voting Place Baldonnel Elem School ♿ 5836 Baldonnel Rd 49
Buick General Voting Place Buick Creek Comm Hall ♿ 15288 Rodeo Rd 11
Charlie Lake General Voting Place Charlie Lake Comm Hall ♿ 12717 Charlie Lake Hall Ave 17, 20, 21, 22
Flatrock General Voting Place Clearview Arena ♿ 13766 223 Rd 19
Fort Nelson Advance Voting Place Northern Lamplighters Activity Centre ♿ 5430 50th Ave N
Fort Nelson General Voting Place Northern Rockies Rec Centre ♿ 5500 Alaska Hwy 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Fort St. John Advance and General Voting Place North Peace Arena ♿ 9805 96 Ave 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, 32
Fort St. John DEO Office Peace River North DEO Office ♿ 10334 Alaska Rd N
Fort St. John General Voting Place North Peace Cultural Centre ♿ 10015 100 Ave 25, 30, 33, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39
Fort St. John General Voting Place Pomeroy Hotel ♿ 11308 Alaska Rd N 23, 24, 34, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48
Fort Ware General Voting Place Kwadacha FN Band Office ♿ 105 Tsigazi Dr 13, 14
Hudson's Hope Advance and General Voting Place Pearkes Centre ♿ 10801 Dudley Dr 16
Montney General Voting Place Montney Rec Hall ♿ 12401 256 Rd 18
Muncho Lake General Voting Place Northern Rockies Lodge ♿ MILE 462 Alaska Hwy 1
Pink Mountain General Voting Place Pink Mountain Hotel - Sasquatch Crossing ♿ 147 97 Hwy N 12
Prespatou General Voting Place Prespatou Elem/Sec School ♿ 22113 Triad Rd 10
Prophet River General Voting Place Prophet River Comm Multiplex ♿ 233 Alaska Hwy 8
Rose Prairie General Voting Place Rose Prairie Curling Rink ♿ 7077 260 Rd 9
Taylor Advance and General Voting Place Taylor Comm Hall ♿ 9896 W Cherry Ave 50, 51, 52, 53
Toad River General Voting Place Toad River Comm Hall ♿ 422 Alaska Hwy 2
Wonowon General Voting Place Wonowon Elem School ♿ 19211 Petrocan Subdiv 15

Peace River South

Mike Bernier of BC Liberal Party received 51.19% of the votes, totaling 3,862 votes, to win the election, defeated Kathleen Connolly of Conservative by a comfortable margin of 20.66%. The total votes casted was 7,586, with 42 (0.55%) of these being rejected. There are totally 18,211 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 41.66%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Peace River South
Candidate Party Votes %
Mike Bernier BC Liberal Party 3,862 51.19%
Kathleen Connolly Conservative 2,303 30.53%
Cory Grizz Longley BC NDP 1,180 15.64%
Dorothy Sharon Smith Wexit BC 199 2.64%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 7,544, Rejected: 42, Total: 7,586, Margin: 20.66%, Registered Voters: 18,211, Turnout: 41.66%

Across all voting opportunities, 7,586 votes were cast out of 18,211 registered voters, marking a turnout of 41.66%. A total of 3,238 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 42.68% of all votes. During the general voting day, 3,024 votes were cast, accounting for 39.86%. The other 1,324 (17.45%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Peace River South
Voting Opportunity Mike Bernier Kathleen Connolly Cory Grizz Longley Dorothy Sharon Smith Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 1732 891 517 88 10 3238 -
Special Voting 647 348 288 22 19 1324 -
General Voting 1483 1064 375 89 13 3024 18211 16.61%
Total 3862 2303 1180 199 42 7586 18211 41.66%
Advance Voting - Peace River South
Voting Location Mike Bernier Kathleen Connolly Cory Grizz Longley Dorothy Sharon Smith Rejected All Votes
Ecana Events Centre 1066 657 410 53 7 2193
Royal Canadian Legion 258 447 135 57 22 2 663
Tumbler Ridge Comm Centre 219 99 50 13 1 382
Subtotal 1732 891 517 88 10 3238
Special Voting - Peace River South
Voting Opportunity Mike Bernier Kathleen Connolly Cory Grizz Longley Dorothy Sharon Smith Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 15 12 3 0 7 37
s. 101 Absentee - advance 12 4 6 1 1 24
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 234 86 48 8 7 383
s. 106 Voting by mail 258 132 189 6 4 589
s. 98 Special 21 15 15 0 0 51
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 107 99 27 7 0 240
Subtotal 647 348 288 22 19 1324
General Voting - Peace River South
Voting Area Mike Bernier Kathleen Connolly Cory Grizz Longley Dorothy Sharon Smith Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 32 25 25 4 1 87 404 21.53%
2 44 21 8 7 0 80 538 14.87%
3 12 7 2 5 0 26 242 10.74%
4 83 16 11 2 0 112 635 17.64%
5, 6 81 18 9 2 1 111 589, 197 14.12%
7 56 68 20 5 2 151 386 39.12%
8 70 51 14 3 0 138 435 31.72%
9 56 59 13 2 0 130 440 29.55%
10 21 6 4 1 0 32 273 11.72%
11 73 42 11 5 0 131 284 46.13%
12 17 17 0 0 0 34 268 12.69%
13 42 32 13 1 0 88 728 12.09%
14 65 30 19 4 0 118 813 14.51%
15 40 17 14 0 0 71 620 11.45%
16 26 21 10 6 1 64 702 9.12%
17 45 21 6 0 0 72 577 12.48%
18 37 31 11 0 1 80 655 12.21%
19 14 18 6 4 0 42 669 6.28%
20 26 17 14 2 0 59 597 9.88%
21 26 24 11 2 0 63 601 10.48%
22 32 17 5 3 0 57 557 10.23%
23 28 13 5 0 1 47 534 8.80%
24 25 27 11 1 0 64 592 10.81%
25 15 23 6 1 0 45 601 7.49%
26 67 68 17 4 1 157 602 26.08%
27 74 57 12 6 1 150 556 26.98%
28 29 21 10 1 1 62 501 12.38%
29 9 16 5 0 0 30 314 9.55%
30 47 77 16 2 0 142 428 33.18%
31 64 77 7 6 0 154 323 47.68%
32 65 36 17 0 0 118 616 19.16%
33 61 40 8 1 2 112 678 16.52%
34 36 21 11 3 0 71 526 13.50%
35 35 15 13 4 1 68 534 12.73%
36, 37S, 38S, 39S 13 4 10 2 0 29 32, 10, 1, 31 39.19%
41S, 40S, 42S, 43S, 44S, 45S 17 11 1 0 0 29 74, 25, 15, 5, 0, 3 23.77%
Subtotal 1483 1064 375 89 13 3024 18211 16.61%
Participation by Age Group - Peace River South
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 391 5.15% 1,279 7.02% 30.57%
25-34 906 11.94% 3,371 18.51% 26.88%
35-44 1,104 14.55% 3,133 17.20% 35.24%
45-54 1,187 15.65% 2,904 15.95% 40.87%
55-64 1,817 23.95% 3,662 20.11% 49.62%
65-74 1,370 18.06% 2,361 12.96% 58.03%
75+ 811 10.69% 1,501 8.24% 54.03%
Total 7,586 18,211 41.66%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Peace River South
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Arras General Voting Place Cutbank Comm Hall ♿ 13514 52 Hwy 31
Bessborough General Voting Place Bessborough Comm Hall ♿ 6888 243 Rd 9
Chetwynd Advance and General Voting Place Royal Canadian Legion 258 ♿ 4511 Veterans Way 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 32
Dawson Creek Advance and General Voting Place Ecana Events Centre ♿ 1 300 2 Hwy 10, 19, 22, 23, 24, 25, 28, 29
Dawson Creek DEO Office Peace River South DEO Office ♿ 1112 103 Ave
Dawson Creek General Voting Place O'Brien Facility ♿ 10512 13 St 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18
Dawson Creek General Voting Place Senior Citizens Rec Centre Branch 74 ♿ 1101 McKellar Ave 15, 20, 21
Farmington General Voting Place Farmington Comm Hall ♿ 4794 Parkland Rd 8
Groundbirch General Voting Place McLeod Curling Club ♿ 8032 265 Rd 7
Kelly Lake General Voting Place Kelly Lake Comm Centre ♿ 107 Kelly Lake Rd 36
Moberly Lake General Voting Place Moberly Lake Comm Hall ♿ 6494 Lakeshore Dr 1
Pouce Coupe General Voting Place Pouce Coupe Legion Hall ♿ 5009 47th Ave 26, 27
Rolla General Voting Place Rolla Comm Hall ♿ 5173 407th St 11
Tomslake General Voting Place Tomslake Cultural Comm Hall ♿ 15392 Old Edmonton Hwy 30
Tumbler Ridge Advance and General Voting Place Tumbler Ridge Comm Centre ♿ 340 Front St 33, 34, 35

Penticton

Dan Ashton of BC Liberal Party received 48.19% of the votes, totaling 13,217 votes, to win the election, defeated Toni Boot of BC NDP by a comfortable margin of 10.48%. The total votes casted was 27,559, with 130 (0.47%) of these being rejected. There are totally 49,176 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 56.04%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Penticton
Candidate Party Votes %
Dan Ashton BC Liberal Party 13,217 48.19%
Toni Boot BC NDP 10,343 37.71%
Ted Shumaker BC Green Party 3,152 11.49%
Keith MacIntyre Libertarian 717 2.61%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 27,429, Rejected: 130, Total: 27,559, Margin: 10.48%, Registered Voters: 49,176, Turnout: 56.04%

Across all voting opportunities, 27,559 votes were cast out of 49,176 registered voters, marking a turnout of 56.04%. A total of 12,147 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 44.08% of all votes. During the general voting day, 6,248 votes were cast, accounting for 22.67%. The other 9,164 (33.25%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Penticton
Voting Opportunity Dan Ashton Toni Boot Ted Shumaker Keith MacIntyre Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 6100 4361 1359 300 27 12147 -
Special Voting 4080 3879 965 159 81 9164 -
General Voting 3037 2103 828 258 22 6248 49176 12.71%
Total 13217 10343 3152 717 130 27559 49176 56.04%
Advance Voting - Penticton
Voting Location Dan Ashton Toni Boot Ted Shumaker Keith MacIntyre Rejected All Votes
Days Inn Penticton 871 841 206 54 4 1976
Peachland Comm Centre 953 456 149 39 4 1601
Penticton Lakeside Resort Hotel 830 781 257 56 8 1932
Penticton Seniors Centre 1823 1429 304 88 6 3650
Summerland Comm Centre 619 301 151 30 1 1102
Summerland United Church 1004 553 292 33 4 1886
Subtotal 6100 4361 1359 300 27 12147
Special Voting - Penticton
Voting Opportunity Dan Ashton Toni Boot Ted Shumaker Keith MacIntyre Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 23 21 8 12 3 67
s. 101 Absentee - advance 16 15 5 3 2 41
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 156 186 50 10 9 411
s. 106 Voting by mail 3714 3502 839 102 64 8221
s. 98 Special 56 63 17 7 3 146
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 115 92 46 25 0 278
Subtotal 4080 3879 965 159 81 9164
General Voting - Penticton
Voting Area Dan Ashton Toni Boot Ted Shumaker Keith MacIntyre Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 17 5 7 0 0 29 241 12.03%
2 31 22 5 6 0 64 711 9.00%
3 40 24 12 7 0 83 650 12.77%
4 41 9 4 6 0 60 676 8.88%
5 39 15 6 8 0 68 656 10.37%
6 54 19 15 5 0 93 686 13.56%
7 47 15 8 6 2 78 726 10.74%
8 48 20 13 8 0 89 709 12.55%
9 76 105 55 4 0 240 702 34.19%
10 47 27 14 4 0 92 637 14.44%
11 13 5 8 5 1 32 331 9.67%
12 53 28 17 1 1 100 733 13.64%
13 43 18 13 2 1 77 611 12.60%
14 36 15 14 7 0 72 743 9.69%
15 31 11 17 1 0 60 687 8.73%
16 56 23 12 0 0 91 646 14.09%
17 42 24 6 0 0 72 702 10.26%
18 25 21 11 3 0 60 654 9.17%
19 49 35 17 0 0 101 633 15.96%
20 35 17 10 2 0 64 620 10.32%
21 67 26 16 5 0 114 821 13.89%
22 38 14 10 7 0 69 645 10.70%
23 74 35 25 6 0 140 685 20.44%
24 126 36 21 1 1 185 715 25.87%
25 117 103 50 8 0 278 886 31.38%
26 78 37 13 3 0 131 723 18.12%
27 82 47 16 5 1 151 645 23.41%
28 80 61 18 4 0 163 843 19.34%
29 20 13 3 0 0 36 542 6.64%
30 23 17 13 1 1 55 719 7.65%
31 34 23 8 7 0 72 688 10.47%
32 16 33 10 3 1 63 674 9.35%
33 27 20 7 4 0 58 797 7.28%
34 24 36 6 6 0 72 731 9.85%
35 30 33 10 0 0 73 562 12.99%
36 60 68 7 3 0 138 657 21.00%
37 64 51 13 1 0 129 731 17.65%
38 32 20 10 0 0 62 675 9.19%
39 33 31 11 1 0 76 687 11.06%
40 24 24 11 5 0 64 798 8.02%
41 11 20 9 3 0 43 660 6.52%
42 13 24 10 3 0 50 710 7.04%
43 36 26 5 4 0 71 753 9.43%
44 28 27 11 7 0 73 724 10.08%
45 25 14 5 2 0 46 665 6.92%
46 23 16 6 6 1 52 780 6.67%
47 22 23 8 2 0 55 607 9.06%
48 29 36 15 8 0 88 680 12.94%
49 45 49 22 6 1 123 638 19.28%
50 26 43 8 4 0 81 755 10.73%
51 49 25 5 4 0 83 556 14.93%
52 79 53 21 3 0 156 1081 14.43%
53 50 38 10 9 0 107 653 16.39%
54 38 40 12 2 1 93 583 15.95%
55 50 17 8 3 2 80 562 14.23%
56 51 56 11 0 1 119 721 16.50%
57 43 18 4 3 0 68 672 10.12%
58 32 13 7 4 0 56 629 8.90%
59 31 23 9 5 0 68 668 10.18%
60 34 32 4 6 2 78 648 12.04%
61 31 26 7 2 1 67 599 11.19%
62 27 28 7 0 0 62 719 8.62%
63 38 32 9 1 0 80 576 13.89%
64 40 23 6 4 0 73 766 9.53%
65 24 18 3 3 0 48 705 6.81%
66 27 18 10 1 1 57 776 7.35%
67 13 11 2 2 0 28 613 4.57%
68 37 29 8 3 0 77 761 10.12%
69 22 20 6 3 0 51 655 7.79%
70 49 30 7 4 0 90 1156 7.79%
73S, 71S, 72S 38 16 9 1 3 67 89, 100, 31 30.45%
76S, 74S, 75S, 77S 17 11 3 2 0 33 56, 54, 18, 82 15.71%
78S, 79S 24 13 6 1 0 44 69, 52 36.36%
80S 18 19 3 1 0 41 89 46.07%
81S, 82S, 83S, 84S, 85S, 87S 21 16 5 1 0 43 65, 33, 0, 86, 43, 185 10.44%
86S 24 14 5 0 0 43 75 57.33%
Subtotal 3037 2103 828 258 22 6248 49176 12.71%
Participation by Age Group - Penticton
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 887 3.22% 2,404 4.89% 36.90%
25-34 1,746 6.34% 5,398 10.98% 32.35%
35-44 2,513 9.12% 6,083 12.37% 41.31%
45-54 3,094 11.23% 6,453 13.12% 47.95%
55-64 6,409 23.26% 10,483 21.32% 61.14%
65-74 7,268 26.37% 9,966 20.27% 72.93%
75+ 5,642 20.47% 8,389 17.06% 67.25%
Total 27,559 49,176 56.04%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Penticton
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Naramata General Voting Place Naramata Elem School ♿ 3660 8th St 9, 25
Peachland Advance and General Voting Place Peachland Comm Centre ♿ 4450 6th St 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Penticton Advance and General Voting Place Days Inn Penticton ♿ 152 Riverside Dr 29, 30, 31, 32, 42, 43, 45, 46
Penticton Advance and General Voting Place Penticton Lakeside Resort Hotel ♿ 21 W Lakeshore Dr 33, 34, 38, 39, 40, 41, 47
Penticton Advance and General Voting Place Penticton Seniors Centre ♿ 2965 South Main St 58, 59, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70
Penticton DEO Office Penticton DEO Office ♿ 221 Main St
Penticton General Voting Place Columbia Elem School ♿ 1437 Allison St 51, 52, 53, 54
Penticton General Voting Place Lutheran Church ♿ 1370 Church St 48, 49, 50
Penticton General Voting Place Parkway Elem School 225 Kinney Ave 44, 60, 61, 62, 63
Penticton General Voting Place Uplands Elem School ♿ 145 Middle Bench Rd S 26, 35, 36, 37
Penticton General Voting Place West Bench Elem School ♿ 1604 West Bench Dr 27, 28
Penticton General Voting Place Wiltse Elem School ♿ 640 Wiltse Blvd 55, 56, 57
Summerland Advance and General Voting Place Summerland Comm Centre ♿ 9710 Brown St 17, 18, 19, 20, 22
Summerland Advance and General Voting Place Summerland United Church ♿ 13204 Henry Ave 12, 13, 14, 21
Summerland General Voting Place Harold Simpson Memorial Youth Centre ♿ 9111 Peach Orchard Rd 10, 11, 15, 16
Summerland General Voting Place Trout Creek Elem School ♿ 5811 Nixon Rd 23, 24

Port Coquitlam

Mike Farnworth of BC NDP received 64.14% of the votes, totaling 15,370 votes, to win the election, defeated Mehran Zargham of BC Liberal Party by a comfortable margin of 43.24%. The total votes casted was 24,111, with 146 (0.61%) of these being rejected. There are totally 44,358 registered voters in the electoral district. The voter participation rate was 54.36%.

2020 British Columbia Provincial Election in Port Coquitlam
Candidate Party Votes %
Mike Farnworth BC NDP 15,370 64.14%
Mehran Zargham BC Liberal Party 5,009 20.90%
Erik Minty BC Green Party 3,023 12.61%
Lewis Clarke Dahlby Libertarian 563 2.35%
Election Date: 2020-10-24, Valid Votes: 23,965, Rejected: 146, Total: 24,111, Margin: 43.24%, Registered Voters: 44,358, Turnout: 54.36%

Across all voting opportunities, 24,111 votes were cast out of 44,358 registered voters, marking a turnout of 54.36%. A total of 8,509 votes were cast in advance voting, accounting for 35.29% of all votes. During the general voting day, 6,663 votes were cast, accounting for 27.63%. The other 8,939 (37.07%) votes were cast by mail, absentee or other opportunities.

Votes by Poll and Opportunity - Port Coquitlam
Voting Opportunity Mike Farnworth Mehran Zargham Erik Minty Lewis Clarke Dahlby Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
Advance Voting 5501 1764 1030 194 20 8509 -
Special Voting 5971 1697 1096 86 89 8939 -
General Voting 3898 1548 897 283 37 6663 44358 15.02%
Total 15370 5009 3023 563 146 24111 44358 54.36%
Advance Voting - Port Coquitlam
Voting Location Mike Farnworth Mehran Zargham Erik Minty Lewis Clarke Dahlby Rejected All Votes
Poco Inn and Suites 833 252 154 35 4 1278
Riverside Comm Church 1847 671 335 64 4 2921
Royal Canadian Legion 133 2821 841 541 95 12 4310
Subtotal 5501 1764 1030 194 20 8509
Special Voting - Port Coquitlam
Voting Opportunity Mike Farnworth Mehran Zargham Erik Minty Lewis Clarke Dahlby Rejected All Votes
s. 100 Absentee - out of ED 51 28 15 1 8 103
s. 101 Absentee - advance 73 35 10 3 5 126
s. 104 Voting in DEO office 163 46 27 5 8 249
s. 106 Voting by mail 5467 1493 980 66 65 8071
s. 98 Special 42 14 9 2 1 68
s. 99 Absentee - in ED 175 81 55 9 2 322
Subtotal 5971 1697 1096 86 89 8939
General Voting - Port Coquitlam
Voting Area Mike Farnworth Mehran Zargham Erik Minty Lewis Clarke Dahlby Rejected All Votes Registered Voters Turnout
1 48 15 19 3 0 85 460 18.48%
2 46 23 16 1 0 86 617 13.94%
3 45 26 12 0 0 83 572 14.51%
4 63 9 11 4 0 87 555 15.68%
5 35 24 8 1 0 68 646 10.53%
6 68 28 9 5 0 110 579 19.00%
7 37 13 12 1 0 63 614 10.26%
8 53 15 14 4 0 86 511 16.83%
9 38 12 10 4 0 64 504 12.70%
10 55 21 15 0 1 92 576 15.97%
11 69 23 17 2 1 112 620 18.06%
12 75 22 17 8 1 123 659 18.66%
13 41 27 5 3 0 76 537 14.15%
14 58 30 9 8 1 106 644 16.46%
15 66 16 21 2 0 105 634 16.56%
16 76 13 14 2 0 105 645 16.28%
17 60 29 20 5 1 115 603 19.07%
18 63 36 19 4 2 124 649 19.11%
19 11 4 16 63 0 94 550 17.09%
20 45 12 10 4 0 71 635 11.18%
21 48 13 11 3 1 76 556 13.67%
22 35 13 13 4 1 66 583 11.32%
23 64 15 10 7 0 96 551 17.42%
24 30 10 12 3 0 55 565 9.73%
25 62 32 10 8 2 114 583 19.55%
26 60 10 6 0 2 78 695 11.22%
27 62 19 16 8 0 105 641 16.38%
28 41 17 14 2 0 74 569 13.01%
29 56 18 12 2 3 91 553 16.46%
30 72 30 18 2 2 124 1403 8.84%
31 27 25 9 3 0 64 582 11.00%
32 79 42 18 3 0 142 613 23.16%
33 50 24 11 1 1 87 626 13.90%
34 36 15 4 4 0 59 636 9.28%
35 62 22 11 5 0 100 627 15.95%
36 53 24 3 4 0 84 557 15.08%
37 37 22 9 3 1 72 448 16.07%
38 47 16 17 1 0 81 579 13.99%
39 77 22 13 6 2 120 567 21.16%
40 31 9 9 1 1 51 628 8.12%
41 55 11 5 3 0 74 642 11.53%
42 37 6 7 2 1 53 697 7.60%
43 41 16 13 5 0 75 735 10.20%
44 37 16 4 5 0 62 616 10.06%
45 45 12 9 1 0 67 625 10.72%
46 33 18 7 1 1 60 643 9.33%
47 49 21 15 4 0 89 600 14.83%
48 54 15 9 3 2 83 674 12.31%
49 62 20 17 2 2 103 662 15.56%
50 56 21 9 0 1 87 534 16.29%
51 65 36 12 1 0 114 723 15.77%
52 59 29 9 2 0 99 623 15.89%
53 66 22 23 2 1 114 594 19.19%
54 66 19 14 2 0 101 584 17.29%
55 64 15 7 3 0 89 594 14.98%
56 63 24 9 8 0 104 552 18.84%
57 75 29 21 5 0 130 560 23.21%
58 57 16 17 0 1 91 572 15.91%
59 29 15 6 2 0 52 374 13.90%
60 30 21 8 1 0 60 572 10.49%
61 69 26 22 4 1 122 631 19.33%
62 72 16 18 2 0 108 544 19.85%
63 57 15 14 3 0 89 612 14.54%
64 63 26 9 3 1 102 595 17.14%
65 64 32 22 8 2 128 591 21.66%
66 53 18 9 2 0 82 554 14.80%
67 57 28 15 3 0 103 547 18.83%
68 82 62 11 2 0 157 567 27.69%
69 86 32 23 1 0 142 552 25.72%
70 28 13 3 2 0 46 575 8.00%
71 78 43 16 2 0 139 601 23.13%
72 34 35 8 3 0 80 519 15.41%
73, 74S, 75S, 76S, 77S, 78S, 79S, 80S 31 24 6 2 1 64 409, 51, 22, 22, 101, 140, 82, 95 6.94%
Subtotal 3898 1548 897 283 37 6663 44358 15.02%
Participation by Age Group - Port Coquitlam
Age Group Participation Participation % Registered Voters Voters % Turnout
18-24 1,819 7.54% 3,618 8.16% 50.28%
25-34 3,038 12.60% 7,177 16.18% 42.33%
35-44 3,654 15.15% 7,799 17.58% 46.85%
45-54 4,420 18.33% 8,174 18.43% 54.07%
55-64 5,501 22.82% 8,835 19.92% 62.26%
65-74 3,645 15.12% 5,337 12.03% 68.30%
75+ 2,034 8.44% 3,418 7.71% 59.51%
Total 24,111 44,358 54.36%
Voting Places and Voting Areas - Port Coquitlam
Locality Voting Place Type Building Name Street Address Voting Areas
Port Coquitlam Advance and General Voting Place Riverside Comm Church ♿ 2329 Fremont Conn 7, 28, 29, 30, 31, 34
Port Coquitlam Advance and General Voting Place Royal Canadian Legion 133 ♿ 2675 Shaughnessy St 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45
Port Coquitlam Advance Voting Place Poco Inn and Suites ♿ 1545 Lougheed Hwy
Port Coquitlam DEO Office Port Coquitlam DEO Office ♿ 6108F-2850 Shaughnessy St
Port Coquitlam General Voti